§ 316. Access to public records and documents
§ 317. Definitions; public agency; public records and documents; exemptions
(a) As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Business day” means a day that a public agency is open to provide services.
(2) “Public agency” or “agency” means any agency, board, department, commission, committee,
branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State or any agency, board, committee,
department, branch, instrumentality, commission, or authority of any political subdivision
of the State.
(b) As used in this subchapter, “public record” or “public document” means any written
or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is
produced or acquired in the course of public agency business. Individual salaries
and benefits of and salary schedules relating to elected or appointed officials and
employees of public agencies shall not be exempt from public inspection and copying.
(c) The following public records are exempt from public inspection and copying:
(1) Records that by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.
(2) Records that by law may only be disclosed to specifically designated persons.
(3) Records that, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian
to violate duly adopted standards of ethics or conduct for any profession regulated
by the State.
(4) Records that, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian
to violate any statutory or common law privilege other than the common law deliberative
process privilege as it applies to the General Assembly and the Executive Branch agencies
of the State of Vermont.
(5)(A) Records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime, but only to the extent
that the production of such records:
(i) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;
(ii) would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(iii) could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
* * *
by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, information
furnished by a confidential source;
(v) would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions,
or would disclose guidelines for law enforcement investigations or prosecution if
such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law;
(vi) could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical safety of any individual.
(B) Notwithstanding subdivision (A) of this subdivision (5), records relating to management
and direction of a law enforcement agency; records reflecting the initial arrest of
a person, including any ticket, citation, or complaint issued for a traffic violation,
as that term is defined in 23 V.S.A. § 2302; and records reflecting the charge of a person shall be public.
(C) It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing subdivision (A) of this
subdivision (5), the courts of this State will be guided by the construction of similar
terms contained in 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7) (Freedom of Information Act) by the courts of the United States.
(D) It is the intent of the General Assembly that, consistent with the manner in which
courts have interpreted subdivision (A) of this subdivision (5), a public agency shall
not reveal information that could be used to facilitate the commission of a crime
or the identity of a private individual who is a witness to or victim of a crime,
unless withholding the identity or information would conceal government wrongdoing.
* * *
Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, as may be amended.
(12) Records concerning formulation of policy where such would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy if disclosed.
(13) Information pertaining to the location of real or personal property for public agency
purposes prior to public announcement of the project and information pertaining to
appraisals or purchase price of real or personal property for public purposes prior
to the formal award of contracts thereof.
(14) Records that are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record,
provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable
by the court before which the litigation is pending, but in any event upon final termination
of the litigation.
(15) Records relating specifically to negotiation of contracts, including collective bargaining
agreements with public employees.
(16) Any voluntary information provided by an individual, corporation, organization, partnership,
association, trustee, estate, or any other entity in the State of Vermont, which has
been gathered prior to the enactment of this subchapter, shall not be considered a
public document.
(17) Records of interdepartmental and intradepartmental communications in any county, city,
town, village, town school district, incorporated school district, union school district,
consolidated water district, fire district, or any other political subdivision of
the State to the extent that they cover other than primarily factual materials and
* * *