Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to subnav
Searching 2021-2022 Session

2021-2022 Session

Change Session
Select a session

House Committee on Energy and Technology (Room 41)

The House Committee on Energy and Technology considers matters relating to energy, including the regulation of power generation, transmission facilities, energy efficiency, natural gas facilities, and siting of energy facilities; utilities, including rates and quality of service; telecommunications, siting of telecommunications facilities, the buildout of cellular and broadband services, and rates and quality of service; and the state's information technology systems.

Print

Previous Meetings - Full Report

Summary Report

Wednesday, January 6, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:30 PM

House Floor


Thursday, January 7, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

10:00 AM

Joint Assembly

Canvassing Committee

10:15 AM

Party Caucuses

2:00 PM

Joint Assembly

Governor's Remarks

-

House Floor


Friday, January 8, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

Immed. After Floor

Committee Discussion

Introductions and clerical discussion

  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

Agency of Digital Services

Overview

  • Scott Carbee, Chief Information Security Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services

Tuesday, January 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Party Caucuses

1:00 PM

House Floor

1:45 PM

Telecom Overview

General updates and CRF updates

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, January 13, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Department of Public Service

Updates on CRF allocation, RDOF, VT Broadband funding, and the Connectivity Initiative

  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service
1:15 PM

House Floor

After the Floor

Sexual Harassment Prevention Training


Thursday, January 14, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Communications Union Districts (CUDs) Status

Overview and updates

  • Jane Campbell, Governing Board, Lamoille FiberNet
  • Charen Fegard, Board Member, NWCUD
  • Robert Fish, Rural Broadband Technical Assistance Specialist, Department of Public Service
  • F.X. Flinn, Chair, ECFiber
  • Kristen Fountain, Vice Chair, VCUDA
  • Christine Hallquist , Administrator, NEK Broadband
  • David Healy, Business Development Chair, CVFiber
  • Steve Huffaker, Chair, Maple Broadband
  • Ann Manwaring, Chair, DVFiber
  • Bill Moore, Chair, Otter Creek CUD
  • Tim Scoggins, Chair, Catamount Fiber
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service
12:00 PM

Security Briefing

1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, January 15, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

Consolidated Communications

Updates regarding funding and fiber rollout plans

  • Jeffrey Austin, Director of State Government Relations, Consolidated Communications
  • Erika Smith, Manager of State Regulatory Matters, Consolidated Communications
1:30 PM

Energy Overview

Distribution utility specifics

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Tuesday, January 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

After the Floor

Implicit Bias Prevention Training

12:15 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

ValleyNet

CUD Business Development Model and Financing

  • Carole Monroe, Board Treasurer, ValleyNet
  • Stan Williams, Board Treasurer, ValleyNet

Wednesday, January 20, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Economic Development Authority

Broadband Lending Program - Act 79

  • Cassie Polhemus, Chief Executive Officer, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Thad Richardson, CFO, Vermont Economic Development Authority
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:30 PM

Agency of Natural Resources

Climate Council Update and Budget Adjustment Request

  • Emily Byrne, Director of Finance, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources

Thursday, January 21, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Broadband Connectivity and Energy Efficiency

Convergence of Needs

  • Barry Bernstein, President, Board of Directors, Washington Electric Coop
  • Kerrick Johnson, Vice President - Strategic Innovation, VELCO
  • Brian Otley, Chief Operating Officer, Green Mountain Power
  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, January 22, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

15 Min After Floor

Climate Council Budget Adjustment

Committee Discussion

1:30 PM

Energy Overview

Standard Offer, Renewable Energy Standard, Net Metering, and Grid Modernization

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service

Tuesday, January 26, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

Governor's FY2022 Budget Address

Joint Assembly

3:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Walk-through

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, January 27, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Line Worker Workforce Development

Discussion

  • Sarah Buxton, State Director of Workforce Development, Vermont Department of Labor
  • Corey Chase, Telecommunications Infrastructure Specialist, Department of Public Service
  • Maureen Hebert, Associate Dean of Workforce Education, Vermont Technical College
  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
-

