Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 601. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Brother” and “sister” includes a stepbrother and stepsister, half-brother and half-sister, and a brother and sister by adoption, but does not include a married brother or a married sister unless dependent.
    (2) “Child” includes a stepchild, adopted child, posthumous child, grandchild, and a child for whom parentage has been established pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 5, but does not include a married child unless the child is a dependent.
    (3) “Employer” includes any body of persons, corporate or unincorporated, public or private, and the legal representative of a deceased employer, and includes the owner or lessee of premises or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct employer of the workers there employed. If the employer is insured, “employer” includes the employer’s insurer so far as applicable. A person is not deemed to be an “employer” for the purposes of this chapter as the result of entering into a contract for services or labor with an individual who has knowingly and voluntarily waived coverage of this chapter pursuant to subdivision (14)(F) of this section.
    (4) “Employment” includes public employment, and, in the case of private employers, includes all employment in any trade or occupation notwithstanding that an employer may be a nonprofit corporation, institution, association, partnership, or proprietorship.
    (5) “Grandchild” includes a child of an adopted child and a child of a stepchild, but does not include a stepchild of a child, a stepchild of a stepchild, a stepchild of an adopted child, or a married grandchild unless dependent.
    (6) “Grandparent” includes a parent of a parent by adoption, but does not include a parent of a stepparent, a stepparent of a parent, or a stepparent of a stepparent.
    (7) “Injury” and “personal injury” includes occupational diseases, death resulting from injury within two years and includes injury to and cost of acquiring and replacement of prosthetic devices, hearing aids, and eye glasses.
    (8) “Insurance carrier” includes any corporation from which an employer has obtained workers’ compensation insurance or guaranty insurance in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
    (9) “Parent” includes a stepparent and a parent by adoption.
    (10) “Partial disability” may be held to include diminished ability to obtain employment owing to disfigurement resulting from an injury.
    (11) “Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment” includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of that employment.
* * *