§ 316. Access to public records and documents
§ 317. Definitions; public agency; public records and documents; exemptions
(a) As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Business day” means a day that a public agency is open to provide services.
(2) “Public agency” or “agency” means any agency, board, department, commission, committee,
branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State or any agency, board, committee,
department, branch, instrumentality, commission, or authority of any political subdivision
of the State.
(b) As used in this subchapter, “public record” or “public document” means any written
or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is
produced or acquired in the course of public agency business. Individual salaries
and benefits of and salary schedules relating to elected or appointed officials and
employees of public agencies shall not be exempt from public inspection and copying.
(c) The following public records are exempt from public inspection and copying:
(1) Records that by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.
(2) Records that by law may only be disclosed to specifically designated persons.
(3) Records that, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian
to violate duly adopted standards of ethics or conduct for any profession regulated
by the State.
(4) Records that, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian
to violate any statutory or common law privilege other than the common law deliberative
process privilege as it applies to the General Assembly and the Executive Branch agencies
of the State of Vermont.
* * *
(C) It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing subdivision (A) of this
subdivision (5), the courts of this State will be guided by the construction of similar
terms contained in 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7) (Freedom of Information Act) by the courts of the United States.
(D) It is the intent of the General Assembly that, consistent with the manner in which
courts have interpreted subdivision (A) of this subdivision (5), a public agency shall
not reveal information that could be used to facilitate the commission of a crime
or the identity of a private individual who is a witness to or victim of a crime,
unless withholding the identity or information would conceal government wrongdoing.
A record shall not be withheld in its entirety because it contains identities or information
that have been redacted pursuant to this subdivision (D).
(6) A tax return and related documents, correspondence, and certain types of substantiating
forms that include the same type of information as in the tax return itself filed
with or maintained by the Vermont Department of Taxes or submitted by a person to
any public agency in connection with agency business.
(7) Personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained
to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency; information
in any files relating to personal finances; medical or psychological facts concerning
any individual or corporation; provided, however, that all information in personnel
files of an individual employee of any public agency shall be made available to that
individual employee or his or her designated representative.
(8) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination instruments or data used to administer
a license, employment, or academic examination.
(9) Trade secrets, meaning confidential business records or information, including any
formulae, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production
* * *