Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5237. Waiver
A person who has been appropriately informed under section 5234 of this title may waive in writing, or by other record, any right provided by this chapter, if
the court, at the time of or after waiver, finds of record that he has acted with
full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of a waiver and if the waiver
is otherwise according to law. The court shall consider such factors as the person’s
age, education, and familiarity with the English language, and the complexity of the
crime involved. (Added 1971, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. date, see note.)