Break

10:30 AM

Line Worker Workforce Development

Continued Discussion

  • Michael Burke, Director of Field Operations, Green Mountain Power
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Chris Recchia, Managing Director, ValleyNet, ECFiber
  • Amanda Zay, Senior Human Resource Generalist, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, January 28, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Digital Services

Annual Report Presentation

  • Scott Carbee, Chief Information Security Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:30 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Property Tax Exemption for Broadband Fiber

  • Catherine Benham, Associate Fiscal Officer, Joint Fiscal Office
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Abby Shepard, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Friday, January 29, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

1:30 PM

Energy Overview

Grid Modernization, SHEI

  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
-

Break

3:30 PM

Governor’s Proposed FY2022 Budget

DPS Overview

  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Tuesday, February 2, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony from Independent Telephone / Broadband Companies of Vermont

  • Scott Brooks, Manager - State Government Affairs, TDS Telecom
  • Kim Gates, Controller, Franklin Telephone and Independent Telephone Companies
  • Roger Nishi, Vice President, Waitsfield Champlain Valley Telecom and Independent Telecom
  • Tim Nulty, CEO, Mansfield Community Fiber, Inc.
  • Leslie Nulty, CFO, Mansfield Community Fiber, Inc.
3:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

History of Vermont Telecommunications Authority

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, February 3, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

History of the Vermont Telecommunications Authority

  • Chris Campbell, Former Executive Director, Vermont Telecommunication Authority Board
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:30 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony from Vermont Communications Union Districts Association (VCUDA)

  • F.X. Flinn, Chair, VCUDA
  • Kristen Fountain, Vice President, VCUDA

Thursday, February 4, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Washington Electric Coop Testimony on Fiber Property Tax Exemption

  • Barry Bernstein, President, Board of Directors, Washington Electric Coop
  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
-

Break

10:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Tax Department Testimony on Fiber Property Tax Exemption

  • Will Baker, Director of Legal Unit, Department of Taxes
  • Jill Remick, Director of Property Valuation and Review, Department of Taxes
  • Joan White, Utility Analyst, Public Utility Commission
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:30 PM

Governor's FY2022 Proposed Budget

Regarding Clean Energy Development Fund

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Friday, February 5, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

After the Floor

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Department of Public Service Overview of Connectivity Division, Connectivity Initiative, and Connectivity Fund

  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service
1:30 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion and Mark-up


Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Kingdom Fiber Testimony

  • Michael Birnbaum, Owner, Kingdom Fiber
-

Break

2:00 PM

Department of Public Service

Follow-up to 2/5 Testimony; Governor's Broadband Budget Proposal

  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Wednesday, February 10, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Treasurer Testimony on Broadband Lending Program Expansion

  • Beth Pearce, State Treasurer, Office of the State Treasurer
10:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Vermont Electric Coop Testimony

  • Rebecca Towne, Chief Executive Officer, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
11:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony from Independent Telephone / Broadband Companies of VT

  • Roger Nishi, Vice President, Waitsfield Champlain Valley Telecom and Independent Telecom
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:30 PM

Agency of Digital Services

Prioritized Projects for IT Fund

  • Tom Buonomo, Director of IT Assigned to Agency of Transportation, Agency of Digital Services
  • Dustin Degree, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Labor
  • Wanda Minoli, Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles
  • Shawn Nailor, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Darin Prail, Director of IT Assigned to Agency of Human Services, Agency of Digital Services
  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Sarah Truckle, Financial Director, Department for Children and Families
  • Jon Zehnacker, IE&E Deputy Program Sponsor, DVHA

Thursday, February 11, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Walk-through

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Consolidated Communications

  • Jeff Austin, Senior Director, Fiber Build Strategy, Consolidated Communications
  • Erika Smith, Director - Legislative and Regulatory Matters, Consolidated Communications
-

Break

10:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Department of Public Service Testimony on Open Access, State-Owned Assets, and the Role of the Rural Broadband Tech Assistant Specialist

