§ 316. Access to public records and documents
(a) Any person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency, as follows:
(1) For any agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality,
* * *
its equipment to produce copies. If the public agency does not have such equipment,
nothing in this section shall be construed to require the public agency to provide
or arrange for copying service, to use or permit the use of copying equipment other
than its own, to permit operation of its copying equipment by other than its own personnel,
to permit removal of the public record by the requesting person for purposes of copying,
or to make its own personnel available for making handwritten or typed copies of the
public record or document requested.
(h) Standard formats for copies of public records shall be as follows: for copies in paper
form, a photocopy of a paper public record or a hard copy print-out of a public record
maintained in electronic form; for copies in electronic form, the format in which
the record is maintained. Any format other than the formats described in this subsection
is a nonstandard format.
(i) If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format, nonexempt public records
shall be available for copying in either the standard electronic format or the standard
paper format, as designated by the party requesting the records. If requested by the
party requesting the records, an agency may, but is not required to, provide copies
of public records in a nonstandard format, create a public record, or convert paper
public records to electronic format.
(j) A public agency may make reasonable rules to prevent disruption of operations, to
preserve the security of public records or documents, and to protect them from damage.
(k) Information concerning facilities and sites for the treatment, storage, and disposal
of hazardous waste shall be made available to the public under this subchapter in
substantially the same manner and to the same degree as such information is made available
under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, 42 U.S.C. chapter
82, subchapter 3, and the Federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. section 552 et seq. In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this subchapter and
the cited federal laws, federal law shall govern. (Added 1975, No. 231 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1987, No. 85, § 5, eff. June 9, 1987; 1995, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2003, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2011, No. 59, § 2; 2021, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 12a, eff. July 1, 2022.)