Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to subnav
Searching 2015-2016 Session

2015-2016 Session

Change Session
Select a session

House Committee on Natural Resources and Energy (Room 44)

The House Committee on Natural Resources and Energy considers matters relating to conservation and development of the State's land resources, geology, forestry, State parks and lands, scenery, air quality issues, environmental permitting, solid waste management, and energy.

Print

Previous Meetings - Full Report

Summary Report

Wednesday, January 7, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

House Convenes

Call to order for the 72nd biennial session of the General Assembly

1:30 PM

House Floor

Seating of New Members

2:30 PM

Committee Discussion & Organization


Thursday, January 8, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Convenes

Speaker Calls the House to Order

10:00 AM

Joint Assembly

Receive Report of the Canvassing Committee - Governor's Election

1:30 PM

Joint Assembly

Administering Oaths and Governor's Inaugural Message


Friday, January 9, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-1
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

House Convenes

11:00 AM

Expense Account Training

  • Janet Miller, Deputy Director of Operations, Office of Legislative Council
1:00 PM

Overview and Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
2:30 PM

Education Reform Efforts

House Chamber

  • Rebecca Holcombe, Secretary, Agency of Education

Tuesday, January 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-2, 3, 4
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Green Mountain Power

Overview and Discussion

  • Mary Powell, President/CEO, Green Mountain Power
11:15 AM

Energy Overview

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

Room 10

2:00 PM

IT Training for the Committee

  • Michael Berry, User Support Specialist, Office of Legislative Council
  • Albert Coccagna, User Support Specialist, Office of Legislative Council
2:30 PM

Vermont Electric Cooperative

Overview and Discussion

  • Dave Hallquist, CEO, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
3:15 PM

Energy Overview Continued

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, January 14, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Natural Resources

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:00 AM

Agency/Organization Introduction

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish & Wildlife
10:30 AM

Agency/Organization Introduction

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:00 AM

Agency/Organization Introduction

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:30 PM

SPEED/RPS

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
2:30 PM

Natural Resources Board

Organization Introduction

  • Lou Borie, Executive Director, Natural Resources Board
  • Ronald Shems, Chair, Natural Resources Board

Thursday, January 15, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-10, 11, 12, 13
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Department of Public Service

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • Chris Recchia, Commissioner, Public Service Department
9:45 AM

Agency/Organization Introduction

Agency /Organization Introduction

  • Darren Springer, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
10:30 AM

Department of Public Service

Overview of Legislative Reports

  • Asa Hopkins, Director of Energy Policy and Planning, Public Service Department
  • Kelly Launder, Asst. Dir. of Planning & Energy Resources, Public Service Department
11:15 AM

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

Joint Assembly - Governor's Budget Address

After Governor's Budget Address

Agency/Organization Introduction

Office Organization/Introduction

  • Beth Pearce, State Treasurer, Office of the State Treasurer

Friday, January 16, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-14,15,16
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Agency/Organization Introduction

Agency/Organization Introduction

  • Noelle MacKay, Commissioner, Department of Housing & Community Development
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Vermont Public Power Supply

Overview and Discussion

  • David Mullett, General Manager, Vermont Public Power Supply Authority
1:30 PM

Burlington Electric Department

Overview and Discussion

  • Thomas Buckley, Manager, Customer & Energy Services, Burlington Electric Department
2:00 PM

Washington Electric Co-op

Overview and discussion

  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop

Tuesday, January 20, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-17, 18, 19
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP)

Regulatory Basics
Room 11

  • Richard Cowart, Director of RAP's European Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Richard Sedano, Director of RAP's U.S. Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Director of RAP's China Program, Regulatory Assistance Project
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP)

Regulatory Basics Continued
Room 11

  • Richard Cowart, Director of RAP's European Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Richard Sedano, Director of RAP's U.S. Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Director of RAP's China Program, Regulatory Assistance Project

Wednesday, January 21, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-20, 21, 22
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP)

Vermont's Electric Sector: Past and Present
Room 10

  • Richard Cowart, Director of RAP's European Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Richard Sedano, Director of RAP's U.S. Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Director of RAP's China Program
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:30 PM

Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP)

Vermont's Electric Sector: Past and Present Continued
Room 10

  • Richard Cowart, Director of RAP's European Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Richard Sedano, Director of RAP's U.S. Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Director of RAP's China Program, Regulatory Assistance Project

Thursday, January 22, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-23, 24, 25, 26, 27
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP)

Energy Future
Room 11

  • Richard Cowart, Director of RAP's European Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Richard Sedano, Director of RAP's U.S. Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Director of RAP's China Program, Regulatory Assistance Project
11:15 AM

Renewable Energy Vermont

Organization Introduction and Overview

  • Gabrielle Stebbins, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

3:15 PM

Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP)

Energy Future Continued
Room 11

  • Richard Cowart, Director of RAP's European Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Richard Sedano, Director of RAP's U.S. Programs, Regulatory Assistance Project
  • Frederick Weston, Director of RAP's China Program, Regulatory Assistance Project

Friday, January 23, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-28, 29, 30
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

5 min. after Floor

The Pace of Technology and Its' Implication for the Grid

  • Michael Dworkin, Director of the Institute for Energy and the Environment, Vermont Law School
10:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Overview of Department's Proposal - RPS

  • Asa Hopkins, Director of Energy Policy and Planning, Public Service Department
  • Ed McNamara, Regional Policy Director, Public Service Department
  • Darren Springer, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

Vermont Electric Power Producers

Overview and Discussion

  • Carolyn Alderman, Counsel, Vermont Electric Power Producers, Inc
  • John Spencer, Executive Director, Vermont Electric Power Producers, Inc
1:45 PM

Vermont Electric Power Company

Overview and Discussion

  • Tom Dunn, CEO, Vermont Electric Power Company
2:30 PM

Vermont Caucus Presentation

Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
Chuck Ross, Secretary


Tuesday, January 27, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-31, 32, 33, 34
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Bill walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Jim Volz, Chair, Public Service Board
2:30 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Bill walk through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
3:30 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • William Driscoll, Vice President, Associated Industries of Vermont

Wednesday, January 28, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-35, 36, 37, 38, 39
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Thomas Buckley, Manager, Customer & Energy Services, Burlington Electric Department
  • Ken Nolan, Manager of Resource Planning, Burlington Electric Department
10:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • David DeMag, Head Lineman, Green Mountain Power
  • Robert Dostis, Director of Government Affairs, Green Mountain Power
  • Greg White, Director of Field Operations, Green Mountain Power
11:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Dave Hallquist, CEO, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:20 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Michael Zahner, Executive Director, Vermont Chamber of Commerce
2:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Renewable Energy Vermont

  • Chad Farrell, Encore Redevelopment
  • Nathaniel Vandal, Green Peaks Solar
3:00 PM

