Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2901. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Candidate” means an individual who has taken affirmative action to become a candidate for State, county, local, or legislative office in a primary, special, general, or local election. An affirmative action shall include one or more of the following:
* * *
    (A) a personal loan of money to a candidate from a lending institution made in the ordinary course of business;
    (B) services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering their time on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or political party;
    (C) unreimbursed travel expenses paid for by an individual for himself or herself who volunteers personal services to a candidate;
    (D) unreimbursed campaign-related travel expenses paid for by the candidate or the candidate’s spouse;
    (E) the use by a candidate or volunteer of his or her own personal property, including offices, telephones, computers, and similar equipment;
    (F) the use of a political party’s offices, telephones, computers, and similar equipment;
    (G) the payment by a political party of the costs of preparation, display, or mailing or other distribution of a party candidate listing;
    (H) documents, in printed or electronic form, including party platforms, single copies of issue papers, information pertaining to the requirements of this title, lists of registered voters, and voter identification information created, obtained, or maintained by a political party for the general purpose of party building and provided to a candidate who is a member of that party or to another political party;
    (I) compensation paid by a political party to its employees whose job responsibilities are not for the specific and exclusive benefit of a single candidate in any election;
    (J) compensation paid by a political party to its employees or consultants for the purpose of providing assistance to another political party;
    (K) campaign training sessions provided to three or more candidates;
    (L) costs paid for by a political party in connection with a campaign event at which three or more candidates are present; or
* * *
    (6) “Electioneering communication” means any communication that refers to a clearly identified candidate for office and that promotes or supports a candidate for that office or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate, including communications published in any newspaper or periodical or broadcast on radio or television or over the Internet or any public address system; placed on any billboards, outdoor facilities, buttons, or printed material attached to motor vehicles, window displays, posters, cards, pamphlets, leaflets, flyers, or other circulars; or contained in any direct mailing, robotic phone calls, or mass electronic or digital communications.
    (7) “Expenditure” means a payment, disbursement, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates.
    (A) Expenditures may include those expenses that are necessary to allow a candidate to campaign, such as expenses for the care of a dependent family member that are incurred as a direct result of campaign activity.
    (B) As used in this chapter, “expenditure” shall not include any of the following:
    (i) a personal loan of money to a candidate from a lending institution made in the ordinary course of business;
    (ii) services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering their time on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or political party;
    (iii) unreimbursed travel expenses paid for by an individual for himself or herself who volunteers personal services to a candidate; or
    (iv) unreimbursed campaign-related travel expenses paid for by the candidate or the candidate’s spouse.
    (8) “Four-year general election cycle” means the 48-month period that begins 38 days after a general election for a four-year-term office.
* * *