Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to subnav
Searching 2021-2022 Session

2021-2022 Session

Change Session
Select a session

House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish, and Wildlife (Room EA)

The House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish & Wildlife considers matters relating to conservation and development of the state's water resources; conservation and development of lands; land resources; land use; geology; fish and wildlife; natural habitats; air quality, environmental permitting; climate change; scenery; and solid waste and toxic substances management.

Print

Previous Meetings - Full Report

Summary Report

Wednesday, January 6, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:30 PM

House Floor


Thursday, January 7, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

10:00 AM

Joint Assembly

Canvassing Committee Report

-

Caucus

1:00 PM

Committee Meeting

Welcome and Introductions

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
2:00 PM

Joint Assembly

Governor's Remarks

3:00 PM

To Be Determined


Friday, January 8, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

COVID-19 Updates

Agency of Natural Resources update on the use of COVID-19 money use to improve and maintain recreational access areas

  • Steve Gomez, Financial Manager, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Mike Wichrowski, Land and Facilities Manager, Department of Fish and Wildlife
-

Lunch

1:00 PM

Adjourn


Tuesday, January 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Kelley McGill, Legislative Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Counsel
2:00 PM

Election of the Clerk

3:00 PM

Agency of Natural Resources

Educational overview of the agency including budget and mission

  • Emily Byrne, Director, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Amy Gendron, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources

Wednesday, January 13, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Natural Resources

Department overview

  • Colonel Jason Batchelder, Director of Law Enforcement, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Steve Gomez, Financial Manager, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Eric Palmer, Director of Fisheries, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Following the Floor

Sexual Harassment Prevention Training

2:30 PM

Legal Framework for Wetlands Protection

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources

Thursday, January 14, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Natural Resources

Department overview

  • Eric Blatt, Director of Engineering, Water Investment Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Heidi Hales, Director, Air Quality & Climate Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Neil Kamman, Director, Water Investment Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jon Kim, Acting Director, Vermont Geological Survey Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Adam Miller, Director, Environmental Compliance Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Joanna Pallito, Administrative Services Director, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Brian Redmond, Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Waste Management Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Department of Environmental Conservation

Clean water service providers update

  • Neil Kamman, Director, Water Investment Division, Department of Environmental Conservation

Friday, January 15, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

10:15 AM

Wetlands Regulation in the State

Program review

  • Laura Lapierre, Wetlands Program Manager, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

Lunch

1:00 PM

Wetlands Regulation in the State

  • Karina Dailey, Ecological Restoration Coordinator, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jeff Nelson, Strategic Advisor, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.

Tuesday, January 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

Following the Floor

Implicit Bias Prevention Training

12:15 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

Solid Waste

Program overview

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 20, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Solid Waste

Organization overview and current topics

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Jennifer Holliday, Director of Public Policy and Communications, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Samuel Nicolai, VP Engineering and Compliance, Casella Waste Management
11:15 AM

D.U.M.P Committee

Organization overview and updates

  • Peggy Stevens, Committee Representative, D.U.M.P Advisory Committee
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Executive Order 02-21

Briefing with Legislative Counsel

  • Amerin Aborjaily, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Thursday, January 21, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Executive Order 02-21

Joint Hearing with Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Energy. Please click here for the livestream.

  • Fred Baser, Chair, District # 9 Environmental Board
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Annette Smith, Executive Director, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
9:40 AM

Break

10:00 AM

Executive Order 02-21 Continued

  • Amerin Aborjaily, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Luke Martland, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jaye Pershing Johnson, General Counsel, Governor's Office
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Fifteen Minutes After House Floor

Committee Discussion

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Friday, January 22, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

10:15 AM

Fish and Wildlife

Status and trends on game and non-game species of fish and wildlife

  • Eric Palmer, Director of Fisheries, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Steve Parren, Wildlife Diversity Program Manager, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
-

Lunch

1:00 PM

Fish and Wildlife

  • Jim Andrews, Coordinator, The Vermont Reptile and Amphibian Atlas
  • Bill Kilpatrick, Professor, University of Vermont
  • Kent McFarland, Co-Founder, Vermont Center for Ecostudies
  • Allan Strong, Chair, Endangered Species Committee

