Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 710. Unlawful discrimination
    (a) No person, firm, or corporation shall refuse to employ any applicant for employment because the applicant asserted a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this section shall require a person to employ an applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.
    (b) No person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because the employee asserted or attempted to assert a claim for benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States.
    (c) The Department shall not include in any publication or public report the name or contact information of any individual who has alleged that an employer has made a false statement or misclassified any employees, unless it is required by law or necessary to enable enforcement of this chapter.
    (d) An employer shall not retaliate or take any other negative action against an individual because the employer knows or suspects that the individual has filed a complaint or reported a violation of this chapter, or has testified, assisted, or cooperated in any manner with the Department or other appropriate governmental agency or department in an investigation of misclassification, discrimination, or other violation of this chapter.
    (e) The Attorney General or a State’s Attorney may enforce the provisions of this section by restraining prohibited acts, seeking civil penalties, obtaining assurances of discontinuance, and conducting civil investigations in accordance with the procedures established in 9 V.S.A. §§ 2458-2461 as though a violation of this section were an unfair act in commerce.
    (f) The provisions against retaliation in subdivision 495(a)(8) of this title and the penalty and enforcement provisions of section 495b of this title shall apply to this section. (Added 1985, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; amended 2009, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. June 1, 2010; 2013, No. 31, § 9; 2017, No. 74, § 43; 2017, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)