Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to subnav
Searching 2023-2024 Session

2023-2024 Session

Change Session
Select a session

Senate Committee on Agriculture (Room 28)

The Senate Committee on Agriculture has jurisdiction over matters relating to agriculture.

Print

Previous Meetings - Full Report

Summary Report

Wednesday, January 4, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Senate Floor


Thursday, January 5, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:45 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

Joint Assembly

Hear the Canvassing Committee Report

11:25 AM

Senate Floor

2:00 PM

Joint Assembly

Governor's Inaugural Address

-

Senate Floor


Friday, January 6, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Committee Meeting

Organize and Session Priorities

11:15 AM

Adjourn

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 10, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

Sexual Harassment Prevention Training

following Senate Floor adjournment


Wednesday, January 11, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Updates from Agency

  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • David Huber, Deputy DIrector, Public Health and Agriculture Resources, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ryan Patch, Agriculture Climate and Land Use Policy Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Stephanie Smith, Assistant Director, Public Health and Ag Resource Management Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:30 AM

Break

10:40 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

updates, continued

  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Glenn Evans, Vermont Agriculture and Environmental Laboratory
  • Nina Gage, Assistant Director, Water Quality Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Adjournment


Thursday, January 12, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Updates from Agency

  • Diane Bothfeld, Director of Administrative Services & Dairy Policy, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • E.B. Flory, Dairy Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura Ginsburg, Agricultural Development Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Right to Farm

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, January 13, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Food Bank

  • John Sayles, CEO, Vermont Foodbank
  • Carrie Stahler, Government and Public Affairs Officer, Vermont Foodbank
10:00 AM

Task Force to Revitalize the Vermont Dairy Industry Report

Review of report from Task Force

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Daniel Smith, Co-Chair, Task Force to Revitalize the Vermont Dairy Industry
11:15 AM

Adjourn

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 17, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

2021-2030 Agriculture and Food System Strategic Plan

  • Jake Claro, Farm to Plate Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
12:00 PM

Adjournment


Wednesday, January 18, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Right to Farm

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Tucker Purchase, Partner, Fairmont Farm, Inc.
  • Bill Rowell, Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Amanda St. Pierre, Executive Director, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Joseph Tisbert, Owner, Valley Dream Farm
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

School Lunch Program

  • Rosie Krueger, State Director of Child Nutrition Programs, Agency of Education
12:00 PM

Adjournment


Thursday, January 19, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Conservation Districts

Update

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Emily Finnegan, District Manager, Caledonia County Natural Resources Conservation District
  • Rick Hopkins, Chair, State Natural Resources Conservation Council
  • Hilary Solomon, District Manager, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District
  • Lauren Weston, District Manager, Franklin County Natural Resources Conservation District
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Introductions

Rural Vermont and NOFA-VT

  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Evan Hoyt, Intern, Rural Vermont
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Graham Unangst-Rufenacht, Policy Director, Rural Vermont
12:00 PM

Adjournment


Friday, January 20, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

Walk-through of bill

  • Chanin Hill , Four Hills Farm, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance Board
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Bill Rowell, Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
10:30 AM

Adjournment

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 24, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

UVM College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, UVM Extension

Introductions and program

  • Fitzroy Beckford, Associate Dean and Director, UVM Extension
  • Leslie Parise, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, University of Vermont
11:00 AM

Vermont Land Trust

Update

  • Allen Karnatz, Champlain Valley Project Director, Vermont Land Trust
  • Abby White, Vice President of Engagement, Vermont Land Trust
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, January 25, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Universal School Meals Campaign

Introductions

  • Gretchen Czaja, School Nutrition Director, Windsor Central Unified School District
  • Erika Dolan, Harwood Unified Union School District, Vice President, School Nutrition Association of Vermont
  • Scott Fay, Director of Child Nutrition, Essex Westford School District
9:45 AM

Security Briefing by Capitol Police

  • Matthew S. Romei, Chief of Police, Capitol Police Department
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Food Hubs

  • Richard Berkfield, Executive Director, Food Connects
  • Emma Hileman, Program Director, Vermont Farmers Food Center
  • Jon Ramsey, Executive Director, Center for an Agricultural Economy
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, January 26, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Farm to Plate Report

Joint hearing with House Agriculture, Food Resilience, and Forestry Committee

  • Marc Brisson, Daona Farm
  • Elaine Brisson, Daona Farm
  • Kevin Channell, Farm and Forest Services
  • Jake Claro, Farm to Plate Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Kelly Dolan, , Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Natasha Duarte, Director, Composting Association of Vermont
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Roger Osinchuk
  • Chris Wagner, Green Dream Farm
  • Becka Warren, Food Security Plan Project Manager, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Travis Whitcomb, Rhomanwai Farm
  • Chuck Wooster, , Sunrise Farm
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

Joint Hearing with House Agriculture, Food Resiliency, and Forestry Committee. Livestreamed here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1eOZHCQZ8Rle7h2apvghFg/featured

  • Amanda Ellis-Thurber, Owner, Lilac Ridge Farm
  • Calvin Gould, Future owner, Lilac Hill Farm
  • Marcy Guillette, Organic Dairy Farmer
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Jen Miller, Farmer Services Director, NOFA-VT
  • Peter Miller, , Miller Farm
  • Shaun Riordan, Grateful Morning Farm
  • Mike Thresher, Member, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance, Board member, NOFA-VT
  • Ross Thurber, Owner, Lilac Ridge Farm
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, January 27, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Board

  • Stacy Cibula, Agriculture Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Liz Gleason, Director, VHCB Farm and Forest Viability Program
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
10:10 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns


Tuesday, January 31, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

S.115 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Amber Perry, Policy Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Emma Shouldice, Lobbyist, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 1, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Federal Delegation

Introductions and updates

  • Ryan McLaren, Outreach Representative, Sen. Peter Welch
  • Morgan Nichols, Community Liaison/Constituent Service Representative, Rep. Becca Balint
  • David Scherr, State Director, Rep. Becca Balint
  • Will Stevens, Outreach Representative, Sen. Bernie Sanders
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Cannabis Regulation

