§ 5404a. Tax stabilization agreements; tax increment financing districts
(a) A tax agreement or exemption shall affect the education property tax grand list of
the municipality in which the property subject to the agreement is located if the
* * *
(4) Referral; Attorney General. In lieu of or in addition to any action authorized in subdivision (3) of this subsection
(j), the Secretary of Commerce and Community Development or the State Treasurer may
refer the matter to the Office of the Attorney General with a recommendation that
an appropriate civil action be initiated.
(5) Appeal; hearing officer. A hearing that is held pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the provisions
of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 relating to contested cases. The hearing shall be conducted by the Secretary or by
a hearing officer appointed by the Secretary. If a hearing is conducted by a hearing
officer, the hearing officer shall have all authority to conduct the hearing that
is provided for in the applicable contested case provisions of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, including issuing findings of fact, hearing evidence, and compelling, by subpoena,
the attendance and testimony of witnesses.
(k) The Vermont Economic Progress Council may require a third-party financial and technical
analysis as part of the application of a municipality applying for approval of a tax
increment financing district pursuant to this section. The applicant municipality
shall pay a fee to cover the actual cost of the analysis to be deposited in a special
fund, which shall be managed pursuant to chapter 7, subchapter 5 of this title and
be available to the Council to pay the actual cost of the analysis.
(l) The State Auditor of Accounts shall conduct performance audits of all tax increment
financing districts. The cost of conducting each audit shall be considered a “related
cost” as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 1891(6) and shall be billed back to the municipality pursuant to subsection 168(b) of this title. Audits conducted pursuant to this subsection shall include a review of a municipality’s
adherence to relevant statutes and rules adopted by the Vermont Economic Progress
Council pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, an assessment of record keeping
related to revenues and expenditures, and a validation of the portion of the tax increment
retained by the municipality and used for debt repayment and the portion directed
to the Education Fund.
(1)(A) For municipalities with a district created prior to January 1, 2006 and a debt repayment
schedule that anticipates retention of education increment beyond fiscal year 2016,
an audit shall be conducted when approximately three-quarters of the period for retention
of education increment has elapsed, and at the end of that same period, an audit shall
be conducted for the final one-quarter period for retention of education increment.
(B) Notwithstanding subdivision (1)(A) of this subsection (l), the audit schedule for the Burlington Waterfront Tax Increment Financing District
shall be as follows:
(i) an audit shall be conducted on or after October 1, 2021;
(ii) an audit shall be conducted not more than three years from the date debt is incurred
as allowed by 2020 Acts and Resolves No. 175, Sec. 29(4); and
(iii) a final audit shall be conducted at the end of the retention period for the District.
(2) For municipalities with a district created after January 1, 2006 and approved by the
Vermont Economic Progress Council, an audit shall be conducted five years after the
first debt is incurred and a second audit seven years after completion of the first
audit. A final audit will be conducted at the end of the period for retention of education
increment. (Added 1997, No. 60, § 45, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; amended 1997, No. 71 (Adj. Sess.), § 47, eff. March 11, 1998; 2003, No. 76 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; 2003, No. 163 (Adj. Sess.), § 33, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; 2005, No. 184 (Adj. Sess.), § 2h; 2007, No. 81, §§ 12, 13, eff. June 11, 2007; 2007, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 61, 63, 64; 2009, No. 47, § 6, eff. May 28, 2009; 2011, No. 45, § 15a, eff. May 24, 2011; 2013, No. 80, §§ 12-16, eff. June 7, 2013; 2013, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 13, 14, eff. June 4, 2014; 2015, No. 11, § 28; 2015, No. 57, § 60, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; 2015, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § H.6, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; 2017, No. 69, § J.4, eff. June 28, 2017; 2017, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 33, eff. May 21, 2018; 2019, No. 14, § 77, eff. April 30, 2019; 2021, No. 73, § 26; 2021, No. 74, § E.130.1; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 529, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 72, §§ 21, 36, eff. June 19, 2023; 2025, No. 73, § 49, contingently eff. July 1, 2028.)