Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to subnav
Searching 2015-2016 Session

2015-2016 Session

Change Session
Select a session

2007-2008 and Earlier Sessions

Senate Committee on Agriculture (Room 26)

The Senate Committee on Agriculture has jurisdiction over matters relating to agriculture.

Print

Previous Meetings - Full Report

Summary Report

Tuesday, January 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-1, 2
Meeting Record
10:45 AM

Introductions

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, January 14, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-3, 4, 5
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agricultural Finance

  • Jo Bradley, Director, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Ted Brady, State Director, Vermont and New Hampshire Rural Development
  • Bob Paquin, State Executive Director, USDA Farm Service Agency
  • George Putnam, President and CEO, Yankee Farm Credit
10:30 AM

Agricultural Research

Presentation on Results of the 2012 Census of Agriculture.
Meet in Room 7, Senate Institutions Committee Room

  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Scott Sawyer, Research and Evaluation Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund

Thursday, January 15, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-6, 7, 8
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agricultural Education

UVM Extension and Center for Sustainable Agriculture

  • Linda Berlin, Director, Center for Sustainable Agriculture
  • Doug Lantagne, Dean and Director, UVM Extension
10:00 AM

Vermont Association of Conservation Districts

Update

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
10:45 AM

Introductions

Rural Vermont

  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
11:15 AM

Introductions

Green Mountain Dairy Farmers

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers Cooperative Federation, Inc.
-

Introductions

DairyVision

  • Jackie Folsom, Executive Director, DairyVision

Friday, January 16, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-9, 10
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Introductions

Federal Legislators' state representatives

  • Tom Berry, Policy Advisor on Agriculture, Sen. Patrick Leahy
  • Patricia Coates, State Director, Rep. Peter Welch
  • Jenny Nelson, Agriculture Policy Advisor for Sen. Sanders
10:30 AM

Vermont Farm Bureau

  • Bill Moore, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau

Tuesday, January 20, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-11, 15-12
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

Vermont Housing and Conservation Board

  • Ela Chapin, Farm Viability Enhancement Program
  • Ethan Parke, Director of Conservation Assessment and Analysis, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing & Conservation Board
11:00 AM

Introductions

Legislative Council Ag Attorneys

  • David Hall, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
11:10 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, January 21, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-13, 14, 15
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Lake Champlain Committee

  • Lori Fisher, Executive Director, Lake Champlain Committee
11:10 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Friends of Northern Lake Champlain

  • Shawn Gingue, Dairy farmer, Farmers Watershed Alliance
  • Denise Smith, Executive Director, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
  • Amanda St. Pierre, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
11:35 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Champlain Valley Farmers Coalition

  • Marie Audette, Champlain Valley Coalition
  • Jeff Carter, UVM Extension
  • Eric Clifford, President, Champlain Valley Farmers Coalition
  • Tim Kayhart, Champlain Valley Coalition
  • Brian Kemp, Champlain Valley Farmers Coalition

Thursday, January 22, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-16, 17
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Fresh Network

  • Meghan Sheradin, Executive Director, Vermont Fresh Network
9:30 AM

Farm Viability Enhancement Program

  • Ela Chapin, Farm Viability Enhancement Program, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board
10:45 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

Joint Hearing Senate and House Agriculture Committees
Room 31

  • Paul Costello, Executive Director, Working Lands Coalition
  • Colleen Goodridge, Owner, Goodridge Lumber
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Lucy Leriche, Deputy ¬†Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Helm Nottermann, Owner, Snug Valley Farm
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Friday, January 23, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-18, 19, 20
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

Farm to Plate Report

Joint Hearing with House Agriculture Committee
Room 10

  • Jake Claro, Farm to Plate Project Manager, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Jenn Colby, Vermont Grass Farmers Association
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Janet McLaughlin, Special Projects Director, Vermont Community Foundation
  • Lisa Ransom, Owner, Grow Compost of Vermont
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • John Sayles, CEO, Vermont Food Bank
  • Sarah Waring, Executive Director, Center for an Agricultural Economy

Tuesday, January 27, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-21, 22
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

Neonicotinoid Pesticides

Follow up on Act 159, Sect.17

  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, January 28, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-23, 24, 25
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Follow up on Act 120

GMO Labeling Act and court challenge

  • William Sorrell, Vermont Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
-

Gasoline Pricing in Vermont

  • Ryan Kriger, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
10:30 AM

Governor's Proposed FY2016 Budget

Current Use Moratorium.
Meeting in Ethan Allen Room

  • Emily Brown, Office of Legislative Council
  • Peter Griffin, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Kirby Keeton, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxes
  • John McClain, New England Forestry Consultants
  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • John Meyer, Consulting Forester, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Bill Moore, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Mark Perrault, Senior Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Friday, January 30, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-26, 27
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Technical College

  • Chris Dutton, VMD & Program Director, Vermont Technical College
10:00 AM

University of Vermont

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

  • Josie Davis, Associate Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Thomas Vogelmann, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Tuesday, February 3, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-28, 29
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

Vermont Fairs Association

  • Bob Allen, President, Vermont Fairs Association
  • Tom Barton, Orleans County Fair
  • Jackie Folsom, Lobbyist, Vermont Farm Show
  • Jeff Goodwin, Caledonia County Fair
  • Tim Shea, Champlain Valley Exposition
  • Jason Sicard, Orleans County Fair
11:00 AM