  • Adam "Tito" Gross, Bern Living Organics
  • Jesse Lukas, Owner, Boreas Ventures
  • James Pepper, Chair, Cannabis Control Board
  • Geoffrey Pizzutillo, Executive Director and CoFounder, Vermont Growers Association
  • John Rodgers, Vermont Farmers Hemp Company, West Glover, VT
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 2, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

UVM Extension Projects

  • Dan Baker, Associate Professor, UVM College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
10:00 AM

Break

10:10 AM

S.115 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Joe Duncan, President and General Manager, Champlain Water District
  • E.B. Flory, Dairy Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Kristin Haas, State Veterinarian, Director, Food Safety, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Kaitlynn Levine, Assistant State Veterinarian, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:00 AM

Vermont Technical College

Update on Agricultural Projects

  • Parwinder Grewal, President, Vermont State University
  • Patricia Moulton, Executive Director of Workforce Development, Vermont State Colleges
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, February 3, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Northeast Dairy Business Innovation Center

  • Laura Ginsburg, Dairy Development and Innovation Lead, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:15 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Scott Sanderson, Farm and Food Fellow, Conservation Law Foundation
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 7, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Maple Syrup

Industry update

  • Tucker Diego, Agricultural Products Manager, Food Safety and Consumer Products, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Allison Hope, Executive Director, Vermont Maple Sugar Makers' Association
  • Dave Mance, Maple Producer, Mance Family Tree Farm
  • Emma Marvin, Board Chair, Vermont Maple Sugar Makers Association Board of Directors
11:00 AM

Farm Housing

  • Peter Schneider, Efficiency Vermont
  • Peter Walke, Director, Efficiency Vermont, VEIC
11:20 AM

Sustainable Jobs Fund

  • Jake Claro, Farm to Plate Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 8, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Farm to School Day

  • Jim Birmingham, Director of School Nutrition Services, Montpelier Roxbury School District
  • Tom Brewton , Institutional Sales Associate, Food Connects
  • Gina Clithero, Farm to Institution Program Manager, Vermont Agency of Agriculture
  • Ashley Fioretti, Farmer, Farm to School Educator, Little Flower Farm
  • Conor Floyd, Grant Program Manager for Child Nutrition Programs, Agency of Education
  • Becca Perrin, Food Hub Account Manager, Green Mountain Farm-to-School
  • Helen Rortvedt, Farm to School and Local Food Access Director and VT FEED Program, NOFA VT
  • Betsy Rosenbluth, Vermont FEED Project Director, Vermont Farm to School Network
11:00 AM

Break

11:15 AM

Climate Council and Agricultural Impacts

  • Ryan Patch, Agriculture Climate and Land Use Policy Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 9, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Small Farm Issues

  • Silene DeCiucies, Farm Business Planner, Center for an Agricultural Economy
10:00 AM

Dairy Industry Milk Bonding

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • E.B. Flory, Dairy Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:45 AM

Break

11:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, February 10, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Sludge and PFAS

Farm use of sludge on fields

  • Matthew Chapman, Director, Waste Management Protection Division, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Eamon Twohig, Program Manager, Residuals Management and Emerging Contaminants Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:55 AM

Break

10:05 AM

Pollinator Protection

  • Brooke Decker, Pollinator Health Specialist, State Apiculturist, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 14, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Climate Council and Agricultural Impacts

  • Ryan Patch, Agriculture Climate and Land Use Policy Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 15, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Fund

  • Tayt Brooks, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Alyson Eastman, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Danielle Fitzko, Interim Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Ethan Gevry, Owner, Gevry Firewood
  • Charlie Hancock, Consulting Forester, Northwoods Forestry
  • Levi Irish, Director of Business Development, Vermont Natural Forest Products
  • Sarah Isham, Director of Agricultural Lending, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Brian Leach, Owner, Haystack Farmstead
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Elizabeth Sipple, Program Lead, Working Lands Enterprise Initiative
10:30 AM

Break

10:35 AM

Rights and Democracy Vermont (RADVT) Lobby Day

  • Mindy Blank
  • Jess Laporte, Land Access and Opportunity Board, Rights and Democracy
  • Ana Mejia , Organizing Director, Rights and Democracy Vermont
11:10 AM

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain

Introductions and update

  • Wayne Elliott, Engineer, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Bob Fischer, Water Facility Operator, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Lori Fisher, Executive Director, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Mark Naud , Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Hilary Solomon, District Manager, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District
11:40 AM

Organic Farmers

  • Ryan McLaren, Outreach Representative, Sen. Peter Welch
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 16, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.115 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:45 AM

SNAP Program

SNAP Awareness Day

  • Johanna Doren, Local Food Access Coordintor, NOFA-VT
  • Joie Lehovillier, Foote Brook Farm, Johnson
  • Ariana Matthews-Salzman, 3SquaresVT Specialist, Vermont Foodbank
  • Carrie Stahler, Government and Public Affairs Officer, Vermont Foodbank
10:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Election of the Sergeant at Arms
Elections of Trustees for the University of Vermont and Vermont State Agricultural College


Friday, February 17, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition legislative day

  • Julie Curtin, Director of Home Ownership, Champlain Housing Trust
  • Mark Lourie, Rupert Valley Holsteins
  • Gabby Tuite, Old Road Farm
  • Abby White, Vice President of Engagement, Vermont Land Trust
9:45 AM

Break

10:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

Farmer comments on Right to Farm

  • Kylie Chittenden, Vermont Dairy Producers Association member, Richville Farm
  • Quinn Nelson, Owner, Nelson Boys Dairy
  • Bill Rowell, Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Amanda St. Pierre, Executive Director, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 21, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Livestock Care Standards Advisory Council

Introductions and updates

  • Christina Ashley, Retired, Essex Police Department
  • Ruth Blauweikel, Retired, University of Vermont
  • Nicole Dubuque, Director of Administrative Services, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Kristin Haas, State Veterinarian, Director, Food Safety, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • JoAnn Nichols, Member, Humane Society of Chittenden County, HEART Wildlife Removal
  • Eliza Rutherford, Member, Foxwood Hanoverians
11:20 AM

