Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9410. Health care database
    (a)(1) The Board shall establish and maintain a unified health care database to enable the Board to carry out its duties under this chapter, chapter 220 of this title, and Title 8, including:
* * *
    (E) providing information to consumers and purchasers of health care; and
    (F) improving the quality and affordability of patient health care and health care coverage.
    (2) [Repealed.]
    (b) The database shall contain unique patient and provider identifiers and a uniform coding system and shall reflect all health care utilization, costs, and resources in this State and health care utilization and costs for services provided to Vermont residents in another state.
    (c) Health insurers, health care providers, health care facilities, and governmental agencies shall file reports, data, schedules, statistics, or other information determined by the Board to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. Such information may include:
    (1) health insurance claims and enrollment information used by health insurers;
    (2) information relating to hospitals filed under subchapter 7 of this chapter (hospital budget reviews); and
    (3) any other information relating to health care costs, prices, quality, utilization, or resources required by the Board to be filed.
    (d) The Board may by rule establish the types of information to be filed under this section and the time and place and the manner in which such information shall be filed.
    (e) [Repealed.]
    (f) The Board shall adopt a confidentiality code to ensure that information obtained under this section is handled in an ethical manner.
    (g) Any person who knowingly fails to comply with the requirements of this section or rules adopted pursuant to this section shall be subject to an administrative penalty of not more than $1,000.00 per violation. The Board may impose an administrative penalty of not more than $10,000.00 each for those violations the Board finds were willful. In addition, any person who knowingly fails to comply with the confidentiality requirements of this section or confidentiality rules adopted pursuant to this section and uses, sells, or transfers the data or
* * *
    (i) On or before January 15, 2018 and every three years thereafter, the Commissioner of Health shall submit a recommendation to the General Assembly for conducting a survey of the health insurance status of Vermont residents. The provisions of 2 V.S.A. § 20(d)(expiration of required reports) shall not apply to the report to be made under this subsection.
    (j)(1) As used in this section, and without limiting the meaning of subdivision 9402(8) of this title, the term “health insurer” includes:
    (A) any entity defined in subdivision 9402(8) of this title;
    (B) any third-party administrator, any pharmacy benefit manager, any entity conducting administrative services for business, and any other similar entity with claims data, eligibility data, provider files, and other information relating to health care provided to a Vermont resident, and health care provided by Vermont health care providers and facilities required to be filed by a health insurer under this section;
    (C) any health benefit plan offered or administered by or on behalf of the State of Vermont or an agency or instrumentality of the State; and
    (D) any health benefit plan offered or administered by or on behalf of the federal government with the agreement of the federal government.
    (2) The Board may adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this subsection, including criteria for the required filing of such claims data, eligibility data, provider files, and other information as the Board determines to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section and this chapter. (Added 1991, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 11, 1992; amended 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 16, 38(a); 2005, No. 71, § 312; 2005, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 2005, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 57;
* * *