§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5102. Definitions and provisions of general application
As used in the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters:
(1) “Care provider” means a person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who is
* * *
after becoming 12 years of age and prior to becoming 22 years of age, unless otherwise
provided in chapter 52 or 52A of this title; provided, however, that an individual
may be considered a child for the period of time the court retains jurisdiction under
section 5104 of this title.
(3) “Child in need of care or supervision (CHINS)” means a child who:
(A) Has been abandoned or abused by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. A person
is considered to have abandoned a child if the person is unwilling to have physical
custody of the child; unable, unwilling, or has failed to make appropriate arrangements
for the child’s care; unable to have physical custody of the child and has not arranged
or cannot arrange for the safe and appropriate care of the child; or has left the
child with a care provider and the care provider is unwilling or unable to provide
care or support for the child, the whereabouts of the person are unknown, and reasonable
efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful.
(B) Is without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other care
necessary for his or her well-being.
(C) Is without or beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.
(D) Is habitually and without justification truant from compulsory school attendance.
(4) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner for Children and Families or the Commissioner’s
designee.
(5) “Conditional custody order” means an order issued by the court in a juvenile proceeding
conferring legal custody of a child to a parent, guardian, relative, or a person with
a significant relationship with the child subject to such conditions and limitations
as the court may deem necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the child.
Any conditions and limitations shall apply only to the individual to whom custody
is granted.
(6) “Court” means the Family Division of the Superior Court.
(7) “Custodial parent” means a parent who, at the time of the commencement of the juvenile
proceeding, has the right and responsibility to provide the routine daily care and
control of the child. The rights of the custodial parent may be held solely or shared
and may be subject to the court-ordered right of the other parent to have contact
with the child.
(8) “Custodian” means a person other than a parent or legal guardian to whom legal custody
of the child has been given by order of a Vermont Superior Court or a similar court
in another jurisdiction.
(9) “Delinquent act” means an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or
of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law. A delinquent
act shall include a violation of 7 V.S.A. § 656; however, it shall not include:
(A) snowmobile offenses in 23 V.S.A. chapter 29, subchapter 1 and motorboat offenses in 23 V.S.A. chapter 29, subchapter 2, except for violations of sections 3207a, 3207b, 3207c, 3207d, and
3323; or
* * *