Tuesday, January 26, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

1:00 PM

Governor's FY2022 Budget Address

Joint Assembly

2:30 PM

Fish and Wildlife

Current issues in wildlife management

  • Rob Mullen, Board Member, Vermont Wildlife Coalition
-

Adjourn


Wednesday, January 27, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Ecosystems and Lands

  • John Austin, Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Jon Leibowitz, Executive Director, Northeast Wilderness Trust
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Eric Sorenson, Ecologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Forest Fragmentation

  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel and Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council

Thursday, January 28, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.136 - An act relating to Abenaki trapping licenses

Introduction

  • Rep. Patrick Brennan, Sponsor
9:10 AM

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Introduction

  • Rep. Amy Sheldon, Sponsor
9:20 AM

H.115 - An act relating to household products containing hazardous substances

Introduction

  • Rep. Gabrielle Stebbins, Sponsor
9:30 AM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

Introduction

  • Rep. Mari Cordes, Sponsor
9:35 AM

H.83 - An act relating to development and subdivisions above 1,500 feet

Introduction

  • Rep. Peter Anthony, Sponsor
9:40 AM

H.70 - An act relating to the permitting of low-impact wastewater systems

Introduction

  • Rep. Mollie S. Burke, Sponsor
9:50 AM

H.15 - An act relating to the use of pesticide chlorpyrifos and the herbicides glyphosate and atrazine

Introduction

  • Rep. James McCullough, Sponsor
-

H.3 - An act relating to the land application of sludge and septage

Introduction

  • Rep. James Harrison, Sponsor
  • Rep. James McCullough, Sponsor
  • Rep. George W. Till, Sponsor
10:15 AM

H.4 - An act relating to the use of the pesticide chlorpyrifos

Introduction

  • Rep. George W. Till, Sponsor
10:30 AM

H.14 - An act relating to the effectiveness of the beverage container redemption system

Introduction

  • Rep. James Harrison, Sponsor
1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • James Dumont, Lobbyist, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council

Friday, January 29, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

Land Conservation

  • Karen Freeman, Director of Conservation Programs, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
2:00 PM

Land Conservation

  • Mark Anderson, Director of Conservation Science: Eastern US Divisions, The Nature Conservancy
  • Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy in Vermont

Tuesday, February 2, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Hannah Smith, Associate General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
-

Break

3:00 PM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • David Mears, Vice President and Executive Director, Audubon Vermont

Wednesday, February 3, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Protecting Biodiversity

  • Rich Holschuh, Executive Director, Atowi Project
  • Susan Morse, Science Director, Keeping Track, Inc.
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Natural Solutions and Multi-Solving

  • Susan Masino, Professor, Trinity College
3:00 PM

Ecosystem Protection and Emergency Management

  • Ben Rose, Recovery and Mitigation Section Chief, Vermont Emergency Management

Thursday, February 4, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Glyphosate

Join Hearing with House Committee on Agriculture and Forestry. Please click here for the livestream.

  • Cary Giguere, Policy Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:30 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Marcie Gallagher, Environmental Associate, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
3:00 PM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Erin Sigrist, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, NEK Waste Management District

Friday, February 5, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • James Dumont, Lobbyist, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jeff Nelson, Strategic Advisor, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
2:00 PM

Fish and Wildlife

  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition

Tuesday, February 9, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

Mark-up and walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
3:00 PM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Hannah Smith, Associate General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources

Wednesday, February 10, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Natural Resources Budget

  • Emily Byrne, Director of Finance and Administration, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Maggie Gendron, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
-

Budget Discussion

10:30 AM

Natural Resources Board Budget

  • Kimberley Lashua, Business Director, Natural Resources Board
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board/Act 250
2:00 PM

Wildlands and Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel and Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council

Thursday, February 11, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Kim Crosby, Environmental Compliance Officer, Casella Waste Management
  • John Langhus, Owner, Putney Rd. Redemption Center
  • Kimberly Trombley, Owner, Vermont Redemption Center
-

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Gary Kessler, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Liquor and Lottery
1:15 AM

House Floor

2:00 PM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Peter Blair, Attorney, CLF Zero Waste Program, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Judith Enck, Visiting Professor Bennington College; Former EPA Regional Administrator, EPA Region 2, Founder of Beyond Plastics

