Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
* * *
    (1) “Health insurance plan” means any health insurance policy or health benefit plan offered by a health insurer, as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 9402, except a benefit plan providing coverage for a specific disease or other limited benefit coverage. Health insurance plan includes any health benefit plan offered or administered by the State, or any subdivision or instrumentality of the State.
    (2) “Mental condition” means any condition or disorder involving psychiatric disabilities or alcohol or substance use that falls under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the mental disorders section of the International Classification of Diseases, as periodically revised.
    (3) “Rate, term, or condition” means any lifetime or annual payment limits, deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and any other cost-sharing requirements, out-of-pocket limits, visit limits, and any other financial component of health insurance coverage that affects the insured.
    (c) A health insurance plan shall provide coverage for treatment of a mental condition and shall:
    (1) not establish any rate, term, or condition that places a greater burden on an insured for access to treatment for a mental condition than for access to treatment for other health conditions, including no greater co-payment for primary mental health care or services than the co-payment applicable to care or services provided by a primary care provider under an insured’s policy and no greater co-payment for specialty mental health care or services than the co-payment applicable to care or services provided by a specialist provider under an insured’s policy;
    (2) not exclude from its network or list of authorized providers any licensed mental health or substance abuse provider located within the geographic coverage area of the health benefit plan if the provider is willing to meet the terms and conditions for participation established by the health insurer;
    (3) make any deductible or out-of-pocket limits required under a health insurance plan comprehensive for coverage of both mental and physical health conditions; and
    (4) if the plan provides prescription drug coverage, ensure that at least one medication from each drug class approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of substance use disorder is available on the lowest cost-sharing tier of the plan’s prescription drug formulary.
* * *