Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 601. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Brother” and “sister” includes a stepbrother and stepsister, half-brother and half-sister, and a brother and sister by adoption, but does not include a married brother or a married sister unless dependent.
* * *
    (I) Percutaneous exposure. Percutaneous exposure occurs when blood or bodily fluid is introduced into the body through the skin, including by needle sticks, cuts, abrasions, broken cuticles, and chapped skin.
    (II) Mucocutaneous exposure. Mucocutaneous exposure occurs when blood or bodily fluids come in contact with a mucous membrane.
    (III) Airborne exposure. Airborne exposure means contact with an individual with a suspected or confirmed case of airborne disease or contact with air containing aerosolized airborne disease.
    (I)(i) In the case of police officers, rescue or ambulance workers, or firefighters, post-traumatic stress disorder that is diagnosed by a mental health professional shall be presumed to have been incurred during service in the line of duty and shall be compensable, unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the post-traumatic stress disorder was caused by nonservice-connected risk factors or nonservice-connected exposure.
    (ii) A police officer, rescue or ambulance worker, or firefighter who is diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder within three years of the last active date of employment as a police officer, rescue or ambulance worker, or firefighter shall be eligible for benefits under this subdivision (11).
    (iii) As used in this subdivision (11)(I):
    (I) “Firefighter” means a firefighter as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 3151(3) and (4).
    (II) “Mental health professional” means a person with professional training, experience, and demonstrated competence in the treatment and diagnosis of mental conditions, who is certified or licensed to provide mental health care services and for whom diagnoses of mental conditions are within his or her scope of practice, including a physician, nurse with recognized psychiatric specialties, psychologist, clinical social worker, mental health counselor, or alcohol or drug abuse counselor.
    (III) “Police officer” means a law enforcement officer who has been certified by the Vermont Criminal Justice Council pursuant to 20 V.S.A. chapter 151.
    (IV) “Rescue or ambulance worker” means ambulance service, emergency medical personnel, first responder service, and volunteer personnel as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2651.
    (J)(i) A mental condition resulting from a work-related event or work-related stress shall be considered a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and be compensable if it is demonstrated by the preponderance of the evidence that:
    (I) the work-related event or work-related stress was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to pressures and tensions experienced by the average employee across all occupations; and
    (II) the work-related event or work-related stress, and not some other event or source of stress, was the predominant cause of the mental condition.
    (ii) A mental condition shall not be considered a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment if it results from any disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, layoff, demotion, termination, or similar action taken in good faith by the employer.
    (12) “Public employment” means the following:
    (A) all officers and State employees, as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 1101, of all State agencies, departments, divisions, boards, commissions, and institutions, and the Vermont Historical Society;
    (B) full-time State’s Attorneys and full-time Deputy State’s Attorneys;
    (C) officers and employees of the General Assembly, provided however, that members of the General Assembly shall be considered as public employees only for the periods that the General Assembly is in session or while engaged in duties for which compensation is provided by law;
    (D) members of the Military Forces of the State of Vermont while in the active service of this State ordered by competent authority;
* * *