Raw Milk: Report from Rural Vermont

Update on Vermont's Raw Milk Law.
Ethan Allen Room

  • Kalyn Campbell, Family Cow Farm
  • Susan Hayes, Farm of Milk and Honey
  • Ryan Hayes, Farm of Milk and Honey
  • Lisa Kaiman, Jersey Girls Farm
  • Rich Larson, Larson Farm
  • Nate Rogers, Rogers Farmstead
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, February 4, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-30, 31, 32
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Update

Status of Class Action Lawsuit against Dairy Farmers of America

  • Ryan Kriger, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
10:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Dan Dickerson, Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
10:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Mike Kline, Rivers Program Manager, Department of Environmental Conservation

Thursday, February 5, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-33, 34, 35
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee (VTCAC) on the Future of Lake Champlain

2015 Lake Champlain Action Plan

  • Robert Fischer, Member, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Lori Fisher, Member, The Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on Lake Champlains Future
  • Julie Moore, Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Mark Naud, Member, The Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on Lake Champlains Future
  • Denise Smith, Executive Director, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
  • Sheri Young, Member, The Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on Lake Champlains Future
9:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • James H. Maroney Jr.
9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, February 6, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-36, 37, 38
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Farm Bureau

  • Clark Hinsdale, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Joe Tisbert, Valley Dream Farm
10:15 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Friends of Northern Lake Champlain

  • Lori Fisher, Member, The Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on Lake Champlains Future
  • Kent Henderson, Chair, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
  • Brian Jerose, Agrilab Technologies, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
  • Alisha Sawyer, Coordinator, Franklin Watershed Committee Coordinator
  • Denise Smith, Executive Director, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
11:15 AM

Update

Pesticide use in Vermont

  • Sylvia Knight, Citizen, Charlotte
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, Laggistics

Tuesday, February 10, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-39, 40
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Dan Dickerson, Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
  • Marli Rupe, Agriculture Water Quality Specialist, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:30 AM

Vermont Fairs Association

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture

Wednesday, February 11, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-41, 42, 43
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Rural Vermont farmers

  • Lindsay Harris, Owner, Mountain Home Farm, Tunbridge
  • Carl Russell, Board Member, Rural Vermont
9:45 AM

Current Use

proposed moratorium

  • Devon Green, Senior Counsel for Tax Legislation, Department of Taxes
  • Jim Knapp, Director, Property Valuation and Review
10:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Thursday, February 12, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-44. 45
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Results Based Accountability

  • Susan Zeller, Chief Performance Officer, Agency of Administration
9:45 AM

Agriculture Issues

  • Gene Brannon, Farmer
11:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition

Joint hearing. Room 11.

  • Earl Fournier, Organic Dairy Farmer, Swanton
  • Paul Harlow, Vegetable Grower, Harlow Farm
  • Allen Kamatz, Senior Farm Project Director, Vermont Land Trust
  • David Robb, Tangletown Farm, Glover
  • Bob Stannard, Farmer and Vermont Natural Beef Producer, Benson

Friday, February 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-46, 47
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

USDA NRCS

  • Vicky Drew, State Conservationist
9:45 AM

Agriculture Issues

Cover Crop Program

  • Jessica Gingras, Lobbyist, Manchester Heliflight
  • Tina Lindberg, CFO, Mansfield Heliflight
10:15 AM

Agricultural Research

  • Jenn Colby, Pasture Program Coordinator, Center for Sustainable Agriculture

Tuesday, February 17, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-48, 49
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

NOFA-Vermont farmers

  • Christa Alexander, Jericho Settlers' Farm
  • David Miskell, Miskell's Premium Organics
11:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Conservation Districts

  • Peggy Ainsworth, Natural Resources Conservation Districts
  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Mary Childs, White River, Natural Resources Conservation Districts
  • Allison Compagna, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Sarrah Damsell, Essex County, Natural Resources Conservation Districts
  • Ryan Patch, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts

Wednesday, February 18, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-50
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Caucus of The Whole

Clean Water for the State of Vermont.
CDs with House Committee on Fish, Wildlife and Water Resources

11:00 AM

Farm to School

Joint Hearing. Room 10

  • Bill Half, Harvest Hill Farm, Walden
  • Anore Horton, Child Nutrition Manager, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Judy Ide, Teacher, Lowell Graded School
  • Blay McKenna, 4th Grade Student, Lowell Graded School
  • Abbie Nelson, Co-Director, VT Food Ed. Every Day & Ed. Coord. at Nofa-VT
  • Destiny Sorrell, 5th Grade Student, Lowell Graded School
  • Lindsey Tinker, 5th Grade Student, Lowell Graded School
  • Ely Willey, 2nd Grade Student, Lowell Graded School
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Thursday, February 19, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-51
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Dan Dickerson, Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
9:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Dan Dickerson, Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office

Friday, February 20, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-52, 53
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Louise Calderwood, Project Manager, Northeast Ag and Feed Alliance
9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Ela Chapin, Farm Viability Enhancement Program
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Denise Smith, Executive Director, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
10:50 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Deb Brighton, Consultant
  • Dan Dickerson, Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office

Tuesday, February 24, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-54, 55
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Pat Sagui, Composting Association of Vermont
11:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Doug Hoffer, State Auditor, State Auditor's Office
11:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, February 25, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-56, 57
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Putnam Blodgett, President, Vermont Woodlands Association
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
10:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

