Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9440. Procedures
    (a) Notwithstanding 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, a certificate of need application shall be in accordance with the procedures of this section.
    (b)(1) The application shall be in such form and contain such information as the Board establishes. In addition, the Board may require of an applicant any or all of the following information that the Board deems necessary:
* * *
    (E) Copies of feasibility studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, or specifications developed in relation to the proposed project.
    (F) Annual reports and four-year long range plans.
    (G) Leases, contracts, or agreements of any kind that might affect quality of care or the nature of services provided.
    (H) The status of all certificates issued to the applicant under this subchapter during the three years preceding the date of the application. As a condition to deeming an application complete under this section, the Board may require that an applicant meet with the Board to discuss the resolution of the applicant’s compliance with those prior certificates.
    (I) Additional information as needed by the Board, including information from affiliated corporations or other persons in the control of or controlled by the applicant.
    (2) In addition to the information required for submission, an applicant may submit, and the Board shall consider, any other information relevant to the application or the review criteria.
    (c) The application process shall be as follows:
    (1) [Repealed.]
    (2)(A) Prior to filing an application for a certificate of need, an applicant shall file an adequate letter of intent with the Board not less than 30 days prior to the date on which the application is to be filed. The letter of intent shall form the basis for determining the applicability of this subchapter to the proposed expenditure or action. A letter of intent shall become invalid if an application is not filed within six months after the date that the letter of intent is received. The Board shall post public notice of such letters of intent on its website electronically within five business days after receipt. The public notice shall identify the applicant, the proposed new health care project, and the date by which a competing application or petition to intervene must be filed.
    (B) Applicants who agree that their proposals are subject to jurisdiction pursuant to section 9434 of this title shall not be required to file a letter of intent pursuant to subdivision (A) of this subdivision (2) and may file an application without further process. Public notice of the application shall be posted electronically on the Board’s website as provided for in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (2) for letters of intent.
    (3) The Board shall review each letter of intent and, if the letter contains the information required for letters of intent as established by the Board by rule, within 30 days, determine whether the project described in the letter will require a certificate of need. If the Board determines that a certificate of need is required for a proposed expenditure or action, an application for a certificate of need shall be filed before development of the project begins.
* * *
    (3) The Board shall make a final decision within 120 days after the date of notification under subdivision (c)(4) of this section. Whenever it is not practicable to complete a review within 120 days, the Board may extend the review period up to an additional 30 days.
    (4) After reviewing each application, the Board shall make a decision either to issue or to deny the application for a certificate of need. The decision shall be in the form of an approval in whole or in part, or an approval subject to such conditions as the Board may impose in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter, or a denial. In granting a partial approval or a conditional approval, the Board shall not mandate a new health care project not proposed by the applicant or mandate the deletion of any existing service. Any partial approval or conditional approval must be directly within the scope of the project proposed by the applicant and the criteria used in reviewing the application.
    (5) If the Board proposes to render a final decision denying an application in whole or in part, or approving a contested application, the Board shall serve the parties with notice of a proposed decision containing proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall provide the parties an opportunity to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the Board. The Board may also permit the parties to present additional evidence.
    (6) Notice of the final decision shall be sent to the applicant, competing applicants, and interested parties. The final decision shall include written findings and conclusions stating the basis of the decision.
    (7) The Board shall establish rules governing the compilation of the record used by the Board in connection with decisions made on applications filed and certificates issued under this subchapter.
    (e) The Board shall adopt rules governing procedures for the expeditious processing of applications for replacement, repair, rebuilding, or reequipping of any part of a health care facility or health maintenance organization destroyed or damaged as the result of fire, storm, flood, act of God, or civil disturbance, or any other circumstances beyond the control of the applicant where the Board finds that the circumstances require action in less time than normally required for review. If the nature of the emergency requires it, an application under this subsection may be reviewed by the Board only, without notice and opportunity for public hearing or intervention by any party.
    (f) Any applicant, competing applicant, or interested party aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under this section may appeal pursuant to the provisions of section 9381 of this title.
* * *