Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9444. Revocation of certificates; material change
    (a) The Board may revoke a certificate of need for substantial noncompliance with the scope of the project as designated in the application, or for failure to comply with the conditions set forth in the certificate of need granted by the Board.
    (b)(1) In the event that after a project has been approved, its proponent wishes to materially change the approved project, all such changes are subject to review under this subchapter.
    (2) Applicants shall notify the Board of a nonmaterial change to the approved project. If the Board decides to review a nonmaterial change, the Board may provide for any necessary process, including a public hearing, before approval. Where the Board decides not to review a change, such change will be deemed to have been granted a certificate of need. (Added 1979, No. 65, § 1; amended 1987, No. 96, § 17; 1991, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 38(a), eff. May 11, 1992; 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 38(a); 2003, No. 53, § 26; 2007, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2009, No. 49, § 14; 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 2013.)