  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:30 PM

Agency of Digital Services

Prioritized Projects for IT Fund

  • Ted Brady, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • John Campbell, Executive Director, Department of State's Attorneys and Sheriffs
  • Albert Coccagna, IT Manager, Agency of Digital Services
  • Mark Combs, Chief Technology Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • Beth Fastiggi, Commissioner, Department of Human Resources
  • Hardy Merrill, Director of Budget and Management Operations, Department of Finance & Management
  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board/Act 250
  • Peter Telep, Director of IT Assigned to ACCD and ANR, Agency of Digital Services
  • Darwin Thompson, Director of IT, Agency of Digital Services

Friday, February 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

10:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony Regarding Broadband Lending Program Expansion

  • Jim Anderson, Senior Vice President, Municipal Capital Markets Group
  • Carole Monroe, Board Chair, ValleyNet
  • Cassie Polhemus, CEO, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Thad Richardson, CFO, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Stan Williams, Board Treasurer, ValleyNet
-

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion and Walk-Through

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, February 16, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Governor’s Proposed FY2022 Budget

Regarding Weatherization Funds

  • Maura Collins, Executive Director, Vermont Housing Finance Agency
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
  • Daniel Reilly, Public Affairs Director, Efficiency Vermont
10:00 AM

House Floor

3:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Workforce Development

  • Sarah Buxton, State Director of Workforce Development, Department of Labor
  • Sue Kay, President, Eustis Cable Enterprises
4:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony from DPS Commissioner Tierney

  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Public Service Department

Wednesday, February 17, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Pole Surveying

  • F.X. Flinn, Chair, VCUDA
10:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony

  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Adam Lougee, Executive Director, Addison County Regional Commission
  • David Snedeker, Executive Director, Northeastern Vermont Development Association
  • Zachary Tomanelli, Communications and Technology Director, VPIRG
  • Gwynn Zakov, Municipal Policy Advocate, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
11:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony on Vermont Telecom Authority

  • Christa Shute, Former Staff, Vermont Telecommunication Authority Board
1:15 PM

House Floor

After the Floor

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Draft 3.1 Walk-through and Discussion

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
4:00 PM

Agency of Digital Services

Committee Discussion on Funding


Thursday, February 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Testimony

  • Holly Groschner, Delegate and Chair, ECFiber
-

Appropriations Letter

Committee Discussion

10:30 AM

Election of a Sergeant at Arms, an Adjutant and Inspector General, and Trustees of the UVM and State Agricultural College

Joint Assembly

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

After the Floor

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Friday, February 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Appropriations Letter

Committee Discussion and Drafting

9:30 AM

House Floor

10:45 AM

Appropriations Letter

Committee Discussion and Drafting

11:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Draft 4.1 Walk-through

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Appropriations Letter

Final Discussion

-

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Mark-up and Possible Vote


Tuesday, February 23, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition

VHHC Legislative Day

  • Molly Dugan, Director of Policy and Strategic Initiatives, Cathedral Square
  • Craig Layne, Board Member, Norwich Conservation Commission
  • Kerrie Lohr, Public Relations Manager, Lamoille Housing Partnership
  • Abby White, Vice President for Strategic Communications, Vermont Land Trust
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:30 PM

E-911

Budget Discussion and Testimony

  • Barbara M. Neal, Executive Director, Enhanced 9-1-1 Board
3:00 PM

Agency of Transportation

EV Rate Design

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Michele Boomhower, Director, Policy, Planning & Intermodal Development Division, Agency of Transportation

Wednesday, February 24, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

Department of Public Service Testimony

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service
1:15 PM

House Floor

After the Floor

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Mark-up and Possible Vote

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Thursday, February 25, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

S.60 - An act relating to allowing municipal and cooperative utilities to offer innovative rates and services

Introduction of H. 82 / S. 60 Testimony

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Melissa Bailey, Manager of Government and Member Relations, VPPSA
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Rep. Avram Patt, Lamoille-Washington
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Results of the Votes for Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General, Trustees of the UVM and State Agricultural College

