§ 9374. Board membership; authority
(a)(1) On July 1, 2011, the Green Mountain Care Board is created and shall consist of a chair
and four members. The Chair and all of the members shall be State employees and shall
* * *
in the matter before the Board or has any more than a de minimis interest that could
be substantially affected by the proceeding.
(3) The prohibitions contained in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not
be construed to prohibit a Board member from, or require a Board member to recuse
himself or herself from Board activities as a result of, any of the following:
(A) being an insurance policyholder or from receiving health services on the same terms
as are available to the public generally;
(B) owning a stock, bond, or other security in an entity subject to supervision or regulation
by the Board that is purchased by or through a mutual fund, blind trust, or other
mechanism where a person other than the Board member chooses the stock, bond, or security;
or
(C) receiving retirement benefits through a defined benefit plan from an entity subject
to supervision or regulation by the Board.
(4) No Board member shall, during his or her term or terms on the Board, solicit, engage
in negotiations for, or otherwise discuss future employment or a future business relationship
of any kind with any person subject to supervision or regulation by the Board.
(5) No Board member may appear before the Board or any other State agency on behalf of
a person subject to supervision or regulation by the Board for a period of one year
following his or her last day as a member of the Green Mountain Care Board.
(d)(1) The Chair shall have general charge of the offices and employees of the Board but
may hire a director to oversee the administration and operation.
(2)(A) Except for final decisions in regulatory matters over which the Board has jurisdiction,
a member of the Board, Board officer, or Board employee may perform any service that
is within the Board’s jurisdiction and that the Board delegates to the member, officer,
or employee.
(B) The Board shall establish procedures to ensure that Board employees have appropriate
supervision in their performance of delegated activities and that the Board remains
informed regarding these activities.
(e)(1) The Board shall establish a consumer, patient, business, and health care professional
advisory group to provide input and recommendations to the Board. Members of such
advisory group who are not State employees or whose participation is not supported
through their employment or association shall receive per diem compensation and reimbursement
of expenses pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 1010, provided that the total amount expended for such compensation shall not exceed $5,000.00
per year.
(2) The Board may establish additional advisory groups and subcommittees as needed to
carry out its duties. The Board shall appoint diverse health care professionals to
the additional advisory groups and subcommittees as appropriate.
(3) To the extent funds are available, the Board may examine, on its own or through collaboration
or contracts with third parties, the effectiveness of existing requirements for health
care professionals, such as quality measures and prior authorization, and evaluate
alternatives that improve quality, reduce costs, and reduce administrative burden.
(f) In carrying out its duties pursuant to this chapter, the Board shall seek advice from
the Office of the Health Care Advocate. The Office shall advise the Board regarding
the policies, procedures, and rules established pursuant to this chapter. The Office
shall represent the interests of Vermont patients and Vermont consumers of health
insurance and may suggest policies, procedures, or rules to the Board in order to
protect patients’ and consumers’ interests.
(g) The Chair of the Board or designee may apply for grant funding, if available, to advance
or support any responsibility within the Board’s jurisdiction.
(h)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (1)(C) and (2) of this subsection (h),
the expenses of the Board shall be borne as follows:
(i) 40 percent by the State from State monies;
(ii) 36 percent by the hospitals; and
(iii) 24 percent by nonprofit hospital and medical service corporations licensed under 8 V.S.A. chapter 123 or 125, health insurance companies licensed under 8 V.S.A. chapter 101, and health maintenance organizations licensed under 8 V.S.A. chapter 139.
(B) Expenses under subdivision (A)(iii) of this subdivision (1) shall be allocated to
persons licensed under Title 8 based on premiums paid for health care coverage, which
for the purposes of this subdivision (1) shall include major medical, comprehensive
medical, hospital or surgical coverage, and comprehensive health care services plans,
but shall not include long-term care, limited benefits, disability, credit or stop
loss, or excess loss insurance coverage.
(C) Amounts assessed pursuant to the provisions of sections 9382 and 9441 of this title
shall not be assessed in accordance with the formula set forth in subdivision (A)
of this subdivision (1).
(2) The Board may determine the scope of the incurred expenses to be allocated pursuant
to the formula set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection if, in the Board’s
discretion, the expenses to be allocated are in the best interests of the regulated
entities and of the State.
(3) If the amount of the proportional assessment to any entity calculated in accordance
with the formula set forth in subdivision (1)(A) of this subsection would be less
than $150.00, the Board shall assess the entity a minimum fee of $150.00. The Board
shall apply the amounts collected based on the difference between each applicable
entity’s proportional assessment amount and $150.00 to reduce the total amount assessed
to the regulated entities pursuant to subdivisions (1)(A)(ii) and (iii) of this subsection.
(4)(A) Annually on or before September 15, the Board shall report to the House and Senate
* * *