Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3590. List of dogs and wolf-hybrids not licensed
    (a) The legislative body shall annually designate one or more persons to maintain a list of unlicensed, inoculated, and licensed dogs and wolf-hybrids owned or kept in their municipality and to submit the list to the municipal clerk.
    (b) On receiving a list of dogs and wolf-hybrids from persons authorized by the legislative body, the municipal clerk shall notify the owners or keepers of all dogs and wolf-hybrids named on the list that have not already been licensed or inoculated and after May 30 shall furnish to the legislative body a list of dogs and wolf-hybrids not licensed or inoculated as required by law. Owners shall also be notified that unlicensed or uninoculated dogs or wolf-hybrids may be destroyed. (Amended 1965, No. 36, § 3, eff. April 28, 1965; 1977, No. 215 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. April 12, 1978; 1979, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Feb. 28, 1990; 1993, No. 213 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. April 1, 1995.)