§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5117. Records of juvenile judicial proceedings
(a) Except as otherwise provided, court and law enforcement reports and files concerning
a person subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall be maintained separate from
the records and files of other persons. Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred
for criminal prosecution under chapter 52 of this title or the court otherwise orders
in the interests of the child, such records and files shall not be open to public
inspection nor their contents disclosed to the public by any person. However, upon
a finding that a child is a delinquent child by reason of commission of a delinquent
act that would have been a felony if committed by an adult, the court, upon request
of the victim, shall make the child’s name available to the victim of the delinquent
act. If the victim is incompetent or deceased, the child’s name shall be released,
upon request, to the victim’s guardian or next of kin.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, inspection of the records and files
by or dissemination of the records and files to the following is not prohibited:
(A) a court having the child before it in any juvenile judicial proceeding;
(B) the officers of public institutions or agencies to whom the child is committed as
a delinquent child;
(C) a court in which a person is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of imposing
sentence upon or supervising the person, or by officials of penal institutions and
other penal facilities to which the person is committed, or by a parole board in considering
the person’s parole or discharge or in exercising supervision over the person;
(D) the parties to the proceeding, court personnel, the State’s Attorney or other prosecutor
authorized to prosecute criminal or juvenile cases under State law, the child’s guardian
ad litem, the attorneys for the parties, probation officers, and law enforcement officers
who are actively participating in criminal or juvenile proceedings involving the child;
(E) the child who is the subject of the proceeding, the child’s parents, guardian, and
custodian may inspect the records and files upon approval of a Superior Court judge;
(F) any other person who has a need to know may be designated by order of the Family Division
of the Superior Court;
(G) the Commissioner of Corrections if the information would be helpful in preparing a
presentence report, in determining placement, or in developing a treatment plan for
a person convicted of a sex offense that requires registration pursuant to 13 V.S.A. chapter 167, subchapter 3;
(H) the Human Services Board and the Commissioner’s Registry Review Unit in processes
required under chapter 49 of this title;
(I) the Department for Children and Families;
(J) the Office of the Child, Youth, and Family Advocate for the purpose of carrying out
the provisions in chapter 32 of this title;
(K) a service provider named in a disposition order adopted by the court, or retained
by or contracted with a party to fulfill the objectives of the disposition order,
including referrals for treatment and placement;
(L) a court diversion program or youth-appropriate community-based provider to whom the
child is referred by the State’s Attorney or the court, if the child accepts the referral;
(M) other State agencies, treatment programs, service providers, or those providing direct
support to the youth, for the purpose of providing supervision or treatment to the
youth; and
(N) an individual who:
(i) is the subject of the records sought by the request;
(ii) is 18 years of age or older; and
(iii) as a minor, was subject to any juvenile judicial proceeding under this title.
(2) Files inspected under this subsection shall be marked: UNLAWFUL DISSEMINATION OF THIS
INFORMATION IS A CRIME PUNISHABLE BY A FINE UP TO $2,000.00.
(c)(1) Upon motion of a party in a divorce or parentage proceeding related to parental rights
and responsibilities for a child or parent-child contact, the court may order that
court records in a juvenile proceeding involving the same child or children be released
to the parties in the divorce proceeding.
* * *