Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 651. Voluntary payments
    Payments made by an employer or his or her insurer to an injured worker during the period of his or her disability, or to his or her dependents, which, by the provisions of this chapter, were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation. (Amended 1977, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. May 3, 1978; 1981, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)