Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 671. Jurisdiction; findings for new award
    The jurisdiction of such court shall be limited to a review of questions of fact or questions of fact and law certified to it by the Commissioner and upon completion of the case in Superior Court, either after trial or upon remand from the Supreme Court, the clerk shall certify the findings of the court to the Commissioner who shall thereupon make a new order in accordance therewith and shall forthwith send to each of the parties a copy of such order. Such new order shall have all the force and effect of an award made pursuant to the provisions of sections 663 and 664 of this title and shall supersede the award previously made by the Commissioner. (Amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2017, No. 74, § 42.)