Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 622. Right to compensation exclusive
    Except as provided in subsection 618(b) and section 624 of this title, the rights and remedies granted by the provisions of this chapter to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he or she is entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, the employee’s personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise on account of such injury. (Amended 1997, No. 19, § 2.)