Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 644. Permanent total disability
    (a) In case of the following injuries, the disability caused thereby shall be deemed total and permanent:
    (1) the total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
    (2) the loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
    (3) the loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
    (4) the loss of one hand and one foot;
    (5) an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or of one leg and of one arm; and
    (6) an injury to the skull resulting in severe traumatic brain injury causing permanent and severe cognitive, physical, or psychiatric disabilities.
    (b) The enumeration in subsection (a) of this section is not exclusive, and, in order to determine disability under this section, the Commissioner shall consider other specific characteristics of the claimant, including the claimant’s age, experience, training, education, and mental capacity. (Amended 1977, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. May 3, 1978; 1999, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 137.)