Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9440. Procedures
    (a) Notwithstanding 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, a certificate of need application shall be in accordance with the procedures of this section.
    (b)(1) The application shall be in such form and contain such information as the Board establishes. In addition, the Board may require of an applicant any or all of the following information that the Board deems necessary:
* * *
    (i) the repair, renovation, or replacement of facility infrastructure, or a combination thereof that does not involve new construction; and
    (ii) the routine replacement of medical equipment if the technology and capability of the new equipment is comparable to that of the replaced equipment.
    (6) If an applicant fails to respond to an information request under subdivision (4) of this subsection within 90 days, the application shall be deemed inactive unless the applicant, within six months after the expiration of the 90-day period, requests in writing and shows good cause that the application should be reactivated, and the Board grants the request. If an applicant fails to respond to an information request within six months, the application shall become invalid unless the applicant requests, and the Board grants, an extension.
    (7) For purposes of this section, “interested party” status shall be granted to persons or organizations representing the interests of persons who demonstrate that they will be substantially and directly affected by the new health care project under review. Persons able to render material assistance to the Board by providing nonduplicative evidence relevant to the determination may be admitted in an amicus curiae capacity but shall not be considered parties. A petition seeking party or amicus curiae status shall be filed not later than five business days after the application is complete. The Board shall grant or deny a petition to intervene under this subdivision within 15 days after the petition is filed. The Board shall grant or deny the petition within an additional 30 days upon finding that good cause exists for the extension. Once interested party status is granted, the Board shall provide the information necessary to enable the party to participate in the review process, including information about procedures, copies of all written correspondence, and copies of all entries in the application record.
    (8) Once an application has been deemed to be complete, public notice of the application shall be provided electronically on the Board’s website. The notice shall identify the applicant, the proposed new health care project, and the date, time, and location of any public hearing.
* * *
    (7) The Board shall establish rules governing the compilation of the record used by the Board in connection with decisions made on applications filed and certificates issued under this subchapter.
    (e) The Board shall adopt rules governing procedures for the expeditious processing of applications for replacement, repair, rebuilding, or reequipping of any part of a health care facility or health maintenance organization destroyed or damaged as the result of fire, storm, flood, act of God, or civil disturbance, or any other circumstances beyond the control of the applicant where the Board finds that the circumstances require action in less time than normally required for review. If the nature of the emergency requires it, an application under this subsection may be reviewed by the Board only, without notice and opportunity for public hearing or intervention by any party.
    (f) Any applicant, competing applicant, or interested party aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under this section may appeal pursuant to the provisions of section 9381 of this title.
    (g) If the Board has reason to believe that the applicant has violated a provision of this subchapter, a rule adopted pursuant to this subchapter, or the terms or conditions of a prior certificate of need, the Board may take into consideration such violation in determining whether to approve, deny, or approve the application subject to conditions. The applicant shall be provided an opportunity to contest whether such violation occurred, unless such an opportunity has already been provided. The Board may impose as a condition of approval of the application that a violation be corrected or remediated before the certificate may take effect.
    (h) As used in this section, an application or proposed project is “contested” if one or more interested parties have intervened in the proceeding. If an interested party withdraws from the application or signifies its support of the application in writing before the Board renders a final decision, the application shall not be considered contested and the Board shall not be required to hold a public hearing on the application pursuant to subdivision (d)(2) of this section or issue a proposed decision pursuant to subdivision (d)(5) of this section. (Added 1979, No. 65, § 1; amended 1985, No. 234 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1987, No. 96, § 14; 1991, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 29-32, 38, eff. May 11, 1992; 1993, No. 50, §§ 2, 3; 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 29; 1997, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. April 29, 1998; 2003, No. 53, §§ 15, 26; 2005, No. 71, § 77e; 2007, No. 27, § 8; 2007, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 3-5, 5d; 2007, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 5a, eff. May 9, 2008; 2007, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 5e, eff. July 1, 2009; 2009, No. 49, § 11; 2009, No. 128
* * *