§ 316. Access to public records and documents
§ 317. Definitions; public agency; public records and documents; exemptions
(a) As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Business day” means a day that a public agency is open to provide services.
* * *
to the formal award of contracts thereof.
(14) Records that are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record,
provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable
by the court before which the litigation is pending, but in any event upon final termination
of the litigation.
(15) Records relating specifically to negotiation of contracts, including collective bargaining
agreements with public employees.
(16) Any voluntary information provided by an individual, corporation, organization, partnership,
association, trustee, estate, or any other entity in the State of Vermont, which has
been gathered prior to the enactment of this subchapter, shall not be considered a
public document.
(17) Records of interdepartmental and intradepartmental communications in any county, city,
town, village, town school district, incorporated school district, union school district,
consolidated water district, fire district, or any other political subdivision of
the State to the extent that they cover other than primarily factual materials and
are preliminary to any determination of policy or action or precede the presentation
of the budget at a meeting held in accordance with section 312 of this title.
(18) Records of the Office of Internal Investigation of the Department of Public Safety,
except as provided in 20 V.S.A. § 1923.
(19) Records relating to the identity of library patrons or the identity of library patrons
in regard to library patron registration records and patron transaction records in
accordance with 22 V.S.A. chapter 4.
(20) Information that would reveal the location of archaeological sites and underwater
historic properties, except as provided in 22 V.S.A. § 761.
(21) [Repealed.]
(22) [Repealed.]
(23) Any data, records, or information produced or acquired by or on behalf of faculty,
staff, employees, or students of the University of Vermont or the Vermont State Colleges
in the conduct of study, research, or creative efforts on medical, scientific, technical,
scholarly, or artistic matters, whether such activities are sponsored alone by the
institution or in conjunction with a governmental body or private entity, until such
data, records, or information are published, disclosed in an issued patent, or publicly
released by the institution or its authorized agents. This subdivision applies to,
but is not limited to, research notes and laboratory notebooks, lecture notes, manuscripts,
creative works, correspondence, research proposals and agreements, methodologies,
protocols, and the identities of or any personally identifiable information about
participants in research. This subdivision shall not exempt records, other than research
protocols, produced or acquired by an institutional animal care and use committee
regarding the committee’s compliance with State law or federal law regarding or regulating
animal care.
(24) Records of, or internal materials prepared for, the deliberations of any public agency
acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity.
(25) Passwords, access codes, user identifications, security procedures, and similar information,
the disclosure of which would threaten the safety of persons or the security of public
property.
(26) Information and records provided to the Department of Financial Regulation by a person
for the purposes of having the Department assist that person in resolving a dispute
with any person regulated by the Department, and any information or records provided
by a person in connection with the dispute.
(27) Information and records provided to the Department of Public Service or the Public
Utility Commission by an individual for the purposes of having the Department or Commission
assist that individual in resolving a dispute with a utility regulated by the Department
or Commission, or by the utility or any other person in connection with the individual’s
dispute.
(28) Records of, and internal materials prepared for, independent external reviews of health
care service decisions pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4063 and of mental health care service decisions pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4064.
(29) The records in the custody of the Secretary of State of a participant in the Address
Confidentiality Program described in 15 V.S.A. chapter 21, subchapter 3, except as provided in that subchapter.
(30) All State-controlled database structures and application code, including the vermontvacation.com
website and Travel Planner application, which are known only to certain State departments
engaging in marketing activities and that give the State an opportunity to obtain
a marketing advantage over any other state, regional, or local governmental or nonprofit
quasi-governmental entity, or private sector entity, unless any such State department
engaging in marketing activities determines that the license or other voluntary disclosure
of such materials is in the State’s best interests.
(31) Records of a registered voter’s month and day of birth, driver’s license or nondriver
identification number, telephone number, email address, and the last four digits of
his or her Social Security number contained in a voter registration application or
the statewide voter checklist established under 17 V.S.A. § 2154 or the failure to register to vote under 17 V.S.A. § 2145a.
(32) With respect to publicly owned, managed, or leased structures, and only to the extent
that release of information contained in the record would present a substantial likelihood
of jeopardizing the safety of persons or the security of public property, final building
plans, and as-built plans, including drafts of security systems within a facility,
that depict the internal layout and structural elements of buildings, facilities,
* * *