Small Farms Day

members of NOFA-VT and Rural Vermont

  • Daniel Brooks, Working Lands Enterprise Initiative
  • Cat Buxton, Soil Health Working Group representative, Vermont Healthy Soils Coalition
  • Jennifer Byrne, District Manager, White RIver Natural Resources Conservation District
  • Abe Collins, Co-Founder, Land Care Cooperative
  • Julie Davenson, Board of Directors NOFA-NH
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Steven Lesley, Owner, Cedar Mountain Farm
  • Mario Machado, Postdoctoral Researcher, Gund Institute, UVM
1:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 22, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Fairs and Field Days Association

  • Robert Congdon, President, Vermont State Fair (Rutland)
  • Jackie Folsom, Lobbyist, Vermont Fairs and Field Days Association
  • Diane Norris, President, Addison County Fair and Field Days
  • Tim Shea, Executive Director, Champlain Valley Exposition
  • Peggy Sherlock, Official, Tunbridge Fair
  • Jason Sicard, President, Orleans County Fair
10:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Frank Kampf, Bull Shed Farm, Cabot
10:30 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

-

S.115 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 23, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Kylie Chittenden, Vermont Dairy Producers Association member, Richville Farm
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Bill Rowell, Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Scott Sanderson, Manager of Farm and Food, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Amanda St. Pierre, Executive Director, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
10:45 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

  • Rolf Carlson, procurement, Stonyfield
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • E.B. Flory, Dairy Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Travis Forgues, Executive Vice President of Membership, Organic Valley
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, February 24, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

  • John Franklin, Franklin Farm
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Jen Miller, Farmer Services Director, NOFA-VT
  • Geoff Sweeney, Sweeney Farm
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

  • Travis Thomason, State Conservationist, Natural Resources Conservation Service
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 28, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Impervious Surface Law

  • John Beling, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Chris Gianfagna, Environmental Analyst Stormwater Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Padraic Monks, Manager, Water Infrastructure Financing Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:10 AM

Break

11:20 AM

S.115 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

possible committee vote

-

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, March 1, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Dairy Margin Coverage Program

  • Jeff Cook, Administrative Services Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura Ginsburg, Dairy Development and Innovation Lead, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Amy Mercier, Financial Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
9:55 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Salvation Farms

  • Theresa Snow, Director, Salvation Farms
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, March 2, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Animal Cruelty Investigations Advisory Board

Introductions and update

  • Sally Adams, Chief Deputy State’s Attorney, Chittenden County
  • Kristin Haas, State Veterinarian, Director, Food Safety, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Erika Holm, Animal Cruelty Investigation Advisory Board
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Animal Cruelty Investigations Advisory Board

Committee discussion

12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 3, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Electronic Fencing

  • Dan Smith
10:15 AM

Committee Discussion and Agenda Planning

10:25 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 14, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

Committee Discussion and Agenda Planning

11:30 AM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, March 15, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Dairy Proposal

Follow up to report from Task Force to Revitalize the Vermont Dairy Industry

  • Dan Smith, Co-Chair, Task Force to Revitalize the Vermont Dairy Industry
10:00 AM

Electronic Fencing

  • Kimberly Hagan, Grazing Specialist, Osprey Hill Farms
  • Daniel Smith
10:25 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

  • Nicole Dubuque, Director of Administrative Services, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • E.B. Flory, Dairy Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura Ginsburg, Dairy Development and Innovation Lead, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Amy Mercier, Financial Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Mike Thresher, Member, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance, Board member, NOFA-VT
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, March 16, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

-

Electronic Fencing

  • Laura Ginsburg, Dairy Development and Innovation Lead, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:15 AM

Break

10:25 AM

Committee Discussion

Maine programs to prevent animal cruelty

12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 17, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Crop Damage Liability

  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Christopher Herrick, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
10:05 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

  • John Roberts, State Executive Director, USDA Farm Service Agency
11:00 AM

Committee Discussion and Planning

11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 21, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

  • Jen Miller, Farmer Services Director, NOFA-VT
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, March 22, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Solar Power on Farms

  • Abbie Corse, Dairy Farmer and Co-Chair of Subcommittee on Agriculture and Ecosystems, Vermont Climate Council
  • Peter Sterling, Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
9:50 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Committee Adjourns

10:00 AM

Champlain Valley Farmer Coalition

Update

  • Leanna Copagna
  • Brian Kemp, President, Central Vermont Farmers Coalition
  • Ramsey Melish
11:00 AM

Senate Floor


Thursday, March 23, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Small Farms Day

  • Ernest A.(Buster) Caswell, Farm Worker Housing Advocate, Milton
  • Sadie Farris, Farmer, Council Member, Vermont Youth Council
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Jess Laporte, Land Access and Opportunity Board, Rights and Democracy
  • Kirsten Murphy, Land Access and Opportunity Board
  • Jack Thomas, Aspiring Market Farmer
10:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:00 AM

Senate Floor


Friday, March 24, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Crop Damage Liability

  • Jane Clifford, Dairy Producer, Clifford Farm, LLC
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Christopher Herrick, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Rebecca White, Risk Management Director of Operations, Agency of Administration
  • Mary White, Fort Waite Holsteins LLC, Corinth, VT
10:10 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Funding requested by Agency

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:45 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 28, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, March 29, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Emma Shouldice, Lobbyist, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Confirmation of Governor's Appointment

  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:10 AM

Break

11:15 AM

Animal Welfare

  • Kristin Haas, State Veterinarian, Director, Food Safety, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, March 30, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Miscellaneous Agriculture Bill

H.472 walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Henry Pearl, House Committee on Agriculture and Forestry
10:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Emma Shouldice, Lobbyist, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Farm Assistance

Options for purchasing farm and farmland.

