Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 660. Sufficiency of notice of injury
    (a) A notice given under the provisions of this chapter shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place, nature, or cause of the injury, or otherwise, unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to the injury as a result of the inaccuracy. Want of or delay in giving notice, or in making a claim, shall not be a bar to proceedings under the provisions of this chapter, if it is shown that the employer, the employer’s agent, or representative had knowledge of the accident or that the employer has not been prejudiced by the delay or want of notice. Proceedings to initiate a claim for a work-related injury pursuant to this chapter may not be commenced after three years from the date of injury. This section shall not be construed to limit subsequent claims for benefits stemming from a timely filed work-related injury claim.
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a claim for occupational disease shall be made within two years of the date the occupational disease is reasonably discoverable and apparent. (Amended 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 1999, No. 41, § 6; 2003, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 26, 2004.)