§ 5101. Purposes
§ 5102. Definitions and provisions of general application
As used in the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters:
(1) “Care provider” means a person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who is
* * *
Criminal Justice Council pursuant to 20 V.S.A. § 2358.
(20) “Parent” means a child’s biological or adoptive parent, including custodial parents;
noncustodial parents; parents with legal or physical responsibilities, or both; and
parents whose rights have never been adjudicated.
(21) “Parent-child contact” means the right of a parent to have visitation with the child
by court order.
(22) “Party” includes the following persons:
(A) the child with respect to whom the proceedings are brought;
(B) the custodial parent, the guardian, or the custodian of the child in all instances
except a hearing on the merits of a delinquency petition;
(C) the noncustodial parent for the purposes of custody, visitation, and such other issues
that the court may determine are proper and necessary to the proceedings, provided
that the noncustodial parent has entered an appearance;
(D) the State’s Attorney;
(E) the Commissioner for Children and Families;
(F) such other persons as appear to the court to be proper and necessary to the proceedings;
and
(G) in youthful offender cases brought under chapter 52A of this title, the Commissioner
of Corrections.
(23) “Probation” means the legal status created by order of the Family Division of the
Superior Court in proceedings involving a violation of law whereby a delinquent child
is subject to supervision by the Department under conditions specified in the court’s
juvenile probation certificate and subject to return to and change of legal status
by the Family Division of the Superior Court for violation of conditions of probation
at any time during the period of probation.
(24) “Protective supervision” means the authority granted by the court to the Department
in a juvenile proceeding to take reasonable steps to monitor compliance with the court’s
conditional custody order, including unannounced visits to the home in which the child
currently resides.
(25) “Reasonable efforts” means the exercise of due diligence by the Department to use
appropriate and available services to prevent unnecessary removal of the child from
the home or to finalize a permanency plan. When making the reasonable efforts determination,
the court may find that no services were appropriate or reasonable considering the
circumstances. If the court makes written findings that aggravated circumstances are
present, the court may make, but shall not be required to make, written findings as
to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent removal of the child from the home.
Aggravated circumstances may exist if:
(A) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected a child
to abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse;
(B) a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has been convicted
of murder or manslaughter of a child;
* * *