  • Liz Gleason, Farm and Forest Viability Program Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Tracy Zschau, Interim President, Vermont Land Trust
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 31, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Nursery and Greenhouse Growers

  • Ralph Fitzgerald, Horsford Nursery, Charlotte
  • Andrea Morgante, Owner of landscaping business and Member, VT Nursery and Landscape Association
  • Sarah Salatino, Full Circle Gardens, Essex
  • Stephanie Smith, Deputy Director, Public Health and Ag Resource Management Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Kristina Sweet, Assistant Director of Agricultural Development, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:00 AM

H.205 - An act relating to establishing the Small Farmer Diversification and Transition Program

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Heather Surprenant, House Committee on Agriculture, Food Resiliency, and Forestry
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 4, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:15 AM

H.472 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Brooke Decker, Pollinator Health Specialist, State Apiculturist, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Charles Mraz, Owner, Champlain Valley Apiaries
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, April 5, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S. - An act relating to protection from nuisance suits for agricultural activities

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Amber Perry, Policy Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Emma Shouldice, Lobbyist, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
9:30 AM

H.205 - An act relating to establishing the Small Farmer Diversification and Transition Program

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets Budget

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Kristina Sweet, Assistant Director of Agricultural Development, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, April 6, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

School Food Programs

Review of H.165

  • Anore Horton, Executive Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Rosie Krueger, State Director of Child Nutrition Programs, Agency of Education
  • Beth St. James, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

H.205 - An act relating to establishing the Small Farmer Diversification and Transition Program

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 7, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Crop Damage Liability

  • Christopher Herrick, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
9:30 AM

Committee Discussion and Planning

11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 11, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Cannabis Update

H.270 Section 4(8) and Section 8

  • Brynn Hare, Executive Director, Cannabis Control Board
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Geoffrey Pizzutillo, Executive Director and CoFounder, Vermont Growers Association
  • John Rodgers, Vermont Farmers Hemp Company, West Glover, VT
  • Graham Unangst-Rufenacht, Policy Director, Rural Vermont
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, April 12, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Committee Discussion

House and Senate Agriculture Committee Field Trip to visit farms with Vermont Farm Bureau

12:45 AM

Return to State House


Thursday, April 13, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.472 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

Possible vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

H.205 - An act relating to establishing the Small Farmer Diversification and Transition Program

Possible Vote

  • Michele Childs, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Rodney Graham, Sponsor, House Committee on Agriculture, Food Resiliency, and Forestry
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Geoffrey Pizzutillo, Executive Director and CoFounder, Vermont Growers Association
  • Graham Unangst-Rufenacht, Policy Director, Rural Vermont
10:55 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Serve, Learn, and Earn

Introduction of partnership

  • Rhoni Basden, Executive Director, VT Works for Women
  • Andrew Jope, Director, YouthBuild Program, ReSOURCE
  • Breck Knauft, Executive Director, Vermont Youth Conservation Corps
  • David Mears, Vice President and Executive Director, Audubon Vermont
11:15 AM

Building Evacuation

11:45 AM

Serve, Learn, and Earn

(continued)

12:10 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 14, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.205 - An act relating to establishing the Small Farmer Diversification and Transition Program

9:30 AM

Tree-Sourced Water

  • Adam Lazar, Founder and CEO, Asarasi Tree Water
10:40 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 18, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Small Farms Day

  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Bruce Hennesey, Maple Wind Farm, Huntington and Richmond
  • Nando Jaramillo, Food Producer, Moon & Stars Artisanal Food
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Stephen Leslie, Farmer, Cedar Mountain Farm and Cobb Hill Cheese
  • Shannon Varley, Farmer, Strafford Village Farm and One Love Cannabis Collective
11:40 AM

H.205 - An act relating to establishing the Small Farmer Diversification and Transition Program

Possible vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

Cannabis Update

.H.270 Sections 4(8) and Section 8

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Graham Unangst-Rufenacht, Policy Director, Rural Vermont
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, April 19, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.472 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Andrea Morgante, Owner of landscaping business and Member, VT Nursery and Landscape Association
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Stephanie Smith, Deputy Director, Public Health and Ag Resource Management Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
-

Cannabis Update

H.270 Sections 4(8) and Section 8

  • Brynn Hare, Executive Director, Cannabis Control Board
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Geoffrey Pizzutillo, Executive Director and CoFounder, Vermont Growers Association
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Vermont Grape and Wine Council

  • Deirdre Heekin, Winemaker/Owner, La Garagista Winery and Vice President, Grape and Wine Council
  • David Keck, Owner, Stella 14 Wines, Vermont Grape & Wine Council
  • Kendra Knapik, Winemaker/Owner, Ellison Estate Vineyard and President, Grape and Wine Council
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, April 20, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:15 AM

Committee Discussion

9:45 AM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 21, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Committee Discussion and Planning

9:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 25, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, April 26, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Committee Discussion of Bills

9:50 AM

Break

10:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Nicole Dubuque, Director of Administrative Services, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:50 AM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, April 27, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Organic Dairy Farm Crisis

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 28, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Tree-Sourced Water

  • Gabe Gervais, Gervais Family Maple
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, May 2, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor


Thursday, May 4, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Legislative Research Service (VLRS)

  • Doc Bradley, Political Science Department, University of Vermont
  • Jack Gierzynski, Director, Vermont Legislative Research Service
9:35 AM

Committee Adjourns

9:40 AM

Senate Floor


Friday, May 5, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Land Access and Opportunity Board

  • Ernest A. Caswell , Farm Worker Housing Activist, Milton
  • Ashley Devereaux, Land Access and Opportunity Board
  • Kirsten Murphy, Executive Director, Vermont Developmental Disabilities Council
9:45 AM

Committee Adjourns

10:00 AM

Senate Floor


Thursday, May 11, 2023
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

H.472 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

Perchlick Amendment

-

Adjourn

10:00 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, January 3, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor adjourns

Committee Priorities and Next Meetings

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns

12:15 PM

Senate Caucuses


Thursday, January 4, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Overview of 2023 work and projects for 2024

  • Cheryl Achilles, Director, Vermont Agriculture and Environmental Laboratory, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Nicole Dubuque, Chief Operations Officer, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • E.B. Flory, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

1:00 PM

Senate Floor

2:00 PM

Governor's State-of-the-State Message

Joint Assembly


Friday, January 5, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:15 AM

Vermont Forestry Issues

Joint committee hearing with House Agriculture, Food Security and Forestry Committee in Room 49
Livestream at: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1eOZHCQZ8Rle7h2apvghFg/featured

