Searching 2025-2026 Session
State House Dome Vermont General Assembly
Home
  • Bills & Resolutions
    • Bill, Act & Resolution Search
    Bills
    • Released for Introduction
    • House Bills
    • Senate Bills
* * *
    • President Pro Tempore
    • Secretary of the Senate
    Staff Offices
    • Legislative Counsel
    • Legislative Operations
    • Legislative Information Technology
    • Joint Fiscal Office
    • Sergeant at Arms
    • Capitol Police Department
    • Office of Human Resources
    Contact
    • Questions & Comments
    Career Opportunities
Search for: How to use this search
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE
: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 28 : Public Institutions and Corrections
Chapter 005 : Probation
Subchapter 002 : CONDITIONS OF PROBATION; MODIFICATIONS; DISCHARGE
(Cite as: 28 V.S.A. § 252)
  • § 252. Conditions of probation and midpoint review
    (a) Conditions, generally. The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do so. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation that if the offender is convicted of another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation, then the court may impose revocation of the offender’s probation.
    (b) Probation conditions. When imposing a sentence of probation, the court may, as a condition of probation, require that the offender:
    (1) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip the offender for suitable employment.
    (2) Work faithfully for a prescribed number of hours at community service activity acceptable to the court, or if so ordered by the court, acceptable to a probation officer.
    (3) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain at a specified institution if required for that purpose.
    (4) Attend or reside at a facility established for the instruction, recreation, or residence of persons on probation.
    (5) Support the offender’s dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
    (6) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of his or her conduct, or to the Victims’ Compensation Fund to the extent it has made payment to or on behalf of the victim in accordance with 13 V.S.A. chapter 167, for the damage or injury that was sustained. When restitution or reparation is a condition of the sentence, the court, in accordance with 13 V.S.A. § 7043, shall fix the amount thereof, which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.
    (7) Pay a fine authorized in accordance with law.
    (8) Refrain from purchasing or possessing a firearm or ammunition therefor, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the court or probation officer.
    (9) Report to a probation officer at reasonable times as directed by the court or the probation officer.
    (10) Permit the probation officer to visit the offender at reasonable times at his or her home or elsewhere.
    (11) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or the probation officer.
    (12) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify the probation officer of any change in address or employment.
    (13) Not in any way harass the victim or the family of the victim.
    (14) Not contact the victim, unless this condition is specifically waived by the victim.
    (15) Participate in the Restorative Justice Program conducted by a community reparative board, pursuant to chapter 12 of this title. The court may direct a reparative board to assist in determining restitution to the victim, as provided by subdivision (6) of this subsection.
    (16) Submit to periodic polygraph testing if the offender is being placed on probation for a sex offense that requires registration pursuant to 13 V.S.A. chapter 167, subchapter 3.
    (17) If the probation officer has reasonable grounds to believe the offender has violated a probation condition, permit a probation officer or designee to monitor or examine the offender’s activities, communications, and use of any computer or other digital or electronic media, including cell phone, smartphone, digital camera, digital video camera, digital music player or recorder, digital video player or recorder, personal digital assistant, portable electronic storage device, gaming system, or any other contemporary device capable of the storage of digital electronic communication or data storage or access to the internet or other computer or digital network.
* * *