Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 708. Petition
    (a) Persons who are either voters or landowners, and whose number is at least five percent of the voters, in a town, desiring to have a highway laid out, altered, reclassified, or discontinued, may apply by petition in writing to the selectboard for that purpose. A person who is a landowner in a town, desiring to have an unidentified corridor which passes through or abuts his or her land discontinued or altered, may apply in writing to the selectboard for that purpose. The selectboard may also initiate these proceedings on its own motion.
    (b) A class 4 highway need not be reclassified to class 3 merely because there exists within a town one or more class 3 highways with characteristics similar to the class 4 highway. In considering whether to reclassify a class 4 highway to class 3, consideration may be given as to whether the increased traffic and development potential likely to result from the reclassification is desirable or is in accordance with the town plan. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2005, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)