Friday, February 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

10:15 AM

Department of Environmental Conservation

Budget

  • Patricia Coppolino, Environmental Program Manager, DEC Waste Management Division
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:45 AM

Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Budget

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:15 AM

Department of Fish and Wildlife

Budget

  • John Austin, Lands and Habitats Manager., Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Steve Gomez, Financial Manager, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
-

Lunch

1:45 PM

Solid Waste

PFOAs/PFAS in solid waste

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Bryan Redmond, Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Waste Management Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Tuesday, February 16, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • James Dumont, Lobbyist, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Hannah Smith, Associate General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
3:00 PM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition Day

  • Barrett Grimm, Co-Chair, Huntington Conservation Commission
  • Phil Huffman, Co-Chair, Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition
  • Kate McCabe, Vermont River Conservancy Board Chair, Co-Chair, Vermont River Conservancy Board
  • Toni Mikula, Fish and Wildlife Specialist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Timothy Newbold, Head of School, Village School of North Bennington
-

Adjourn


Wednesday, February 17, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Clare Buckley, Lobbyist, Vermont Wholesale Beverage Association
  • Bree Dietly, Environmental Consultant, the Beverage Association of Vermont
  • Ann Gammell, Highway Division Deputy Director and Chief Engineer, Agency of Transportation
  • Alyssa Hill, Student, Williston Central School
  • Jennifer Holliday, Director of Public Policy and Communications, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Rep. Michael Marcotte, Chair, Newport
  • Alan McPherson, General Manager, Baker Distributing Corporation
  • Bob Montgomery, Owner, Hill Farmstead, Vermont Brewers Association
  • Michael Noel, Government Affairs Manager, Tomra Collectible Solutions
  • Wayne Symonds, Highway Division Director and Chief Engineer, Agency of Transportation
-

Lunch

  • John Leddy, Executive Director, Northwest Vermont Solid Waste Management District
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Committee Discussion

3:00 PM

Department of Environmental Conservation

Budget

  • Tracy LaFrance, Financial Manager, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Joanna Pallito, Administrative Services Director, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Thursday, February 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Alan Calfee, Principal Forester, Calfee Woodland Management, LLC
  • Tracy Zschau, Vice President for Conservation, Vermont Land Trust
10:30 AM

Election of UVM Trustees, Sergeant at Arms and the Adjutant General of the Vermont National Guard

Joint Assembly

-

Lunch

1:15 AM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Shelby Perry, Wildlands Ecology Director, Northeast Wilderness Trust
  • Jill Remick, Director of Property Valuation and Review, Department of Taxes
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Friday, February 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Adjourn


Tuesday, February 23, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jeff Nelson, Strategic Advisor, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:00 PM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

  • John Brabant, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Chris Owen, Chair, Native Fish Coalition

Wednesday, February 24, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Susan Collins, President, Container Recycling Institute
  • Scott DeFife, President, Glass Packaging Institute
  • Mike Smaha, Vice President, Government Relations, Can Manufacturers Institute
-

Lunch

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, MMR
  • James Dumont, Lobbyist, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:15 PM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Sarah Edwards, Eunomia Research & Consulting, Director, Eunomia

Thursday, February 25, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.108 - An act relating to Vermont standards for issuing a Clean Water Act section 401 certification

Committee discussion and possible vote

-

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Committee discussion

10:00 AM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

Walk-through of language

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Results of the Votes for Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General, Trustees of the UVM and State Agricultural College

Joint Assembly

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Marcie Gallagher, Environmental Associate, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ted Siegler, Resource Economist, DSM Environmental Services, Inc.