NOFA-Vermont farmers

  • Brent Beidler, Beidler Family Farm
  • John Hayden, The Farm Between
  • Maddie Monty, Policy Advisor, NOFA - Vermont

Thursday, February 26, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-58, 59
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.110 - An act relating to the Vermont Grape and Wine Council

  • Sen. Anthony Pollina
9:30 AM

S.22 - An act relating to docking the tail of a bovine

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Kristin Haas, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
10:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Clark Hinsdale, President, Vermont Farm Bureau

Friday, February 27, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-60, 61
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

FLOOR

9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
10:15 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Heather Darby, Alburg Farmer, UVM Extension
  • Jeff Sanders, Agronomy Outreach Professional, UVM Extension

Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-62, 63
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-64, 65
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Gas Pricing

  • Jill Abrams, Attorney General's Office
  • Wendy Morgan, Attorney General's Office
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
9:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Hearing in Ethan Allen Room

  • Elizabeth Gamache, Mayor, City of St. Albans
  • John Hollar, Mayor, City of Montpelier
  • Thom Lauzon, Mayor, Barre City
  • Paul Monette, Mayor, Newport City
  • Miro Weinberger, Mayor, City Of Burlington
11:45 AM

Introduction

Ethan Allen Room

  • Kerry Secrest, Honorary Consul of Lithuania to Vermont

Thursday, March 12, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-66, 67, 68
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
10:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Chris Louras, Mayor, City of Rutland
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, March 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-69, 70
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Gasoline Pricing

  • Joe Choquette, Lobbyist, Vermont Petroleum Association
10:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Heather Darby, Farmers' Watershed Alliance member, UVM Extension
  • Larry Gervais, Farmers' Watershed Alliance
  • Darlene Reynolds, Farmers' Watershed Alliance
  • Bill Rowell, Farmers' Watershed Alliance

Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-71
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Committee discussion


Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-72, 73
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Bill Moore, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
11:15 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Deb Brighton, Consultant

Thursday, March 19, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-74
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Deb Beckett, Town Clerk, Williston
  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Stuart Hurd, Town Manager, Bennington
  • Eric Osgood, Selectboard Chair, Johnson
  • Heather Shouldice, Lobbyist, Vermont Association of Chain Drug Stores (VACDS)

Friday, March 20, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-75, 76, 77
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Deb Brighton, Consultant, Joint Fiscal Office
9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Testimony from Corps of Engineers, New England region

  • Scott Acone, Chief, Engineering-Planning Division, New England District, U.S.Army Corps of Engineers
  • Christopher Barron, District Engineer, New England District, U.S.Army Corps of Engineers
  • Bob Desista, Acting Chief, Regulatory Division, New England District, U.S.Army Corps of Engineers
  • Frank Fedele, Chief, Operations Division, New England District, U.S.Army Corps of Engineers
  • Bill Scully, Deputy District Engineer for Programs/Project Management, New England District, U.S.Army Corps of Engineers
10:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Mark Doty, Community Affairs Manager, Plum Creek Timber Company
  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition

Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-78, 79
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Richard Haesler, Assistant City Attorney, City Of Burlington
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-80, 81
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:30 AM

Invasive plants

Impact of invasive species on agriculture

  • Marshall Armstrong, Armstrong Farm
  • Makayla Clement, Randolph Middle School
  • Jenn Colby, UVM Extension
  • Paul Haskell, 2 Rivers Regional Commission
  • CJ Stumpf, Happy Feet Farm, Randolph
11:00 AM

Introduction

Rich Earth Institute

  • Kim Nace, Rich Earth Institute
  • Abe Noe-Hays, Rich Earth Institute
11:30 AM

2+2 Agricultural Education

  • Brendan Rowley, 2+2 Student, Milton
  • Annajo Smith, 2+2 Student, New Haven

Thursday, March 26, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-82, 83, 84
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets Budget

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
10:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Rob McDougall, Assistant Attorney General
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Ernie Saunders, NEMRC

Friday, March 27, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-85, 86
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Kirby Keeton, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxes
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Tuesday, March 31, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-87
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, April 1, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-88. 89
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Raw Milk

Agency Rules for raw milk producers

  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
10:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Committee discussion

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Kirby Keeton, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxes
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
11:30 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • James H. Maroney Jr.

Thursday, April 2, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-90, 91
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets Budget

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
11:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Devon Green, Special Counsel, Department of Taxes
  • Rebecca Ramos, Lobbyist, Necrason and Associates
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, April 3, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-92, 93
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets Budget

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15--94, 95
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Rep. Alyson Eastman
  • Kent Henderson, Vermont Veterinary Medical Association
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Joint hearing with Senate Natural Resources and Energy Committee
Ethan Allen Room


Thursday, April 9, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-96, 97
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

  • Paul Costello, Executive Director, Working Lands Coalition
10:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

Committee discussion

  • Chelsea Lewis, Agricultural Development Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

Committee discussion

  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, April 10, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-98
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Eugene Brookman, Army Corps of Engineers
  • Thomas Hodson, Army Corps of Engineers
  • Mark Lulka, Army Corps of Engineers
  • Jason Shea, Army Corps of Engineers
  • Eric Smeltzer, State Limnologist, Lakes and Ponds Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Dan Scruton, Dairy & Energy Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-99
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Jill Abrams, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
  • Wendy Morgan, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
  • Maria Royle, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-100, 101
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Hemp Policy