Joint Assembly

2:45 PM

Analysis of the Financial Viability for Public, Educational and Government Access Television

  • Peter Bluhm, Consultant and Owner, Berkshire Telecommunications Consulting
  • Lauren-Glenn Davidian, Executive Director, CCTV Center for Media and Democracy
  • Ken Jones, Economic Research Analyst, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Friday, February 26, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

Starlink

General Overview

  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
3:00 PM

H.166 - An act relating to changes to the Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel

  • Scott State, CEO and Chief Nuclear Officer, NorthStar
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Tuesday, March 9, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

Results of the Votes for Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General, Trustees of the UVM and State Agricultural College

Joint Assembly

2:00 PM

Agency of Digital Services

IT Modernization Fund Revenue Plan

  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Kate Slocum, Chief Financial Officer, Agency of Digital Services
3:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

VEDA Broadband Expansion Lending Program

  • Tom Huestis, Senior Managing Director, Public Resources Advisory Group
  • Beth Pearce, State Treasurer, Office of the State Treasurer
  • Cassie Polhemus, CEO, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Thad Richardson, CFO, Vermont Economic Development Authority

Wednesday, March 10, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.433 - An act relating to the Transportation Program and miscellaneous changes to laws related to transportation

Sec. 11: PEV Electric Distribution Utility Rate Design

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Melissa Bailey, Manager of Government and Member Relations, VPPSA
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • John Cotter, Staff Attorney, Public Utility Commission
  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
  • Darren Springer, General Manager, Burlington Electric Department
  • Graham Turk, Innovation Strategist, Green Mountain Power
11:00 AM

Weatherization

  • Maura Collins, Executive Director, Vermont Housing Finance Agency
  • Rebecca Foster, Director, Efficiency Vermont
1:15 PM

House Floor

3:00 PM

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

  • Olivia Campbell Andersen, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
  • Josh Castonguay, Vice President of Chief Innovation Executive & Power Supply, Green Mountain Power
  • Dan Potter, Power Planning Analyst, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Joan White, Utility Analyst, Public Utility Commission

Thursday, March 11, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.433 - An act relating to the Transportation Program and miscellaneous changes to laws related to transportation

Committee Discussion - Section 18

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Anthea Dexter-Cooper, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

Committee Discussion

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service
  • Joan White, Utility Analyst, Public Utility Commission
1:15 PM

House Floor

After the Floor

Weatherization

Committee Discussion


Friday, March 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.433 - An act relating to the Transportation Program and miscellaneous changes to laws related to transportation

Section 18 Committee Discussion

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
9:30 AM

House Floor

10 Min After Floor

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

Mark-up and Committee Discussion

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service
1:00 PM

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

Mark-up and Possible Vote

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service

Tuesday, March 16, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Agency of Digital Services

IT Modernization Fund

  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Kate Slocum, Chief Financial Officer, Agency of Digital Services
3:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion


Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

Introduction

  • Rep. Brian Cina, Sponsor, Burlington
-

H.410 - An act relating to the creation of the Artificial Intelligence Commission

Introduction

  • Rep. Brian Cina, Sponsor, Burlington
10:00 AM

AI and Automated Decision Systems

Introduction

  • John Cohn, former member, Artificial Intelligence (AI) Task Force
  • Eugene Santos Jr., Professor of Engineering, Dartmouth College
11:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion

1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, March 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Tax Structure Commission

Final Report - Recommendation 7

  • Rebecca Sameroff, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Taxes
  • Steve Trenholm, Commissioner, Tax Structure Commission
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, March 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

2:00 PM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion


Tuesday, March 23, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion

10:00 AM

House Floor


Wednesday, March 24, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Mulvaney-Stanak Amendment Discussion

  • Damien Leonard, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Emma Mulvaney-Stanak, Sponsor of Amendment
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, March 25, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.1 - An act relating to extending the baseload renewable power portfolio requirement

Walk-through and Discussion

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

S.60 - An act relating to allowing municipal and cooperative utilities to offer innovative rates and services

