§ 316. Access to public records and documents
§ 317. Definitions; public agency; public records and documents; exemptions
(a) As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Business day” means a day that a public agency is open to provide services.
* * *
A record shall not be withheld in its entirety because it contains identities or information
that have been redacted pursuant to this subdivision (D).
(6) A tax return and related documents, correspondence, and certain types of substantiating
forms that include the same type of information as in the tax return itself filed
with or maintained by the Vermont Department of Taxes or submitted by a person to
any public agency in connection with agency business.
(7) Personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained
to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency; information
in any files relating to personal finances; medical or psychological facts concerning
any individual or corporation; provided, however, that all information in personnel
files of an individual employee of any public agency shall be made available to that
individual employee or his or her designated representative.
(8) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination instruments or data used to administer
a license, employment, or academic examination.
(9) Trade secrets, meaning confidential business records or information, including any
formulae, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production
data, or compilation of information that is not patented, which a commercial concern
makes efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to keep secret, and that
gives its user or owner an opportunity to obtain business advantage over competitors
* * *
participants in research. This subdivision shall not exempt records, other than research
protocols, produced or acquired by an institutional animal care and use committee
regarding the committee’s compliance with State law or federal law regarding or regulating
animal care.
(24) Records of, or internal materials prepared for, the deliberations of any public agency
acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity.
(25) Passwords, access codes, user identifications, security procedures, and similar information,
the disclosure of which would threaten the safety of persons or the security of public
property.
(26) Information and records provided to the Department of Financial Regulation by a person
for the purposes of having the Department assist that person in resolving a dispute
with any person regulated by the Department, and any information or records provided
by a person in connection with the dispute.
(27) Information and records provided to the Department of Public Service or the Public
Utility Commission by an individual for the purposes of having the Department or Commission
assist that individual in resolving a dispute with a utility regulated by the Department
or Commission, or by the utility or any other person in connection with the individual’s
dispute.
(28) Records of, and internal materials prepared for, independent external reviews of health
care service decisions pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4063 and of mental health care service decisions pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4064.
* * *