Consequences of an ag hemp pilot program, cost vs. simplicity

  • Emily Peyton, Founding Partner, Hempfully Green!, Hempfully Green Campus Sanctuaries
9:45 AM

S.49 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Farmers Watershed Alliance

  • Wayne Fiske, Farmers Watershed Alliance
  • Larry Gervais, Farmers Watershed Alliance
  • Brian Kemp, President, Champlain Valley Farmers Coalition
  • Dick longway, Farmers Watershed Alliance
  • Darlene Reynolds, President, Farmers' Watershed Alliance

Thursday, April 16, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-102
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Forest Fragmentation

Joint Hearing
Room 11
The audio from this hearing is with House Fish, Wildlife and Water Resource Committee

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:15 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, April 17, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-103, 104
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • JoAnne Bourbeau, Senior State Director - VT/NH, Humane Society of US
  • Karen Bradley, Legislative Committee Chair, Vermont Veterinary Medical Association
9:45 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Jill Abrams, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office

Tuesday, April 21, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-105
Meeting Record
15 minutes after Floor

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, April 22, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-106, 107
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Joe Choquette, Lobbyist, Downs, Rachlin Martin PLLC
  • Wendy Morgan, Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
10:45 AM

2+2 Agricultural Education

  • Kohlton Butler, 2+2 Student, Underhill
  • Matt Choiniere, 2+2 Student, Highgate
  • MacKenzie Nichols, 2+2 Student, Lyndonville
  • Allen Wilder, 2+2 Student, Colchester

Thursday, April 23, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-108, 109
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Frank Huard, Huard Family Farm
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
9:30 AM

Vermont Farm Health Task Force

  • George Cook, Maple and Farm Safety Specialist, UVM Extension
  • Jean McCandless, Program Director, Vermont Farm Health Task Force
  • Louise Waterman, Agriculture Resource Management Specialist, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:45 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Rep. John L. Bartholomew, House Committee on Agriculture
  • Rep. Carolyn W. Partridge, House Committee on Agriculture
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, House Committee on Agriculture

Friday, April 24, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-110, 111
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Tom Bivins, Executive Director, Vermont Cheese Council
  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Brad Fortier, Executive Vice President, Cooperative Insurance Company
  • Frank Huard, Huard Family Farm
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont

Wednesday, April 29, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-112, 113, 114
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Frank Huard, Huard Family Farm
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Tim Schmalz, Plant Pathologist, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont

Thursday, April 30, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-115
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

committee discussion and possible vote

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Tim Schmalz, Plant Pathologist, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Friday, May 1, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

FLOOR


Tuesday, May 5, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Wednesday, May 6, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Thursday, May 7, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:15 AM

H.484 - An act relating to miscellaneous agricultural subjects

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, May 8, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
-

No Committee Meeting Scheduled


Tuesday, January 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, January 6, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Overview of work in progress

  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Update

Green Mountain Dairy Farmers Cooperative

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers

Thursday, January 7, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Sexual Harassment Prevention Training

House Chamber

10:45 AM

To Be Determined


Friday, January 8, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 12, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

H.512 - An act relating to adequate shelter of dogs and cats

  • Rep. John L. Bartholomew, House Committee on Agriculture
  • JoAnne Bourbeau, Senior State Director - VT/NH, Humane Society of US
  • Jenn Colby, Program Coordinator, Pasture Program, UVM Extension
11:00 AM

S.200 - An act relating to the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, National Confectioners Association
  • Sen. Anthony Pollina
11:20 AM

S.241 - An act relating to regulation of marijuana

  • Sen. Jeanette K. White, '
11:45 AM

Act 64 of 2015- Clean Water Fund

Section 60 - fertilizer fees and budget adjustment for 2016

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, January 13, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.202 - An act relating to the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets establishing a universal meals pilot project under the Farm-to-School Program

  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

UVM and UVM Extension Updates

  • Doug Lantagne, Dean and Director, UVM Extension
  • Thomas Vogelmann, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, January 14, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 64 of 2015- Clean Water Fund

  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Salvation Farms

  • Theresa Snow, Executive Director, Salvation Farms
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Friday, January 15, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.200 - An act relating to the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Samantha Alger, Graduate Research Fellow, Biology Department, UVM
  • Judy Bellairs, Member, VT Sierra Club Forest and Wildlife Committee
  • Ross Conrad, Dancing Bee Gardens
  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Robb Kidd, Manager, VT Sierra Club Conservation Program
  • Maddie Monte, Policy Advisor, NOFA-Vermont
  • Charles Mraz, Beekeeper
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 19, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Floor


Wednesday, January 20, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Farm to Plate Report- 5 year update on progress

Joint hearing with House Agriculture and Forest Products Committee
Room 11

  • Rachel Carter, Communications Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Jenn Colby, Program Coordinator, Pasture Program, Co-Chair Farm to Plate production and processing working committee
  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
  • Ellen Kahler, Executive Director, Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund
  • Matt Meyers, UVM Extension, Co-Chair Farm to Plate education and workforce development working group
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • John Sayles, CEO, Vermont Food Bank
  • Denise Smith, Executive Director, Friends of Lake Champlain, Farm to Plate soil and water cross cutting team
11:00 AM

Press Conference

Farm to Plate report
Cedar Creek Room

1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, January 21, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Report

