Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 709. Notice and hearing
    The selectboard shall promptly appoint a time and date both for examining the premises and hearing the persons interested, and give 30 days’ notice to the petitioners, and to persons owning or interested in lands through which the highway may pass or abut, of the time when they will inspect the site and receive testimony. The selectboard shall also give notice to any municipal planning commission in the town, post a copy of the notice in the office of the town clerk, and cause a notice to be published in a local newspaper of general circulation in the area not less than ten days before the time set for the hearing. The notice shall be given by certified mail sent to the official residence of the person(s) required to be notified. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)