Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2122. Residence; special cases; checklist
    (a) A person shall not gain or lose a residence solely by reason of presence or absence while in the service of the State or of the United States; nor while engaged in the navigation of the waters of the State or of the United States or on the high seas; nor while in a hospital, nursing home, or other health care facility; nor while confined in a prison or correctional institution; nor while a member of a veterans’ home; nor while a student at any educational institution; nor while living outside the United States; nor while certified as a participant in the address confidentiality program under 15 V.S.A. chapter 21, subchapter 3.
    (b) A person may have his or her name on the checklist only in the town of which the person is a resident. For the purpose of this chapter, “resident” shall mean a person who is domiciled in the town as evidenced by an intent to maintain a principal dwelling place in the town indefinitely and to return there if temporarily absent, coupled with an act or acts consistent with that intent. If a person removes to another town with the intention of remaining there indefinitely, that person shall be considered to have lost residence in the town in which the person originally resided even though the person intends to return at some future time. However, a person shall retain the ability to vote in a town of former residence for a period of 17 days after becoming a resident of a new town. A person may have only one residence at a given time. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 120; 1981, No. 239 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 1983, No. 90, § 4, eff. April 29, 1983; 1985, No. 198 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1999, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; 2001, No. 5, § 2.)