  • Trevor Allard, Owner, Allard Lumber Company
  • Jack Bell, Co-Founder and General Manager, Long View Forest
  • Dana Doran, Executive Director, Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
  • Melanie Gilman, Stephen Montgomery Logging
  • Sam Lincoln, Principal, Lincoln Farm Timber Harvesting
  • Oliver Pierson, Director of Forestry, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:30 AM

Committee Adjourns


Tuesday, January 9, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after the Senate adjourns

Agricultural Innovation Board

Update on Board's work

  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Morgan Griffith, Agrichemical Program Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:00 AM

UVM Extension Projects

  • Heather Darby, Associate Professor, UVM Extension
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, January 10, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Electronic Fencing

  • Daniel Smith, Co-Founder, Agritech Institute for Small Farms
10:00 AM

Center for Agriculture and Food Entrepreneurship

Introductions and overview

  • Glenn Evans, Executive Director, Center for Agriculture and Food Entrepreneurship, Vermont State University
  • DeMetris Reed, Meat Facility Director, Center for Agriculture and Food Entrepreneurship, Vermont State University
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, January 11, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

Agricultural Innovation

  • David Kenyon, Owner, Nitty Gritty Grain Company
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, January 12, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agricultural Innovation Board

Update on Board's work

  • Rep. Robin Chesnut-Tangerman, House Committee on General and Housing
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Morgan Griffith, Agrichemical Program Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:00 AM

Sterling College

Introductions and update

  • Scott Thomas, President, Sterling College
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 16, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:00 AM

New England Feeding New England

  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, January 17, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Cannabis Control Board Report

  • Brynn Hare, Executive Director, Cannabis Control Board
  • James Pepper, Chair, Cannabis Control Board
10:15 AM

An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

Overview of H.81

  • Rik Sehgal, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:05 AM

Break

11:10 AM

Vermont Economic Development Authority

VEDA update

  • Cassie Polhemus, Chief Executive Officer, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Andy Wood, Deputy Director of Agricultural Lending, Vermont Economic Development Authority
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns

4:00 PM

Agricultural Producers

Meet and greet in Cafeteria 4-6 PM


Thursday, January 18, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Compost

Farms accepting compost scraps

  • Pat Austin, Select Board Chair, Charleston
  • Eddie Barber, Derby, VT
  • David Huber, Deputy DIrector, Public Health and Agriculture Resources, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Josh Kelly, Solid Waste Program Manager, Waste Management and Prevention Division, Department of Environmental Conservation, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Zach Szczukowski, Agricultural Resource Management Specialist, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:00 AM

Farm Service Agency Vermont

Update

  • John Roberts, State Executive Director, USDA Farm Service Agency
10:45 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Vermont Foodbank Update

  • John Sayles, CEO, Vermont Foodbank
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, January 19, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Land Conservation

Vermont Housing and Conservation Board and Vermont Land Trust

  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Tracy Zschau, President, Vermont Land Trust
10:00 AM

S.272 - An act relating to the regulation of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides

  • Sen. Martine Larocque Gulick, Sponsor
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:35 AM

Committee Adjourns


Tuesday, January 23, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Discrimination Prevention Training for Members

10:00 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

Agricultural Entrepreneurship

  • Joe Bossen, Owner, Vermont Bean Crafters and Vermont All Souls
  • Todd Hardie, Farmer, Thornhill Farm
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns

1:00 PM

Governor's 2025 Budget Address

Joint Assembly to Receive Budget Address


Wednesday, January 24, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Food Security Roadmap

  • Stephanie Bergen, Public Health Program Administrator, Vermont Department  of Health
  • Jake Claro, Farm to Plate Network Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Monica Collins, Director, Feeding the Valley
  • Anore Horton, Executive Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Joie Lehouillier, Farmer, Foote Brook Farm
  • John Sayles, CEO, Vermont Foodbank
  • Becka Warren, Farm to Plate Food Security Plan Project Manager, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:30 AM

Break

11:15 AM

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

Walk-through with legislative counsel

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, January 25, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

2024 Budget review

  • Nicole Dubuque, Chief Operations Officer, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Amy Mercier, Financial Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

S.272 - An act relating to the regulation of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides

  • Jon Gaeta, Director of State Affairs, Responsible Industry for a Sound Environment
  • David Huber, Deputy DIrector, Public Health and Agriculture Resources, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:00 AM

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

possible vote on committee bill

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:35 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, January 26, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

School Food Programs

  • Anore Horton, Executive Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Rosie Krueger, State Director of Child Nutrition Programs, Agency of Education
10:00 AM

Northeast Kingdom Collaborative Day

Introductions

  • Catherine Cusack, Executive Director, Green Mountain Farm to School
  • Cheryl McVetty, Lunenburg School, K-5 Principal
  • Jenna O'Farrell, Executive Director, Northeast Kingdom Community Action/VCAP
  • Tanika Stewart, Food Service Director, Caledonia Central Supervisory Union
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

S.197, Sections 6 and 7
Joint hearing with Senate Health and Welfare Committee
Room 28

  • Kyla Bennett, Director, Science Policy, Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility (PEER)
  • Pamela Bryer, Agrichemical Toxicologist, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 30, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

SNAP Awareness Day

  • Johanna Doren, Local Food Access Coordintor, NOFA-VT
  • Cory Froning, Community Member
  • Sherry Maher, Market Manager, Brattleboro Winter Farmers Market
  • Carrie Stahler, Government and Public Affairs Officer, Vermont Foodbank
  • Hayley Williams, Manager, Hardwick Farmers Market
11:00 AM

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain

  • Karina Dailey, Environmental Scientist, Vice-Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Wayne Elliot, Engineer, Aldrich and Elliot
  • Bob Fischer, Water Facility Operator, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Lori Fisher, Executive Director, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on Lake Champlain's Future
  • Denise Smith, Population Health Director, Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, January 31, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Farm to Plate Report

