§ 129. Powers of boards or of Director in advisor professions; discipline process
(a) In addition to any other provisions of law, a board or the Director, in the case of
professions that have advisor appointees, may exercise the following powers:
* * *
shall receive complaints from any source, or may investigate without receiving a complaint.
(c)(1) Boards and administrative law officers sitting in disciplinary cases shall do so impartially
and without ex parte knowledge of the case in controversy.
(2) A State prosecuting attorney assigned by the Office shall be responsible for prosecuting
disciplinary cases before boards or administrative law officers.
(3) The Office may assign one or more board members or advisors to assist Office investigators
and the prosecutor in relation to the investigation and prosecution of licensing and
disciplinary matters. If a board member has served in this capacity, the member shall
not participate in ex parte communications with other board members regarding the
case and shall not participate in deliberating or deciding the case.
(d) A board or the Director shall notify parties, in writing, of their right to appeal
final decisions of the board. A board or the Director shall also notify complainants
in writing of the result of any disciplinary investigation made with reference to
a complaint brought by them to the board or Director. When a disciplinary investigation
results in a stipulation filed with the board, the board or the Director shall provide
the complainant with a copy of the stipulation and notice of the stipulation review
scheduled before the board. The complainant shall have the right to be heard at the
stipulation review.
(e)(1) When a board or the Director, in the case of professions that have advisor appointees,
intends to deny an application for a license based on the applicant’s past or current
unprofessional conduct or based on an ongoing investigation of the applicant, in Vermont
or elsewhere, for unprofessional conduct, the board or Director shall send the applicant
written notice of the decision by certified mail. The notice shall include a statement
of the reasons for the action and shall advise the applicant that the applicant may
file a petition within 30 days after the date on which the notice is mailed with the
board or the Director for review of the board’s or Director’s preliminary decision.
(A) At the review hearing, the applicant shall bear the burden of proving that the preliminary
denial should be reversed and that the license should be granted.
(B) After the hearing, the board or Director shall affirm or reverse the preliminary denial,
explaining the reasons in writing.
(2) The decision of a board or the Director, in the case of professions that have advisor
appointees, to deny an application for a license based on a finding by the board or
the Director that the applicant has not fulfilled the qualifications or met the standards
required for licensure shall be a final decision of the board or Director.
(A) Upon such a final decision by the board or the Director, the board or Director shall
* * *