Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9404. Administration
    (a) The Commissioner and the Green Mountain Care Board shall supervise and direct the execution of all laws vested in the Department and the Board, respectively, by this chapter, and shall formulate and carry out all policies relating to this chapter.
    (b) The Commissioner and the Board may:
    (1) apply for and accept gifts, grants, or contributions from any person for purposes consistent with this chapter;
    (2) adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter; and
    (3) enter into contracts and perform such acts as are necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
    (c) [Repealed.]
    (d) There is hereby created a special fund to be known as the Green Mountain Care Board Regulatory and Administrative Fund pursuant to 32 V.S.A. chapter 7, subchapter 5, for the purpose of providing the financial means for the Green Mountain Care Board to administer its obligations, responsibilities, and duties as required by law, including pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4062, chapters 220 and 221 of this title, and 33 V.S.A. chapter 18. All fees, fines, penalties, and similar assessments received by the Board in the administration of its obligations, responsibilities, and duties shall be credited to the Fund. The Fund may also be used by the Department of Health to administer its obligations, responsibilities, and duties as required by chapter 221 of this title. (Added 1991, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 11, 1992; amended 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 10, 38(a); 1999, No. 49, § 222; 2013, No. 79, § 36; 2015, No. 54, § 34; 2015, No. 68 (Adj. Sess.), § 67.)