Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9433. Administration
    (a) The Green Mountain Care Board shall exercise such duties and powers as necessary for the implementation of the certificate of need program as provided by and consistent with this subchapter. The Board shall issue or deny certificates of need and administer the program.
    (b) The Board shall adopt rules governing the review of certificate of need applications consistent with and necessary to the proper administration of this subchapter. All rules shall be adopted pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25.
    (c) The Board shall consult with hospitals and other health care facilities, professional associations and societies, the Secretary of Human Services, the Office of the Health Care Advocate, and other interested parties in matters of policy affecting the administration of this subchapter.
    (d) [Repealed.] (Added 1979, No. 65, § 1; amended 1987, No. 96 §§ 9, 21(a); 1991, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 25, eff. May 11, 1992; 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 24, 38(a); 2003, No. 53, § 26; 2011, No. 48, § 23; 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. Jan. 1, 2013; 2017, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.)