Long-Term Financing of Statewide Water Quality Improvement

  • Scott Baker, Director of Financial Planning, Office of the State Treasurer
  • Rebecca Ellis, Senior Counsel for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Tim Lueders-Dumont, Executive Assistant, State Treasurer's Office
10:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture Report

Summary of the last 5 years' work at the Agency

  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:00 AM

Break

11:15 AM

Act 64 of 2015- Clean Water Fund

Comments received by Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets concerning Required Agricultural Practices (RAPs)

  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
1:45 PM

Senate Floor

2:00 PM

Governor's 2016 Budget Address

House Chamber


Friday, January 22, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.200 - An act relating to the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Ken Lallier, PropertyManagerof Quechee Club, Trustee on Vt.GCSA Board of Directors
  • Pat Vittum, UMass Professor of Turf Entomology, Associate Director of Center for Agriculture, Food and Environment
10:15 AM

S.202 - An act relating to the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets establishing a universal meals pilot project under the Farm-to-School Program

  • Laurie Colgan, Child And Adult Care Food Program, Agency of Education
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, January 26, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

S.202 - An act relating to the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets establishing a universal meals pilot project under the Farm-to-School Program

  • Sean Brown, Deputy Commissioner, Economic Services Division, Department for Children and Families
  • Laurie Colgan, Child And Adult Care Food Program, Agency of Education
  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont

Wednesday, January 27, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Introduction

  • Chef Paul Somerset
10:15 AM

Equine Equity

  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Kristin Haas, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Kingman Penniman
  • Kate Selby, The Equestry
  • Bonnie Sogoloff, Cedar Spring Farm
11:30 AM

H.65 - An act relating to designating the Gilfeather turnip as the State Vegetable

  • Rep. Barbara Murphy, '
1:00 PM

Senate Floor

5:00 PM

Vermont Farm Show

Capital Cook-off
Pavilion Building


Thursday, January 28, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Vermont Farm Show

Workshop: Update of Dairy Issues
Blue Ribbon Pavilion, Bissonette Room

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
12:00 PM

Vermont Farm Show

2016 VDIA Annual Dairy Farmers' Appreciation Banquet


Friday, January 29, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.200 - An act relating to the use of neonicotinoid pesticides

Ethan Allen Room

  • Dierdre Allen, Sierra Club Vermont
  • Sid Bosworth, Extension Professor of Agronomy, UVM Extension
  • Louise Calderwood, Government Relations Director, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance
  • Keri Carsten, Senior Manager, Integrated Project Research and Stewardship, DuPont Pioneer's Seed Treatment Entrprise
  • Art Graves, Agronomist, Mycogen Seeds
  • Steve Hardy, CEO, Vice President, L.D.Oliver Seed Co, Inc.
  • Jim Howe, Beekeeper
  • Peter Jenkins, Attorney, Center for Food Safety
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist
  • Brad Lawes, Lawes Ag Products
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:30 AM

S.159 - An act relating to establishing a regenerative agriculture certification program

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Sen. Brian Campion, < None >
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont
11:45 AM

Update

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain presents 2016 Lake Champlain Action Plan

  • James Ehlers, Executive Director, Lake Champlain International
  • Lori Fisher, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain
  • Julie Moore, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain

Wednesday, February 3, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

Ethan Allen Room

  • Kathy Astemborski, Probation Officer, Department of Corrections
  • Bethany Dunbar, Community Projects Coordinator, Center for an Agricultural Economy
  • Rosie Krueger, USDA Foods Consultant, Agency of Education
  • Alissa Matthews, Special Projects Manager, Center for an Agricultural Economy
  • Chris Meehan, Chief Community Impact Officer, Vermont Food Bank
  • Abbie Nelson, Co-Director, VT Food Ed. Every Day & Ed. Coord. at Nofa-VT
  • Bryn Oakleaf, Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Gerald Schartner, Assistant Director of Corrections Education, Department of Corrections
  • Theresa Snow, Director, Salvation Farms
  • Michael Touchette, Director of Correctional Facilities, Department of Corrections
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, February 4, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.205 - An act relating to renewable energy development and protecting agricultural and forest soils

  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commisioner, Department of Public Service
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Sen. John Rodgers
  • Stephanie Smith, Chief Policy Enforcement Officer, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Joseph Tisbert, President, Vermont Farm Bureau
9:45 AM

Break

10:00 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

Joint hearing, room 11

  • Joe Buley, Owner, Screamin' Ridge Farm
  • Karen Guile, Peaslee Potato Farm, Guildhall
  • Andy Harper, Owner, Winterwood Timber Frames
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Lucy Leriche, Deputy ¬†Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Joe Nelson, Board Member, Working Lands Enterprise Board
  • Parker Nichols, Owner, Vermont Wildwoods
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Friday, February 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Equine Equity

  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Douglas Farnham, Director of Property Valuation and Review, Department of Taxes
  • Bonnie Sogoloff, Cedar Spring Farm
9:45 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

  • Tabitha Bowling, Owner, Vermont Wood Pellet Company
  • Chris Brooks, Owner, Vermont Wood Pellet Company
10:15 AM

S.241 - An act relating to regulation of marijuana

  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

S.202 - An act relating to the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets establishing a universal meals pilot project under the Farm-to-School Program

-

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

Committee discussion

  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Wednesday, February 10, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.205 - An act relating to renewable energy development and protecting agricultural and forest soils

