Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to subnav
Searching 2019-2020 Session

2019-2020 Session

Change Session
Select a session

Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Energy (Room 8)

The Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Energy has jurisdiction over matters relating to the conservation, development, and planning of the State's natural resources, including water quality, geology, forestry, parks and recreation, and fish and wildlife; community and regional planning and development; and the conservation and planning of sources of energy.

Print

Previous Meetings - Full Report

Summary Report

Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

-

  • Chuck Schwer, Waste Management and Prevention Division Director, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:30 AM

Biennial Solid Waste Report

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:30 AM

Committee Discussion

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

River Corridor, Floodplain Protection and Lake Shoreland Management Report

  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:00 AM

River Corridor, Floodplain Protection and Lake Shoreland Management Report

  • Mike Kline, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Rivers Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:30 AM

River Corridor, Floodplain Protection and Lake Shoreland Management Report

  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Perry Thomas, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Lakes and Ponds Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

Clean Water Investment Report

  • Emily Bird, Assistant Program Manager, Nonpoint Source Coordinator, Vermont Clean Water Initiative Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Ethan Swift, Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program Manager, WSMD, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:15 AM

Tactical Basin Planning Report

  • Ethan Swift, Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program Manager, WSMD, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Adjourn

1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, January 17, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

DEC AQCD Division Overview

  • Heidi Hales, Air Quality and Climate Division Director, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:30 AM

DEC DWGWPD Division Overview

  • Ellen ParrDoering, Assistant Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Bryan Redmond, Director, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

Clean Water Program Revisions

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter Gregory, Executive Director, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

-

12:30 PM

Senate Floor


Friday, January 18, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

PFAS

  • Henry Cove, Resident Danville
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:00 AM

Break

10:20 AM

PFAS

Continued

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Ken Rumelt, Senior Attorney, Environmental and Natural Resources Law Clinic, Vermont Law School
  • Sarah Vose, State Toxicologist, Department of Health
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Senate Protocols and Floor Decorum

9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

PFAS

  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director VCL
  • Shaina Kasper, Toxic Action Center-VT
11:15 AM

Overview

Overview

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Ben Edgerly Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
11:30 AM

Overview

Overview

  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Resources for the Future

  • Marc Hafstead, Resources for the Future
  • Wesley Look, Resources for the Future
9:30 AM

Reports

Governor's Climate Committee Report
RGGI
Transportation Initiatives

  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

Overview

Overview

  • Betsy Bishop, President, Vermont Chamber of Commerce
10:30 AM

Overview

Overview

  • Lauren Hierl, Executive Director, Vermont Conservation Voters
10:50 AM

Overview

Champlain Valley Farmers Coalition

  • Marie Audet, Farmer, Champlain Valley Farmer Coalition
11:10 AM

Pasture Program

  • Jen Colby, Pasture Program Coordinator, UVM Extension Center for Sustainable Agriculture
11:30 AM

Green Mountain Farmers

Overview

  • Margaret Huessy Laggis, President, Laggistics
12:00 PM

Adjourn

1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, January 24, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

REGGI and Transportation

  • Justin Johnson, Lobbyist, MMR
9:30 AM

Farmers Watershed Alliance NW

Overview

  • Larry Gervais, Farmer
10:00 AM

PFASs

  • John Casella, CEO
  • Samuel Nicolai, VP Engineer and Compliance, Casella Waste Management
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Lake Carmi Update

  • Perry Thomas, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Lakes and Ponds Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Adjourn

1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Friday, January 25, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Vermont League of Cities & Towns

  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
8:50 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Board

Overview

  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing & Conservation Board
9:30 AM

Break

10:00 AM

Agriculture Environmental Stewardship

Vermont State House- Room 11.
Joint Hearing House and Senate Agricultural Committee and Senate Natural Resources and Energy

  • Heather Darby, Agronomy Specialist, UVM Extension
11:30 AM

Implicit Bias Training

Ethan Allen Room


Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

Clean Water Act

Implementation, Partners, and Long Range Planning

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Rebecca Ellis, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:45 AM

Break

11:15 AM

Clean Water Act

Implementation, partnerships, forward planning

  • Jennifer Callahan, Highway Division Water Quality unit Manager, Agency of Transportation
  • Craig DiGiammarino, Program Manager Highway Division Pollution Prevention and Compliance, Agency of Transportation
11:30 AM

Clean Water Act

ACCD Implementation, partnerships, and future planning

  • Ted Brady, Deputy Commissioner, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Clean Water Act

AAFM Overview of Implementation, Suggestions for Improvement, and Future Planning

  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Ryan Patch, Senior Agriculture Development Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
9:30 AM

Clean Water Act

NRCD Implementation, Partnership work, and Future Planning

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Kerry O'Brien, Manager, Caledonia County Natural Resources Conservation District
10:00 AM

Clean Water Act

RPCs Implementation, Suggestions for Improvement, and Future Planning

  • Charles Baker, Executive Director, Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:20 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Clean Water Act

Lake Champlain Committee, Implementation, Suggestions for Improvement and Future Planning

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:30 AM

Clean Water Act

Watershed United Vermont

  • Lyn Munno, Director, Watershed United Vermont
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, January 31, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

-

  • Eric Howe, Lake Champlain Basin Program
  • Matthew Vaughan , Lake Champlain Basin Program
10:00 AM

THe Clean Water Act

  • Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy
  • Rose Paul, Director of Science and Fresh Water Programs, The Nature Conservancy
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

VIPPA

  • Andrew Locke, Vice President, Vermont Independent Power Producers Association
  • Mathew Rubin, President, Vermont Independent Power Producers Association
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, February 1, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Walk through

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:15 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Options

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

PFASs

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:00 AM

Break

10:20 AM

TBD

  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

S.30 - An act relating to the regulation of hydrofluorocarbons

Introduction

  • Sen. Tim Ashe, Sponsor
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Sen. Christopher A. Pearson, Sponsor, Chittenden County
10:15 AM

S.12 - An act relating to the State Energy Management Program

Introduction

  • Sen. Tim Ashe, Sponsor
10:25 AM

S.60 - An act relating to expanding the scope of the beverage container redemption system

Introduction

  • Sen. Anthony Pollina
10:35 AM

S.48 - An act relating to authorizing a person with a temporary physical disability to take game from a motor vehicle

  • Sen. Anthony Pollina
10:45 AM

S.66 - An act relating to fossil fuel infrastructure

  • Sen. Alison Clarkson, Reporter
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

VIPPA

Update

  • Warren Colman, Partner, MMR, Green Mountain Power
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning and Energy Resources Division, Department of Public Service

Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Clean Water Funding

  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
9:00 AM

DEC Ecosystems Restoration Program

Block Grants

  • Alli Lewis , Program Coordinator, Clean Water Initiative Grants and Regional Conservation
  • Marli Rupe, Agricultural Water Quality Section Chief, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

Clean Water

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Clean Water Proposal

Continued

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:15 AM

Commission Discussion

11:30 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 7, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.69 - An act relating to regulating the use of wake boats on State waters

Introduction and Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:15 AM

S.70 - An act relating to prohibiting the disposal of waste from hydraulic fracturing

Introduction and Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Sen. Andrew Perchlik, Washington County
10:00 AM

Break

10:30 AM

TBD

Analysis and Management

  • John Hollar, Lobbyist, , Marijuana Dispensaries
  • Steve Rowe, CEO, Newtrient
10:45 AM

S.75 - An act relating to a cap and trade program for greenhouse gas emissions caused by transportation, heating, and other energy use

Introduction

  • Sen. Virginia "Ginny" Lyons, Sponsor
11:30 AM

Committee Discussion

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, February 8, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Storm Water Rules

  • Padraic Monks, Stormwater Program Manager, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

ANR Water Quality Implementation Planning and Targets

Feedback on the ANR's draft plan

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter Gregory, Executive Director, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Kerry O'Brien, Manager, Caledonia County Natural Resources Conservation District
10:50 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Water Project Database

Room 10

  • Ethan Swift, Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program Manager, WSMD, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:30 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:30 AM

2019 Lake Champlain Action Plan

Walk-through

  • Lori Fisher, Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
-

Agency of Natural Resources Budget

10:55 AM

Break

11:15 AM

Municipal Funding

  • Susan Scribner, Director Municipal Assistance Bureau, Agency of Transportation
11:30 AM

Motor Vehicle Emissions

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Megan O'Toole, Staff Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality and Climate Division
  • Jennifer Pitsley, Project Manager, Department of Motor Vehicles
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

storm water / Clean Water Funding

9:00 AM

Clean Water Funding

  • Megan Moir, Division Head, Water Resources, City Of Burlington
9:30 AM

storm water / Clean Water Funding

  • Jeff Wennberg, Public Works Director, Rutland
10:00 AM

15 Minute Break

10:15 AM

Clean Water Funding

  • Chuck Ross, Director, University of Vermont Extension
10:30 AM

TBD

  • Craig DiGiammarino, Pollution Prevention and Compliance Program Manager, Agency of Transportation
11:00 AM

Clean Water Funding

  • Kendall Lambert, Director, Memprhemagog Watershed Association
  • Corrie Miller, Director, Friends of the Mad River
  • Lyn Munno, Director, Watershed United Vermont
  • Mary Russ, Director, White River Partnership
11:30 AM

Clean Water Funding

Lewis Creek Watershed perspective

  • Marty Illick, Director, Lewis Creek Watershed Group
12:00 PM

Adjourn

1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, February 14, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Committee Mark up

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

15 Minute Break

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Anthea Dexter-Cooper, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jennifer Pitsley, Project Manager, Department of Motor Vehicles
11:30 AM

Clean Water Utility Structure

  • Rebekah Weber, Lake Champlain Lakekeeper, Conservation Law Foundation

Friday, February 15, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Clean Water Utility Structure

Analysis

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:45 AM

Motor Vehicle Emissions

Amendments and possible Vote

  • Anthea Dexter-Cooper, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Sen. Andrew Perchlik, Sponsor
10:00 AM

15 Minute Break

10:15 AM

Clean Water Funding

Review

  • Rebecca Ellis, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Discussion and Bill Mark-up

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
-

15 Minute Break

11:15 AM

Motor Vehicle Emissions

Committee Discussion

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Anthea Dexter-Cooper, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jennifer Pittsley, Director of Special Programs, Department of Motor Vehicles
11:30 AM

VHCC

Discussion

  • Lynn Bondurant, Board Chair TNC, The Nature Conservancy
  • Cindy Carr, Volunteer, Waitsfield
  • Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.12 - An act relating to the State Energy Management Program

  • Chris Cole, Commissioner, Buildings and General Services
10:00 AM

15 Minute Break

10:15 AM

S.97 - An act relating to hearing protection while hunting

Introduction

  • Sen. John Rodgers, Sponsor
10:30 AM

S.104 - An act relating to various amendments to Act 250

Introduction

  • Sen. Corey Parent, < None >
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
11:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Committee Discussion

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 21, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.12 - An act relating to the State Energy Management Program

  • Doug Hoffer, State Auditor, State Auditor's Office
10:15 AM

15 Minute Break

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Joint Assembly

12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, February 22, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Capstone's Weatherization Program

  • Paul Zabriskie, Director of Weatherization and Home Performance, Capstone Community Action
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Committee Discussion

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

15 Minute Break

10:15 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Committee Discussion

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:25 AM

Adjourn

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Introduction

  • Sen. Christopher Bray, Sponsor, Addison County
10:15 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Judith Enck, Visiting Professor Bennington College;, Founder of Beyond Plastics
  • Patrick Morland, Assistant Town Manager, Brattleboro
11:00 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Ethan Allen Room

  • John Adams, Director, Vermont Center for Geographic Information
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Charles Baker, Executive Director, Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission
  • Hilary Solomon, Manager, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Mary Russ, Director, White River Partnership
  • James Sherrad, Stormwater Coordinator, Williston
11:00 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Committee Discussion, Bill Mark-up,

11:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

  • Steve Risotto , Chemist, American Chemical Council
11:45 AM

TBD

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 28, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Distribute /Review next draft (if available)
Mac Donald Amendments

  • Sen. Mark A. MacDonald
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

Non-Pricing Approaches to Reducing Carbon Emissions in Vermont

  • Richard Cowart, Director, The Regulatory Assistance Project
  • David Farnsworth, Senior Associate, The Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Principal and Director, Policy, The Regulatory Assistance Project
10:45 AM

TBD

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, March 1, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Ryan Patch, Deputy Director, Water Quality Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
9:15 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Committee Discussion, Review of Proposed MacDonald Amendment and Vote

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Sen. Mark A. MacDonald
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

  • Erin Sigrist, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
10:30 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
11:00 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

  • Paul Poe, Co-Director, Government Affairs
11:25 PM

Adjourn

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meetings Scheduled

The General Assembly is on break for Town Meeting Day week.


Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

S.12 - An act relating to the State Energy Management Program

Committee Discussion- Amendment

10:05 AM

Regulation of Toxic Substances

Bill Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
11:00 AM

S.30 - An act relating to the regulation of hydrofluorocarbons

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

  • Judith Augsberg, Resident, Randolph
  • Brad Braddon, General Manager of Technology, Tekni-Plex Co
  • Keith Christman, Chemist, American Chemistry Council
  • Jennifer Holliday, Director of Public Policy ad Diversion Facilities, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Sage Lalor, Student
  • Lynn Levin, Resident, Williston
  • Matt McMahon, Lobbyist, McLean, Meehan & Rice
  • William Moore, President and CEO, Central Vermont Chamber of Commerce
  • Melinda Petter, Resident, Williston VT
  • Evelyn Seidner, Student
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee Discussion and Bill Mark-up

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, March 14, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.12 - An act relating to the State Energy Management Program

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:15 AM

S.30 - An act relating to the regulation of hydrofluorocarbons

  • Kristin Campbell, Law Fellow, Institute for Governance ad Sustainable Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Collin Smythe, Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources, Air Quality & Climate Division
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:00 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Allison Crowley Demag, Lobbyist, American Chemistry Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Erin Sigrist, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, March 15, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.30 - An act relating to the regulation of hydrofluorocarbons

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Megan O'Toole, Staff Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality and Climate Division
9:30 AM

Post Cross-over Priorities

Committee Discussion:Post Cross-over Priorities including weatherization, transportation (E-Vs), Community-Scale

10:00 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee Discussion ad Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:10 AM

Weatherization for All

  • Jared Duval, Executive Director, Energy Action Network
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning and Energy Resources Division, Department of Public Service
  • Geoff Wilcox, Weatherization Program Administrator, Office of Economic Opportunity, Department for Children and Families
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Weatherization for All

  • Ludy Biddle, Executive Director, NeighborWorks of Western Vermont
  • Paul Costello, Executive Director, Vermont Council on Rural Development
  • Richard Faesy , Principal, Energy Futures Group, Inc.
  • Erhard Mahnke, Coordinator, Vermont Affordable Housing Coalition
  • Johanna Miller, Energy & Climate Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Thomas Murray, Vice President, Vermont Gas
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
  • Paul Zabriskie, Director of Weatherization and Home Performance, Capstone Community Action
10:00 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Toxic Substances

S. 55 Amendment

  • Jordan Gonda, Associate General Counsel Waste Management, ANR
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, March 21, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Toxic Substances

Committee Discussion and Possible Amendment to S.55

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Lauren Hierl, Executive Director, Vermont Conservation Voters
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
9:30 AM

S.170 - An act relating to the Standard Offer Program and hydroelectric plants

Possible Committee Bill and Vote

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Warren Colman, MMR, Green Mountain Power
  • Andrew Locke, Vice President, Vermont Independent Power Producers Association
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
  • Mathew Rubin, President, Vermont Independent Power Producers Association
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Community Scale Energy

  • Gregg Beldock, President, Belrock Corp
  • Olivia Campbell Andersen, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
  • Billy Coster, Director of Planning and Policy, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Chad Farrell, Principal, Encore Redevelopment
  • Joel Stettenheim, President, Norwich Technologies
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, March 22, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Rep. R. Scott Campbell, < None >
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

Weatherization for All

  • Chris Delia, President, Vermont Bankers' Association
  • Helen Hossley, VT Realtors Association
10:30 AM

Weatherization for All

  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
11:30 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

Committee Discussion

9:30 AM

S.168 - An act relating to household products containing hazardous substances

Bill Introduction

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

S.159 - An act relating to the collection of mandated recyclables and food waste

Bill Introduction

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Retention of Superior Court Judges and Magistrates

Joint Assembly

12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, March 28, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Kathy Barwin, VTC
  • Laurie Fielder, VSECU
  • Brian Gray, VT Energy Corporation
  • Maureen Hebert, Associate Dean of Workforce Education, VTC
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Dwight DeCoster, Weatherization Program Director, Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity (CVOEO)
  • Karen Lafayette, Lobbyist, Community Action Partnership, Vermont Low Income Advocacy Council
  • Sarah Phillips, Director, Vermont Office of Economic Opportunity
  • James Ryan, Executive Director, NETO
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, March 29, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Community Scale Energy

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
9:30 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Jim Bradley, President, Home Builders and Remodelers Association
  • Malcolm Gray, Member - Energy Service Providers Subcommittee, Thermal Efficiency Task Force
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
10:30 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Proposed Floor Amendment to S. 96

Committee Discussion

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, April 2, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-30 min before the floor

Consideration of Amendment to S. 113

11:00 AM

S.165 - An act relating to forest fragmentation and Act 250

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Karen Lafayette, Lobbyist, Community Action Partnership, Vermont Low Income Advocacy Council
  • Kelly Lauder, Assistant Director, Department of Public Service
  • Erhard Mahnke, Coordinator, Vermont Affordable Housing Coalition
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Falko Schilling, Lobbyist, Parent Child Centers
  • Karen Vastine, Senior Advisor to the Commissioner, Department for Children and Families
  • Paul Zabriskie, Director of Weatherization and Home Performance, Capstone Community Action
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

Committee Discussion

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, April 4, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

10:30 AM

15 Minute Break

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, April 5, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.172 - An act relating to establishing a community energy program

Bill Walk-through of Statue and Rules related to permitting

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

S.172 - An act relating to establishing a community energy program

Permitting Time Lines

  • Ann Bishop, Operations Director, Public Utility Commission
  • Olivia Campbell Andersen, Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
  • Peter Carruthers, Acorn Energy
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Green Mountain Power
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission
  • Ben Marks, Acorn Energy
10:15 AM

15 Minute Break

10:30 AM

S.173 - An act relating to the mitigation of climate change

Bill Walk-through

  • Sen. Alison Clarkson, Reporter, Windsor County
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

H.292 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and energy subjects

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. John Gannon, House Committee On Government Operations
11:30 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

H.63 - An act relating to weatherization, a Public Utility Commission proceeding, and unclaimed beverage container deposits

Bill Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

Public Utility Commission

Updates

  • Ann Bishop, Operations Director, Public Utility Commission
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Mat Cota, Lobbyist, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Karen Lafayette, Lobbyist, Community Action Partnership, Vermont Low Income Advocacy Council
  • Johanna Miller, Energy & Climate Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, April 11, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Field Trip

Coventry Landfill

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, April 12, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Aquatic nuisance

Review Implementation of S. 75 Including Enforcement

  • Colonel Jason Batchelder, Game Warden, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Perry Thomas, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Lakes and Ponds Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

Contaminated Soils Handling

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Patricia Coppolino, Environmental Program Manager, DEC Waste Management Division
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

S. - An act relating to allowing vegetation removal in a lake shoreland for purposes of removing existing structures

Review of Draft Request.