  • Juan Alvez, Research Associate Faculty, UVM Extension Center for Sustainable Agriculture
  • Jake Claro, Farm to Plate Network Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Kelly Dolan, Farm to Plate Network Manager, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Annie Harlow, Annie Harlow Consulting
  • Emma Hileman, Program Director, Vermont Farmers Food Center
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Mark Krawczyk, Owner and Operator, Keyline Vermont LLC
11:00 AM

Break

11:15 AM

PFAS

  • Mike Bald, Founder and Owner, Got Weeds?
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 1, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Farm and Forest Viability

Annual report, update

  • Liz Gleason, Farm and Forest Viability Program Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
10:00 AM

Farmer Issues

Crop insurance

  • Keith Lanphear, Owner, Lanphear Farm
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Tucker Diego, Agricultural Products Manager, Food Safety and Consumer Products, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • E.B. Flory, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Kaitlynn Levine, Assistant State Veterinarian, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, February 2, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

PFAS

S.197 Sections 5 and 6

  • Marguerite Adelman, Coordinator, Vermont PFAS/Military Poisons Coalition
  • Kyla Bennett, Director, Science Policy, Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility (PEER)
  • Pamela Bryer, Agrichemical Toxicologist, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Cash, Water Quality Specialist, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Sylvia Knight, Earth Community Advocate and Researcher, Burlington
10:40 AM

Break

10:50 AM

PFAS

Continued discussion

11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 6, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Flood Recovery/Relief

  • Douglas Farnham, Chief Recovery Officer, Department of Finance & Management
10:45 AM

Current Use

Background on Current Use Program and current status

  • Jill Remick, Director of Property Valuation and Review, Department of Taxes
11:30 AM

Agriculture Issues

Farm effects on neighbors

  • Jason Struthers, Resident, Essex Junction
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 7, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

Joint hearing with House Agriculture, Food Security and Forestry
Room 267, Pavilion

  • Danielle Fitzko, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Shawn Gingue, Dairy farmer, New England Grains
  • Sarah Gingue, Dairy farmer, New England Grains
  • Charlie Hancock, Vice-Chair, Working Lands Enterprise Board
  • Christopher Redder, Mud City Farm
  • Tucker Riggs, LSF Forest Products
  • Clare Salerno, Working Lands Enterprise Initiative Program Staff, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Elizabeth Sipple, Program Lead, Working Lands Enterprise Initiative
  • Eric Skovsted, Joe's Brook Farm
  • Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:00 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Future Farmers of America

Introductions and update

  • Jessie Allen, President, Vermont State Future Farmers of America
  • Megan LaFountaine, Secretary, Vermont State Future Farmers of America
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 8, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Farm to School Awareness Day

  • Angus Baldwin, Farmer, West Farm
  • Franki Beto, 8th Grade Student, Crossett Brook Middle School
  • Tom Brewton , Institutional Sales Associate, Food Connects
  • Gina Clithero, Farm to Institution Program Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Conor Floyd, Grant Program Manager for Child Nutrition Programs, Agency of Education
  • Kayla Henry, Teacher, Crossett Brook Middle School
  • Tristan Martin, 6th Grade Student, Crossett Brook Elementary School
  • Alyssa Pratt, Support Specialist, Spaulding Educational Alternatives
  • Betsy Rosenbluth, Farm to School Director, Shelburn Farms, Vermont FEED
  • Katherine Smith, 5th Grade Student, Crossett Brook Elementary School
  • Kayla Strom, The Northeast Organic Farming Association of VT
10:25 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Cannabis Update

  • Myra Adams, Hidden Leaf Homestead
  • Mark Hughes, Executive Director, Vermont Racial Justice Alliance
  • Geoffrey Pizzutillo, Executive Director and CoFounder, Vermont Growers Association
  • John Rodgers, Cannabis Farmer, West Glover, VT
  • Caleb Teske, Owner, The Fine Print
  • Graham Unangst-Rufenacht, Policy Director, Rural Vermont
  • Ben Wilcox, Off Piste Farm
  • Greg Yelnosky, Co Founder and Owner, Pine Grove Organics
12:15 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, February 9, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Animal Control

Loose livestock

  • Riley Bockus
  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Ted Brady, Executive Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Timothy Lueders-Dumont, Legislative & Asst. Appellate Attorney, Vermont Department of State's Attorneys and Sheriffs
10:10 AM

Viticulture and Grape Growing in Vermont

  • David Keck, Owner, Stella 14 Wines, Vermont Grape & Wine Council
10:30 AM

PFAS

  • Kyla Bennett, Director, Science Policy, Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility (PEER)
  • Amanda Hagan, Animal Health Institute
11:00 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 13, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

Legislative Reports

Review of reports submitted to committee

10:10 AM

S.272 - An act relating to the regulation of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides

-

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 14, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition Day

  • Gus Griffin, Farmer, Glinnis Hill Farm
  • Britt Haselton, Vermont Land Trust
  • Lissy Heminway, Wiley Side Farm
  • Jake Kornfeld, Farmer, Farm Upstream
  • Holly McClintock, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Adrian Rainville, Farmer, Rainville Farm
  • Marie Rainville, Farmer, Rainville Farm
  • Abby White, Vice President of Engagement, Vermont Land Trust
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Amber Perry, Policy Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Rik Sehgal, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 15, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Jesse Batdorff, Student, U-32 High School
  • Dana Doran, Executive Director, Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
  • Gay Gordon-Byrne, Executive Director, The Repair Association
  • Grace Oedel, Executive Director, NOFA-VT
  • Zachary Tomanelli, Communications and Technology Director, VPIRG
10:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Election of Adjutant and Inspector General and Vermont State College Trustees


Friday, February 16, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

Sections 6 and 7 of S.197

-

S.272 - An act relating to the regulation of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides

-

Reports due to Committee

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 20, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

Committee review of Sections 6 and 7 of S.197

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • John Uveges, Business Manager, Northern Farm Seed
  • Linda Waite-Simpson, Associate Director, Vermont Veterinary Medical Association
11:25 AM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 21, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Fairs and Field Days

Introductions and Update

  • Roger Audet, Lamoille County Fair
  • Scott Bushee, Bondville Fair
  • Robert Congdon, President, Vermont State Fair (Rutland)
  • Jackie Folsom, Lobbyist, Vermont Fairs and Field Days Association
  • Cindy Kayhart, President, Addison County Fair and Field Days
  • Chris Vance, President, Caledonia County Fair
10:00 AM

Cannabis Regulation

  • James Pepper, Chair, Cannabis Control Board
11:30 AM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 22, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Sarah Isham, Director of Agricultural Lending, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Cassie Polhemus, Chief Executive Officer, Vermont Economic Development Authority
10:15 AM

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

S.197 sections 6 and 7

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Animal Control

Fines for loose animals

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:50 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, February 23, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.272 - An act relating to the regulation of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides

  • John Austin, Wildlife Division Director, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Brehan Furfey, Furbearer Project Leader, Department of Fish and Wildlife
9:45 AM

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

S.197 Sections 6 and 7.

