Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 650. Payment; average wage; computation
    (a) Average weekly wages shall be computed in such manner as is best calculated to give the average weekly earnings of the worker during the 26 weeks preceding an injury; but where, by reason of the shortness of the time during which the worker has been in the employment, or the casual nature of the employment, or the terms of the employment, it is impracticable to compute the rate of remuneration, average weekly wages of the injured worker may be based on the average weekly earnings during the 26 weeks previous to the injury earned by a person in the same grade employed at the same or similar work by the employer of the injured worker, or if there is no comparable employee, by a person in the same grade employed in the same class of employment and in the same district. If during the period of 26 weeks an injured employee has been absent from employment on account of sickness or suspension of work by the employer, then only the time during which the employee was able to work shall be used to determine the employee’s average weekly wage. If the injured employee is employed in the concurrent service of more than one insured employer or self-insurer the total earnings from the several insured employers and self-insurers shall be combined in determining the employee’s average weekly wages, but insurance liability shall be exclusively upon the employer in whose employ the injury occurred. The average weekly wage of a volunteer firefighter, volunteer rescue or ambulance worker, volunteer reserve police officer, or volunteer as set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 1101(b)(4), who is injured in the discharge of duties as a firefighter, rescue or ambulance worker, police officer, or State agency volunteer, shall be the employee’s average weekly wage in the employee’s regular employment or vocation but the provisions of section 642 of this title relative to maximum weekly compensation and weekly net income rates, shall apply. For the purpose of calculating permanent total or permanent partial disability compensation, the provisions relating to the maximum and minimum weekly compensation rate shall apply. In any event, if a worker at the time of the injury is regularly employed at a higher wage rate or in a higher grade of work than formerly during the 26 weeks preceding the injury and with larger regular wages, only the larger wages shall be taken into consideration in computing the worker’s average weekly wages.
    (b) In determining the compensation to be paid to any member of the National Guard or the Vermont State Guard, if that member is not regularly employed by some other person, it shall be assumed that the member is receiving income from a business or from other employment equivalent to wages in an amount one and one-half times the maximum compensation rate for total disability. If the wages received for the performance of duties as a member of the National Guard or Vermont State Guard exceed the wages received from a regular employer, that member shall be entitled to a rate of compensation based on wages received as a member of the National Guard or Vermont State Guard.
* * *