Friday, February 26, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Committee discussion and possible vote

-

Adjourn


Tuesday, March 9, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

1:00 PM

Results of the Votes for Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General, Trustees of the UVM and State Agricultural College

Joint assembly

1:15 PM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • David Brynn, Executive Director, Vermont Family Forests
  • Jon Leibowitz, Executive Director, Northeast Wilderness Trust
  • Bill Moomaw, Professor, Tufts University
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Forests. Parks and Recreation
  • Eric Sorenson, Ecologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Keith THompson , Private Lands Program Manager, Vermont Department of Forest, Parks and Recreation

Wednesday, March 10, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel and Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Chris Fife, Public Affairs Manager, Weyerhaeuser Company
  • Charlie Hancock, Consulting Forester, North Woods Forestry
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Mark Perrault, Senior Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
  • Zack Porter, Lake Champlain Lakekeeper, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Jill Remick, Director of Property Valuation and Review, Department of Taxes
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Jonathan Wood, Consulting Forester, CF Private Consulting

Thursday, March 11, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
11:00 AM

Budget Discussion

PILOT for Clean Water Projects

  • Emily Byrne, Director of Finance and Administration, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Steve Hardy, President, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Robbo Holleran, Consulting Forester, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Bill Sayre, Co-owner, A. Johnson Lumber Co., Inc

Friday, March 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Eric Sorenson, Ecologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Keith THompson , Private Lands Program Manager, Department of Forest, Parks and Recreation
  • Robert Zaino, State Lands Ecologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
-

Adjourn


Tuesday, March 16, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
Ten Minutes After Caucuses

Bill Walk-throughs


Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.167 - An act relating to establishment of the Environmental Stewardship Board

  • David Mears, Vice President and Executive Director, Audubon Vermont
-

Impact of Pesticides on Wildlife

  • Margaret Fowle, Conservation Biologist, Audubon Vermont
  • Kanika Gandhi, Agrichemical Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cary Giguere, Policy Director, Public Health and Agricultural Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Rep. Carolyn W. Partridge, Chair, House Committee on Agriculture and Forestry
  • Nat Shambaugh , Retired Chemist, Pesticides Expert
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, March 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Clean Water Fund

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, March 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

  • Tim Biebel, Chair, Fish and Wildlife Board
  • Allan Strong, Chair, Endangered Species Committee
1:00 PM

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife

Tuesday, March 23, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

Ten Minutes After Caucuses

2021 Lake Champlain Action Plan

  • Mark Naud , Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Commission on Lake Champlain's Future
  • Hilary Solomon, District Manager, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District

Wednesday, March 24, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Environmental contingency fund/waste management assistance account

  • John Leddy, Executive Director, Northwest Vermont Solid Waste Management District
  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Waste Management Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Water quality reporting

  • Emily Bird, Program Manager, Clean Water Initiative, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Emily Byrne, Director of Finance and Administration, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel and Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • David Grayck, Attorney, Montpelier
  • AJ LaRosa, Attorney, MSK Attorneys
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, March 25, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.167 - An act relating to establishment of the Environmental Stewardship Board

  • Michael Haas, Member, Vermont Wild Life Coalition's Advisory Board
-

Associated General Contractors of Vermont

Overview

  • Matt Musgrave, Government Affairs Director, Associated General Contractors of Vermont
  • Ken Pidgeon, Vice President, Associated General Contractors of Vermont
10:30 AM

Retention of Superior Court Judges and Magistrates

Joint Assembly

1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, March 26, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Mark-up

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, March 30, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Patricia Coppolino, Environmental Program Manager, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Brett Long, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Economic Development
  • Jeff Myers, President, Myers Container Service Corp.
1:00 PM

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Proposed changes to Act 250

  • Evan Meenan, Associate General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Board
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board/Act 250
  • Thomas Weiss, Resident, Montpelier

Wednesday, March 31, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.167 - An act relating to establishment of the Environmental Stewardship Board

  • Charles Storrow, Lobbyist, Vermont Wildlife Coalition
-

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

Introduction and walk-through

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. James McCullough, Sponsor
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Amy Sheldon, Sponsor
  • Rep. Michael Yantachka, Sponsor
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 1, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Barry Londeree, Former Vermont State Director, Humane Society of the United States
-

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Possible vote

  • Jared Carpenter, Water Protection Advocate, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Neil Kamman, Director, Water Investment Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor

2:00 PM

Results of the Votes for Retention of Superior Court Judges and Magistrates

Joint Assembly

Fifteen Minutes After House Floor

S.20 - An act relating to restrictions on perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances and other chemicals of concern in consumer products

Joint Hearing with House Committee on Human Services. Please click here for the livestream.


