Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 710. Survey or order of discontinuance
    After examining the premises and hearing any interested parties, and if the selectboard judges that the public good, necessity, and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality require the highway to be laid out, altered, or reclassified as claimed in the petition, it shall cause the highway to be surveyed in accordance with the provisions of section 33 of this title if the highway right-of-way cannot be determined and shall place suitable monuments to properly mark the bounds of the survey. If the selectboard decides to discontinue a highway, the discontinuance shall be in writing setting forth a completed description of the highway. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 353, eff. July 1, 2022.)