§ 4820. Hearing regarding commitment
(a) When a person charged on information, complaint, or indictment with a criminal offense:
(1) [Repealed.]
(2) is found upon hearing pursuant to section 4817 of this title to be incompetent to stand trial due to a mental disease or mental defect;
(3) is not indicted upon hearing by grand jury by reason of insanity at the time of the
alleged offense, duly certified to the court; or
(4) upon trial by court or jury is acquitted by reason of insanity at the time of the
alleged offense; the court before which such person is tried or is to be tried for
such offense, shall hold a hearing for the purpose of determining whether such person
should be committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health or Commissioner
of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, as appropriate. Such person may be
confined in jail or some other suitable place by order of the court pending hearing
for a period not exceeding 21 days.
(b) When a person is found to be incompetent to stand trial, has not been indicted by
reason of insanity for the alleged offense, or has been acquitted by reason of insanity
at the time of the alleged offense, the person shall be entitled to have counsel appointed
from Vermont Legal Aid to represent the person. The Department of Mental Health and,
if applicable, the Department of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living shall
be entitled to appear and call witnesses at the proceeding.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a commitment order issued pursuant to
this chapter shall not modify or vacate orders concerning conditions of release or
bail issued pursuant to chapter 229 of this title, and the commitment order shall
remain in place unless expressly modified, provided that inpatient treatment shall
be permitted if a person who is held without bail is found to be in need of inpatient
treatment under this chapter. (Added 1969, No. 20, § 7; amended 1987, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 187 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1995, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2005, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 2007, No. 15, § 22; 2021, No. 57, § 2; 2023, No. 28, § 6, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. July 1, 2024.)