The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 317a. Management of public records
(a)(1) Public records in general and archival records in particular should be systematically managed to provide ready access to vital information, to promote the efficient and economical operation of government, and to preserve their legal, administrative, and informational value.
(2) Any public agency may seek services from the Statewide Records and Information Management Program, as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 117(b) and administered by the Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, to establish, maintain, and implement an active and continuing internal records and information management program for the agency.
(b) A custodian of public records shall not destroy, give away, sell, discard, or damage any record or records in his or her charge, unless specifically authorized by law or under a record schedule, as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 117(a)(6), that has been approved by the State Archivist. (Added 2007, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2017, No. 100 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)