Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 601. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Brother” and “sister” includes a stepbrother and stepsister, half-brother and half-sister, and a brother and sister by adoption, but does not include a married brother or a married sister unless dependent.
* * *
    (N) sheriffs, full-time deputy sheriffs and county clerks, judges of probate, probate registers, and clerks paid by the State of Vermont;
    (O) the term “public employment” shall not include the following:
    (i) public officials who are elected by popular vote, except those mentioned in this subdivision (12);
    (ii) assistant judges of the Superior Court, high bailiffs, county treasurers, or any of their deputies or subordinates;
    (iii) prisoners or wards of the State;
    (iv) any person engaged by the State under retainer or special agreement.
    (13) “Wages” includes bonuses and the market value of board, lodging, fuel, and other advantages that can be estimated in money and that the employee receives from the employer as a part of his or her remuneration; but does not include any sum paid by the employer to his or her employee to cover any special expenses entailed on the employee by the nature of his or her employment.
    (14) “Worker” and “employee” means an individual who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service or apprenticeship with, an employer. Any reference to a worker who has died as the result of a work injury shall include a reference to the worker’s dependents, and any reference to a worker who is a minor or incompetent shall include a reference to the minor’s committee, guardian, or next friend. The term “worker” or “employee” does not include:
    (A) An individual whose employment is of casual nature, and not for the purpose of the employer’s trade or business.
    (B) An individual engaged in amateur sports even if an employer contributes to the support of such sports.
    (C) An individual engaged in agriculture or farm employment for an employer whose aggregate payroll is less than $10,000.00 in a calendar year, unless the employer notifies the Commissioner that the employer wishes to be included within the provisions of this chapter; the existence of a contract of insurance shall be considered sufficient notice.
    (D) A member of the employer’s family dwelling in the employer’s house; but, if in any contract of insurance the wages or salary of such a member of the employer’s family is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that family member shall, in the event of sustaining an injury arising out of and in the course of employment be deemed an employee and compensated accordingly.
    (E) Any individual engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling unless the employer notifies the Commissioner that the employer wishes to be included within the provisions of this chapter; the existence of a contract of insurance shall be considered sufficient notice.
    (F) The sole proprietor or partner owner or partner owners of an unincorporated business provided:
    (i) The individual performs work that is distinct and separate from that of the person with whom the individual contracts.
    (ii) The individual controls the means and manner of the work performed.
    (iii) The individual holds him- or herself out as in business for him- or herself.
    (iv) The individual holds him- or herself out for work for the general public and does not perform work exclusively for or with another person.
    (v) The individual is not treated as an employee for purposes of income or employment taxation with regard to the work performed.
* * *