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Department of Public Service
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Farm to School

Joint hearing, Room 11

  • Misse Axelrod, Farm to School Coordinator, Northfield, Vermont
  • Wyatt Bannister, Bristol, Vermont
  • Todd Brown, Owner, Farmer Brown Farm
  • Susan Camp, Vermont Department of Health
  • Jack Carroll, Two Rivers Supervisory Union
  • Laura Collaro, Teacher, Bristol, Vermont
  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Charlotte Crum, Bristol, Vermont
  • Doug Davis, Director, Food Service, Burlington School District
  • Genevieve Forand, Bristol, Vermont
  • Wesley Husk, Bristol, Vermont
  • Izzy Jackson, Northfield, Vermont
  • Amirah Lewis, Northfield, Vermont
  • Steve Marinelli, Milton School District
  • Abbie Nelson, Co-Director, VT Food Ed. Every Day & Ed. Coord. at Nofa-VT
  • Patricia O'Reagan, Teacher, Northfield, Vermont
  • Orrin Price, Northfield, Vermont
  • Betsy Rosenbluth, Co-Director, Vermont FEED
  • Zoe Ryan, Northfield, Vermont
  • Peg Sutlive, Teacher, Bristol, Vermont
  • Ryan Torres, Eat Well, Play More Vermont
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Bruce Williams, Superintendent, Two Rivers Supervisory Union

Thursday, February 11, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.159 - An act relating to establishing a regenerative agriculture certification program

Ethan Allen Room

  • Will Allen, Cedar Circle Farm, East Thetford, Vermont
  • Peter Burmeister, Burelli Farm, Berlin, Vermont
  • Lindsay Harris, Mountain Home Farm, Tunbridge, Vermont
  • Ben Hewitt, author, owner of Fat o' the Land Farm, Stannard, Vermont
  • Trevor Mance, Owner, TAM Waste Services, Shaftsbury
  • Jesse McDougall, Studio Hill Farm and Pullman Farm, Shaftsbury, Vermont
  • Judith Schwartz, Author, Cows Save the Planet and Other Improbable Ways of Restoring Soil to Heal the Earth
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Vermont Fairs Association

  • Donna Camber, Caledonia County Fair
  • Tim Shea, General Manager, Champlain Valley Exposition
  • Mike Tetreault, Board Member, Orleans County Fair

Friday, February 12, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.159 - An act relating to establishing a regenerative agriculture certification program

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Falko Schilling, Consumer Advocate, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
10:30 AM

S.241 - An act relating to regulation of marijuana

  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • James Pepper, Director of Intergovernmental Affairs and Policy Advisor, Governor's Office
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 16, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

S.205 - An act relating to renewable energy development and protecting agricultural and forest soils

Committee discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
11:00 AM

Vermont Association of Conservation Districts

  • Janet Angell, Supervisor/Dairy Farmer, White River Conservation District
  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Sarrah Damsell, District Manager, Orleans County Conservation District
  • Hilary Solomon, District Manager, Poultney Mettowee Conservation District

Wednesday, February 17, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.205 - An act relating to renewable energy development and protecting agricultural and forest soils

The committee will meet in the Ethan Allen Room

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Roger Allbee, Former Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Bob Fields, Selectboard Member, Orwell
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Paul Stone, Former Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Doug Tolles, Selectboard Member, New Haven, Vermont
  • Jim Walsh, Selectboard Member, New Haven, Vermont
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

Also considering S.202 in conjunction with S.169
The committee will meet in the Ethan Allen Room

  • Laurie Colgan, Director of Child Nutrition Programs, Agency of Education
  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Betsy Rosenbluth, Co-Director, Vermont FEED
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Thursday, February 18, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Introduction

  • Joseph Tisbert, President, Vermont Farm Bureau
9:20 AM

S.159 - An act relating to establishing a regenerative agriculture certification program

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Maddie Monte, Policy Advisor, NOFA-Vermont
  • Kip Potter, Water Quality Specialist, USDA NRCS
  • Thomas Villars, Soil Resource Specialist, USDA NRCS
  • Enid Wonnacott, Director, NOFA VT
10:25 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Election of two Trustees of the Vermont State Colleges Corporations
House Chamber


Friday, February 19, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.205 - An act relating to renewable energy development and protecting agricultural and forest soils

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Bob Amelang, Rutland
  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Public Service Department
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Pat Sagui, Westfield
10:30 AM

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

In conjunction with S.202

  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

10:30 AM

Farmers Markets

  • Erin Buckwalter, Marketing and Food Access Coordinator, NOFA VT
  • Michael Good, Community Food Access Programs Coordinator, NOFA VT
  • Kelly King, Farmers Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
11:15 AM

S.159 - An act relating to establishing a regenerative agriculture certification program

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Heather Darby, Alburg Farmer, UVM Extension
  • Andrea Stander, Executive Director, Rural Vermont

Wednesday, February 24, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

  • Laurie Colgan, Child And Adult Care Food Program, Agency of Education
  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:00 AM

Committee Discussion

10:45 AM

Break

11:00 AM

Vermont Housing and Conservation Coalition

Joint Hearing, Room 11

  • Allen Karnatz, Senior Farm Project Director, Vermont Land Trust
  • Mark Mordasky, Crop Farmer, Orwell
  • Tim Taylor, Crossroad Farm, Thetford
  • Jeremy Turner, Meadowsend Timberlands, Ltd.
  • Joan Wortman, Green Acres Farm, Randolph
1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Thursday, February 25, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.205 - An act relating to renewable energy development and protecting agricultural and forest soils

