Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 650. Payment; average wage; computation
    (a) Average weekly wages shall be computed in such manner as is best calculated to give the average weekly earnings of the worker during the 26 weeks preceding an injury; but where, by reason of the shortness of the time during which the worker has been in the employment, or the casual nature of the employment, or the term
* * *
reserve police officer, or volunteer as set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 1101(b)(4), who is injured in the discharge of duties as a firefighter, rescue or ambulance worker, police officer, or State agency volunteer, shall be the employee’s average weekly wage in the employee’s regular employment or vocation but the provisions of section 642 of this title relative to maximum weekly compensation and weekly net income rates, shall apply. For the purpose of calculating permanent total or permanent partial disability compensation, the provisions relating to the maximum and minimum weekly compensation rate shall apply. In any event, if a worker at the time of the injury is regularly employed at a higher wage rate or in a higher grade of work than formerly during the 26 weeks preceding the injury and with larger regular wages, only the larger wages shall be taken into consideration in computing the worker’s average weekly wages.
    (b) In determining the compensation to be paid to any member of the National Guard or the Vermont State Guard, if that member is not regularly employed by some other person, it shall be assumed that the member is receiving income from a business or from other employment equivalent to wages in an amount one and one-half times the maximum compensation rate for total disability. If the wages received for the performance of duties as a member of the National Guard or Vermont State Guard exceed the wages received from a regular employer, that member shall be entitled to a rate of compensation based on wages received as a member of the National Guard or Vermont State Guard.
    (c) When temporary disability, either total or partial, does not occur in a continuous period but occurs in separate intervals each resulting from the original injury, compensation shall be adjusted for each recurrence of disability to reflect any increases in wages or benefits prevailing at that time. For the purpose of computation, the adjustments shall be based upon the compensation received by a person in the same grade employed in the same class of employment and in the same district. The provisions of this section shall apply to compensable accidents occurring on and after July 1, 1973.
    (d)(1) Compensation computed pursuant to this section shall be adjusted annually on July 1, so that the compensation continues to bear the same percentage relationship to the average weekly wage in the State as it did at the time of injury.
    (2) Temporary total or temporary partial compensation shall first be adjusted on the first July 1 following the receipt of 26 weeks of benefits.
    (3) Permanent total and permanent partial compensation shall be adjusted for each July 1 following the date of injury regardless of whether indemnity benefits were paid on each intervening July 1.
    (e)(1) If weekly compensation benefits or weekly accrued benefits are not paid within 21 days after becoming due and payable pursuant to an order of the Commissioner, or in cases in which the overdue benefit is not in dispute, 10 percent of the overdue amount shall be added and paid to the employee, in addition to any amounts due pursuant to subsection (f) of this section and interest and any other penalties.
    (2) In the case of an initial claim, benefits are due and payable upon entering into an agreement pursuant to subsection 662(a) of this title, upon issuance of an order of the Commissioner pursuant to subsection 662(b) of this title, or if the employer has not denied the claim within 21 days after the claim is filed.
    (3) Benefits are in dispute if the claimant has been provided actual written notice of the dispute within 21 days after the benefit being due and payable and the evidence reasonably supports the denial.
    (4) Interest shall accrue and be paid on benefits that are found to be compensable during the period of nonpayment.
    (5) The Commissioner shall promptly review requests for payment under this section and, consistent with subsection 678(d) of this title, shall allow for the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees associated with an employee’s successful request for payment under this subsection.
    (f)(1)(A) When benefits have been awarded or are not in dispute as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the employer shall establish a weekday on which payment shall be mailed or deposited and notify the claimant and the Department of that day. The employer shall ensure that each weekly payment is mailed or deposited on or before the day established.
    (B) Payment shall be made by direct deposit to a claimant who elects that payment method. The employer shall notify the claimant of the claimant’s right to payment by direct deposit.
    (2) If the benefit payment is not mailed or deposited on the day established, the employer shall pay to the claimant a late fee of $10.00 or five percent of the benefit amount, whichever is greater, for each weekly payment that is made after the established day.
* * *