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

S.172 - An act relating to establishing a community energy program

  • Thomas Vitolo, Senior Associate, Synapse Energy Economics
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 16, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

S. - An act relating to allowing vegetation removal in a lake shoreland for purposes of removing existing structures

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

H.63 - An act relating to weatherization, a Public Utility Commission proceeding, and unclaimed beverage container deposits

  • Douglas Farnham, Director of Policy and Tax Department Economist, Department of Taxes

Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Weatherization

  • Richard Giddings, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Children and Families
  • Karen Vastine, Senior Advisor to the Commissioner, Department for Children and Families
  • Geoff Wilcox, Weatherization Program Administrator, Office of Economic Opportunity, Department for Children and Families
10:00 AM

Possible Amendment to H. 133

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission

Thursday, April 18, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Dan Quinlan, Chair, VT Climate and Health Alliance
  • Jared Ulmer, Vermont Department ¬†of Health

Friday, April 19, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

  • Ned Beecher, Executive Director, Northeast Biosolids and Residuals Association
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Daniel Hecht, Executive Director, Green Mountain Water Environment Association
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Justin Rabidoux, Director, Public Works South Burlington
10:30 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Richard Faesy , Principal, Energy Futures Group, Inc.
  • Kyle Landis-Marinello, General Counsel, Public Utility Commission
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:45 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

Committee Discussion of Draft Amendment

  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Public Utility Commission
  • TJ Poor, Energy Efficiency Specialist, Department of Public Service
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Committee Discussion

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Eamon Twohig, Residual Management, VT DEC
10:00 AM

H.292 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and energy subjects

Committee Discussion, Amendment and Vote

12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, April 25, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Robert Dostis, Vice President of Stakeholder Relations, Green Mountain Power
  • Thomas Murray, Vice President, Vermont Gas
11:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to the regulation of polyfluoroalkyl substances in drinking and surface waters

Committee Discussion and Vote

12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, April 26, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

Committee Discussion, Amendment.

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rick Weston, Principal and Director of Policy, The Regulatory Assistance Project
10:45 AM

H.63 - An act relating to weatherization, a Public Utility Commission proceeding, and unclaimed beverage container deposits

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

H.292 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and energy subjects

  • Todd Law, Maintenance Bureau, Director, Agency of Transportation
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:30 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

Committee Discussion

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Glass Recycling

  • Pat Austin, Hauler, Orleans County
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Jennifer Holliday, Director of Public Policy and Diversion Policy, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Josh Kelley, Section Chief, WMPD, Solid Waste Program, Materials Management Section, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Josh Tyler, Chittenden Solid Wast District
10:00 AM

Advanced Wood Heaters

  • Douglas Elliott, Permitting Section Chief, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality & Climate Division
  • David Frank, Co-Founder, SunWood Biomass
  • Heidi Hales, Director, Air Quality & Climate Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Scott Nichols, TIme BioMass
  • Megan O'Toole, Staff Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality and Climate Division
10:45 AM

15 Minute Break

11:00 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • TJ Poor, Energy Efficiency Specialist, Department of Public Service
  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, May 2, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

-

  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
9:15 AM

Nomination

  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
9:45 AM

S.171 - An act relating to addressing climate change, increasing weatherization, and rating the energy performance of buildings

Committee Discussion

  • Chris Burns, Burlington Electric Department
  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Erhard Mahnke, Coordinator, Vermont Affordable Housing Coalition
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Darren Springer, General Manager, Burlington Electric Department
  • Abby White, Director of Communications, Efficiency Vermont
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, May 3, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Nomination

  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
9:20 AM

Nomination

  • Emily Boedecker, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:45 AM

H.63 - An act relating to weatherization, a Public Utility Commission proceeding, and unclaimed beverage container deposits

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Deborah Carroll, Principal Assistant, Department of Taxes
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

~

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.292 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and energy subjects

Committee Discussion

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:00 AM

Confirmation Hearing

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
9:45 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, May 9, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Compost; Invasive Aquatic Species

  • Emily Boedecker, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Cary Giguere, Policy Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management
  • Perry Thomas, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Lakes and Ponds Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:15 AM

Advanced Wood Heaters

  • Douglas Elliott, Permitting Section Chief, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality & Climate Division
  • David Frank, Co-Founder, SunWood Biomass
  • Heidi Hales, Director, Air Quality & Climate Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Megan O'Toole, Staff Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality and Climate Division
9:45 AM

Adjourn


Friday, May 10, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Invasive Aquatic Species

Sen Rodgers Amendment

  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
8:45 AM

H.292 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and energy subjects

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

Confirmation

Committee Vote:
Julie Moore
Diane Snelling
Louis Porter
Emily Boedecker
Michael Snyder

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Walk-through of House Proposal of Amendments

  • Judith Augsberg, Resident, Randolph
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Matthew Seaholm, Executive Director, American Progressive Bag Alliance
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Walk-through of House Proposal of Amendment

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Josh Kelley, Section Chief, WMPD, Solid Waste Program, Materials Management Section, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Erin Siegrist
9:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Walk-through of Side by Side

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

Senate Floor

3:00 PM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee of Conference

4:00 PM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Walk-through Side by Side S. 96

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
5:30 PM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee of Conference - Tentative


Thursday, May 16, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Walk-through S.96 Side-by-Side

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jane Clifford, Dairy Producer, Starksboro
  • Lyn Munno, Director, Watershed United Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Senate Floor

12:00 PM

Senate Adjourns

2:00 PM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee of Conference


Friday, May 17, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:25 AM

H.56 - An act relating to the use of gun suppressors for hunting

Amendment by Senator Perchlik

  • Sen. Andrew Perchlik, Washington County
8:30 AM

S.96 - An act relating to the provision of water quality services

Senate Proposal Amendment, Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee of Conference

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

Senate Floor

12:30 AM

S.113 - An act relating to the management of single-use products

Committee of Conference

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

S.30 - An act relating to the regulation of hydrofluorocarbons

Walk-through of House proposed Amendment to S. 30

  • Kristin Campbell, Law Fellow, Institute for Governance and Sustainable Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Kanika Gandhi, Clean Energy and Environmental Advocate, VPIRG
  • Megan O'Toole, Staff Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality and Climate Division
10:00 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
`

