Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3624. Who may destroy; fees
    (a) A police officer or constable shall humanely destroy or cause to be destroyed dogs or wolf-hybrids whenever a warrant has been issued authorizing such actions, except as exempted by section 3587 of this title. Any action must be taken within 90 days of the issuance of the warrant. The officer shall incinerate, bury, or cause to be buried or otherwise properly dispose of their remains.
    (b) Any officers, other than those employed under regular pay, shall receive compensation for each dog or wolf-hybrid so destroyed as authorized by the legislative body of their respective towns. Bills for any services shall be approved by the legislative body of the municipality in which the dogs or wolf-hybrids are destroyed, and paid from monies received under the provisions of this subchapter. (Amended 1977, No 215 (Adj. Sess.), § 12 eff. April 12, 1978; 1993, No. 213 (Adj. Sess.), § 19, eff. April 1, 1995.)