Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 18 : Health
Chapter 181 : Judicial Proceedings
(Cite as: 18 V.S.A. § 7624)
  • § 7624. Application for involuntary medication
    (a) The Commissioner may commence an action for the involuntary medication of a person who is refusing to accept psychiatric medication and meets any one of the following six conditions:
    (1) has been placed in the Commissioner’s care and custody pursuant to section 7619 of this title or subsection 7621(b) of this title;
    (2) has previously received treatment under an order of hospitalization and is currently under an order of nonhospitalization, including a person on an order of nonhospitalization who resides in a secure residential recovery facility;
    (3) has been committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections as a convicted felon and is being held in a correctional facility that is a designated facility pursuant to section 7628 of this title and for whom the Departments of Corrections and of Mental Health have determined jointly that involuntary medication would be appropriate pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 907(4)(H);
    (4) has an application for involuntary treatment pending for which the court has granted a motion to expedite pursuant to subdivision 7615(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title;
    (5)(A) has an application for involuntary treatment pending;
    (B) waives the right to a hearing on the application for involuntary treatment until a later date; and
    (C) agrees to proceed with an involuntary medication hearing without a ruling on whether he or she is a person in need of treatment; or
    (6) has had an application for involuntary treatment pending pursuant to subdivision 7615(a)(1) of this title for more than 26 days without a hearing having occurred and the treating psychiatrist certifies, based on specific behaviors and facts set forth in the certification, that in his or her professional judgment there is good cause to believe that:
    (A) additional time will not result in the person establishing a therapeutic relationship with providers or regaining competence; and
    (B) serious deterioration of the person’s mental condition is occurring.
    (b)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, an application for involuntary medication shall be filed in the Family Division of the Superior Court in the county in which the person is receiving treatment.
    (2) If the application for involuntary medication is filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(4) of this section:
    (A) the application shall be filed in the county in which the application for involuntary treatment is pending; and
* * *