Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2903. Penalties
    (a) A person who knowingly and intentionally violates a provision of subchapter 2, 3, or 4 of this chapter shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
    (b) A person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to $10,000.00 for each violation and shall refund to the Secretary of State an amount equivalent to any contributions or expenditures that violate subdivision 2983(b)(1) of this chapter.
    (c) In addition to the other penalties provided in this section, a State’s Attorney or the Attorney General may institute any appropriate action, injunction, or other proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate any violation of this chapter. (Added 2013, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 23, 2014; amended 2015, No. 30, § 29a, eff. May 26, 2015.)