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
following

Environmental Stewardship Program

  • Michael Middleman, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:45 AM

S.159 - An act relating to establishing a regenerative agriculture certification program

Committee discussion

1:00 PM

Senate Floor


Friday, February 26, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Resolution on animal care

  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Kristin Haas, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Barry Londeree, Vermont representative, United States Humane Society
9:30 AM

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Laurie Colgan, Child And Adult Care Food Program, Agency of Education
  • Faye Conte, Advocacy and Education Director, Hunger Free Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Ali Zipparo, Farm to School Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:20 AM

Current Use

  • Sylvia Jensen, Private Landowner, Isle La Motte
  • Kirby Keeton, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxes
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 8, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

S.169 - An act relating to the Rozo McLaughlin Farm-to-School Program

potential vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, March 9, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.539 - An act relating to establishment of a Pollinator Protection Committee

Introduction of bill

  • Rep. David L. Deen, House Committee on Fish, Wildlife and Water Resources
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
9:30 AM

Required Agricultural Practices

Joint hearing with House Agriculture and Forest Products Committee and House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources Committee.
Room 11

  • Laura DiPietro, Deputy Director of ARM, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:00 AM

Break

11:15 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets Budget

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Thursday, March 10, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets Budget

continuation of Budget presentation and Fee Bill

  • Jill Arace, Executive Director, Vermont Association of Conservation Districts
  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Marcey Hodgdon, Business Manager, Agency of Agriculture
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Henry Marckres, Chief of Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Randy Quenneville, Section Chief, Meat Inspection Section, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Art Whitman, President, Northeast Ag and Feed Alliance

Friday, March 11, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Resolution on animal care

  • Michael Chernick, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
9:30 AM

Treated Articles

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:00 AM

Salvation Farms

  • James Hafferman, Director of Administration and Development, Salvation Farms
11:15 AM

Resolution on animal care

  • Michael Chernick, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 15, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor


Wednesday, March 16, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Fee Bill. Hearing will be in the Ethan Allen Room.

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Louise Calderwood, Project Manager, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance
  • Jane Clifford, Executive Director, Green Mountain Dairy Farmers
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, CropLife America
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Marty Waterman, President, Vermont Feed Dealers and Manufacturers Association
  • Art Whitman, President, Northeast Ag and Feed Alliance
10:00 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

Hearing will be in the Ethan Allen Room

  • Louise Calderwood, Project Manager, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, Seed Treatment Enterprise, DuPont Pioneer
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Art Whitman, Chair, Government Relations Committee, Northeast Ag and Feed Alliance
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

S.224 - An act relating to warranty obligations of equipment dealers and suppliers

Hearing will be in Ethan Allen Room.

  • Clare Buckley, Lobbyist, KSE Partners, LLP
  • Brian Carpenter, General Manager, Champlain Valley Equipment
  • Sen. Ann Cummings, Senate Economic Development, Housing, and General Affairs Committee
  • Allison Crowley Demag, Lobbyist, Morris and DeMag
  • Don Erling, LandAir (Snowmobile and ATV Dealer)
  • Ron Ferrara, Otis & Kennedy, LLC
  • Richard Huestis, Owner, Huestis Farm Supply
  • Matt Marrazzo, Towneline Equipment, Pittsford
  • Sen. John Rodgers
  • Bill Rowell, Green Mountain Dairy Farm, Sheldon, Vermont
  • Tim Wentz, Field Director, Northeast Equipment Dealers Association Inc.
  • George Whitaker, Manager, Industrial Relations, Case New Holland

Thursday, March 17, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

  • Shelley Mehlenbacher, Assistant State Veterinarian, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Rep. Joey Purvis, House Committee on Agriculture
  • Kristina Sweet, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Judicial Retention
House Chamber

11:40 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Sen. Christopher Bray, Senate Natural Resources and Energy Committee
  • Sen. John Rodgers

Friday, March 18, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Fee bill

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
  • Marcey Hodgdon, Business Manager, Agency of Agriculture
  • Henry Marckres, Chief of Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
10:05 AM

Agency of Agriculture Report

Frequently asked questions about PFOA and Ag Products

  • Diane Bothfeld, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
10:10 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, CropLife America
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 22, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

11:15 AM

H.65 - An act relating to designating the Gilfeather turnip as the State Vegetable

committee will meet in Ethan Allen room

  • Kendra Boerem, Student, Wardsboro School
  • Samantha Bovat, Teacher, Wardsboro School
  • Jesse Dykes, Student, Wardsboro School
  • Hayley Hescock, Student, Wardsboro School
  • Emily Lazelle, Student, Wardsboro School
  • Rep. Barbara Murphy, '
  • Aryanna Pearson, Student, Wardsboro School
  • Anita Rafael, volunteer, Friends of Wardsboro Library
  • Rep. Laura Sibilia, '
  • Allison Teitelbaum, Student, Wardsboro School

Wednesday, March 23, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

Committee meets in Senate Institution Committee Room, Room 7

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Louise Calderwood, Project Manager, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance
  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Robb Kidd, Organizing Representative, VT Sierra Club Conservation Program
  • Jeff Miller, Treated Wood Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Art Whitman, President, Northeast Ag and Feed Alliance
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