Efficiency Vermont

Overview and Discussion

  • Liz Gamache, Director, Efficiency Vermont

Thursday, January 29, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-40, 41, 42
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • George Twigg, Director of Public Affairs, Vermont Energy Investment Corporation
9:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
10:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Ellen Burt , General Manager, Stowe Electric Department
  • Matthew Rutherford, Manager of Regulatory Compliance, Stowe Electric Department
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

Budget Adjustment

3:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Asa Hopkins, Director of Energy Policy and Planning, Public Service Department

Friday, January 30, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-43, 44, 45
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

Budget Adjustment

10:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • David Mullett, General Manager, Vermont Public Power Supply Authority
11:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Ben Walsh, Climate & Energy Program Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
  • Dylan Zwicky, Clean Energy Associate, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
11:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Matthew Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Johanna Miller, Energy Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
1:45 PM

Vermont Gas Systems

Organization Introduction and Overview

  • Don Rendall, CEO, Vermont Gas Systems
2:30 PM

Vermont Caucus Presentation


Tuesday, February 3, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-46, 47, 48, 49, 50
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.184 - An act relating to Executive Branch fees

GIS

  • David Brotzman, Executive Director, Vermont Center for Geographic Information
  • Lucy Leriche, Deputy ¬†Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • David Metraux, Director of Information Technology & Performance Management, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
9:15 AM

H.184 - An act relating to Executive Branch fees

Non-TMDL Agency of Natural Resources fees

  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Tom Jagielski, Manager, STG Product Stewardship, Construction & Planning, International Business Machines
  • Dan Tukey, Energy Program Manager, International Business Machines
11:15 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Star Wind Turbines, LLC

  • Jason Day, Owner, Star Wind Turbines, LLC
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Annette Smith, Director, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
2:30 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Mark Whitworth, Executive Director, Energize Vermont
3:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Peter Rothschild, New Haven Planning Commission
  • Doug Tolles, New Haven Selectboard Member
  • Jim Walsh, New Haven Planning Commission Member
3:30 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Sandra Levine, Senior Attorney, Conservation Law Foundation

Wednesday, February 4, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-51, 52, 53, 54, 55
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Thomas Weiss, Citizen
9:15 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Sue Minter, Secretary, Agency of Transportation
9:45 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Mark up

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:30 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Gabrielle Stebbins, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Vermont
2:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Mark-up

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Thursday, February 5, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-56, 57, 58, 59, 60
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee (VTCAC) on the Future of Lake Champlain

2015 Lake Champlain Action Plan

  • Julie Moore, Chair, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee
  • Denise Smith, Member, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee
9:00 AM

Natural Resources Board

NRB Budget

  • Jon Groveman, Chairman, Natural Resources Board
9:30 AM

Geo Thermal Heating

  • Rep. Alyson Eastman
10:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Mark-up

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

Capital Bill

Section 1.15 - Randolph - Agriculture & ANR: Collaborative Lab. Joint hearing with House Agriculture; House Corrections and Institutions; House Fish, Wildlife and Water Resources

  • Rep. Alice Emmons, Chair, House Committee on Institutions and Corrections
  • Michael Kuhn, Project Manager, Department of Buildings & General Services
  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture
  • Trey Martin, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Michael Obuchowski, Commissioner, Department of Buildings & General Services
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Michelle Sama, Assistant Professor, Vermont Technical College
  • Sandra Vitzthum, Project Manager II, Department of Buildings & General Services
3:45 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Kevin Jones, Deputy Director and Professor, Institute for Energy and the Environment, Vermont Law School

Friday, February 6, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-61, 62, 63
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Lang Durfee, Owner, Bethel Hydro-Electric Dam
  • John Warshow, Vermont Independent Power Producers, Inc.
11:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Jonathan Dancing, Executive Director, Building Performance Professionals Association of Vermont
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Vote

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
2:30 PM

Caucus of The Whole

Health Care 101


Tuesday, February 10, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-64, 65, 66
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Carbon Shock

  • Mark Schapiro, Author
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
3:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

  • Dick Valentinetti, American Lung Association of the Northeast
3:20 PM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Walk-through continued

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
4:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Committee Discussion


Wednesday, February 11, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-67, 68, 69 (SNRE 15-38, 39)
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Joint Meeting

Status Report on Vermont Yankee
Room 11

  • Joe Lynch, Manager, Government Relations, Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee
  • Chris Recchia, Commissioner, Public Service Department
  • Michael Twomey, Sr. Vice President of Energy, Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee
10:45 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Mark-up

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Mark-up

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Thursday, February 12, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-70, 71, 72
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Committee Discussion

10:30 AM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

TMDL

  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

3:15 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Mark-up

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, February 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-73, 74, 75
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Chip Sawyer, Director of Planning & Development, City of St. Albans
9:30 AM

FLOOR

11:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Walk through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Walk through and possible vote

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Tuesday, February 17, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-76, 77, 78
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Catherine Dimitruk, Executive Director, Northwest Regional Planning Commission
11:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Vote

12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:20 PM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
3:30 PM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Pat Austin, President, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Paul Tomasi, Executive Director, Northeast Kingdom Waste Management District

Wednesday, February 18, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-79, 80, 81
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Caucus of The Whole

Clean Water for the State of Vermont

  • Leon Berthiaume, General Manager, St. Albans Cooperative Creamery
  • Matt Crawford, Director, Pale Morning Media
  • Hank Lambert
  • John Little, Chair, Missisquoi River Basin Association
  • Emerson Lynn, Editor, St. Albans Messenger
  • Nancy Matthews, Professor and Dean, UVM Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources, Parks, Recreation and Tourism Program
  • Julie Moore, Water Resource Specialist, Stone Environmental, Inc.
  • Monique Oxender, Keurig
  • Ron Rhodes, River Steward, Connecticut River Watershed Council
  • Chris Robinson, President, Green Mountain Water Environment Association
  • Liz Royer, Source Protection Specialist, Vermont Rural Water Association
  • Peter Shumlin, Governor
  • Rep. Shapleigh Smith, Speaker of the House
  • Denise Smith, Executive Director, Friends of Northern Lake Champlain
  • Bill Stenger, President, Jay Peak Resort, Jay, VT
  • Tom Torti, Executive Director, Lake Champlain Regional Chamber of Commerce
11:00 AM

Solid Waste Management

  • Keith Arlund, Town Manager, Bethel
  • Pat Austin, President, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Sue Cherry, Chairman, St. Johnsbury Planning Commission
  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Sue Jansen, Benson
  • William Shepeluk, Municipal Manager, Waterbury Town/Village
  • Brendan Whitaker, Board Member, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Karen Flanders, Director of Environmental Compliance, Casella Waste Management
2:30 PM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Jeff Myers, President, Myers Waste and Recycling
3:00 PM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Tom Moreau, General Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District

Thursday, February 19, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-82, 83
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Trevor Mance, Owner, TAM Waste Services, Shaftsbury
9:30 AM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Lisa Ransom, Owner, Grow Compost of Vermont
10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Election of Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General and Trustees of the University of Vermont and State Agricultural College

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:45 PM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association

Friday, February 20, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-84, 85
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Agency of Natural Resources

Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative (RGGI)

  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
11:15 AM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Alyssa Schuren, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

Committee Discussion

1:45 PM

H.198 - An act relating to municipally owned landfills

Introduction

  • Rep. David Sharpe, Sponsor
2:00 PM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

Introduction

  • Rep. Michael Yantachka, Sponsor, Charlotte

Tuesday, February 24, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-86, 87
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.36 - An act relating to the collection and recycling of waste motor vehicle tires

Walk-through

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:30 PM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Megan Moir, Stormwater Program Manager, City Of Burlington

Wednesday, February 25, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-88, 89, 90
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Solid Waste Infrastructure Advisory Committee Report

  • Susan Alexander, District Manager, Lamoille Regional Solid Waste Management District
  • Pat Austin, President, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Tom Kennedy, Southern Windsor Solid Waste District
  • Teresa Kuczynski, District Manager, Addison County Solid Waste Management District
  • Jeff Myers, President, Myers Waste and Recycling
  • Leesa Stewart, District Manager, Central Vermont Solid Waste District
10:30 AM

H.248 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the air pollution statutes

Introduction

  • Matt Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Heidi Hales, Air & Climate Director, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Megan O'Toole, Attorney, Department of Environmental Conservation, Air Quality & Climate Division
10:45 AM

H.248 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the air pollution statutes

Walk-through

  • Megan McLaurin, Law Clerk, Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Paul Burns, Executive Director, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
3:00 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

Introduction

  • Rep. Mary Sullivan, Sponsor

Thursday, February 26, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-91, 92, 93
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Andrew MacLean, Lobbyist, Beverage Association of Vermont
10:00 AM

H.287 - An act relating to increasing delivery of weatherization and thermal energy efficiency services to Vermonters

Introduction

  • Rep. Mary S. Hooper, Sponsor
10:30 AM

H.295 - An act relating to the use of disposable carryout bags

Introduction

  • Rep. Curt McCormack, Sponsor
11:15 AM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Eric Davis, Owner, All Clean Waste Services
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

H.35 - An act relating to improving the quality of State waters

  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
2:45 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Dominic Cloud, City Manager, City of St. Albans
  • Richard Haesler, Assistant City Attorney, City Of Burlington
  • Kirsten Merriman-Shapiro, Special Projects Manager, Community & Economic Development Office, City of Burlington

Friday, February 27, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-94, 95
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.287 - An act relating to increasing delivery of weatherization and thermal energy efficiency services to Vermonters

  • Matthew Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
1:30 PM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
2:00 PM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Karen Flanders, Director of Environmental Compliance, Casella Waste Management
2:30 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Division of Waste Management, Department of Environmental Conservation

Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record

Town Meeting Week Break

The Vermont General Assembly is on break during the Town Meeting recess. No Committee Meetings are Scheduled.


Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-96, 97
Meeting Record
9:45 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Amendments

  • Rep. Carolyn Whitney Branagan
  • Rep. Cynthia Browning
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Amendments Continued

  • Rep. Cynthia Browning
  • Rep. Donald Turner
12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:30 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

Mark-up

  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
3:00 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Brian Dunkiel, Attorney
3:15 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation

Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-98, 99, 100, 101
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.198 - An act relating to municipally owned landfills

  • Dennis Fekert, Section Chief, Waste Management Division
  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Division of Waste Management, Department of Environmental Conservation
-

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Chuck Schwer, Director, Division of Waste Management, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

H.295 - An act relating to the use of disposable carryout bags

  • Julie Lawson, Director, Trash Free Maryland
11:00 AM

H.315 - An act relating to miscellaneous amendments to Act 250

  • Melanie Kehne, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

10 minutes after Floor

H.248 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the air pollution statutes

Mark-up

  • Megan McLaurin, Law Clerk, Legislative Council
3:00 PM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Susan Collins, President, Container Recycling Institute

Thursday, March 12, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-102, 103, 104
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Kevin Dietly, American Beverage Association
10:00 AM

H.104 - An act relating to the beverage container redemption system

  • Todd Bouton, General Manager, Farrell Distributing Corp.
  • Clare Buckley, Lobbyist, Vermont Wholesale Beverage Association
10:30 AM

H.295 - An act relating to the use of disposable carryout bags

  • Andrew Brewer, Onion River Sports, Montpelier
11:00 AM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Brian Dunkiel, Attorney
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:30 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

Draft 1.5

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Brian Dunkiel, Attorney
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
2:00 PM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

Committee Discussion and Vote


Friday, March 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-105, 106
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Department of Public Service

Overview of permit process for energy generation

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Gregg Faber, Utility Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Anne Margolis, Renewable Energy Development Director, Department of Public Service
  • Darren Springer, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-107, 108
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:15 PM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

Walk-through

  • Megan McLaurin, Law Clerk, Legislative Council
2:30 PM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

  • Sharon Murray, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
3:00 PM

Energy Siting Process

Energy siting process

  • Margaret Cheney, Public Service Board
  • Gregg Faber, Utility Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Jake Marren, Staff Attorney, Public Service Board
  • June Tierney, General Counsel, Public Service Board

Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-109, 110, 111
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Genuine Progress Indicator - GPI

  • Jon Erickson, Managing Director, Rubenstein School of Environmental and Natural Resources
10:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

Overview of siting bills: H.100, H.199, H.276, H.341, H.358, H.360, H.377, H.455, S.48, S.85

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Billy Coster, Director of Planning, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Gregg Faber, Utility Analyst, Public Service Board
11:15 AM

H.358 - An act relating to siting and decommissioning of solar generation facilities

  • Rep. Harvey Smith, Sponsor
11:45 AM

H.199 - An act relating to siting approvals for energy facilities

  • Rep. Betty A. Nuovo, Sponsor
11:50 AM

H.100 - An act relating to setback and screening requirements for solar generation plants

  • Rep. Thomas Terenzini, Sponsor
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, March 19, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-112, 113
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

  • Chris Cochran, Director, Community Planning & Revitalization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Sharon Murray, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
9:00 AM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

  • Ken Belliveau, Town of Williston
  • Paul Conner, Director of Planning and Zoning, City of South Burlington
  • Phil Dechert, Town of Norwich
  • Dana Hanley, Town of Essex
10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Judicial Retention

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, March 20, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-114
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

  • Kate McCarthy, Sustainable Communities Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
11:20 AM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-115, 116 (SNRE 15-78, 79)
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:15 PM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

Mark-up

  • Megan McLaurin, Law Clerk, Legislative Council
  • Sharon Murray, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
3:00 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Gregg Faber, Utility Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Anne Margolis, Renewable Energy Development Manager, Department of Public Service
  • Darren Springer, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
6:00 PM

Public Hearing

Public Hearing in Room 11
Joint Hearing of the Senate and House Natural Resources & Energy Committees

  • Philip Allen, Rutland
  • Keith Ballek, Sheffield
  • Dan Barlow, Barre
  • David Blittersdorf, Charlotte
  • Paul Brouha, Sutton
  • Don Chioffi, Rutland Town
  • Don Cummings, South Burlington
  • Corey Decker, Fletcher
  • Leonard Duffy, Hinesburg
  • Jeff Forward, Richmond
  • Kim Fried, Newark
  • David Fucci, North Clarendon
  • Brock Gibian, Burlington
  • Lucy Gluck, Burlington
  • Ben Gordesky, Burlington
  • Colleen Halley, Moretown
  • Betsy Hardy, Richmond
  • Noreen Hession, Newark
  • Aaron Heyerdahl, Montpelier
  • Ann Hogan, Shelburne
  • Carol Irons, Albany
  • Charles Johnson, East Montpelier
  • Jordana Jusidman, Pomfret
  • Charles Kelly, Addison
  • Bob Kischko, Springfield
  • Kate Kroll, Burlington
  • Lincoln Lande, Waterbury
  • Dianna Leazer, Bennington
  • Chris Louras, Rutland City
  • Ernest May, South Burlington
  • Jack McCarthy, St. Albans
  • Kevin McCollister, East Montpelier
  • John McGuire, Ferrisburg
  • Emily McManamy, Starksboro
  • Jerry Mullen, Bolton
  • Dhyan Nirmegh, Starksboro
  • James Pepper, East Montpelier
  • Duane Peterson, Essex
  • Melanie Peyser, Monkton
  • Alan Pierce, Duxbury
  • Phil Pouech, Hinesburg
  • Richard Ratico, Bradford
  • Larry Richburg, Randolph
  • Peter Rothschild, New Haven
  • Pat Sagui, Westfield
  • Suzanne Sawyer, New Haven
  • Annette Smith, Craftsbury
  • Jennie Stevens, Burlington
  • Paul Stone, Orwell
  • Rep. Thomas Terenzini, Representative, Rutland Town
  • Steve Therrien, Sheffield & Derby
  • Bob Walker, Brownington
  • Marcy Wisnowski, Ferrisburg
  • Steve Wright, Craftsbury

Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-117, 118, 119
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Solid Waste Sales Tax Proposal

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:45 AM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

Vote

  • Megan McLaurin, Law Clerk, Legislative Council
10:00 AM

Vermont Housing & Conservation Coalition

  • Miranda Lescaze, Developer, Cathedral Square Corporation
  • Carl Powden, Northeast Regional Director, Vermont Land Trust
  • Roy Schiff, Water Resources Engineer and Consultant, Milone and MacBroom
  • Kate Wanner, Project Director, Trust for Public Land
11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Billy Coster, Director of Planning, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Gregg Faber, Utility Analyst, Public Service Board
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, March 26, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, March 27, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Tuesday, March 31, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-120, 121, 122
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Committee Discussion

Solar Facility Siting

10:00 AM

FLOOR

10 min. after Floor

H.136 - An act relating to residential building energy standards for rental multi-unit residential buildings

  • Rep. Curt McCormack, Sponsor
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Geoff Hand, Attorney
3:30 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Meg Armstrong, Whitcomb Farm
4:00 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Bill Suhr, Champlain Orchards, Shoreham

Wednesday, April 1, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, April 2, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-123
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Johanna Miller, Energy Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, April 3, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, April 7, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-124, 125, 126, 127
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Don Chioffi, Member of Selectboard, Rutland Town
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Dean Pierce, Director of Planning and Zoning, Shelburne
11:30 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:15 PM

Climate Science, Vermont Climate Assessment & The Need for a Carbon Pollution Tax

  • Alan Betts, Atmospheric Researcher
4:00 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Derek Moretz, Encore Redevelopment

Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-128, 129, 130
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Solid Waste Service Fee Proposal

  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Tom Moreau, General Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
10:00 AM

Carbon Pollution Tax

  • Rick Barstow, Adamant Sugar House
  • Jen Kimmich, The Alchemist
  • Chris Miller, Ben & Jerry's
  • Ashley Orgain, 7th Generation
11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Mary Boyer, Windham Selectboard
  • Frank Seawright, Windham Selectboard
11:40 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Liisa Kissel, Grafton
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, April 9, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-131, 132, 133, 134, 135
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.295 - An act relating to the use of disposable carryout bags

  • Marc Sherman, Vice Chair, Government Relations, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
10:00 AM

Joint Meeting with House Ways & Means

Room 11

  • Jon Erickson, Managing Director, Rubenstein School of Environmental and Natural Resources
  • Scott Nystrom, Regional Economic Models, Inc. (REMI)
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Rod Viens, groSolar
2:45 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Philip Allen, SameSun Vermont
3:15 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Phil Parrish, SameSun Vermont
3:45 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Leslie Cadwell, Attorney, Legal Counselors and Advocates

Friday, April 10, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-136
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Mary Ashcroft, Rutland Town
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Bob Amelang
1:30 PM

Medical Emergency Information

  • Janet Miller, Sergeant-At-Arms

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-137, 138, 139
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Katie Budreski, Senior GIS Specialist, Stone Environmental, Inc.
  • David Healy, Vice President, Stone Environmental, Inc.
  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Anne Margolis, Renewable Energy Development Director, Department of Public Service
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Billy Coster, Director of Planning, Agency of Natural Resources
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
3:15 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Jared Cadwell, Selectboard Chair, Fayston

Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-140, 141, 142
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

Ethics Training

House Chambers

11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Peter Rothschild, Clean Energy Advocate
11:30 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • Dylan Zwicky, Clean Energy Associate, Vermont Public Interest Research Group
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

H.295 - An act relating to the use of disposable carryout bags

  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Bryn Oakleaf, Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
3:00 PM

Committee Discussion

Energy Facility Siting - Drafting of Committee Bill


Thursday, April 16, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-143
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Forest Fragmentation

Joint Meeting in Room 11 with House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources, Senate Agriculture, House Agriculture & Forest Products, and Senate Natural Resources & Energy

  • Trey Martin, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting

  • David Blittersdorf, President/CEO, AllEarth Renewables
11:30 AM

Carbon Pollution Tax

  • Betsy Hardy, Interfaith Power and Light
  • Sam Swanson, Interfaith Power and Light
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, April 17, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-144, 145
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

1:00 PM

Carbon Pollution Tax

  • Steve Geller, Director, Southern Vermont Community Action
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
2:15 PM

Energy Facility Siting

  • James Moore, Sun Common
3:00 PM

Committee Discussion


Tuesday, April 21, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-146, 147
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:30 AM

H.198 - An act relating to municipally owned landfills

  • Rep. Fred Baser, Sponsor
  • Sally Burrell, Bristol
  • Dennis Fekert, Section Chief, Waste Management Division
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Rep. David Sharpe, Sponsor
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:15 PM

Committee Discussion

Committee Siting Bill

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Gregg Faber, Utility Analyst, Public Service Board

Wednesday, April 22, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-148, 149
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Committee Bill

Energy Facility Siting

  • Leslie Cadwell, Attorney, Legal Counselors and Advocates
10:00 AM

Carbon Pollution Tax

  • Janet Milne, Professor, Vermont Law School
  • Birgitte Egelund Olsen, Professor, Aarhus University, Denmark
11:00 AM

Committee Bill

Energy Facility Siting

  • Andrew Raubvogel, Attorney
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, April 23, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-150
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

Evacuation Drill

  • Janet Miller, Sergeant-At-Arms
11:00 AM

Energy Facility Siting (ePBS)

  • Ann Bishop, Chief Economist, Public Service Board
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, April 24, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-151
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:00 AM

S.138 - An act relating to promoting economic development

Sections F.3; F.4; F.5; F.6; &F.7

  • Melanie Kehne, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
  • Noelle MacKay, Commissioner, Housing and Community Development
11:00 AM

S.138 - An act relating to promoting economic development

  • Gail Zatz, Lobbyist
12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, April 28, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-152, 153, 154
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

S.138 - An act relating to promoting economic development

  • Billy Coster, Director of Planning, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Jon Groveman, Chairman, Natural Resources Board
-

Committee Bill

Energy Facility Siting

  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
11:45 AM

S.138 - An act relating to promoting economic development

Walk-through: F.3; F.4; F.5; F.6; & F.7

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

Affordable Housing Land Use Permitting

  • Kathy Beyer, Vice President for Development, Housing Vermont
  • Nancy Owens, President, Housing Vermont
3:00 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Wednesday, April 29, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-155
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.36 - An act relating to the collection and recycling of waste motor vehicle tires

Joint Meeting with House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources
Room 11

  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Andrew Fisk, Connecticut River Watershed Council
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Rachael Miller, Rozalia Project
  • John Sheerin, Director, End of Life Tire Programs, Rubber Manufacturers Association
  • James Surwilo, Staff, Certification and Compliance Section, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Warren Coleman, General Counsel, McLean, Meehan & Rice
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, April 30, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-156
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.372 - An act relating to allowing the selling of carbon offsets from State land in regulatory carbon markets

  • Bill Keeton, Chair, Forestry Program, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources, UVM
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, May 1, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-157
Meeting Record
8:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Senate Amendment

  • Asa Hopkins, Director of Energy Policy and Planning, Public Service Department
  • Jim Volz, Chair, Public Service Board
9:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Senate Amendment

  • Michael Dworkin, Director of the Institute for Energy and the Environment, Vermont Law School
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, May 5, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-158
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Senate Amendment

  • Kerrick Johnson, Vice President - Strategy and Comminication, VELCO
  • Hantz Presume, Principal Engineer, VELCO
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:15 PM

TBA


Wednesday, May 6, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

TBA

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, May 7, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-159, 160
Meeting Record
9:15 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Proposed Senate Amendments

  • Darren Springer, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
10:15 AM

Carbon Pollution Tax

  • Rylin Ives, Montpelier High School
  • Owen Koucky, Montpelier High School
  • Heather McLane, Teacher, Montpelier High School
  • Alexandra Stetter, Montpelier High School
  • Isabel Tomasi, Montpelier High School
11:00 AM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Proposed Senate Amendments

  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, May 8, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

- after Floor

DEC Efficiency Programs

Joint Meeting with House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources Committee in Ethan Allen Room

  • Katharine Cahoon, Auditor C, Facilities Engineering Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • David Mears, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Bryan Redmond, On-Site Water & Wastewater Loan Fund Manager, Facilities Engineering Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Monday, May 11, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
1:00 PM

FLOOR


Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:15 PM

FLOOR


Wednesday, May 13, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, May 14, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
CDs
15-161
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

H.269 - An act relating to the transportation and disposal of excavated development soils legally categorized as solid waste

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Richard Haesler, Assistant City Attorney, City Of Burlington
  • Cameron Wood, Office of Legislative Council
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, May 15, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

7:15 PM

H.40 - An act relating to establishing a renewable energy standard and energy transformation program

Walk-through of Senate changes to H.40

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Saturday, May 16, 2015
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

FLOOR


Tuesday, January 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:00 PM

Committee Discussion & Organization


Wednesday, January 6, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Act 148 Review

  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, North East Kingdom Waste Management District
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:45 PM

Renewable Energy Legislation Overview

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
3:30 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, January 7, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Sexual Harassment Prevention Training

House Chambers

10:30 AM

Department of Public Service

  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Renewable Energy Legislation Overview

Continued

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
2:00 PM

Governor's State of the State Address

  • Peter Shumlin, Governor
3:30 PM

FLOOR


Friday, January 8, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:00 AM

15-P45 - Agency of Natural Resources/Rule Governing the Designation and Establishment of All-Terrain Vehicle Use Trails on State Land

Joint Committee Meeting with House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources, House Transportation, Senate Natural Resources & Energy, and Senate Transportation
Room 11

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jamey Fidel, Forest Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Catherine Gjessing, General Counsel, Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont ATV Sportsman's Association
  • Mark Nelson, Chair, Vermont Chapter of the Sierra Club
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Rachel Stevens, Chair, Forest and Wildlife Committee, Vermont Chapter of the Sierra Club
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Public Service Board

Overview

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Gregg Faber, Utilities Analyst, Public Service Board
2:00 PM

Security Update

  • Janet Miller, Sergeant at Arms

Tuesday, January 12, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Agency of Natural Resources

Overview

  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Trey Martin, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:00 AM

FLOOR

10:45 AM

Forests, Parks and Recreation

Overview

  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

3:00 PM

Fish & Wildlife Overview

Overview

  • Jason Batchelder, Director of Enforcement, Vermont House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources Committee
  • Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Kim Royar, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Fish & Wildlife

Wednesday, January 13, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Elizabeth Courtney, Former Chair, Vermont Environmental Board
10:30 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • James Dumont, Attorney
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Committee Discussion

3:30 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, January 14, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Electric Cooperative

Future of electric distribution

  • Christine Hallquist, CEO, Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.
10:00 AM

Vermont Electric Power Company

Future of electric distribution

  • Tom Dunn, President & CEO, VELCO
  • Kerrick Johnson, Vice President of External Affairs, VELCO
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Department of Public Service

Clean Energy Development Fund

  • Andrew Perchlik, Director, Public Service Department
1:45 PM

Vermont Retail & Grocers' Association

  • Jim Harrison, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association
2:30 PM

Department of Environmental Conservation

Overview

  • Joanna Pallito, Director of Administration and Innovation Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
3:30 PM

FLOOR


Friday, January 15, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:15 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Geoff Hand, Attorney, Dunkiel Saunders Elliott Raubvogel & Hand
11:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Kathy Beyer, Vice President for Real Estate Development, Housing Vermont
11:15 AM

Results-Based Accountability

  • Rep. Robin Chesnut-Tangerman
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Green Mountain Power

Future of electric distribution

  • Josh Castonguay, Chief Innovation Executive, Green Mountain Power
  • Robert Dostis, VP, Green Mountain Power

Tuesday, January 19, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Washington Electric Co-op

Future of electric distribution

  • Patricia Richards, General Manager, Washington Electric Coop
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:00 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Steve Sinclair, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Wednesday, January 20, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
10:30 AM

Vermont League of Cities & Towns

Siting of electric generation facilities

  • Mary Boyer, Selectboard Member, Windham
  • Jared Cadwell, President, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Joel Clark, Selectboard Member, Swanton
  • Brian Fecher, Selectboard Member, Irasburg
  • Jamieson Heins, Planning Commission, Shelburne
  • Russ Hodgkins, Town Manager, Westminster
  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Stephen Marx, Selectboard Member, Strafford
  • Chris Violette, Zoning Administrator and Fire Chief, Barre Town
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:15 PM

Vermont League of Cities & Towns

Siting of electric generation facilities
Continued

  • Molly Bilowus, Morgan
  • Don Chioffi, Member of Selectboard, Rutland Town
  • Larry Labor, Selectboard Member, Morgan

Thursday, January 21, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

Burlington Electric Department

Future of electric distribution

  • Neale Lunderville, General Manager, Burlington Electric Department
10:00 AM

Vermont Public Power Supply Authority

Future of electric distribution

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
10:45 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

Vermont Natural Resources Council

  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

2:00 PM

Budget Address

House Chambers

  • Peter Shumlin, Governor
after Governor's budget address

FLOOR


Friday, January 22, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Status of small wind turbines

  • Jason Day, Owner, Star Wind Turbines, LLC

Tuesday, January 26, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

Budget adjustment

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

Walk-through continued

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Wednesday, January 27, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Vermont Technical College

Overview of the college's renewable energy program

  • Dan Smith, President, Vermont Technical College
10:00 AM

FLOOR

Budget adjustment

12:00 PM

Lunch


Thursday, January 28, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Rocky Bunnell, Vermont Forest Products Association
10:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Putnam Blodgett, Landowner & Tree Farmer, Bradford
  • Mark Doty, Community Affairs Manager, Plum Creek Timber Company
  • Steve Hardy, President, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Robbo Holleran, Director, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Steve Sinclair, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, January 29, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:15 AM

H.577 - An act relating to voter approval of electricity purchases by municipalities and electric cooperatives

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
9:30 AM

H.577 - An act relating to voter approval of electricity purchases by municipalities and electric cooperatives

  • Melissa Bailey, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Representative, VPPSA
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

3:15 PM

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee (VTCAC) on the Future of Lake Champlain

  • Julie Moore, Secretary's Office, Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee on the Future of Lake Champlain

Wednesday, February 3, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel & Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
9:30 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Elise Annes, Vice President for Community Relations, Vermont Land Trust
  • Putnam Blodgett, Landowner & Tree Farmer, Bradford
  • Eve Frankel, The Nature Conservancy
  • Lauren Hierl, Political Director, Vermont Conservation Voters
  • Rodger Krussman, Vermont State Director, Trust for Public Land
  • Jim Shallow, Conservation and Policy Director, Audubon Vermont
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
11:00 AM

Vermont Yankee Update

  • Joe Lynch, Manager, Government Relations, Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

Department of Public Service

PSB net metering proposal

  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Public Service

Thursday, February 4, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Department of Housing and Community Development

Historic Preservation, Energy Efficiency and Weatherization

  • Noelle MacKay, Commissioner, Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Laura Trieschmann, State Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Housing and Community Development
10:00 AM

Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

Joint meeting
Room 11

  • Jolinda LaClair, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Lucy Leriche, Deputy ¬†Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Joe Nelson
  • Chuck Ross, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:00 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

Committee Discussion

2:30 PM

H.608 - An act relating to solid waste management

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
3:15 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Bill Sayre, Chair, Forest Policy Task Force, Associated Industries of Vermont Forest Policy Task Force

Friday, February 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Dan Dickerson, Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.608 - An act relating to solid waste management

  • Melinda Vieux, President, Green Up Vermont

Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:25 AM

H.608 - An act relating to solid waste management

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation

Solid Waste Franchise Fee - General Background

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

H.608 - An act relating to solid waste management

Mark-Up and Possible Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
3:00 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel & Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council

Wednesday, February 10, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Mark Nelson, Chair, Vermont Chapter of the Sierra Club
9:30 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Susan Alexander, District Manager, Lamoille Regional Solid Waste Management District
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • John Leddy, Executive Director, Northwest Vermont Solid Waste Management District
  • Jeff Myers, President, Myers Waste and Recycling
  • Adam Necrason, Lobbyist, Solid Waste District Managers' Association
11:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Rep. Mark Higley, House Committee On Government Operations
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:30 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Russell Reay, Consulting Forester
2:30 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

Wrap-Up

  • Steve Sinclair, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Thursday, February 11, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

Committee Discussion and Mark-Up

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Rep. William Botzow, House Committee on Commerce and Economic Development
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Marybeth Maguire, General Manager, TAM Waste Services, Shaftsbury
  • Trevor Mance, Owner, TAM Waste Services, Shaftsbury
  • Jeff Myers, President, Myers Waste and Recycling
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:30 PM

H.854 - An act relating to timber trespass

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

H.855 - An act relating to forest fire suppression and forest fire wardens

  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont ATV Sportsman's Association
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, February 12, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:45 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Paul Costello, Executive Director, Vermont Council on Rural Development
11:00 AM

General Recycling Discussion

  • Ray Dube, Sustainability Manager, Coca Cola of Northern New England
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Ethan Parke, Director of Conservation Assessment and Analysis, Vermont Housing & Conservation Board
  • Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing & Conservation Board

Tuesday, February 16, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.854 - An act relating to timber trespass

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

H.855 - An act relating to forest fire suppression and forest fire wardens

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Steve Sinclair, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

Zero Emission Vehicles MOU

  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:15 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Sharon Murray, Legislative Liaison, Vermont Planners Association
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
3:00 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation

Wednesday, February 17, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • John Roe, Vice President, Programs and Operations, Upper Valley Land Trust
11:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Peter Gregory, Executive Director, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, February 18, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Lauren Hierl, Political Director, Vermont Conservation Voters
  • Steve McLeod, Lobbyist, VT Forests Products and VT Trails Organizations
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Steve Sinclair, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Election of two Trustees of the Vermont State Colleges Corporations

11:15 AM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Steve McLeod, Lobbyist, VT Forests Products and VT Trails Organizations
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:15 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Steve McLeod, Lobbyist, VT Forests Products and VT Trails Organizations
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Friday, February 19, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

Act 148

  • Karen Flanders, Director of Environmental Compliance, Casella Waste Management
-

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Karen Flanders, Director of Environmental Compliance, Casella Waste Management
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jeff Myers, President, Myers Waste and Recycling
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
1:20 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
2:00 PM

H.584 - An act relating to miscellaneous timber harvesting, forestry, and State lands issues

  • Ken Gagnon, Owner, Gagnon Sawmill
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

H.852 - An act relating to State lands

Discussion and Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

H.851 - An act relating to the conduct of forestry operations

Discussion and vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Rep. Butch Shaw, Pittsford
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:15 PM

H.855 - An act relating to forest fire suppression and forest fire wardens

Discussion and possible Vote (continued)

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
2:45 PM

H.854 - An act relating to timber trespass

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
3:00 PM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Bill Sayre, Chair, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Wednesday, February 24, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Climate Economy

  • Paul Costello, Executive Director, Vermont Council on Rural Development
11:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Steve Changaris, Northeast Region Manager, National Waste & Recycling Association
  • Cheryl Franklin, Owner, Franklin & Son Rubbish
  • Craig Goodenough, Owner, Goodenough Rubbish
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:30 PM

Vermont Housing Conservation & Coalition

  • Charlie Hancock, Montgomery Planning Commission
  • Luke O'Brien, Northwoods Stewardship Center
  • Kenn Sassorossi, Vice President, Housing Vermont
  • Tim Tierney, Kingdom Trails Association
  • Jeremy Turner, Managing Forester, Meadowsend Timberlands, Ltd.
  • Tracy Zshau, Vermont Land Trust
3:30 PM

H.577 - An act relating to voter approval of electricity purchases by municipalities and electric cooperatives

Possible Vote

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
4:00 PM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Thursday, February 25, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Mike Fritz, Landowner
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
10:00 AM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Alan Robertson, Co-Chair, Vermont Tree Farm Program
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, Vermont Solid Waste District Manager's Association
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:15 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Discussion Continued

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Karen Flanders, Director of Environmental Compliance, Casella Waste Management
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
3:30 PM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

  • Steve McLeod, Executive Director, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Bill Sayre, Chair, Vermont Forest Products Association
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Friday, February 26, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

Possible Vote

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, March 1, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record

Town Meeting Week Break

The General Assembly is on break for the week of Town Meeting.


Tuesday, March 8, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:15 AM

H.580 - An act relating to conservation easements

  • Rep. Mary Sullivan, Bill Sponsor
11:30 AM

H.580 - An act relating to conservation easements

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • John Roe, Vice President, Programs and Operations, Upper Valley Land Trust
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

H.580 - An act relating to conservation easements

  • Jon Binhammer, The Nature Conservancy
  • Julie Curtin, Director of Legal Services, Vermont Land Trust
  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns
  • Ethan Parke, Director of Conservation Assessment and Analysis, Vermont Housing & Conservation Board
  • John Roe, Vice President, Programs and Operations, Upper Valley Land Trust

Wednesday, March 9, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Craig Goodenough, Owner, Goodenough Rubbish
9:30 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, Vermont Solid Waste District Manager's Association
10:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Committee Discussion

  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Craig Goodenough, Owner, Goodenough Rubbish
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:15 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Committee Discussion

  • Susan Alexander, District Manager, Lamoille Regional Solid Waste Management District
  • Pat Austin, Owner, Austins Rubbish & Roll-Off Service, Inc.
  • Craig Goodenough, Owner, Goodenough Rubbish
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, Vermont Solid Waste District Manager's Association

Thursday, March 10, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Bill Introductions

  • Rep. Marianna Gamache, Bill Sponsor

H.596 - An act relating to local land use regulation of electric generation facilities

10:15 AM

H.851 - An act relating to the conduct of forestry operations

Amendments

  • Rep. Cynthia Browning, Arlington
  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Meghan Purvee, General Counsel, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
  • Steve Sinclair, Director of Forests, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
11:00 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Solid Waste Working Group Meeting Summary

  • Rep. Oliver Olsen
11:30 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • John Casella, CEO
11:50 AM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

  • Trevor Mance, Owner, TAM Waste Services, Shaftsbury
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:30 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Committee Discussion

  • Rebecca Ellis, Senior Counsel for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Jennifer Holliday, Environmental and Safety Compliance Manager, Chittenden Solid Waste District
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Tom Kennedy, Executive Director, Greater Upper Valley Solid Waste Management District
  • Heather Shouldice, Lobbyist, Casella Waste Management
  • Frank Stanley, Lobbyist, Myers Containers and Recycling
  • Paul Tomasi, District Manager, Vermont Solid Waste District Manager's Association

Friday, March 11, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

After Floor

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Continued Discussion

  • John Casella, CEO
  • Rebecca Ellis, Senior Counsel for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Craig Goodenough, Owner, Goodenough Rubbish
  • Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, Solid Waste Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

H.580 - An act relating to conservation easements

Vote

1:15 PM

H.602 - An act relating to application of the solid waste franchise tax

Continued Discussion and Vote

  • John Casella, CEO
  • Rebecca Ellis, Senior Counsel for Government Affairs, Department of Environmental Conservation

Tuesday, March 15, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.854 - An act relating to timber trespass

House Judiciary Amendment

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
9:15 AM

H.851 - An act relating to the conduct of forestry operations

Committee Discussion

  • Michael O'Grady, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
10:00 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Overview and Walk-Through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

H.789 - An act relating to forest integrity and municipal and regional planning

Bill overview

  • Rep. Amy Sheldon, House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources Committee
  • Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Wednesday, March 16, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Chris Cochran, Director, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Public Service Department
  • Chris Recchia, Commissioner, Public Service Department
10:30 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Overview and Walk-Through Continued

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
11:00 AM

Gross Receipts Tax

Heating Fuel Tax

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Karen Lafayette, Lobbyist, Community Action Partnership
  • Sara Teachout, Senior Fiscal Analyst, Joint Fiscal Office
  • Paul Zabriskie, Weatherization Director, Capstone Community Action
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, March 17, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
10:30 AM

Joint Assembly

Judicial Retention

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, March 18, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Diane Snelling, Sponsor
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, March 22, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
3:15 PM

Wind Turbine Noise

  • Keith Ballek, Sheffield
  • Giselle Chevalley, Newark
  • Sally Collopy, Fairfield
  • Luc Deslandes, Swanton
  • Liisa Kissel, Grafton
  • Melodie McLain, Fairfax
  • Annette Smith, Director, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Monique Thurston, Ferrisburgh
3:30 PM

FLOOR

Budget Overview - Informational Session


Wednesday, March 23, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Carbon Management

  • Matthew Cota, Executive Director, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association
  • Tom Hughes, Campaign Director, Energy Independent Vermont
10:30 AM

Carbon Management

  • Mark Curran, Black River Produce
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, March 24, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Carbon Management

  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
10:15 AM

Carbon Management

  • Ashley Orgain, Seventh Generation
  • John Replogle, CEO, Seventh Generation
10:45 AM

Carbon Management

Comprehensive Energy Plan

  • Asa Hopkins, Director of Energy Policy and Planning, Public Service Department
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, March 25, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10 minutes after the floor

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch


Tuesday, March 29, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

Extended session - may go into the evening

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses


Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Net Metering Rules

  • Margaret Cheney, Public Service Board
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Jake Marren, General Counsel, Public Service Board
10:00 AM

Carbon Management

  • John Quinney, Energy Coop of Vermont
10:30 AM

Carbon Management

  • Bram Kleppner, Danforth Pewter
11:00 AM

Carbon Management

  • Nick Muller, Middlebury College
11:30 AM

Carbon Management

  • Soryu Forall, Vermont Interfaith Power & Light
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

Extended session


Thursday, March 31, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

Carbon Management

  • Dan Hoxworth, Capstone Community Action
9:30 AM

Carbon Management

Vermont Total Energy Study

  • Chris Granda, Grasteu Associates
  • Asa Hopkins, Director of Energy Policy and Planning, Public Service Department
10:30 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Joint committee meeting with Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources
Room 10

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alyssa Schuren, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:45 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Margaret Murray, Citizen, Montpelier

Friday, April 1, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

11:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Lindsay DesLauriers, Vice President of Policy & Legislative Affairs, Main Street Alliance of VT
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel & Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
2:00 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Matthew Chapman, General Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • David White, President & Founder, White & Burke Real Estate Investment Advisors, Inc.

Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:15 PM

FLOOR

Continued Discussion


Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

H.248 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the air pollution statutes

Review Senate Proposal of Amendment

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Thursday, April 7, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Walk-through continued

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Anne Margolis, Manager, Department of Public Service
10:30 AM

Connecticut River Hydroelectric Dam

Joint committee meeting with Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources
Room 10

  • Doug Farnham, Director of Property Valuation and Review, Department of Taxes
  • Andrew Fisk, Connecticut River Watershed Council
  • Jon Groveman, Policy and Water Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Susan McMahon, Associate Director, Windham Regional Commission
  • Darren Springer, Chief of Staff, Executive Office (Gov)
  • Kurt Staudter, Vermont Commissioner, Connecticut River Joint Commissions
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

4:00 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Walk-through continued

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Friday, April 8, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

after the Floor

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Committee Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Warren Coleman, MMRVT
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel & Forest and Wildlife Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
  • Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • John Brabant, Vermonters for a Clean Environment
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Alexander DePillis, Senior Agricultural Development Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
3:00 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Chris Cochran, Director, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
  • Karen Horn, Director, Vermont League of Cities and Towns

Tuesday, April 12, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Peter Gregory, Executive Director, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission
  • Thomas Kennedy, Executive Director, Southern Windsor County Regional Planning Commission
  • Adam Lougee, Director, Addison County Regional Planning Commission
  • James Sullivan, Executive Director, Bennington County Regional Planning Commission
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Joint Committee Meeting with House Fish, Wildlife & Water Resources - Room 10

  • Margaret Cheney, Public Service Board
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board

Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Public Service Department
10:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Alexander DePillis, Senior Agricultural Development Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
11:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Noelle MacKay, Commissioner, Department of Housing and Community Development
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:30 PM

An Analysis of Renewable Energy Credits in Vermont

Institute for Energy and the Environment
Vermont Law School Energy Clinic

  • Gregg Freeman, Student, Vermont Law School
  • Heather Huebner, Student, Vermont Law School
  • Aaron Kelly, Student, Vermont Law School

Thursday, April 14, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • George Gross, Community Owned Solar Cooperative
  • Dotty Kyle, Mad River Community Solar Farm
  • Ben Marks, ACORN Energy Co-op
10:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • James Matteau, Citizen
10:30 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Brian Shupe, Executive Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
10:50 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Mark Whitworth, Legislative Outreach, Energize Vermont
11:15 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Fish, Wildlife and Water Resources Recommended Changes to S.230 Walk-Through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

10 minutes after Floor

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Public Service Department
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources

Friday, April 15, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

10:30 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Stephen Ambrose, Consultant, SE Ambrose & Associates, ME
11:15 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Matt Parisi
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Melodie McLane, Resident, Fairfax
  • Martha Staskus, Vice President, VERA Renewables
1:50 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Sen. Brian Campion

Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch and Caucuses

2:30 PM

FLOOR

after Floor

Adjourn


Wednesday, April 20, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
9:30 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee Discussion

10:45 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Walk-through continued

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

after the Floor

Adjourn


Thursday, April 21, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Public Service Department
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Deborah Markowitz, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:30 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Continued Discussion and Possible Vote

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Robert Dostis, Co-Chair, Green Mountain Power
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
3:30 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Warren Coleman, General Counsel, MMRVT
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel & Forest Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
5:00 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jonathan Copans, Senior Policy Advisor for Government Affairs, Public Service Department
  • Billy Coster, Policy and Planning Analysis, Agency of Natural Resources
  • Alexander DePillis, Senior Agricultural Development Coordinator, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets
  • Kevin Fink, Policy Analyst, Public Service Board
  • Anne Margolis, Renewable Energy Development Manager, Department of Public Service
  • Noelle McKay, Commissioner, Department of Economic, Housing & Community Development
6:30 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Vote


Friday, April 22, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

2:45 PM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Walk-through

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Discuss amendments

  • Robert Dostis, Co-Chair, Green Mountain Power
10:00 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

FLOOR


Wednesday, April 27, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Amendments

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Jonathan Copans, Deputy Commissioner, Public Service Department
  • Rep. Paul Lefebvre
  • Rep. James Masland
  • Rep. Christopher Pearson
after S.230 discussion

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Vote

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Matthew Chapman, Counsel, Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Warren Coleman, General Counsel, MMRVT
  • Jamey Fidel, General Counsel & Forest Program Director, Vermont Natural Resources Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

10 minutes after Floor

Committee Discussion & Possible Action on Bills


Thursday, April 28, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
11:00 AM

H.367 - An act relating to miscellaneous revisions to the municipal plan adoption, amendment, and update process

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Friday, April 29, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR


Monday, May 2, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
2:00 PM

FLOOR


Tuesday, May 3, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch & Caucuses

2:30 PM

FLOOR


Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

5:15 PM

H.857 - An act relating to timber harvesting

Update and Vote on Senate Amendment

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Committee Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Thursday, May 5, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:00 AM

S.123 - An act relating to standardized procedures for permits and approvals issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation

Committee Discussion

  • Aaron Adler, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council
  • Senator Peter Galbraith
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

5:45 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee Discussion


Friday, May 6, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
8:45 AM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee Discussion

9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

FLOOR

1:20 PM

S.230 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects

Committee of Conference - Room 44


Saturday, May 7, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
9:30 AM

FLOOR

12:00 PM

Lunch


Thursday, June 9, 2016
Meeting Details
Hearing Type
Standard
Meeting Record
10:30 AM

S.260 - An act relating to improving the siting of energy projects