§ 9741. Sales not covered
Retail sales and use of the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales
imposed under section 9771 of this title and the use tax imposed under section 9773 of this title:
* * *
power take off and other auxiliary equipment on motor vehicles, whether attached prior
to or subsequent to registration, is not exempt under this section. Motor vehicle
parts purchased by a dealer registered under the provisions of 23 V.S.A. §§ 451-468 shall be exempt from the tax under this chapter when used to recondition a used motor
vehicle owned by the dealer in its inventory for resale.
(13) Sales of food and food ingredients sold for human consumption off the premises where
sold, and sales of eligible foods that are purchased with benefits under the Supplemental
Nutrition Assistance Program or any successor program, consistent with federal law.
(14)(A) Tangible personal property that becomes an ingredient or component part of or is consumed
or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal property
for sale.
(B) Machinery and equipment used in or consumed as an integral or essential part of an
integrated production operation by a manufacturing or processing plant or facility
engaged in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale, or in the manufacture
of other machinery or equipment, parts, or supplies for use in the manufacturing process.
For the purposes of this subdivision (14), “manufacture” includes extraction of mineral
deposits, the entire printing and bookmaking process, and the entire publication process.
(C) As used in this subdivision (14):
(i) “Integrated production operation” means an integrated series of operations at a manufacturing
or processing plant or facility to process, transform, or convert tangible personal
property by physical, chemical, or other means into a different form, composition,
or character from that in which it originally existed. Integrated production operations
begin when raw material is first changed physically, chemically, or otherwise in form,
composition, or character, including being removed from storage or introduced for
this manipulation, and end when the product is placed in initial packaging and shall
include production line operations, including initial packaging operations, and waste,
pollution, and environmental control operations.
(ii) “Manufacturing or processing business” means a business that utilizes an integrated
production operation to manufacture, process, fabricate, or finish items for wholesale
and retail distribution as part of what is commonly regarded by the general public
as an industrial manufacturing or processing operation or an agricultural commodity
processing operation. “Manufacturing or processing business” does not include nonindustrial
businesses whose operations are primarily retail and that produce or process tangible
personal property as an incidental part of conducting the retail business, such as
retailers who bake, cook, or prepare food products in the regular course of their
retail trade; the assembling of product by retailers for sale; grocery stores, meat
* * *
or essential part of an integrated production operation. When machinery or equipment
is used as an integral or essential part of production operations part of the time
and for nonproduction purposes at other times, the primary use of the machinery or
equipment shall determine the qualification of the machinery or equipment for the
exemption.
(15) Sales of newspapers and sales of tangible personal property that becomes an ingredient
or component part of, or is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture
of newspapers, whether sold or distributed without charge. A publication shall not
be considered a newspaper unless, on an average for the taxable year, at least 10
percent of its printed material consists of news of general or community interest,
community notices, editorial comment, or articles by different authors.
(16) Materials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, or bags and other packing,
packaging, or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or shipping tangible
personal property by a manufacturer or distributor.
(17) Rentals of furniture in furnished apartments or houses for residential use.
(18) Fees and charges paid for admission to or use of federal, State, or municipal recreation
areas and facilities, including swimming pools.
(19) Rentals of coin-operated washing facilities for individual or personal use, including
car washes and laundries.
(20) Fees and charges for admission to nonprofit museums.
(21) Sales of equipment, supplies, and building materials made directly to volunteer fire
departments, volunteer ambulance companies, or volunteer rescue squads for official
use by the volunteer organizations.
(22) Funeral charges, including sales of tangible personal property such as caskets, vaults,
boxes, clothing, crematory urns, and other such funeral furnishings as are necessary
incidents of the funeral, but excluding the sale of flowers and other items sold as
an accommodation rather than as an integral part of the funeral service or preparation
therefor.
(23) [Repealed.]
(24) Tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively,
except for isolated or occasional uses, in commercial, industrial, or agricultural
research or development in the experimental or laboratory sense. It shall be rebuttably
presumed that uses are not isolated or occasional if they total more than four percent
of the time the machinery or equipment is operated. Such research or development shall
not be deemed to include the ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products
for quality control, efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, advertising,
promotions, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects.
(25) Sales of agricultural machinery and equipment for use and consumption predominately
* * *