Walk-through and Discussion

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Retention of Superior Court Judges and Magistrates

Joint Assembly

1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, March 26, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

Act 62 Review and Report

  • Margaret Cheney, Commissioner, Public Utility Commission
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission

Tuesday, March 30, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

1:30 PM

S.1 - An act relating to extending the baseload renewable power portfolio requirement

  • Maria Fischer, Utilities Economic Analyst, Department of Public Service
  • Bill Harrington, Director, Stored Solar
  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
  • Dylan Zwicky, Lobbyist, Stored Solar

Wednesday, March 31, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.60 - An act relating to allowing municipal and cooperative utilities to offer innovative rates and services

  • Riley Allen, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Melissa Bailey, Manager of Government and Member Relations, VPPSA
  • Thomas Knauer, Policy Director, Vermont Public Utility Commission
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 1, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

  • John A. Dooley, former member, Artificial Intelligence (AI) Task Force
  • Donna Rizzo, former member, Artificial Intelligence (AI) Task Force
-

H.410 - An act relating to the creation of the Artificial Intelligence Commission

  • John A. Dooley, former member, Artificial Intelligence (AI) Task Force
  • Donna Rizzo, former member, Artificial Intelligence (AI) Task Force
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Results of the Votes for Retention of Superior Court Judges and Magistrates

Joint Assembly


Friday, April 2, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

S.60 - An act relating to allowing municipal and cooperative utilities to offer innovative rates and services

Mark-up and Possible Vote

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, April 6, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor


Wednesday, April 7, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Arrearages

Testimony and Discussion

  • Steve Costello, Vice President, Customer Care, Green Mountain Power
  • Carol Flint, Consumer Affairs Director, Department of Public Service
  • Jordan Giaconia, Public Policy Director, Vermont Businesses for Social Responsibility
  • Kyle Landis-Marinello, General Counsel, Public Utility Commission
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service
  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 8, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

Testimony and Discussion

  • Mark Combs, Chief Technology Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • Nick Grimley, Director of Entrepreneurship & Tech Commercialization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Kristin McClure, Chief Data Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Jessica Vintinner, Legislative Director and Principal Assistant, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
-

H.410 - An act relating to the creation of the Artificial Intelligence Commission

Testimony and Discussion

  • Mark Combs, Chief Technology Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • Nick Grimley, Director of Entrepreneurship & Tech Commercialization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Kristin McClure, Chief Data Officer, Agency of Digital Services
  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services
  • Jessica Vintinner, Principal Assistant, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
10:30 AM

S.1 - An act relating to extending the baseload renewable power portfolio requirement

Testimony

  • John Austin, Lands and Habitats Manager., Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Tyler Mousley, Regulatory Forester, Ryegate
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Alan Robertson, Secretary, Vermont Woodlands Association
  • Brent Rudolph, Chief Conservation and Legislative Officer, Ruffled Grouse Society
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Todd Waldron, Forest Conservation Director for Vermont, Ruffled Grouse Society
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 9, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

Climate Council Update

  • Chris Campany, Executive Director, Windham Regional Commission
  • Jane Lazorchak, Director of Global Warming Solutions Act, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Liz Miller, VP of Sustainable Supply and Resilient Systems, Green Mountain Power
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources

Tuesday, April 13, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

2:00 PM

S.1 - An act relating to extending the baseload renewable power portfolio requirement

Committee Discussion

-

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

Committee Discussion


Wednesday, April 14, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:30 AM

Telecommunications Taxes and Fees

DPS Testimony

  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 15, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:30 AM

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

  • Stephanie Seguino, Professor, University of Vermont
-

H.410 - An act relating to the creation of the Artificial Intelligence Commission

  • Stephanie Seguino, Professor, University of Vermont
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 16, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

After the Floor

S.1 - An act relating to extending the baseload renewable power portfolio requirement