H.539 - An act relating to establishment of a Pollinator Protection Committee

Committee discussion

  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Thursday, March 24, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

  • Joseph Tisbert, President, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council
9:30 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, CropLife America
  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont Traditions Coalition
  • Rep. Carolyn W. Partridge, House Committee on Agriculture
  • Bill Smith, Lobbyist, Vermont Retail Lumber Dealers Association
  • Joseph Tisbert, President, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
10:15 AM

Break

10:30 AM

H.829 - An act relating to water quality on small farms

  • Rep. Steve Beyor
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, March 25, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.829 - An act relating to water quality on small farms

  • Rep. Rodney Graham, < None >
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:30 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Rep. Rodney Graham, < None >
  • Jeanne Kennedy, Lobbyist, Green Mountain Power
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, March 29, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

  • Warren Coleman, Lobbyist, Verizon
  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • John Hollar, Lobbyist, Green Mountain Power
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
11:00 AM

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

  • Kristina Sweet, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.860 - An act relating to on-farm livestock slaughter

The committee is meeting in the Ethan Allen Room.

  • Peter Burmeister, Burelli Farm, Berlin, Vermont
  • Robin Clark, Clark Custom Meat Processing, Lowell
  • Taylor Hutchinson, Owner, Footprints Farm
  • Suzanna Jones, Vermont Farmer, Walden
  • John Klar, Orleans
  • Rich Larson, Chair, Rural Vermont Policy Committee
  • Alan LePage, Owner, LePage Farm
  • John Lomachinsky, SpringMore Farm
  • Lisa McCrory, Earthwise Farm and Forest, Bethel
  • Randy Quenneville, Section Chief, Meat Inspection Section, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Carl Russell, Board Member, Rural Vermont
  • Katie Spring, Goodheart Farmstead
  • John Turner, Owner, Wild Roots Farm

Thursday, March 31, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.829 - An act relating to water quality on small farms

  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
10:00 AM

Break

10:30 AM

H.539 - An act relating to establishment of a Pollinator Protection Committee

  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
10:55 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Joseph Tisbert, President, Vermont Farm Bureau
11:00 AM

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

  • Abbey Willard, Local Foods Administrator, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, April 1, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

Hearing will be in the Ethan Allen room.

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Judy Bellairs, Member, VT Sierra Club Forest and Wildlife Committee
  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
  • John Hayden, Lecturer in the Ecological Agriculture Program, The Farm Between
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, CropLife America
  • Maddie Monty, Policy Advisor, NOFA-Vermont
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
10:30 AM

Vermont Economic Development Authority Update

  • Jo Bradley, CEO, Vermont Economic Development Authority
  • Sarah Isham, Senior Agricultural Lender
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

Committee discussion and possible vote


Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.860 - An act relating to on-farm livestock slaughter

  • Andrew Alinovich, Operations Manager, Royalton Meats
  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Mark Boyden, Boyden Beef
  • Frank Huard, Huard Family Farm
  • Brian Kemp, Owner, Mountain View Farm
  • Edmond Lessard, Manager, Northeast Kingdom Processing
  • Teresa Mallette, Royal Butcher
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Graham Unangst-Rufehacht, Chair, Rural Vermont

Thursday, April 7, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

The committee will meet in the Ethan Allen Room.

  • Cary Giguere, Pesticide Program Section Chief, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Margaret Laggis, Lobbyist, America's Health Insurance Plans
  • Bill Smith, Lobbyist, Vermont Retail Lumber Association
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Teo Zagar, Sponsor
10:15 AM

H.829 - An act relating to water quality on small farms

The committee will meet in the Ethan Allen Room.

  • Chase Goodrich, Farmer, Addison County
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Darlene Reynolds, President, Farmer's Watershed Alliance
  • Amanda St. Pierre, Farmer's Watershed Alliance

Friday, April 8, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.65 - An act relating to designating the Gilfeather turnip as the State Vegetable

Committee discussion and vote

9:40 AM

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
  • Kristina Sweet, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council
9:50 AM

H.539 - An act relating to establishment of a Pollinator Protection Committee

committee vote

10:00 AM

H.860 - An act relating to on-farm livestock slaughter

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Lyn Desmarais, Legislative Director, Vermont Farm Bureau
10:35 AM

H.778 - An act relating to State enforcement of the federal Food Safety Modernization Act

Committee vote

  • Cameron Wood, Law Clerk, Office of Legislative Council
11:15 AM

Break

11:30 AM

Senate Floor


Tuesday, April 12, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Senate Floor

15 minutes after Floor

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

  • Warren Coleman, General Counsel, MMRVT
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
-

H.860 - An act relating to on-farm livestock slaughter

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Jim Leland, Director, Ag Resource Management, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Randy Quenneville, Section Chief, Meat Inspection Section, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

To Be Determined

Vermont Livestock Care Standards Advisory Council
Joint hearing with House Agriculture and Forest Products Committee in Room 10

  • Kristin Haas, Director, Food Safety and Consumer Protection, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
11:00 AM

Break

11:15 AM

H.861 - An act relating to regulation of treated article pesticides

Committee discussion and possible vote

-

H.860 - An act relating to on-farm livestock slaughter

Committee Discussion and possible vote

  • Andrew Bahrenburg, Organizer, Advocate, Rural Vermont
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Thursday, April 28, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Friday, April 29, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Bill Sayre, Chair, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation