§ 7101. Definitions
As used in this part of this title, the following words, unless the context otherwise
requires, shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Board” means the Board of Mental Health.
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Mental Health.
(3) “Custody” means safekeeping, protection, charge, or care.
(4) “Designated hospital” means a hospital or other facility designated by the Commissioner
as adequate to provide appropriate care for the mentally ill patient.
(5) “Elopement” means the leaving of a designated hospital or designated program or training
school without lawful authority.
(6) “Head of a hospital” means the administrator or persons in charge at any time.
(7) “Hospital” means a public or private hospital or facility or part thereof, equipped
and otherwise qualified to provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental
conditions or psychiatric disabilities.
(8) “Individual” means a resident of or a person in Vermont.
(9) “Interested party” means a guardian, spouse, parent, adult child, close adult relative,
responsible adult friend, or person who has the individual in his or her charge or
care. It also means a mental health professional, a law enforcement officer, a licensed
physician, or a head of a hospital.
(10) “Law enforcement officer” means a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, municipal police
officer, or State Police.
(11) “Licensed physician” means a physician legally qualified and licensed to practice
as a physician in Vermont.
(12) [Repealed.]
(13) “Mental health professional” means a person with professional training, experience,
and demonstrated competence in the treatment of mental illness, who shall be a physician,
psychologist, social worker, mental health counselor, nurse, or other qualified person
designated by the Commissioner.
(14) “Mental illness” means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation,
or memory, any of which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize
reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but shall not include intellectual
disability.
(15) “Patient” means a resident of or person in Vermont qualified under this title for
hospitalization or treatment as a person with a mental illness or intellectual disability.
(16) “A patient in need of further treatment” means:
(A) a person in need of treatment; or
(B) a patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued,
presents a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will
deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment.
(17) “A person in need of treatment” means a person who has a mental illness and, as a
result of that mental illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment,
or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened
that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others:
(A) A danger of harm to others may be shown by establishing that:
(i) he or she has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another; or
(ii) by his or her threats or actions he or she has placed others in reasonable fear of
physical harm to themselves; or
(iii) by his or her actions or inactions he or she has presented a danger to persons in
his or her care.
(B) A danger of harm to himself or herself may be shown by establishing that:
(i) he or she has threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm; or
(ii) he or she has behaved in such a manner as to indicate that he or she is unable, without
supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy his or her need for nourishment,
personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, so that it is probable
that death, substantial physical bodily injury, serious mental deterioration, or serious
physical debilitation or disease will ensue unless adequate treatment is afforded.
(18) “Resident of Vermont” means:
(A) A person who has lived continuously in Vermont for one year immediately preceding
his or her admission as a patient or immediately preceding his or her becoming a proposed
patient.
(B) A person who has a present intention to make Vermont his or her home for an indefinite
period of time. This intention may be evidenced by prior statements or it may be implied
from facts which show that the person does in fact make Vermont his or her permanent
home. A married woman shall be capable of establishing a legal residence apart from
her husband, and a child under 18 years shall take legal residence of the parent or
guardian with whom he or she is actually living.
(19) “Retreat” means the Brattleboro Retreat.
(20) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Human Services.
(21), (22) [Repealed.]
(23) “Vermont” means the State of Vermont.
(24) “Voluntary patient” means an individual admitted to a hospital voluntarily or an individual
whose status has been changed from involuntary to voluntary.
(25) “Children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance” means those persons
defined as such under 33 V.S.A. § 4301(3).
(26) “No refusal system” means a system of hospitals and intensive residential recovery
facilities under contract with the Department of Mental Health that provides high
intensity services, in which the facilities shall admit any individual for care if
the individual meets the eligibility criteria established by the Commissioner in contract.
(27) “Participating hospital” means a hospital under contract with the Department of Mental
Health to participate in the no refusal system.
(28) “Successor in interest” means the mental health hospital owned and operated by the
State that provides acute inpatient care and replaces the Vermont State Hospital.
(29) “Peer” means an individual who has a personal experience of living with a mental health
condition or psychiatric disability.
(30) “Peer services” means support services provided by trained peers or peer-managed organizations
* * *