  • Manojit Basu, Vice President, Science Policy, CropLife America
  • Pamela Bryer, Agrichemical Toxicologist, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Karen Reardon, Vice President, Public Affairs, Responsible Industry for a Sound Environment
  • John Uveges, Business Manager, Northern Farm Seed
10:35 AM

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

-

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

S. 197 Sections 6 and 7

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:05 AM

Committee Adjourns


Tuesday, February 27, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

Natural Resources Conservation Districts

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Jennifer Byrne, District Manager, White RIver Natural Resources Conservation District
  • Linda Corse, Co-Owner, Corse Family Dairy, President, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Emily Finnegan, District Manager, Caledonia County Natural Resources Conservation District
  • Laura Weston, District Manager, Franklin Natural Resources Conservation District
11:30 AM

Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances

S.197 sections 6 and 7

-

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, February 28, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

Introduction of bill

  • Rep. Heather Surprenant, Reporter of bill
9:20 AM

Break

10:25 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:40 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

Video of House Committee on Commerce and Economic Development from April 14, 2023

11:20 AM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, February 29, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.301 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

possible vote

  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

Capital City Farmers Market

  • David DiBiase, Deputy Commisioner, Department of Buildings and General Services
10:15 AM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 1, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Capital City Farmers Market

  • Hannah Blackmer, Field Stone Farm
  • David DiBiase, Deputy Commisioner, Department of Buildings and General Services
  • Gus Griffin, Farmer, Glinnis Hill Farm
  • Keri Ryan, Manager, Capital City Farmers Market
  • John Snell, Board Member, Capital City Farmers Market
10:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Election of Sergeant at Arms

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 12, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

  • Julie Boisvert, Meat Inspection Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ember Boyle, Happy Bird Poultry
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Hannah Pearce, Co-owner, Hillside Farm and Pearce's Pastured Poultry
  • Elizabeth Roma, Farmer, Putting Down Roots Farm
  • Paul Stone, Owner, Stonewood Farm, Orwell
  • Rose Thackeray, Union Brook Farm
  • Jack Vorster, Farmer, Four Springs Farm
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, March 13, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

Field Trip to United Ag and Turf in Montpelier at 9:30

12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, March 14, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

Follow-up to field trip and further testimony

  • Brian Carpenter, President, Champlain Valley Equipment
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Todd Hardie, Farmer, Thornhill Farm
  • Brian Kemp, Organic Beef Farmer, Mountain Meadows Farm
  • Michael McKenna, Vice President of Financial Planning and Analysis, United Ag and Turf Northeast
  • Eric Wareham, Vice President of Government Affairs, North American Equipment Dealers Association
11:00 AM

Break

11:10 AM

Small Farms Day

Rural Vermont and NOFA-VT farmers introductions and issues

  • Kate Blofson, Beekeeeper
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Lilah Krugman, ACORN
  • Stephen Leslie, , Cedar Mountain Farm and Cobb Hill Cheese
  • Curtis Mraz, Champlain Valley Apiaries
  • Allan Reetz, Director of Public and Government Affairs, Hanover Co-op
  • Emily Virzi, Union Brook Farm
11:50 AM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 15, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

  • Taylor Blackmer, Farmer, Lucky Fields Farm
  • Carol Fairbank, Broadfork Farm
  • Bruce Hennessey, Farmer/Slaughterer, Maple Wind Farm
  • Amber Hubner, Sweet Pickins Farm
  • Jason Hubner, Sweet Pickins Farm
  • Margaret Loftus, Farmer, Crossmolina Farm
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 19, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

Committee Discussion

12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, March 20, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Review of Bills Moving Between House and Senate

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Matt Beckwith, Guardian Agriculture
  • Allen Schaeffer, Executive Director, Engine Technology Forum
11:00 AM

Break

11:10 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

  • Julie Boisvert, Meat Inspection Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, March 21, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Justin Kolber, Chief of Environmental and Public Protection Division, Attorney General's Office
  • Christopher Pearson, Former Vermont Senator
10:00 AM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 22, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Security Briefing

  • Agatha Kessler, Sergeant-at-Arms, Vermont State House
  • Janet Miller, Sergeant at Arms Emeritus, Vermont General Assembly
  • John Poleway, Chief, Capitol Police Department
9:30 AM

Committee Adjourns

10:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 26, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Judicial Retention


Wednesday, March 27, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:15 AM

Bills in Committee

9:30 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

  • Bill Cavenaugh, Farm Business Advisor, Farmer Emergency Fund Administrator , NOFA VT
  • Caroline Gordon, Legislative Director, Rural Vermont
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

H.664 - An act relating to designating a State Mushroom

Introduction of bill

  • Rep. Michelle Bos-Lun, Sponsor, Windham-3
  • Tim Devlin, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. David Templeman, Reporter
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, March 28, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

School Nutrition Day

  • Kathy Alexander, Director, School Nutrition Association of Vermont
  • Scott Fay, Director of Child Nutrition, Essex Westford School District
  • Bob Hildebrand, SNS Food Service Director, The Abbey Group
  • Harley Sterling, School Nutrition Director and President of SNAVT, Windham Northeast Supervisory Union
  • Teddy Waszazak, Advocacy Manager, Hunger Free Vermont
10:00 AM

