§ 1203. Administration of tests; retention of test and videotape
(a) A breath test shall be administered only by a person who has been certified by the
Vermont Criminal Justice Council to operate the breath testing equipment being employed.
* * *
Council to collect a saliva sample for the purpose of evidentiary testing to determine
the presence of a drug. Any saliva sample obtained pursuant to this section shall
not be taken at roadside.
(c) When blood or saliva is withdrawn at an officer’s request, a sufficient amount of
saliva or blood, as the case may be, shall be taken to enable the person to have made
an independent analysis of the sample and shall be held for at least 45 days from
the date the sample was taken. At any time during that period, the person may direct
that the sample be sent to an independent laboratory of the person’s choosing for
an independent analysis. The Department of Public Safety shall adopt rules providing
for the security of the sample. At no time shall the defendant or any agent of the
defendant have access to the sample. A preserved sample of breath shall not be required
when an infrared breath-testing instrument is used. A person tested with an infrared
breath-testing instrument shall have the option of having a second infrared test administered
immediately after receiving the results of the first test.
(d) In the case of a breath, saliva, or blood test, the test shall be analyzed in compliance
with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety. The analyses shall be retained
by the State. A sample is adequate if the infrared breath testing instrument analyzes
the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient. An analysis of the person’s
saliva or blood that is available to that person for independent analysis shall be
considered valid when performed according to methods approved by the Department of
Public Safety. The analysis performed by the State shall be considered valid when
performed according to a method or methods selected by the Department of Public Safety.
The Department of Public Safety shall use rulemaking procedures to select its method
or methods. Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath or saliva sample constitutes
a refusal.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) When a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person may be violating
or has violated section 1201 of this title, the officer may request the person to provide a sample of breath for a preliminary
screening test using a device approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety for this
purpose. The person shall not have the right to consult an attorney prior to submitting
to this preliminary breath alcohol screening. The results of this preliminary screening
may be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether
to request an evidentiary test and shall not be used in any court proceeding except
on those issues. Following the screening, additional tests may be required of the
operator pursuant to the provisions of section 1202 of this title.
(g) The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall report in writing to the Department
of Motor Vehicles the death of any individual as the result of a crash involving a
vehicle and the circumstances of the crash within five days after such death.
(h) A Vermont law enforcement officer shall have a right to request a breath, saliva,
or blood sample in an adjoining state or country under this section unless prohibited
by the law of the other state or country. If the law in an adjoining state or country
does not prohibit an officer acting under this section from taking a breath, saliva,
or blood sample in its jurisdiction, evidence of such sample shall not be excluded
in the courts of this State solely on the basis that the test was taken outside the
State.
(i) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall adopt emergency rules relating to the operation,
maintenance, and use of preliminary alcohol screening devices for use by law enforcement
officers in enforcing the provisions of this title. The Commissioner shall consider
relevant standards of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration in adopting
such rules. Any preliminary alcohol screening device authorized for use under this
title shall be on the qualified products list of the National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration.
(j) A videotape made of the alleged offense and subsequent processing may be erased or
destroyed by the law enforcement agency no earlier than 90 days after final judgment
or, if no civil or criminal action is filed, no earlier than 90 days after the date
the videotape was made.
* * *