Searching 2023-2024 Session
§ 828. Tuition to approved schools; age; appeal [Effective July 1, 2024]
    A school district shall not pay the tuition of a student except to a public school, an approved independent school, an independent school meeting education quality standards, a tutorial program approved by the State Board, an approved education program, or an independent school in another state or country approved under the laws of that state or country, that complies with the reporting requirement under subsection 4010(c) of this title, nor shall payment of tuition on behalf of a person be denied on account of age. Unless otherwise provided, a person who is aggrieved by a decision of a school board relating to eligibility for tuition payments, the amount of tuition payable, or the school the person may attend, may appeal to the State Board and its decision shall be final. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 59; amended 1989, No. 271 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1991, No. 24, § 11; 1995, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2009, No. 44, § 13, eff. May 21, 2009; 2015, No. 23, § 26; 2021, No. 127 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. July 1, 2024.)