Committee Discussion


Tuesday, April 20, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

2:00 PM

S.124 - An act relating to miscellaneous utility subjects

Walk-through

  • Margaret Cheney, Commissioner, Public Utility Commission
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Green Mountain Power
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, April 21, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Broadband Subsidies

Testimony and Discussion

  • Tom Evslin, Former Vermont Chief Recovery Officer, Co-founder of Broadband Equity Now
  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Dylan Zwicky, Lobbyist, NECTA
11:00 AM

Broadband Subsidies

Testimony and Discussion

  • Kathy Beyer, Senior Vice President, Real Estate Development, Evernorth
  • Molly Dugan, Director of Policy and Strategic Initiatives, Cathedral Square
  • Holly Groschner, President, Equal Access to Broadband, Inc.
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 22, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

ISO New England

Introduction and Update

  • Molly Connors, External Affairs Representative, ISO New England
  • Eric Johnson, Director of External Affairs, ISO New England
10:30 AM

Vermont Electric Power Company (VELCO)

VT Long Range Transmission Plan

  • Shana Louiselle, Communications and Policy Advocate, VELCO
  • Hantz Presume, Systems Planning Manager, VELCO
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 23, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

S.1 - An act relating to extending the baseload renewable power portfolio requirement

Testimony and Committee Discussion

  • Dylan Zwicky, Lobbyist, Stored Solar
-

S.124 - An act relating to miscellaneous utility subjects

Committee Discussion

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Elizabeth Schilling, Staff Attorney, Vermont Public Utility Commission
1:00 PM

AI and Automated Decision Systems

Testimony and Discussion

  • Amy Glasscock, Senior Policy Analyst, NASCIO
  • Pam Greenberg, Liason, NCSL

Tuesday, April 27, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor


Wednesday, April 28, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

AI and Automated Decision Systems

Testimony and Discussion

  • Charity Clark, Chief of Staff, Attorney General's Office
  • Sara Jordan, Policy Counsel on Artificial Intelligence and Ethics, Future of Privacy Forum
  • Ryan Kriger, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
10:30 AM

AI and Automated Decision Systems

Testimony

  • Tom Adams, COO and General Counsel, ORCAA
  • Anthony Aguirre, Co-Founder and Board Member, Future of Life
  • Jacob Appel, Chief Strategist, ORCAA
1:00 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 29, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
1:00 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 30, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

Net Neutrality

Overview and Update

  • Joshua Diamond, Deputy Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:00 PM

Global Foundries

  • Josh Castonguay, Vice President of Chief Innovation Executive & Power Supply, Green Mountain Power
  • Jim Porter, Director for Public Advocacy, Department of Public Service
  • Gregory Rieder, Principal Member, GlobalFoundries Technical Staff
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Tuesday, May 4, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor


Wednesday, May 5, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:25 AM

Senate Budget

Overview and Updates
*Due to technical difficulties, meeting was unable to be livestreamed. Recording will be posted to YouTube channel*

  • Stephanie Barrett, Associate Fiscal Officer, Joint Fiscal Office
11:30 AM

Rights and Democracy Vermont (RADVT)

  • Linda Durcot, Member, RADVT
  • Kate Logan, Director of Programming and Policy, Rights and Democracy Vermont
  • Gary Stuard, Member, RADVT
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, May 6, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:30 AM

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

  • Robbie Adler, Chief Strategy Officer, Faraday
  • Robbie Adler, Chief Strategy Officer, Faraday
11:00 AM

H.263 - An act relating to State development, use, and procurement of automated decision systems

  • Mark Combs, Chief Technology Officer, Agency of Digital Services
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, May 7, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

1:00 PM

Standard Offer

DPS Discussion

  • Ed McNamara, Director of Planning, Department of Public Service
2:00 PM

Energy Planning

DPS Discussion

  • TJ Poor, Director of Efficiency and Energy Resources, Department of Public Service
-

Senate Budget

Committee Discussion


Tuesday, May 11, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Walk-through and discussion of Senate version

  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

House Floor

3:00 PM

Agency of Education IT Projects

Agency of Digital Services Discussion

  • John Quinn, Secretary, Agency of Digital Services

Wednesday, May 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Committee Discussion

