Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9440. Procedures
    (a) Notwithstanding 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, a certificate of need application shall be in accordance with the procedures of this section.
    (b)(1) The application shall be in such form and contain such information as the Board establishes. In addition, the Board may require of an applicant any or all of the following information that the Board deems necessary:
* * *
    (8) Once an application has been deemed to be complete, public notice of the application shall be provided electronically on the Board’s website. The notice shall identify the applicant, the proposed new health care project, and the date, time, and location of any public hearing.
    (9) The Office of the Health Care Advocate established under chapter 229 of this title or, in the case of nursing homes, the Long-Term Care Ombudsman’s Office established under 33 V.S.A. § 7502, is authorized but not required to participate in any administrative or judicial review of an application under this subchapter and shall be considered an interested party in such proceedings upon filing a notice of intervention with the Board. Once either office files a notice of intervention pursuant to this subchapter, the Board shall provide that office with the information necessary to participate in the review process, including information about procedures, copies of all written correspondence, and copies of all entries in the application record for all certificate of need proceedings, regardless of whether expedited status has been granted.
    (d) The review process shall be as follows:
    (1) The Board shall review:
    (A) the application materials provided by the applicant; and
    (B) any information, evidence, or arguments raised by interested parties or amicus curiae, and any other public input.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c)(5) and subsection (e) of this section, the Board shall hold a public hearing during the course of a review.
    (3) The Board shall make a final decision within 120 days after the date of notification under subdivision (c)(4) of this section. Whenever it is not practicable to complete a review within 120 days, the Board may extend the review period up to an additional 30 days.
    (4) After reviewing each application, the Board shall make a decision either to issue or to deny the application for a certificate of need. The decision shall be in the form of an approval in whole or in part, or an approval subject to such conditions as the Board may impose in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter, or a denial. In granting a partial approval or a conditional approval, the Board shall not mandate a new health care project not proposed by the applicant or mandate the deletion of any existing service. Any partial approval or conditional approval must be directly within the scope of the project proposed by the applicant and the criteria used in reviewing the application.
    (5) If the Board proposes to render a final decision denying an application in whole or in part, or approving a contested application, the Board shall serve the parties with notice of a proposed decision containing proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall provide the parties an opportunity to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the Board. The Board may also permit the parties to present additional evidence.
    (6) Notice of the final decision shall be sent to the applicant, competing applicants, and interested parties. The final decision shall include written findings and conclusions stating the basis of the decision.
    (7) The Board shall establish rules governing the compilation of the record used by the Board in connection with decisions made on applications filed and certificates issued under this subchapter.
    (e) The Board shall adopt rules governing procedures for the expeditious processing of applications for replacement, repair, rebuilding, or reequipping of any part of a health care facility or health maintenance organization destroyed or damaged as the result of fire, storm, flood, act of God, or civil disturbance, or any other circumstances beyond the control of the applicant where the Board finds that the circumstances require action in less time than normally required for review. If the nature of the emergency requires it, an application under this subsection may be reviewed by the Board only, without notice and opportunity for public hearing or intervention by any party.
    (f) Any applicant, competing applicant, or interested party aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under this section may appeal pursuant to the provisions of section 9381 of this title.
    (g) If the Board has reason to believe that the applicant has violated a provision of this subchapter, a rule adopted pursuant to this subchapter, or the terms or conditions of a prior certificate of need, the Board may take into consideration such violation in determining whether to approve, deny, or approve the application subject to conditions. The applicant shall be provided an opportunity to contest whether such violation occurred, unless such an opportunity has already been provided. The Board may impose as a condition of approval of the application that a violation be corrected or remediated before the certificate may take effect.
* * *