Senate Floor


Thursday, May 23, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting


Friday, May 24, 2019
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting


Tuesday, January 7, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

Committee Discussion

-Status Reports

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 8, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Committee Discussion

Priorities for the 2020 Session

9:45 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Status Reports

Overview of Single Use Products Group Report

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

DEC Updates

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, January 9, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Updates From Agency of Natural Resources

PFAS, TCI, Act 250

  • Kim Crosby, Environmental Compliance Officer, Casella Waste Management
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

S.201 - An act relating to greenhouse gas emissions

Introduction

  • Sen. John Rodgers, Sponsor
-

S.215 - An act relating to the use of State fishing access areas

Introduction

  • Sen. John Rodgers, Sponsor
  • Sen. John Rodgers, Sponsor
11:15 AM

S.225 - An act relating to regional planning commission involvement in identifying health care-related needs

Introduction

  • Sen. Virginia "Ginny" Lyons, Reporter, Chittenden
11:30 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Introduction

  • Sen. Christopher Bray, Sponsor, Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Energy
  • Kanika Gandhi, Clean Energy and Environmental Advocate, VPIRG
12:00 PM

Adjourn

2:00 PM

Governor's State of the State Address

Joint Assembly-House Chamber


Friday, January 10, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Energy Action Network Updates

Room 10

  • Jared Duval, Executive Director, Energy Action Network
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

Act 62 Discussion

Wetlands, Public Trust Waters, EPA, ANR, AAFM

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 62 Discussion

  • Robert Dostis, Vice President of Stakeholder Relations, Green Mountain Power
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • Lauren Hierl, Executive Director, Vermont Conservation Voters
  • Darren Springer, General Manager, Burlington Electric Department
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Act 62 Discussion

  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Marilyn Miller, Executive Director, Vehicle and Automotive Distributors Association
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, January 16, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 62 Discussion

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Thomas Murray, Vice President, Vermont Gas
  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Act 62 Discussion

  • Ben Edgerly Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Johanna Miller, Energy & Climate Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Rick Weston, Principal and Director of Policy, The Regulatory Assistance Project
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, January 17, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Interim Report

Public Utility Commission
Rm 10

  • Margaret Cheney, Commissioner, Public Utility Commission
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission
11:00 AM

Committee Discussion

11:30 AM

Adjourn


Tuesday, January 21, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Energy Efficiency Modernization (Act 62)

Act 62 Discussion and Committee Bill Introduction

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Adjourn

2:00 PM

Governor's FY2021 Budget Address

Joint Assembly - House Chamber


Wednesday, January 22, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

2020Annual Energy Report

Walk-through

  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Bill Driscoll, Vice President, Associated Industries of Vermont
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
11:35 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, January 23, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

Committee Bill, Mark-up and Possible Vote

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Mat Cota, Lobbyist, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:25 AM

Break

10:35 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
  • Darren Springer, General Manager, Burlington Electric Department
11:35 PM

Adjourn


Friday, January 24, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

Committee Bill, Mark-up and Possible Vote

  • David Roberts, Vermont Energy Investment Corporation
9:30 AM

Break

10:00 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

Committee Discussion

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
11:00 AM

Implicit Bias Training

Room 10


Wednesday, January 29, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

Committee Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
10:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

S.280 - An act relating to forest carbon sequestration programs

Introduction

  • Sen. Ruth Hardy, Sponsor
11:45 AM

S.311 - An act relating to creating a Vermont Green New Deal Fund

Introduction

  • Sen. Anthony Pollina, Sponsor
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, January 30, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
10:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition Updates

Joint Committee Meeting with Senate Economic Development, Housing, and General Affairs
Room 10

  • Monica Collins, Town of Hancock
  • Steve Libby, Executive Director, Vermont River Conservancy
  • David Newell, Prospect Mountain Association
  • Nancy Owens, President, Housing Vermont
  • Lyssa Papazian, Project Manager, Putney Historical Society
  • Josh Ryan, Principal, Timber and Stone LLC
11:00 AM

Break

11:15 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

  • Sen. Alice W. Nitka, Sponsor
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, January 31, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:00 AM

Resilient and Connected Lands

Joint Committee Meeting with House Natural Resources Fish and Wildlife. Room 11

  • Mark Anderson, Director of Conservation Science, Nature Conservancy
  • Heather Furman, State Director, The Nature Conservancy
  • Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy
9:30 AM

Break

9:45 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

S.312 - An act relating to stormwater permitting

  • Sen. Brian Collamore, Sponsor
10:15 AM

RES-Renewable Energy Stnadard

Overview

  • Daniel Dutcher, Senior Environmental Policy Manager, Agency of Transportation
  • Costa Pappis, Policy and Planning Manager, Agency of Transportation
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 5, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Conservation Design

  • Jens Hilke, Vermont Fish and Wildlife
  • Doug Morin, Wildlife Biologist
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Eric Sorenson, Ecologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Robert Zaino, Vermont Fish and Wildlife
10:00 AM

Ecosystem Services: Carbon Sequestration

Walk-through

  • Cecelia Danks, Associate Professor, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources, UVM
  • Jim Shallow, Director of Strategic Conservation Initiatives, The Nature Conservancy
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Robert Turner, Consulting Forester, Starksboro
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 6, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 148

General Discussion:Organics and Glass

  • Rob Conboy, CEO, Glavel, Inc
  • Kim Crosby, Environmental Compliance Officer, Casella Waste Management
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

Act 148

General Discussion: Organics ad Glass

  • Wayne Symonds, Highway Division Director and Chief Engineer, Agency of Transportation
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, February 7, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

General Discussion

  • Austin Davis, Government Affairs Manager, Lake Champlain Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Kanika Gandhi, Clean Energy and Environmental Advocate, VPIRG
  • Molly Mahar, President, Vermont Ski Areas Association
  • Adam Necrason, Lobbyist, Justice for All
10:00 AM

TBD

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 11, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

VT Clean Water Initiative 2019 Performance Report

Walk-through

  • Emily Bird, Program Manager, Clean Water Initiative, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Padraic Monks, Stormwater Program Manager, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Hannah Smith, Associate General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
11:00 AM

Wetlands and Three Acre Permits

  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 12, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

TBD

Committee Discussion

9:30 AM

Lake Champlain Action Plan

Walk-through

  • Wayne Elliott, committee member, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Bob Fischer, Water Quality Superintendent, South Burlington
  • Lori Fisher, Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Mark Naud , Vice Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee
  • Hilary Solomon, Manager, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District
  • Jeff Wennberg, Commissioner of Public Works, City of Rutland
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Renewable Energy

