§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5102. Definitions and provisions of general application
As used in the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters:
(1) “Care provider” means a person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who is
* * *
(G) in youthful offender cases brought under chapter 52A of this title, the Commissioner
of Corrections.
(23) “Probation” means the legal status created by order of the Family Division of the
Superior Court in proceedings involving a violation of law whereby a delinquent child
is subject to supervision by the Department under conditions specified in the court’s
juvenile probation certificate and subject to return to and change of legal status
by the Family Division of the Superior Court for violation of conditions of probation
at any time during the period of probation.
(24) “Protective supervision” means the authority granted by the court to the Department
in a juvenile proceeding to take reasonable steps to monitor compliance with the court’s
conditional custody order, including unannounced visits to the home in which the child
currently resides.
(25) “Reasonable efforts” means the exercise of due diligence by the Department to use
appropriate and available services to prevent unnecessary removal of the child from
the home or to finalize a permanency plan. When making the reasonable efforts determination,
the court may find that no services were appropriate or reasonable considering the
circumstances. If the court makes written findings that aggravated circumstances are
present, the court may make, but shall not be required to make, written findings as
to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent removal of the child from the home.
Aggravated circumstances may exist if:
(A) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected a child
to abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse;
(B) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has been convicted
of murder or manslaughter of a child;
(C) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has been convicted
of a felony crime that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child
of the parent; or
(D) the parental rights of the parent with respect to a sibling have been involuntarily
terminated.
(26) “Residual parental rights and responsibilities” means those rights and responsibilities
remaining with the parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including
the right to reasonable contact with the child, the responsibility for support, and
the right to consent to adoption.
(27) “Shelter” means a shelter designated by the Commissioner where a child taken into
custody pursuant to subdivision 5301(3) of this title may be held for a period not to exceed seven days.
(28) “Victim” shall have the same meaning as in 13 V.S.A. § 5301(4).
(29) “Youth” shall mean a person who is the subject of a motion for youthful offender status
* * *