Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 711. Selectboard’s return; recording
    (a) Within 60 days after the examination and hearing, the selectboard shall return the original petition with a report of its findings and of the manner of notifying the parties together with the survey or discontinuance, to the town clerk’s office. The selectboard’s order laying out, altering, reclassifying, or discontinuing the highway, with the survey, shall be recorded by the clerk.
    (b) As part of the report of findings provided for in subsection (a) of this section, the selectboard may order that the petitioner bear the cost of upgrading a class 4 town highway to the class 3 town highway standards established in subdivision 302(a)(3)(B) of this title. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a town to maintain a class 4 highway or to upgrade a highway from class 4 to class 3. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1991, No. 47, § 2.)