Break

10:15 AM

H.877 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Rep. Rodney Graham, Sponsor, House Committee on Agriculture, Food Resiliency, and Forestry
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

H.614 - An act relating to land improvement fraud and timber trespass

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

  • Julie Boisvert, Meat Inspection Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Steven Collier, General Counsel, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:30 AM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, March 29, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Department of Environmental Conservation

Report on Act 135 Surface Water Withdrawals Registration and Reporting

  • Jeff Crocker, Streamflow Protection Coordinator, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Ryan Patch, Agriculture Climate and Land Use Policy Manager, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
9:30 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

Initial walk-through of bill

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 2, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:00 AM

H.614 - An act relating to land improvement fraud and timber trespass

Introduction of bill

  • Rep. Jed Lipsky, Reporter of the Bill, House Committee on Agriculture, Food Resiliency, and Forestry
  • Rep. Marc Mihaly, Sponsor of the Amendment, House Committee on Appropriations
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, April 3, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

NOFA-VT

Local food access

  • Kayleigh Boyle, Breadseed Farm
  • Johanna Doren, Local Food Access Coordintor, NOFA-VT
  • Maddie Kempner, Policy Director, NOFA VT
  • Ryan Yoder, Yoder Farm
10:00 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

possible vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

H.614 - An act relating to land improvement fraud and timber trespass

  • Mike Carriveau, Resident, Plainfield
  • Chris D'Elia, President, Vermont Bankers' Association
  • Dana Doran, Executive Director, Professional Logging Contractors of the Northeast
  • Danielle Fitzko, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Gary Kessler, Citizen, Fayston
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Sam Lincoln, Principal, Lincoln Farm Timber Harvesting
12:20 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, April 4, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Food Bank

  • John Sayles, CEO, Vermont Foodbank
  • Liz Scharf, Director of Community Economic Development, Capstone Community Action
9:50 AM

Break

10:00 AM

School Food Programs

Whole milk for school meals

  • Michael Chernick, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • E.B. Flory, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ryan McLaren, Outreach Representative, Sen. Peter Welch
  • Kathryn Van Haste, State Director, Office of Senator Bernie Sanders
10:50 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Rep. Robin Chesnut-Tangerman, Sponsor, Rutland-Bennington
  • Rep. Mike Rice, Reporter, House Committee on Agriculture, Food Resiliency, and Forestry
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 5, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:15 AM

H.603 - An act relating to the poultry slaughter exception to inspection

possible vote

9:25 AM

Conservation Districts

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
10:20 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 9, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:30 AM

H.664 - An act relating to designating a State Mushroom

Possible vote

  • Nicholas Duprey, Student, The Compass School
  • Lydia Dutton, Student, Windham Elementary School
  • Zinth Holder, Student, The Compass School
  • Charles Pelton, Student, Windham Elementary School
  • George Pelton, Student, Windham Elementary School
  • Mustapha Tucker, Student, The Compass School
11:15 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:30 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Rik Sehgal, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, April 10, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

Dairy Farmers from Champlain Valley Farmer Coalition, Vermont Dairy Producers Association, and Vermont Farm Bureau

  • Marie Audet, Blue Spruce Farm, Agri-Mark
  • Walter Gladstone, Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Brian Kemp, Organic Beef Farmer, Mountain Meadows Farm, Champlain Valley Farmers Coalition
  • Kevin Kouri, Phoenix Feeds
  • Jackie Merriam, West Meadow Apiary
  • Aiden Merriam, West Meadow Apiary
  • Richard Nelson, Nelson Farms
  • Tucker Purchase, Partner, Fairmont Farm, Inc., Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Bill Rowell, Board Member, Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance
  • Kate Rowley, Rowley Brothers Dairy
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, April 11, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Samantha Alger, Research Assistant Professor, Plant and Soil Science Department, University of Vermont
  • Andrew Munkres, Past President, Vermont Beekeepers Association
  • Graham Unangst-Rufenacht, Policy Director, Rural Vermont
11:00 AM

Break

11:05 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Heather Darby, Associate Professor, UVM Extension
11:45 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 12, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Steve Dwinell, Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
9:15 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Patrick Boucher, CEO, G. Boucher Fertilizer
  • Tom Eaton, Agricultural Consulting Services
  • Louis Robert, Quebec Agronomist
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 16, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Senate adjourns

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Kevin Komer, Director of Agronomy, The Club at Spruce Peak
  • Paul Mazza, Paul Mazza Farms, Colchester
  • Kaity Mazza, Paul Mazza Farms, Colchester
  • Scott McArt, Associate Professor, Department of Entomology, Cornell University
  • Bill Wirtz, Senior Policy Analyst, Consumer Choice Center
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Wednesday, April 17, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Jon Gaeta, Director of State Affairs, Responsible Industry for a Sound Environment
  • Riley Titus, Director of Government Affairs, CropLife America
9:45 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Break

10:40 AM

H.614 - An act relating to land improvement fraud and timber trespass

  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

H.877 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:45 AM

H.614 - An act relating to land improvement fraud and timber trespass

  • Mike Carriveau, Concerned Landowner, Plainfield
12:00 PM

Committee Adjourns


Thursday, April 18, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Brian Carpenter, President, Champlain Valley Equipment
  • Rik Sehgal, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:55 AM

Break

11:05 AM

H.706 - An act relating to banning the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Terence Bradshaw, Assistant Professor, UVM Extension
  • Sylvia Knight, Earth Community Advocate and Researcher, Vermont Pesticide and Poison Action Network
  • Emily May, Pollinator Conservation Specialist, Pesticide Program
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Mike Palmer, Owner, French Hill Apiaries
12:30 PM

Committee Adjourns


Friday, April 19, 2024
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Christina McLaughlin, Lobbyist, Repair.org
  • Zachary Tomanelli, Communications and Technology Director, VPIRG
9:50 AM

Break

10:05 AM

H.81 - An act relating to fair repair of agricultural equipment

  • Brian Carpenter, President, Champlain Valley Equipment
10:15 AM

H.877 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

-

H.614 - An act relating to land improvement fraud and timber trespass

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:15 AM

Committee Adjourns

11:30 AM

Senate Floor