Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 641. Vocational rehabilitation
    (a) When as a result of an injury covered by this chapter, an employee is unable to perform work for which the employee has previous training or experience, the employee shall be entitled to vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable employment. Vocational rehabilitation services shall be provided as follows:
    (1) The employer shall designate a vocational rehabilitation provider from a list provided by the Commissioner to initially provide services. Thereafter, absent good cause, the employee may have only one opportunity to select another vocational rehabilitation provider from a list provided by the Commissioner upon giving the employer written notice of the employee’s reasons for dissatisfaction with the designated provider and the name and address of the provider selected by the employee.
    (2) The Department shall provide an injured worker with a form that includes information and employee rights. The form shall clearly and simply explain the worker’s rights, including the choice of provider, the right to challenge a determination, and reimbursement for related expenses. The worker shall sign the form and return it to the Department.
    (3) The Commissioner shall adopt rules to ensure that a worker who requests services or who has been out of work for more than 90 days is timely and cost-effectively screened for benefits under this section. The rules shall:
    (A) Provide that all vocational rehabilitation work, except for initial screenings, be performed by a Vermont-certified vocational rehabilitation counselor, including counselors currently certified pursuant to the rules of the Department. Initial screenings shall be performed by an individual with sufficient knowledge or experience to perform adequately the vocational rehabilitation screening functions.
    (B) Provide for an initial screening to determine whether a full assessment is appropriate. An injured worker who is determined to be eligible for a full assessment shall be timely assessed and offered appropriate vocational rehabilitation services.
    (C) Provide a mechanism for a periodic and timely screening of injured workers who are initially found not to be ready or eligible for a full assessment to determine whether a full assessment has become appropriate.
    (D) Protect against potential conflicts of interest in the assignment and performance of initial screenings.
    (E) Ensure the injured worker has a choice of a vocational rehabilitation counselor.
* * *