Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2901. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Candidate” means an individual who has taken affirmative action to become a candidate for State, county, local, or legislative office in a primary, special, general, or local election. An affirmative action shall include one or more of the following:
* * *
    (C) announcing that the individual seeks an elected position as a State, county, or local officer or a position as Representative or Senator in the General Assembly.
    (2) “Candidate’s committee” means the candidate’s campaign staff, whether paid or unpaid.
    (3) “Clearly identified,” with respect to a candidate, means:
    (A) the name of the candidate appears;
    (B) a photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or
    (C) the identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous reference.
    (4) “Contribution” means a payment, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates in any election. As used in this chapter, “contribution” shall not include any of the following:
    (A) a personal loan of money to a candidate from a lending institution made in the ordinary course of business;
    (B) services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering their time on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or political party;
    (C) unreimbursed travel expenses paid for by an individual for himself or herself who volunteers personal services to a candidate;
    (D) unreimbursed campaign-related travel expenses paid for by the candidate or the candidate’s spouse;
    (E) the use by a candidate or volunteer of his or her own personal property, including offices, telephones, computers, and similar equipment;
    (F) the use of a political party’s offices, telephones, computers, and similar equipment;
    (G) the payment by a political party of the costs of preparation, display, or mailing or other distribution of a party candidate listing;
* * *
    (6) “Electioneering communication” means any communication that refers to a clearly identified candidate for office and that promotes or supports a candidate for that office or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate, including communications published in any newspaper or periodical or broadcast on radio or television or over the Internet or any public address system; placed on any billboards, outdoor facilities, buttons, or printed material attached to motor vehicles, window displays, posters, cards, pamphlets, leaflets, flyers, or other circulars; or contained in any direct mailing, robotic phone calls, or mass electronic or digital communications.
    (7) “Expenditure” means a payment, disbursement, distribution, advance, deposit, loan, or gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates.
    (A) Expenditures may include those expenses that are necessary to allow a candidate to campaign, such as expenses for the care of a dependent family member that are incurred as a direct result of campaign activity.
    (B) As used in this chapter, “expenditure” shall not include any of the following:
    (i) a personal loan of money to a candidate from a lending institution made in the ordinary course of business;
    (ii) services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering their time on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or political party;
    (iii) unreimbursed travel expenses paid for by an individual for himself or herself who volunteers personal services to a candidate; or
    (iv) unreimbursed campaign-related travel expenses paid for by the candidate or the candidate’s spouse.
    (8) “Four-year general election cycle” means the 48-month period that begins 38 days after a general election for a four-year-term office.
* * *