The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2301. Murder; degrees defined
Murder committed by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or committed in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, kidnapping, robbery, or burglary shall be murder in the first degree. All other kinds of murder shall be murder in the second degree. (Amended 1983, No. 23, § 1; 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 12, eff. June 28, 2018.)