Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 601. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Brother” and “sister” includes a stepbrother and stepsister, half-brother and half-sister, and a brother and sister by adoption, but does not include a married brother or a married sister unless dependent.
* * *
    (iii) The disabling cancer shall be limited to leukemia, lymphoma, or multiple myeloma, and cancers originating in the bladder, brain, breast, colon, gastrointestinal tract, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, reproductive system, skin, or thyroid.
    (F) A firefighter who is diagnosed with cancer within 10 years of the last active date of employment as a firefighter shall be eligible for benefits under this subdivision. The date of injury shall be the date of the last injurious exposure as a firefighter.
    (G) It is recommended that fire departments:
    (i) maintain incident report records for at least 10 years; and
    (ii) offer or provide annual cancer screenings to all firefighters who are employed by or who volunteer for the department.
    (H)(i) In the case of firefighters and members of a rescue or an ambulance squad, disability or death resulting from lung disease or an infectious disease either one of which is caused by aerosolized airborne infectious agents or blood-borne pathogens and acquired after a documented occupational exposure in the line of duty to a person with an illness shall be presumed to be compensable, unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the disease was caused by nonservice-connected risk factors or nonservice-connected exposure. The presumption of compensability shall not be available if the employer offers a vaccine that is refused by the firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker and the firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker is subsequently diagnosed with the particular disease for which the vaccine was offered, unless the firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker’s physician deems that the vaccine is not medically safe or appropriate for the firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker.
    (ii) In the case of lung disease the presumption of compensability shall not apply to any firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker who has used tobacco products at any time within 10 years of the date of diagnosis.
    (iii) A firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker shall have been diagnosed within 10 years of the last active date of employment as a firefighter or rescue or ambulance worker.
    (iv) As used in this subdivision, “exposure” means contact with infectious agents such as bodily fluids through inhalation, percutaneous inoculation, or contact with an open wound, nonintact skin, or mucous membranes, or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee’s duties. Exposure includes:
    (I) Percutaneous exposure. Percutaneous exposure occurs when blood or bodily fluid is introduced into the body through the skin, including by needle sticks, cuts, abrasions, broken cuticles, and chapped skin.
    (II) Mucocutaneous exposure. Mucocutaneous exposure occurs when blood or bodily fluids come in contact with a mucous membrane.
* * *
    (iv) any person engaged by the State under retainer or special agreement.
    (13) “Wages” includes bonuses and the market value of board, lodging, fuel, and other advantages that can be estimated in money and that the employee receives from the employer as a part of his or her remuneration; but does not include any sum paid by the employer to his or her employee to cover any special expenses entailed on the employee by the nature of his or her employment.
    (14) “Worker” and “employee” means an individual who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service or apprenticeship with, an employer. Any reference to a worker who has died as the result of a work injury shall include a reference to the worker’s dependents, and any reference to a worker who is a minor or incompetent shall include a reference to the minor’s committee, guardian, or next friend. The term “worker” or “employee” does not include:
    (A) An individual whose employment is of casual nature, and not for the purpose of the employer’s trade or business.
    (B) An individual engaged in amateur sports even if an employer contributes to the support of such sports.
    (C) An individual engaged in agriculture or farm employment for an employer whose aggregate payroll is less than $10,000.00 in a calendar year, unless the employer notifies the Commissioner that the employer wishes to be included within the provisions of this chapter; the existence of a contract of insurance shall be considered sufficient notice.
    (D) A member of the employer’s family dwelling in the employer’s house; but, if in any contract of insurance the wages or salary of such a member of the employer’s family is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that family member shall, in the event of sustaining an injury arising out of and in the course of employment be deemed an employee and compensated accordingly.
    (E) Any individual engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling unless the employer notifies the Commissioner that the employer wishes to be included within the provisions of this chapter; the existence of a contract of insurance shall be considered sufficient notice.
    (F) The sole proprietor or partner owner or partner owners of an unincorporated business provided:
    (i) The individual performs work that is distinct and separate from that of the person with whom the individual contracts.
    (ii) The individual controls the means and manner of the work performed.
    (iii) The individual holds him- or herself out as in business for him- or herself.
    (iv) The individual holds him- or herself out for work for the general public and does not perform work exclusively for or with another person.
* * *