Friday, April 2, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch


Tuesday, April 6, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Possible vote

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Amy Sheldon, Sponsor
  • Rep. Laura Sibilia, Sponsor
Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.278 - An act relating to Act 250 municipal master plan permits

Introduction

  • Rep. Charles Kimbell, Sponsor

Wednesday, April 7, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Proposed amendment

  • Rep. Carol Ode, Reporter, House Committee on Ways and Means
-

H.167 - An act relating to establishment of the Environmental Stewardship Board

  • JoAnne Bourbeau, Northeastern Regional Director, Humane Society of United States
  • Chris S. Bradley, President, Vermont Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs
  • Chris S. Bradley, President, Vermont Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs
  • Chris S. Bradley, President, Vermont Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs
  • Chris S. Bradley, President, Vermont Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Brenna Galdenzi, President, Protect Our Wildlife
  • Wendy Keefover, Senior Strategist for Native Carnivore Protection, Humane Society of the United States
  • Peggy Larson, Resident, Williston
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:30 AM

Act 250

  • Peg Hough, Retired, Vermont Planners Association
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Proposed amendment

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Carol Ode, Reporter, House Committee on Ways and Means

Thursday, April 8, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.400 - An act relating to changes to the Natural Resources Board and Act 250

  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Billy Coster, Director of Planning and Policy, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Annette Smith, Executive Director, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
10:30 AM

Wildlife Issue

  • Ruth Musgrave, Senior Advisor, National Caucus of Environmental Legislators
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

Committee Discussion


Friday, April 9, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch


Tuesday, April 13, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board/Act 250
1:00 PM

S.101 - An act relating to promoting housing choice and opportunity in smart growth areas

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Sen. Michael Sirotkin, Sponsor, Senate Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs Committee

Wednesday, April 14, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.101 - An act relating to promoting housing choice and opportunity in smart growth areas

  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Caitlin Corkins, Tax Credit and Historic Grants Specialist, Division for Historic Preservation, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Sue Fillion, Planning Director, Brattleboro
  • Karen Horn, Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Amy Polaczyk, Wastewater Program Manager, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Brian Redmond, Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Annette Smith, Executive Director, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Alex Weinhagen, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
  • Jeff Wennberg, Retired Commissioner of Public Works, Rutland
-

Lunch

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Proposed amendments

  • Rep. John L. Bartholomew, Sponsor of amendment, House Agriculture and Forestry Committee
  • Rep. Michael Marcotte, Sponsor of amendment, House Committee on Commerce and Economic Development
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Trevor Squirrell, Sponsor of amendment, House Committee on Appropriations

Thursday, April 15, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Proposed amendments

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:00 AM

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Walk-through

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Capability and development plan

  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Sharon Murray, Representative, Vermont Planners Association
  • Sharon Murray, Representative, Vermont Planners Association
  • Sharon Murray, Representative, Vermont Planners Association
  • Pat O'Brien, project Developer, SD Ireland Co.
  • Lauren Oates, Climate & Energy Policy Manager, The Nature Conservancy
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 16, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Proposed amendments

  • Rep. James Gregoire, Sponsor of amendment, House Committee On Human Services
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:15 AM

H.175 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Proposed amendments

  • Rep. James Harrison, Sponsor of amendment, House Committee on Appropriations
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

Lunch


Tuesday, April 20, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
1:00 PM

S.101 - An act relating to promoting housing choice and opportunity in smart growth areas

  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Alex Weinhagen, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
3:00 PM

Expedited Permitting for ARPA Projects

  • Joan Goldstein, Commissioner, Department of Economic Development
  • Josh Hanford, Commissioner, Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources

Wednesday, April 21, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

  • Colonel Jason Batchelder, Director of Law Enforcement, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Tim Biebel, Chair, Fish and Wildlife Board
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • David Kelley, Board Member, Vermont Wild Life Coalition
  • Jessee Lawyer, Enrolled Citizen, Abenaki Nation of Missisquoi
  • Eric Nuse, Retired Vermont Game Warden, Johnson
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Thursday, April 22, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Capability and development plan

  • Beth Humstone, Urban Planner, Vermont Natural Resources Council
-

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Board and district commissioners

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 23, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.446 - An act relating to miscellaneous natural resources and development subjects

Proposed amendment

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Lucy Rogers, Amendment Sponsor, House Committee on Health Care
9:30 AM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

S.101 - An act relating to promoting housing choice and opportunity in smart growth areas

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

Lunch


Tuesday, April 27, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
Ten Minutes After Caucuses

Wildlife

Trophic interactions

  • Susan Morse, Science Director, Keeping Track, Inc.