Budget (H.439)

10:00 AM

Department of Libraries

Funding Proposal

  • Jason Broughton, State Librarian; Commissioner of Libraries, Vermont Department of Libraries
  • Thomas McMurdo, Assistant State Librarian, Vermont Department of Libraries
  • Joshua Muse, Library Consultant - Library Technology, Vermont Department of Libraries
10:30 AM

FY 2022 Budget

  • Jared Duval, Board Co-Chair, Clean Energy Development Fund
  • Peter Gregory, Executive Director, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
1:15 PM

House Floor

10 Min After Floor

Committee Discussion


Thursday, May 13, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

H.360 - An act relating to accelerated community broadband deployment

Committee Discussion

1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, May 14, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor


Monday, May 17, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor


Tuesday, May 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Report

  • Collin Smythe, Environmental Analyst, Agency of Natural Resources, Air Quality & Climate Division
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

House Floor


Wednesday, May 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

  • Olivia Campbell Andersen, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
  • Andrea Cohen, Manager, Government Affairs and Member Relations, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Anne Margolis, Deputy Planning Director, Department of Public Service
  • Sen. Christopher A. Pearson
10:00 AM

House Floor


Thursday, May 20, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

After the Floor

Broadband Expansion in Vermont

  • Mounisha Anumolu, Student, Dartmouth College
  • Ian Gill, Student, Dartmouth College
  • Miles Rubens, Student, Dartmouth College
-

H.431 - An act relating to miscellaneous energy subjects

Committee Discussion


Friday, May 21, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

After the Floor

AI and Automated Decision Systems

Committee Discussion


Tuesday, June 22, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Comments
Joint Hearing with House Committee on Energy and Technology and the Joint Information Technology Oversight Committee
Meeting Record
12:00 PM

DPS Presentation of the Final 10-Year Telecom Plan

  • Corey Chase, Telecommunications Infrastructure Specialist, Department of Public Service
  • Matt Dunne, Founder and Executive Director, Rural Innovations
  • Joanne Hovis, President, CTC Technologies
  • Clay Purvis, Director of Telecommunications and Connectivity, Department of Public Service
  • June Tierney, Commissioner, Department of Public Service
1:00 PM

Legislator Comments, Q&A

1:30 PM

Public Comment

limited to five minutes per person

  • Lauren-Glenn Davidian, Executive Director, CCTV Center for Media and Democracy
  • Cliff Duncan, Owner, Duncan Cable TV
  • Greg ElperWood, Citizen, Burlington
  • Christine Hallquist , Administrator, NEK Community Broadband
  • Stephen Whitaker, Advocate, Montpelier
2:00 PM

Adjourn


Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
1:00 PM

Climate Council Updates

  • Chris Campany, Member, Steering Committee and Just Transitions Subcommittee, Climate Council
  • Jane Lazorchak, Director of Global Warming Solutions Act, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Liz Miller, Member, Steering Committee and Cross Section Mitigation Subcommittee, Climate Council
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
3:00 PM

Adjourn


Friday, October 22, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
1:00 PM

Climate Council, Just Transitions Subcommittee

  • Danielle Bombardier, Member, Electrical Union
  • Virginie Diambou, Racial Equity Director, Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity
  • Iris Hsiang, Youth Member, Vermont Climate Council
  • Jane Lazorchak, Director of Global Warming Solutions Act, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Beverly Littlethunder, Member, Lakota Two Spirit
  • Sue Minter, Executive Director, Capstone Community Action, Co-Chair of Just Transitions Subcommittee
  • Kashka Orlow, Just Transitions Subcommittee Member, low and moderate income Vermonters
  • Sarah Phillips, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity, Department for Children and Families, Co-Chair of Just Transitions Subcommittee
  • Mona Talbo, Interpreter & Translator, AALV
2:30 PM

Clean Heat Standard

  • Richard Cowart, Director, The Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Chris Neme, Energy Futures Group, Inc.
4:00 PM

Adjourn