§ 304. Registration certificates; number plates; vanity and other special plates
(a) The Commissioner shall issue to the registrant of a motor vehicle a certificate of
registration in the form the Commissioner may prescribe, on which shall appear the
* * *
100 applicants to whom sets of plates are issued, the $21.00 special plate fee shall
not be collected and shall be subtracted from the balance of the deposit. When the
$2,100.00 balance of the deposit is depleted, applicants shall be required to pay
the $21.00 fee as provided for in subdivision (2)(B) of this subsection. No organization
shall charge its members any additional fee or premium charge for the authorization,
right, or privilege to display special number plates, but any organization may recover
up to $2,100.00 from applicants for the special plates.
(D) When an individual’s membership in a qualifying organization ceases or is terminated,
the individual shall immediately surrender any special registration plates issued
under this subsection to the Commissioner. However, a retired member of the Vermont
National Guard may renew or, upon payment of a $10.00 fee, acquire the special guard
plates after notification of eligibility for retired pay has been received.
(c) The Commissioner shall issue registration numbers 101 through 9999, which shall be
known as reserved registration numbers, for pleasure cars, trucks registered for less
than 26,001 pounds, and motorcycles in the following manner:
(1) A person holding a reserved registration number may retain the number for the ensuing
registration period, provided application is made at least 60 days prior to expiration
of the registration.
(2) If the registrant does not renew the registration, the number may be reassigned to
a member of the immediate family if application is made at least 60 days prior to
expiration of the registration. As used in this subsection, “immediate family” means
the spouse, household member, grandparents, parents, siblings, children, or grandchildren
of the registrant.
(3) The Commissioner shall restrict the issuance of these registrations to residents of
this State and may restrict issuance to applicants who do not already have such a
registration issued to them.
(4) A person holding a reserved registration number on a pleasure car, a truck registered
for less than 26,001 pounds, or a motorcycle may be issued the same reserved registration
number for the other authorized vehicle types, provided that the person receives not
more than one such plate or set of plates for each authorized vehicle type.
(d) Vanity or special organization number plates, whether new or renewed, shall be issued
in any combination or succession of numerals and letters, provided the total of the
numbers and letters on any plate taken together does not exceed seven, and further
provided the requested combination of letters and numerals does not duplicate or resemble
a regular issue registration plate. The Commissioner may adopt rules for the issuance
of vanity or special organization number plates to ensure that all plates serve the
primary purpose of vehicle identification. The Commissioner may revoke any plate described
in this subsection and shall not issue plates with combinations of letters or numbers
that objectively, in any language:
(1) are vulgar, scatological, or obscene, or constitute racial or ethnic epithets;
(2) connote breast, genitalia, pubic area, or buttocks or relate to sexual or eliminatory
functions;
(3) refer to any intoxicant or drug; to the use, nonuse, distribution, or sale of an intoxicant
or drug; or to a user, nonuser, or purveyor of an intoxicant or drug;
(4) refer to gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, or disability status;
(5) suggest a government or governmental agency;
(6) suggest a privilege not given by law in this State; or
(7) form a slang term, abbreviation, phonetic spelling, or mirror image of a word described
in subdivisions (1) through (6) of this subsection.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) Upon the request of a registrant of a motor vehicle with the previous issue number
plates, the Commissioner shall issue current issue number plates bearing the same
number as shown on the previous issue plates that are being replaced. The initial
one-time fee for the plates shall be $29.00 in addition to the regular registration
fee. Official plates and plates with numbers of 9999 or lower are specifically exempted.
(g) Number plates bearing the Vermont Coat of Arms may be issued only to the Governor,
members of the Vermont congressional delegation, and members of the General Assembly.
* * *