§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5102. Definitions and provisions of general application
As used in the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters:
(1) “Care provider” means a person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who is
* * *
or supervision as defined in subdivision (3)(C) of this section (beyond parental control),
and who is at high risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others due to problems
such as substance abuse, prostitution, or homelessness; and
(C) an individual who has been alleged to have committed or has committed an act of delinquency
after becoming 12 years of age and prior to becoming 22 years of age, unless otherwise
provided in chapter 52 or 52A of this title; provided, however, that an individual
may be considered a child for the period of time the court retains jurisdiction under
section 5104 of this title.
(3) “Child in need of care or supervision (CHINS)” means a child who:
(A) Has been abandoned or abused by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. A person
is considered to have abandoned a child if the person is unwilling to have physical
custody of the child; unable, unwilling, or has failed to make appropriate arrangements
for the child’s care; unable to have physical custody of the child and has not arranged
or cannot arrange for the safe and appropriate care of the child; or has left the
child with a care provider and the care provider is unwilling or unable to provide
care or support for the child, the whereabouts of the person are unknown, and reasonable
efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful.
(B) Is without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other care
necessary for his or her well-being.
(C) Is without or beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.
(D) Is habitually and without justification truant from compulsory school attendance.
(4) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner for Children and Families or the Commissioner’s
designee.
(5) “Conditional custody order” means an order issued by the court in a juvenile proceeding
conferring legal custody of a child to a parent, guardian, relative, or a person with
a significant relationship with the child subject to such conditions and limitations
as the court may deem necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the child.
Any conditions and limitations shall apply only to the individual to whom custody
is granted.
(6) “Court” means the Family Division of the Superior Court.
(7) “Custodial parent” means a parent who, at the time of the commencement of the juvenile
proceeding, has the right and responsibility to provide the routine daily care and
control of the child. The rights of the custodial parent may be held solely or shared
and may be subject to the court-ordered right of the other parent to have contact
with the child.
(8) “Custodian” means a person other than a parent or legal guardian to whom legal custody
of the child has been given by order of a Vermont Superior Court or a similar court
in another jurisdiction.
(9) “Delinquent act” means an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or
* * *
circumstances. If the court makes written findings that aggravated circumstances are
present, the court may make, but shall not be required to make, written findings as
to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent removal of the child from the home.
Aggravated circumstances may exist if:
(A) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected a child
to abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse;
(B) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has been convicted
of murder or manslaughter of a child;
(C) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has been convicted
of a felony crime that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child
of the parent; or
(D) the parental rights of the parent with respect to a sibling have been involuntarily
terminated.
(26) “Residual parental rights and responsibilities” means those rights and responsibilities
remaining with the parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including
the right to reasonable contact with the child, the responsibility for support, and
the right to consent to adoption.
(27) “Shelter” means a shelter designated by the Commissioner where a child taken into
custody pursuant to subdivision 5301(3) of this title may be held for a period not to exceed seven days.
(28) “Victim” shall have the same meaning as in 13 V.S.A. § 5301(4).
(29) “Youth” shall mean a person who is the subject of a motion for youthful offender status
or who has been granted youthful offender status. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 223, 238; 2015, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; 2017, No. 72, § 3; 2017, No. 83, § 160; 2019, No. 45, § 1, eff. May 30, 2019; 2019, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2023, No. 8, § 4, eff. July 1, 2023; 2025, No. 4, § 1, eff. July 1, 2025.)