The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13 : Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 157 : Insanity as a Defense
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 4820)-
§ 4820. Hearing regarding commitment
(a) When a person charged on information, complaint, or indictment with a criminal offense:
(1) [Repealed.]
(2) is found upon hearing pursuant to section 4817 of this title to be incompetent to stand trial due to a mental disease or mental defect;
(3) is not indicted upon hearing by grand jury by reason of insanity at the time of the alleged offense, duly certified to the court; or
(4) upon trial by court or jury is acquitted by reason of insanity at the time of the alleged offense; the court before which such person is tried or is to be tried for such offense, shall hold a hearing for the purpose of determining whether such person should be committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health. Such person may be confined in jail or some other suitable place by order of the court pending hearing for a period not exceeding 21 days.
(b) When a person is found to be incompetent to stand trial, has not been indicted by reason of insanity for the alleged offense, or has been acquitted by reason of insanity at the time of the alleged offense, the person shall be entitled to have counsel appointed from Vermont Legal Aid to represent the person. The Department of Mental Health and, if applicable, the Department of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living shall be entitled to appear and call witnesses at the proceeding.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a commitment order issued pursuant to this chapter shall not modify or vacate orders concerning conditions of release or bail issued pursuant to chapter 229 of this title, and the commitment order shall remain in place unless expressly modified, provided that inpatient treatment shall be permitted if a person who is held without bail is found to be in need of inpatient treatment under this chapter. (Added 1969, No. 20, § 7; amended 1987, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 187 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1995, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2005, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 2007, No. 15, § 22; 2021, No. 57, § 2; 2023, No. 28, § 6, eff. July 1, 2023.)