Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5232. Particular proceedings
Counsel shall be assigned under section 5231 of this title to represent needy persons in any of the following:
(1) extradition proceedings;
(2) habeas corpus and other proceedings wherein the person is confined in a penal or mental
institution in this state and seeks release therefrom; or
(3) proceedings arising out of a petition brought in a juvenile court when the court deems
the interests of justice require representation of either the child or his or her
parents or guardian or both, including any subsequent proceedings arising from an
order therein. (Added 1971, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. date, see note.)