Renewable Energy Standards (RES) Tiers 1.2.3; Renewable Energy Credits (REC's) the Basics

  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 13, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 250

Land Use Planning in VT

  • Peg Elmer Hough, Retired Planner, Citizen
  • Peter Gregory, Executive Director, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Act 204 Report

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, February 14, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

TBA

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Bryan Redmond, Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Waste Management Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

TBA

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Josh Castonguay, Vice President of Chief Innovation Executive & Power Supply, Green Mountain Power
  • Craig Kieny, Power Supply Manager, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • Hantz Presume, Systems Planning Manager, VELCO
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 18, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

Renewable Energy

  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
11:00 AM

Electric Vehicle Incentives

  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Lisa Morris, Energy Services Planner, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

Bill Walk-through

  • Colonel Jason Batchelder, Director of Law Enforcement, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Barry Londeree, Vermont State Director, United States Humane Society
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 20, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

  • Kristin Aldred Cheek, Director of Policy & Planning, Stewardship Institute Inc
  • Sarah Morris, Director of Food and Beverage, Basin Harbor, Vergennes
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Hans VanWees, Hotel Vermont
10:30 AM

Election of State College Trustees

Joint Assembly

12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, February 21, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

  • Colonel Jason Batchelder, Director of Law Enforcement, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Claudia Mucklow, Member, Vermont Wild Life Coalition
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 25, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

Renewable Energy

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Steve Crowley, Chair, Sierra Club Energy Committee
11:30 AM

Implicit Bias Training

Legislative Lounge

  • Bor Yang, Executive Director, VT Human Rights Commission

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Plastics EPR's

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Organics, Food Scraps, Readiness for 7/1/2020

  • Pat Austin, Hauler, Orleans County
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Small Plastic Bottles

10:45 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

  • Jennifer Holliday, Director of Public Policy and Diversion Policy, Chittenden Solid Waste District
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Thursday, February 27, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Barry Londeree, Vermont State Director, United States Humane Society
  • Walter Medwid, Former Executive Director, Center for Northern Woodlands Education
  • Rob Mullen, Resident, West Bolton
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • William Staats, Wildlife Biologist, Region I
  • Alana Stevenson, Member, Animal Behavior Services
  • Jim White, Member, Vt Wildlife Coalition
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, February 28, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Claudia Mucklow, Vermont Wild Life Coalition
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Pam Parshall, Resident, Underhill
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Bill Young, Former Commissioner , Social and Rehabilitative Services
11:00 AM

Overview of Procedure to amend the Vermont Constitution

  • Hannah Smith, Associate General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • BetsyAnn Wrask, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

Food Residuals and Composting

  • Pat Austin, Hauler, Orleans County
  • Kurt Erickson, Vermont Compost Company
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Tom Kennedy, Executive Director, Southern Windsor County Regional Planning Commission
11:00 AM

Planning Laws and Housing

  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
12:00 AM

Recess

5:00 PM

S.267 - An act relating to the Renewable Energy Standard

Committee Discussion

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, March 11, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

New Draft -Walk-through

  • Rod Coranado , Orange
  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Jim Harris, Citizen, Fairlee
  • Barry Londeree, Vermont State Director, United States Humane Society
  • Rob Mullen, Resident, West Bolton
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Shawn Smith, Farmer, Huntington, VT
10:00 AM

S.321 - An act relating to miscellaneous fish and wildlife issues

Bill Mark-up and Possible Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Committee Discussion

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, NEK Waste Management District
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Thursday, March 12, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.267 - An act relating to the Renewable Energy Standard

Committee Discussion and Mark-up

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
  • Olivia Campbell Andersen, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
  • Josh Castonguay, Vice President of Chief Innovation Executive & Power Supply, Green Mountain Power
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission
  • Shana Louiselle, Communications and Policy Advocate, VELCO
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • Elizabeth Schilling, Staff Attorney, Vermont Public Utility Commission
  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

New Draft, Walk-through
Committee Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Andrew MacLean, MMR, British American Tobacco, formerly RAI, formerly Reynolds Tobacco
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
12:00 AM

Adjourn


Friday, March 13, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Food Residuals and Composting

  • Kurt Ericksen, General Manager, Vermont Compost Company
  • Cary Giguere, Policy Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:00 AM

S.267 - An act relating to the Renewable Energy Standard

Mark up and Vote

  • Olivia Campbell Andersen, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
  • Bill Driscoll, Vice President, Associated Industries of Vermont
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission
  • John Hollar, Attorney, DRM
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
10:45 AM

Miscellaneous Fish and Wildlife Issues

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • John Leddy, Northwest Vermont Solid Waste Management District
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 17, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
12:00 PM

Coronavirus/COVID 19

Committee Discussion:Are there areas under SNRE jurisdiction in which we can modify programs, policies, laws, or rules to assist with Vermont's response to coronavirus pandemic?
Conference Call
1-877-278-2734
Participant #725345


Friday, March 27, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Planning for ongoing COVID-19 Response

Committee Discussion. For the coming week the Senate's primary focus will remain on monitoring and responding to the COVID-19 pandemic, including its impacts on areas of jurisdiction in the Senate Natural Resource and Energy. These impacts may include financial as well as staffing impacts across the wide array of activities this committee has worked on.

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, March 31, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

ANR General Update on Programs impacted by COVID-19 (10 minutes)

  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

Water Systems (10 minute report)

COVID-19 impact on public water systems and wastewater systems

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Kim Crosby, Environmental Compliance Officer, Casella Waste Management
  • Tom Dipietro, President, Green Mountain Water Environment Association
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • Cary Giguere, Policy Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Jennifer Holliday, Director of Public Policy and Diversion Policy, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Terri Kuczynski, Addison County Solid Waste
  • John Leddy, Northwest Vermont Solid Waste Management District
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Darren Springer, General Manager, Burlington Electric Department
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Geoff Wilcox, Weatherization Program Administrator, Office of Economic Opportunity, Department for Children and Families
  • Paul Zabriskie, Director of Weatherization and Climate Impact, Capstone Community Action

Thursday, April 2, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

COVID-19 Impacts: ANR General Update

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
-

COVID-19 Impacts : Vermont Clean Water Acts/TMDLS

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Charlie Baker, Executive Director, Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Lyn Munno, Director, Watershed United Vermont
  • Ryan Patch, Deputy Director, Water Quality Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Mary Russ, Director, White River Partnership
  • Hilary Solomon, Manager, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District

Tuesday, April 21, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Thursday, April 23, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Monday, April 27, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 28, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Wednesday, April 29, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Thursday, April 30, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Friday, May 1, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Wednesday, May 6, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Thursday, May 7, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Committee Discussion of Possible of Bills for Remaining Session


Friday, May 8, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Tuesday, May 12, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

A Primer on Trails Regulation in Vermont

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Trails Coalition
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Thursday, May 14, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

S.337 - An act relating to energy efficiency entities and programs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the thermal energy and transportation sectors

Review and Vote on proposal of amendment by the Finance Committee.

