§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5103. Jurisdiction
(a) The Family Division of the Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all
proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child or
a child in need of care or supervision brought under the authority of the juvenile
judicial proceedings chapters, except as otherwise provided in such chapters.
(b) Orders issued under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall
take precedence over orders in other Family Division proceedings and any order of
another court of this State, to the extent they are inconsistent. This section shall
not apply to child support orders in a divorce, parentage, or relief from abuse proceeding
until a child support order has been issued in the juvenile proceeding.
(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided by this title and by subdivision (2) of this subsection,
jurisdiction over a child shall not be extended beyond the child’s 18th birthday.
[Subdivision (c)(2) effective until July 1, 2027; see also subdivision (c)(2) effective
July 1, 2027, set out below.]
(2)(A) Jurisdiction over a child with a delinquency may be extended until six months beyond
the child’s:
(i) 20th birthday if the child was 16 or 17 years of age when the child committed the
offense; or
(ii) 21st birthday if the child was 18 years of age when the child committed the offense.
(B) Except for custody of individuals 18 years of age or older that may be ordered by
the court under the authority of chapter 52 of this title, custody of a child or youth
18 years of age or older shall not be retained by or transferred to the Commissioner
for Children and Families.
(C) Jurisdiction over a child in need of care or supervision shall not be extended beyond
the child’s 18th birthday.
(D) Jurisdiction over a youthful offender shall not extend beyond the youth’s 22nd birthday.
[Subdivision (c)(2) effective July 1, 2027; see also subdivision (c)(2) effective until
July 1, 2027, set out above.]
(2)(A) Jurisdiction over a child with a delinquency may be extended:
(i) until six months beyond the child’s:
(I) 20th birthday if the child was 16 or 17 years of age when the child committed the
offense; or
(II) 21st birthday if the child was 18 years of age when the child committed the offense;
or
(ii) until the child’s 22nd birthday if the child was 19 years of age when the child committed
the offense.
(B) Except for custody of individuals 18 years of age or older that may be ordered by
the court under the authority of chapter 52 of this title, custody of a child or youth
18 years of age or older shall not be retained by or transferred to the Commissioner
for Children and Families.
(C) Jurisdiction over a child in need of care or supervision shall not be extended beyond
the child’s 18th birthday.
(D) Jurisdiction over a youthful offender shall not extend beyond the youth’s 22nd birthday.
(d) The court may terminate its jurisdiction over a child prior to the child’s 18th birthday
by order of the court. If the child is not subject to another juvenile proceeding,
jurisdiction shall terminate automatically in the following circumstances:
(1) upon the discharge of a child from juvenile or youthful offender probation, provided
the child is not in the legal custody of the Commissioner;
(2) upon an order of the court transferring legal custody to a parent, guardian, or custodian
without conditions or protective supervision; or
(3) upon the adoption of a child following a termination of parental rights proceeding. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 224; 2011, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2015, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; 2017, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 30, 2018; 2019, No. 45, § 2, eff. May 30, 2019; 2019, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2020; 2019, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. July 1, 2024; 2021, No. 65, §§ 14, 15, eff. June 7, 2021; 2025, No. 4, § 2, eff. July 1, 2025; 2025, No. 4, § 8, eff. July 1, 2027.)