Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 708. Penalty for false representation
    (a) Action by the Commissioner of Labor. A person who willfully makes a false statement or representation, for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment under the provisions of this chapter, either for herself or himself or for any other person, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may be assessed an administrative penalty of not more than $20,000.00, and shall forfeit all or a portion of any right to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, as determined to be appropriate by the Commissioner after a determination by the Commissioner that the person has willfully made a false statement or representation of a material fact. In addition, an employer found to have violated this section is prohibited from contracting, directly or indirectly, with the State or any of its subdivisions for up to three years following the date the employer was found to have made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact, as determined by the Commissioner in consultation with the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services or the Secretary of Transportation, as appropriate. Either the Secretary or the Commissioner, as appropriate, shall be consulted in any contest relating to the prohibition of the employer from contracting with the State or its subdivisions.
    (b) When the Department of Labor has sufficient reason to believe that an employer has made a false statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining a lower workers’ compensation premium, the Department shall refer the alleged violation to the Commissioner of Financial Regulation for the Commissioner’s consideration of enforcement pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 3661(c).
    (c) Any penalty assessed or order issued under this chapter or 8 V.S.A. § 3661 shall continue in effect against any successor employer that has one or more of the same principals or corporate officers as the employer against which the penalties were assessed or order issued and is engaged in the same or similar business.
    (d) Notwithstanding the assessment of an administrative penalty under this section, a person may be prosecuted under 13 V.S.A. § 2024. (Amended 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 38(a); 2007, No. 57, § 5; 2009, No. 42, § 11; 2009, No. 54, § 79, eff. June 1, 2009; 2009, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2011, No. 78 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 2, 2012.)