§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5119. Sealing of records
(a)(1) In matters relating to a child who has been adjudicated delinquent on or after July
1, 1996, the court shall order the sealing of all files and records related to the
* * *
(3) The order to seal shall include all the files and records relating to the matter in
accordance with subsection (d) of this section; however, the court may limit the order
to the court files and records only upon good cause shown by the State’s Attorney.
(4) The process of sealing files and records under this subsection for a child who was
adjudicated delinquent on or after July 1, 1996, but before July 1, 2001, shall be
completed by January 1, 2010. The process of sealing files and records under this
subsection for a child who was adjudicated delinquent on or after July 1, 2001 but
before July 1, 2004, shall be completed by January 1, 2008.
(b) In matters relating to a child who has been adjudicated delinquent prior to July 1,
1996, on application of the child or on the court’s own motion and after notice to
all parties of record and hearing, the court shall order the sealing of all files
and records related to the proceeding if it finds:
(1) the person has not been convicted of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301 or adjudicated delinquent for such an offense after such initial adjudication, and
no new proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication; and
(2) the person’s rehabilitation has been attained to the satisfaction of the court.
(c) On application of a person who, while a child, was found to be in need of care or
supervision or, on the court’s own motion, after notice to all parties of record and
hearing, the court may order the sealing of all files and records related to the proceeding
if it finds:
(1) the person has reached the age of majority; and
(2) sealing the person’s record is in the interest of justice.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(3) and subsection (h) of this section or otherwise
provided, orders issued in accordance with this section shall include the files and
records of the court, law enforcement, prosecution, and the Department for Children
and Families related to the specific court proceeding that is the subject of the sealing.
(e)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, upon the entry of an order
sealing such files and records under this section, the proceedings in the matter shall
be considered never to have occurred, all general index references to the sealed record
shall be deleted, and the person, the court, and law enforcement officers and departments
shall reply to any request for information that no record exists with respect to such
person upon inquiry in any matter. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency
or official named in the order.
(2)(A) Any court, agency, or department that seals a record pursuant to an order under this
section may keep a special index of files and records that have been sealed. This
index shall only list the name and date of birth of the subject of the sealed files
and records and the docket number of the proceeding that was the subject of the sealing.
* * *
are unsealed or the particular persons who may have access to the record, or both.
(6) If a person is convicted of a sex offense that requires registration pursuant to 13
V.S.A. chapter 167, subchapter 3, the court in which the person was convicted:
(A) May inspect its own files and records included in the sealing order for the purpose
of imposing sentence upon or supervising the person for the registrable offense.
(B) Shall examine court indices developed pursuant to subdivision (e)(2)(A) of this section.
If the offender appears on any of the court indices, the court shall unseal any court
files and records relating to the juvenile adjudication and shall make them available
to the Commissioner of Corrections for the purposes of preparing a presentence investigation,
determining placement, or developing a treatment plan. The Commissioner shall use
only information relating to adjudications relevant to a sex offense conviction.
(g) On application of a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of the
commission of a crime under the laws of this State that the person committed prior
to attaining 25 years of age, or on the motion of the court having jurisdiction over
such a person, after notice to all parties of record and hearing, the court shall
order the sealing of all files and records related to the proceeding if it finds:
(1) two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person;
(2) the person has not been convicted of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301 or adjudicated delinquent for such an offense for 10 years prior to the application
or motion, and no new proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication;
and
(3) the person’s rehabilitation has been attained to the satisfaction of the court.
(h)(1) In matters relating to a person who was charged with a criminal offense or was the
subject of a delinquency petition on or after July 1, 2006, and prior to the person
attaining the age of majority, the files and records of the court applicable to the
proceeding shall be sealed immediately if the case is dismissed.
(2) In matters relating to a person who was charged with a criminal offense prior to July
1, 2006, and prior to the person attaining the age of majority, the person may apply
to seal the files and records of the court applicable to the proceeding. The court
shall order the sealing, provided that two years have elapsed since the dismissal
of the charge.
(i) Upon receipt of a court order to seal a record relating to an offense for which there
is an identifiable victim, a State’s Attorney shall record the name and date of birth
of the victim, the offense, and the date of the offense. The name and any identifying
information regarding the defendant shall not be recorded. Victim information retained
by a State’s Attorney pursuant to this subsection shall be available only to victims’
* * *