Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 212. Effective date of laws
    Laws enacted by the General Assembly shall take effect on July 1 next following the date of their passage, unless it is otherwise specifically provided. (Amended 1961, No. 228, § 1, eff. July 21, 1961; 1969, No. 207 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1971.)