10:15 AM

Check in on COVID Impacts on Solid Waste Operations

  • Pat Austin, Hauler, Orleans County
  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Natasha Duarte, Director, Composting Association of Vermont
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Judith Enck, Visiting Professor Bennington College; Former EPA Regional Administrator, EPA Region 2, Founder of Beyond Plastics
  • Craig Goodenough, Goodenough Rubbish Removal
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • John Leddy, Executive Director, Northwest Vermont Solid Waste Management District
  • Jeff Myers, Myers Waste
  • Lisa Ramsom, Grow Compost of Vermont
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Friday, May 15, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Check in on COVID Impacts on Solid Waste Operations

  • Kim Crosby, Environmental Compliance Officer, Casella Waste Management
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

Meeting Canceled


Wednesday, May 20, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Solid Waste

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Thursday, May 21, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Global Warming Solutions Act

Part 1

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:50 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Amendment

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Friday, May 22, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Amendment Vote

10:10 AM

Global Warming Solutions Act

Part 2

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, May 26, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

H.552 - An act relating to the Vermont Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Pollution Control Revolving Fund

Bill Introduction and Walk through

  • Rep. Sara Coffey, House Committee on Corrections and Institutions
  • Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, May 27, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Global Warming Solutions Act

Part 3

  • Rep. Timothy Briglin, House Committee on Energy and Technology
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Megan O'Toole, Staff Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality and Climate Division
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Thursday, May 28, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Global Warming Solutions Act

  • David Cash, Dean of the Graduate School of Policy and Global Studies, University of Massachusetts, Boston
  • Richard Cowart, Director, The Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Jared Duval, Executive Director, Energy Action Network
  • Beth Pearce, State Treasurer, Office of the State Treasurer

Friday, May 29, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Global Warming Solutions Act

  • Paul Costello, Executive Director, Vermont Council on Rural Development
  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Bill Driscoll, Vice President, Associated Industries of Vermont
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Joyce Manchester, Senior Economist, Joint Fiscal Office
  • Robert McDougall, Chief Environmental Division, Attorney General's Office
  • Laura Murphy, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, June 2, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

H.552 - An act relating to the Vermont Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Pollution Control Revolving Fund

1. Committee Discussion Possible Vote H. 552
2. Planning GWSA and Act 250: Pathway for Work nd Timing-Committee Discussion

  • Eric Blatt, Director Facilities Engineering Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Development Review: Current Act 250 versus S. 237 Proposals

  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jacob Hemmerick, Planning and Policy Manager, Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Sen. Michael Sirotkin, Reporter, Senate Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs Committee
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, June 4, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Forest Block Review: Current act 250 Versus S. 165 versus H. 926

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Sam Lincoln, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Rep. Amy Sheldon, Chair, House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish and Wildlife
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Friday, June 5, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Forest Products Industry, And Trails: Current Act 250 versus H. 926

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Trails Coalition
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, June 9, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

Above Ground Fuel Storage Tanks

Committee Discussion
Possible Amendment S.227 and Vote

  • John Beling, Public Advocacy Director, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Marc Roy, Section Chief Hazardous Management, Agency of Natural Resources

Wednesday, June 10, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Act 250 Trails Provisions

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Trails Coalition
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:15 AM

Act 250 Forest Block and Habitat Corridor Provision

  • Charlie Hancock, Consulting Forester, North Woods Forestry
11:45 AM

S.227 - An act relating to the provision of personal care products by lodging establishments

Technical Amendment to S. 227


Thursday, June 11, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Act 250, Committee Discussion of Amendments to S.237 Development Provision

  • Kathy Beyer, Vice President for Development, Housing Vermont
  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jacob Hemmerick, Planning and Policy Manager, Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Chip Sawyer, Director of Planning and Development, St. Albans City
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alex Weinhagen, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
11:15 AM

River Corridor Provisions

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:45 AM

Municipal Water and Wastewater Connections

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Friday, June 12, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.552 - An act relating to the Vermont Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Pollution Control Revolving Fund

Committee Vote

10:10 AM

Act 250 Forest Fragmentation

Committee Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Trails Coalition
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Forests. Parks and Recreation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:45 AM

S.237 - An act relating to promoting affordable housing

Committee Discussion

  • Kathy Beyer, Vice President for Development, Housing Vermont
  • Maura Collins, Executive Director, Vermont Housing Finance Agency
  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Evan Meenan, Associate General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Board

Monday, June 15, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.552 - An act relating to the Vermont Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Pollution Control Revolving Fund

Committee Vote

9:10 AM

S.237 - An act relating to promoting affordable housing

SNRE Composite Committee Amendment to S. 237...including Provisions on Housing , River Corridors, Waste and Drinking Water hookups, recreational trails, forest blocks and habitat corridors and the forest products industry. Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Kathy Beyer, Vice President for Development, Housing Vermont
  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Trails Coalition
  • Maura Collins, Executive Director, Vermont Housing Finance Agency
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Evan Meenan, Associate General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Board
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jeff Nelson, Strategic Advisor, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alex Weinhagen, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Tuesday, June 16, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:30 AM

S.237 - An act relating to promoting affordable housing

Amendment
Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife

Wednesday, June 17, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

S.237 - An act relating to promoting affordable housing

Amendment. for S. 237 Status Report. Further action necessary

10:30 AM

H.688 - An act relating to addressing climate change

Global Warming Solution Act

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Thursday, June 18, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.688 - An act relating to addressing climate change

Global Warming Solution Act

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jenny Rushlow, Professor, Vermont Law School
11:15 AM

Recreational Trails Language

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Warren Colman, MMR, Green Mountain Power
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Forests. Parks and Recreation

Friday, June 19, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

S.237 - An act relating to promoting affordable housing

Committee Discussion of Amendments and Vote(s)

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Sen. Dick McCormack, Sponsor
10:15 AM

H.688 - An act relating to addressing climate change

Global Warming Solution Act and Vote
Committee Discussion, Including possible amendments

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Monday, June 22, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.716 - An act relating to Abenaki hunting and fishing licenses