Wednesday, April 28, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Board and district commissioners

  • Elizabeth Courtney, Retired Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
-

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

  • Rob Evans, Rivers Programs Manager, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Seth Jenson, Principal Planner, Lamoille County Planning Commission
10:30 AM

Vermont's Universal Recycling Law

Joint meeting with Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Energy. Please click here for the livestream.

  • Kim Crosby, Environmental Compliance Officer, Casella Waste Management
  • Natasha Duarte, Director, Composting Association of Vermont
  • Jen Duggan, Vice President/Director, Conservation Law Foundation
  • Tom Gilbert, Owner/Operator, Black Dirt Farm, Stannard VT
  • John Hanselman , Owner, Vanguard Renewables
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Deborah Neher, Professor Plant and Soil Science, UVM
  • Lisa Ransom, Owner, Grow Compost of Vermont
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, April 29, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

Criteria changes walk-through

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
10:15 AM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Rep. Seth Bongartz, House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish and Wildlife
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Amy Sheldon, Chair, House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish and Wildlife
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Keith THompson , Private Lands Program Manager, Department of Forest, Parks and Recreation
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, April 30, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

  • Chris Cochran, Director of Community Planning & Revitalization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Jacob Hemmerick, Planning and Policy Manager, Department of Housing and Community Development
1:00 PM

Proposed Language About the Sinking of Future Ships

  • Rep. Alice M. Emmons, Reporter, House Committee on Corrections and Institutions
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, May 4, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

  • James Dumont, Lobbyist, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
Ten Minutes After Caucuses

S.101 - An act relating to promoting housing choice and opportunity in smart growth areas

Possible vote

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Wednesday, May 5, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

  • Colonel Jason Batchelder, Director of Law Enforcement, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
11:00 AM

Proposed Language About the Future Sinking of Ships

  • Susan Evans McClure, Director, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • John Paul, Port Engineer, Lake Champlain Transportation Co.
  • Lauren Sopher, Director of Science and Water Programs, Lake Champlain Committee
  • Laura Trieschmann, State Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

RADVT Lobby Day

  • Sophie Bodnar, Leadership Development Coordinator, Rights and Democracy Vermont
  • Bindu Pannakar, Professor, Rights and Democracy Vermont
  • Drew Troller-Renfree, Representative, Rights and Democracy Vermont

Thursday, May 6, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Expedited Permitting for ARPA Projects

  • Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Peter Walke, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor

Ten Minutes After House Floor

Proposed Language About the Future Sinking of Ships


Friday, May 7, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

11:00 AM

Proposed Language About the Future Sinking of Ships

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
-

Lunch

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Rep. Emilie Kornheiser, Reporter, House Committee on Ways and Means
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:00 PM

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

  • Mike Covey, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Barry Londeree, Former Vermont State Director, Humane Society of the United States
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel

Tuesday, May 11, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

Ten Minutes After Caucuses

H.411 - An act relating to the retrieval and disposal of wild animals

Possible vote

  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife

Wednesday, May 12, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Use Value Appraisal Programs

  • Alan Calfee, Principal Forester, Calfee Woodland Management, LLC
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel and Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Ed Larson, Lobbyist, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Jon Leibowitz, Executive Director, Northeast Wilderness Trust
  • Bill Sayre, Co-owner, A. Johnson Lumber Co., Inc
-

Proposed Language About the Future Sinking of Ships

  • Michael O'Grady, Deputy Chief Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
1:15 PM

House Floor


Thursday, May 13, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.120 - An act relating to updates to Act 250

  • Ellen Czajkowski, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel
  • Stephanie Kaplan, Retired Act 250 Attorney, Montpelier
-

Lunch

1:15 PM

House Floor


Friday, May 14, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch


Tuesday, May 18, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch and Caucuses

2:30 PM

House Floor


Wednesday, May 19, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

House Floor


Thursday, May 20, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

House Floor


Friday, May 21, 2021
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Floor

-

Lunch

1:00 PM

House Floor