§ 5401. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Address” means the actual location of the sex offender’s dwelling, including the
street address, if any.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Public Safety.
* * *
(x) a federal conviction in federal court for any of the following offenses:
(I) sex trafficking of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1591;
(II) aggravated sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2241;
(III) sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2242;
(IV) sexual abuse of a minor or ward as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2243;
(V) abusive sexual contact as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2244;
(VI) offenses resulting in death as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2245;
(VII) sexual exploitation of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2251;
(VIII) selling or buying of children as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2251A;
(IX) material involving the sexual exploitation of minors as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2252;
(X) material containing child pornography as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2252A;
(XI) production of sexually explicit depictions of a minor for import into the United States
as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2260;
(XII) transportation of a minor for illegal sexual activity as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2421;
(XIII) coercion and enticement of a minor for illegal sexual activity as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2422;
(XIV) transportation of minors for illegal sexual activity, travel with the intent to engage
in illicit sexual conduct with a minor, and engaging in illicit sexual conduct in
foreign places as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2423;
(XV) transmitting information about a minor to further criminal sexual conduct as defined
in 18 U.S.C. § 2425;
(XVI) trafficking in persons as defined in 18 U.S.C. sections 2251-2252(a), 2260, or 2421-2423 if the violation included sexual abuse, aggravated sexual abuse, or the attempt to
commit aggravated sexual abuse; and
(xi) an attempt to commit any offense listed in this subdivision (A).
(B) A person who is convicted of any of the following offenses against a victim who is
a minor, except that, for purposes of this subdivision, conduct that is criminal only
because of the age of the victim shall not be considered an offense for purposes of
the Registry if the perpetrator is under the age of 18 and the victim is at least
12 years old:
(i) any offense listed in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (10);
(ii) kidnapping as defined in subdivision 2405(a)(1)(D) of this title;
(iii) lewd and lascivious conduct with a child as defined in section 2602 of this title;
(iv) slave traffic as defined in section 2635 of this title;
(v) sexual exploitation of children as defined in chapter 64 of this title;
(vi) procurement or solicitation as defined in subdivision 2632(a)(6) of this title;
(vii) aggravated sexual assault of a child as defined in section 3253a of this title;
(viii) sex trafficking of children or sex trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion as defined
in section 2652 of this title;
(ix) sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in section 3258 of this title;
(x) an attempt to commit any offense listed in this subdivision (B).
(C) A person who takes up residence within this State, other than within a correctional
facility, and who has been convicted in any jurisdiction of the United States, including
a state, territory, commonwealth, the District of Columbia, or military, federal,
or tribal court, for a sex crime the elements of which would constitute a crime under
subdivision (A) or (B) of this subdivision (10) if committed in this State.
(D) A person 18 years of age or older who resides in this State, other than in a correctional
facility, and who is currently or, prior to taking up residence within this State,
was required to register as a sex offender in any jurisdiction of the United States,
including a state, territory, commonwealth, the District of Columbia, or military,
federal, or tribal court; except that, for purposes of this subdivision, conduct that
is criminal only because of the age of the victim shall not be considered an offense
for purposes of the registry if the perpetrator is under the age of 18 and the victim
is at least 12 years old.
(E) A nonresident sex offender who crosses into Vermont and who is employed, carries on
a vocation, or is a student.
(11) “Sexually violent offense” means sexual assault or aggravated sexual assault, as described
in sections 3252 and 3253 of this title, or a comparable offense in another jurisdiction of the United States, or any attempt
to commit sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, or a comparable offense in another
jurisdiction of the United States.
(12) “Sexually violent predator” means a person who is a sex offender, who has been convicted
of a sexually violent offense, as defined in subdivision (11) of this section, and
who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person
likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.
(13) “Employed, carries on a vocation” includes employment that is full-time or part-time
for a period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding
30 days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or
for the purpose of governmental or educational benefit.
(14) “Student” means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in any
public or private educational institution in Vermont, including any secondary school,
trade or professional institution, or institution of higher learning.
(15)(A) “Conviction” means a judgment of guilt following a verdict or finding of guilt, a
plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, an Alford Plea, or a judgment of guilt
pursuant to a deferred sentence.
(B) A sex offender whose sentence is deferred shall have no duty to register unless:
(i) the offender violates the terms of the deferred sentence agreement and is sentenced
on the conviction, in which case the offender’s name shall remain on the Registry
for the period of time required by subsection 5407(e) or (f) of this title; or
* * *