§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5102. Definitions and provisions of general application
As used in the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters:
(1) “Care provider” means a person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who is
* * *
conferring legal custody of a child to a parent, guardian, relative, or a person with
a significant relationship with the child subject to such conditions and limitations
as the court may deem necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the child.
Any conditions and limitations shall apply only to the individual to whom custody
is granted.
(6) “Court” means the Family Division of the Superior Court.
(7) “Custodial parent” means a parent who, at the time of the commencement of the juvenile
proceeding, has the right and responsibility to provide the routine daily care and
control of the child. The rights of the custodial parent may be held solely or shared
and may be subject to the court-ordered right of the other parent to have contact
with the child.
(8) “Custodian” means a person other than a parent or legal guardian to whom legal custody
of the child has been given by order of a Vermont Superior Court or a similar court
in another jurisdiction.
(9) “Delinquent act” means an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or
of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law. A delinquent
act shall include a violation of 7 V.S.A. § 656; however, it shall not include:
(A) snowmobile offenses in 23 V.S.A. chapter 29, subchapter 1 and motorboat offenses in 23 V.S.A. chapter 29, subchapter 2, except for violations of sections 3207a, 3207b, 3207c, 3207d, and
3323; or
(B) pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 33(b), felony motor vehicle offenses committed by an individual who is 16 years of age
or older, except for violations of 23 V.S.A. chapter 13, subchapter 13 and of 23 V.S.A. § 1091.
(10) “Delinquent child” means a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent
act.
(11) “Department” means the Department for Children and Families.
(12) “Guardian” means a person who, at the time of the commencement of the juvenile judicial
proceeding, has legally established rights to a child pursuant to an order of a Vermont
court or a court in another jurisdiction.
(13) “Judge” means a judge of the Family Division of the Superior Court.
(14) “Juvenile judicial proceedings chapters” means this chapter and chapters 52, 52A,
and 53 of this title.
(15) “Juvenile proceeding” means a proceeding in the Family Division of the Superior Court
under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.
(16)(A) “Custody” means the legal status created by order of the court under the authority
of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters for children under 18 years of age that
invests in a party to a juvenile proceeding or another person the following rights
and responsibilities:
(i) the right to routine daily care and control of the child and to determine where and
with whom the child shall live;
(ii) the authority to consent to major medical, psychiatric, and surgical treatment for
a child;
(iii) the responsibility to protect and supervise a child and to provide the child with
* * *