  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
10:25 AM

H.683 - An act relating to the protection of migratory birds

  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Trails Coalition
  • Rep. Katherine "Kari" Dolan, House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish and Wildlife
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • David Mears, Executive Director, Audubon Vermont
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
Ten Minutes after the Floor

Committee Meeting and Discussion

Discussion of bills and their Status


Tuesday, June 23, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

H.926 - An act relating to changes to Act 250

Committee Discussion

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, June 24, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.926 - An act relating to changes to Act 250

Strike-all amendment, Committee Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Renee Carpenter, Resident, East Montpelier
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Annette Smith, Executive Director, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Thursday, June 25, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.716 - An act relating to Abenaki hunting and fishing licenses

Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Rep. Patrick Brennan, Sponsor
  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • T.J. Donovan, Vermont Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
  • Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Sponsor, Sponsor
  • Don Stevens, Chief, Nulhegan Band of the Coosuk-Abenaki Nation

Friday, June 26, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-After the Senate Floor

H.683 - An act relating to the protection of migratory birds

  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, GMP
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • David Mears, Executive Director, Audubon Vermont
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife

Tuesday, August 25, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-15 Minutes after the floor

Committee Discussion of Future Topics

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, August 26, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 250

Review of Administration Proposals of Amendment

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources

Thursday, August 27, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Review of Administration Proposals of Amendment,Continued

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Maura Collins, Executive Director, Vermont Housing Finance Agency
  • Warren Colman, MMR, Green Mountain Power
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jacob Hennerick, ACCD
  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Phil Huffman, Co-Chair, Vermont Housing & Conservation Coalition
  • Erhard Mahnke, Coordinator, Vermont Affordable Housing Coalition
  • Kate McCarthy, Sustainable Communities Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Alex Weinhagen, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Friday, August 28, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 250 Review Administration Proposal of Amendment, Continued

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jacob Hennerick, ACCD
  • Evan Meenan, Associate General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Board
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
10:30 AM

ACT 250 Review of Proposals of Amendment

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jacob Hennerick, ACCD
  • Sen. Corey Parent, Franklin County
  • Sen. Andrew Perchlik, Sponsor
  • Sen. Robert Starr, Essex/Orleans Counties
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Tuesday, September 1, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
15 Minutes After the Floor

Committee Discussion: Near Term Plan of Work

Act 250
Appropriations: COVID Implementation
Appropriations:FY21 Budget
H. 833, An Act relating to the interbasin transfer of surface water
H. 673, An act relating to tree wardens


Wednesday, September 2, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Covid Response and Related Funding

  • Diane Bothfeld, Director of Administrative Services & Dairy Policy, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Emily Byrne, Chief Financial Officer, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Ryan Patch, Deputy Director, Water Quality Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Thursday, September 3, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Appropriations Budget FY 21

  • Ann Bishop, Operations Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission
  • Diane Bothfeld, Director of Administrative Services & Dairy Policy, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Gregg Faber, Analyst, Public Utility Commission
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • Amy Mercier, Financial Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Ryan Patch, Deputy Director, Water Quality Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Friday, September 4, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 250 Review Administration Proposal, Continued-Open Items Committee Discussion

Handling of Act 250 Permits
Forest Fragmentation Rulemaking
Wood Products Manufacturers
Bill-back
ANR Participation in Act 250 Proceedings
Masterpermit Fee Waivers

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Housing and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, VNRC
  • Jacob Hennerick, ACCD
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Evan Meenan, Associate General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Board
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Alex Weinhagen, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Tuesday, September 8, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-15 minutes after the floor

Act 250 Committee Discussion of 9/4/2020 Strike-all Amendment and Possible Vote

Topics-only those in the proposal
Trails
Forest Fragmentation
If time allows: Act 250 Committee Discussion of Other Proposed Amendments

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Warren Colman, MMR, Green Mountain Power
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Phil Huffman, Co-Chair, Vermont Housing & Conservation Coalition
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Evan Meenan, Associate General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Board
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Wednesday, September 9, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

If needed: Act 250 Amendment, Committee Discussion and Vote

Continued Discussion of
Forest Fragmentation
Trails
Act 250 Committee Discussion of Other Proposed Amendments

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, GMP
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Sen. Corey Parent, Franklin County
  • Sen. Andrew Perchlik, Sponsor
  • Bruce Post, Environmental Historian, Board of Libraries
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board

Thursday, September 10, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.683 - An act relating to the protection of migratory birds

Committee Discussion of House Proposal of Amendment and Vote

9:10 AM

H.926 - An act relating to changes to Act 250

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, VT Trails
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Sen. Corey Parent, Franklin County
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board

Friday, September 11, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Meeting Scheduled


Tuesday, September 15, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:00 AM

Joint Meeting with Senate Agriculture on Holding Tanks (VSA 1979b)

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Brian Redmond, Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Wednesday, September 16, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.833 - An act relating to surface water diversions and financial surety requirements for holding tanks

Bill Introduction
Discussion of possible waste water amendment

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, VT Council of Trouts Unlimited
  • Jeff Crocker, River Ecologist, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Rep. Michael Mrowicki, Sponsor, House Committee On Government Operations
  • Jeff Nelson, Strategic Advisor, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Mason Overstreet, Staff Attorney, Environmental Advocacy Clinic at Vermont Law School

Thursday, September 17, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.926 - An act relating to changes to Act 250

Committee Discussion and Vote of Proposed Benning Amendment

  • Sen. Joe Benning, Sponsor, Sponsor of Amendment
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Warren Colman, VT Trails Association
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Council
9:15 AM

H.833 - An act relating to surface water diversions and financial surety requirements for holding tanks

Committee Discussion and Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Office of Legislative Counsel

Friday, September 18, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.673 - An act relating to tree wardens

Bill Walk-through, Introduction, Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Tucker Anderson, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Bill Baron, Tree Warden, Grand Isle
  • Craig DiGiammarino, Pollution Prevention and Compliance Program Manager, Agency of Transportation
  • Mark Dillenbeck, Tree Warden, Charlotte
  • Danielle Fitzko, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Lee Krohn, Town Manager, Shelburne
  • Sam Lincoln, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Elise schadler, Manager, Urban and Community Forestry Program
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Warren Spinner, Tree Warden, Essex Junction
  • Gwynn Zokav, Vermont League of Cities and Towns

Tuesday, September 22, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-15 Minutes after the Floor

No Meeting Scheduled


Wednesday, September 23, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Thursday, September 24, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Friday, September 25, 2020
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

No Committee Meeting Scheduled