§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5102. Definitions and provisions of general application
As used in the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters:
(1) “Care provider” means a person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who is
* * *
and may be subject to the court-ordered right of the other parent to have contact
with the child.
(8) “Custodian” means a person other than a parent or legal guardian to whom legal custody
of the child has been given by order of a Vermont Superior Court or a similar court
in another jurisdiction.
(9) “Delinquent act” means an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or
of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law. A delinquent
act shall include a violation of 7 V.S.A. § 656; however, it shall not include:
(A) snowmobile offenses in 23 V.S.A. chapter 29, subchapter 1 and motorboat offenses in 23 V.S.A. chapter 29, subchapter 2, except for violations of sections 3207a, 3207b, 3207c, 3207d, and
3323; or
(B) pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 33(b), felony motor vehicle offenses committed by an individual who is 16 years of age
or older, except for violations of 23 V.S.A. chapter 13, subchapter 13 and of 23 V.S.A. § 1091.
(10) “Delinquent child” means a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent
act.
(11) “Department” means the Department for Children and Families.
(12) “Guardian” means a person who, at the time of the commencement of the juvenile judicial
proceeding, has legally established rights to a child pursuant to an order of a Vermont
court or a court in another jurisdiction.
(13) “Judge” means a judge of the Family Division of the Superior Court.
(14) “Juvenile judicial proceedings chapters” means this chapter and chapters 52, 52A,
and 53 of this title.
(15) “Juvenile proceeding” means a proceeding in the Family Division of the Superior Court
under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.
(16)(A) “Custody” means the legal status created by order of the court under the authority
of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters for children under 18 years of age that
invests in a party to a juvenile proceeding or another person the following rights
and responsibilities:
(i) the right to routine daily care and control of the child and to determine where and
with whom the child shall live;
(ii) the authority to consent to major medical, psychiatric, and surgical treatment for
a child;
(iii) the responsibility to protect and supervise a child and to provide the child with
food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care; and
(iv) the authority to make decisions that concern the child and are of substantial legal
significance, including the authority to consent to enlistment in the U.S. Armed Forces
and the authority to represent the child in legal actions.
(B) If custody of a child under 18 years of age is transferred to a person other than
a parent, the rights, duties, and responsibilities so transferred are subject to the
residual parental rights of the parents.
(C) Custody for individuals who are 18 years of age or older means the status created
* * *