§ 316. Access to public records and documents
§ 317. Definitions; public agency; public records and documents; exemptions
(a) As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Business day” means a day that a public agency is open to provide services.
* * *
(3) Records that, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian
to violate duly adopted standards of ethics or conduct for any profession regulated
by the State.
(4) Records that, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian
to violate any statutory or common law privilege other than the common law deliberative
process privilege as it applies to the General Assembly and the Executive Branch agencies
of the State of Vermont.
(5)(A) Records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime, but only to the extent
that the production of such records:
(i) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;
(ii) would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(iii) could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential source, including
a state, local, or foreign agency or authority or any private institution that furnished
information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled
by criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation or
by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, information
furnished by a confidential source;
(v) would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions,
* * *
that have been redacted pursuant to this subdivision (D).
(6) A tax return and related documents, correspondence, and certain types of substantiating
forms that include the same type of information as in the tax return itself filed
with or maintained by the Vermont Department of Taxes or submitted by a person to
any public agency in connection with agency business.
(7) Personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained
to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency; information
in any files relating to personal finances; medical or psychological facts concerning
any individual or corporation; provided, however, that all information in personnel
files of an individual employee of any public agency shall be made available to that
individual employee or his or her designated representative.
(8) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination instruments or data used to administer
a license, employment, or academic examination.
(9) Trade secrets, meaning confidential business records or information, including any
formulae, plan, pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production
data, or compilation of information that is not patented, which a commercial concern
makes efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to keep secret, and that
gives its user or owner an opportunity to obtain business advantage over competitors
who do not know it or use it, except that the disclosures required by 18 V.S.A. § 4632 are not exempt under this subdivision.
(10) Lists of names compiled or obtained by a public agency when disclosure would violate
a person’s right to privacy or produce public or private gain; provided, however,
that this section does not apply to lists that are by law made available to the public,
or to lists of professional or occupational licensees.
(11) Student records, including records of a home study student; provided, however, that
such records shall be made available upon request under the provisions of the Federal
Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, as may be amended.
(12) Records concerning formulation of policy where such would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy if disclosed.
(13) Information pertaining to the location of real or personal property for public agency
purposes prior to public announcement of the project and information pertaining to
appraisals or purchase price of real or personal property for public purposes prior
to the formal award of contracts thereof.
(14) Records that are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record,
provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable
by the court before which the litigation is pending, but in any event upon final termination
of the litigation.
(15) Records relating specifically to negotiation of contracts, including collective bargaining
agreements with public employees.
* * *
(20) Information that would reveal the location of archaeological sites and underwater
historic properties, except as provided in 22 V.S.A. § 761.
(21) [Repealed.]
(22) [Repealed.]
(23) Any data, records, or information produced or acquired by or on behalf of faculty,
staff, employees, or students of the University of Vermont or the Vermont State Colleges
in the conduct of study, research, or creative efforts on medical, scientific, technical,
scholarly, or artistic matters, whether such activities are sponsored alone by the
institution or in conjunction with a governmental body or private entity, until such
data, records, or information are published, disclosed in an issued patent, or publicly
released by the institution or its authorized agents. This subdivision applies to,
but is not limited to, research notes and laboratory notebooks, lecture notes, manuscripts,
creative works, correspondence, research proposals and agreements, methodologies,
protocols, and the identities of or any personally identifiable information about
participants in research. This subdivision shall not exempt records, other than research
protocols, produced or acquired by an institutional animal care and use committee
regarding the committee’s compliance with State law or federal law regarding or regulating
animal care.
(24) Records of, or internal materials prepared for, the deliberations of any public agency
acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity.
* * *