Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 601. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Brother” and “sister” includes a stepbrother and stepsister, half-brother and half-sister, and a brother and sister by adoption, but does not include a married brother or a married sister unless dependent.
* * *
    (M) members of any regularly organized private volunteer rescue or ambulance squad while acting in any capacity under the direction and control of the rescue or ambulance squad;
    (N) sheriffs, full-time deputy sheriffs and county clerks, judges of probate, probate registers, and clerks paid by the State of Vermont;
    (O) the term “public employment” shall not include the following:
    (i) public officials who are elected by popular vote, except those mentioned in this subdivision (12);
    (ii) assistant judges of the Superior Court, high bailiffs, county treasurers, or any of their deputies or subordinates;
    (iii) prisoners or wards of the State;
    (iv) any person engaged by the State under retainer or special agreement.
    (13) “Wages” includes bonuses and the market value of board, lodging, fuel, and other advantages that can be estimated in money and that the employee receives from the employer as a part of his or her remuneration; but does not include any sum paid by the employer to his or her employee to cover any special expenses entailed on the employee by the nature of his or her employment.
    (14) “Worker” and “employee” means an individual who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service or apprenticeship with, an employer. Any reference to a worker who has died as the result of a work injury shall include a reference to the worker’s dependents, and any reference to a worker who is a minor or incompetent shall include a reference to the minor’s committee, guardian, or next friend. The term “worker” or “employee” does not include:
    (A) An individual whose employment is of casual nature, and not for the purpose of the employer’s trade or business.
    (B) An individual engaged in amateur sports even if an employer contributes to the support of such sports.
    (C) An individual engaged in agriculture or farm employment for an employer whose aggregate payroll is less than $10,000.00 in a calendar year, unless the employer notifies the Commissioner that the employer wishes to be included within the provisions of this chapter; the existence of a contract of insurance shall be considered sufficient notice.
    (D) A member of the employer’s family dwelling in the employer’s house; but, if in any contract of insurance the wages or salary of such a member of the employer’s family is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that family member shall, in the event of sustaining an injury arising out of and in the course of employment be deemed an employee and compensated accordingly.
    (E) Any individual engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling unless the employer notifies the Commissioner that the employer wishes to be included within the provisions of this chapter; the existence of a contract of insurance shall be considered sufficient notice.
    (F) The sole proprietor or partner owner or partner owners of an unincorporated business provided:
    (i) The individual performs work that is distinct and separate from that of the person with whom the individual contracts.
    (ii) The individual controls the means and manner of the work performed.
    (iii) The individual holds him- or herself out as in business for him- or herself.
    (iv) The individual holds him- or herself out for work for the general public and does not perform work exclusively for or with another person.
    (v) The individual is not treated as an employee for purposes of income or employment taxation with regard to the work performed.
    (vi) The services are performed pursuant to a written agreement or contract between the individual and another person, and the written agreement or contract explicitly states that the individual is not considered to be an employee under this chapter, is working independently, has no employees, and has not contracted with other independent contractors. The written contract or agreement shall also include information regarding the right of the individual to purchase workers’ compensation insurance coverage and the individual’s election not to purchase that coverage. However, if the individual who is party to the agreement or contract under this subdivision is found to have employees, those employees may file a claim for benefits under this chapter against either or both parties to the agreement.
    (G) An individual who performs services as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson, provided:
    (i) the individual is licensed to broker or sell real estate pursuant to 26 V.S.A. chapter 41;
    (ii) all the individual’s compensation from performing real estate broker or sales services is based on commissions from sales production or results and is not based on time worked or an hourly wage;
    (iii) the services are performed pursuant to a written agreement or contract between the individual and the real estate sales or broker business or another person with whom the individual is affiliated or associated and the written agreement or contract explicitly states that the individual is not considered to be an employee under this chapter and is not eligible for coverage under this chapter; and
    (iv) the individual is not treated as an employee for the purposes of federal income and employment taxation with regard to the real estate broker or sales services performed.
* * *