Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4252. Activities permitted under licenses
    (a) Subject to provisions of this part and rules of the Board:
    (1) A fishing license shall entitle the holder to take fish.
    (2) A hunting license shall entitle the holder to take wild animals, other than fish, except by trapping and for those species that require a separate big game license, and to shoot and spear pickerel.
    (3) A trapping license shall entitle the holder to take animals other than fish with the use of traps.
    (4) A combination fishing and hunting license shall entitle the holder to take fish and wild animals, except by trapping and for those species that require a separate big game license, and to shoot and spear pickerel.
    (5) An archery license shall entitle the holder to take wild deer by bow and arrow or crossbow.
    (6) A muzzle loader license shall entitle the holder to take deer with a muzzle loading firearm.
    (7) A turkey license shall entitle the holder to take wild turkey.
    (8) A small game license shall entitle the holder to take small game by any lawful means other than a trap.
    (9) [Repealed.]
    (10) [Repealed.]
    (11) A moose license shall entitle the holder who has been issued a moose permit under the authority of the Fish and Wildlife Board under subsection 4081(b) and sections 4082 and 4084 of this title to take moose.
    (12) A super sport license shall entitle the holder to take fish, shoot pickerel, take wild animals pursuant to chapter 113 of this title, take wild animals as allowed under a combination hunting and fishing license and the following big game licenses: archery, muzzle loader, and turkey. The Commissioner may establish procedures to encourage purchasers of a super sport license to make a stewardship donation of $10.00 to the Fish and Wildlife Fund for the purpose of habitat improvement.
    (13) A mentored hunting license shall entitle the holder to the same privileges as permitted by the fully licensed accompanying hunter’s hunting license under subdivision (2) of this section.
    (14) A free youth turkey hunting weekend license for persons aged 15 or under on youth turkey hunting weekend shall entitle the holder to take wild turkey.
    (15) A free youth deer weekend license for persons aged 15 or under on youth deer hunting weekend shall entitle the holder to take deer.
    (16) A youth hunting license for persons aged 17 and under on the date of the license purchase shall entitle the holder to take wild animals, other than fish, except by trapping and for those animals that require a separate big game license, and to shoot and spear pickerel.
    (17) A youth fishing license, eligible for persons aged 15 to 17 on the date of the license purchase, shall entitle the holder to take fish.
    (18) A youth combination fishing and hunting license, eligible for persons aged 15 to 17 on the date of the license purchase, shall entitle the holder to take fish and wild animals, except by trapping and for those animals that require a separate big game license, and to shoot and spear pickerel.
    (b) In addition to the activities authorized under subsection (a) of this section and the rules authorized thereunder, the holder of an archery license or a super sport license may possess a handgun while archery hunting, provided that the license holder shall not take game by firearm while archery hunting. As used in this section, “handgun” means a pistol or revolver which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. (Added 1961, No. 119, § 1, eff. May 9, 1961; amended 1989, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1991, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 27, 1992; 1997, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1999, No. 30, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; 2003, No. 163 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2005, No. 72, § 11; 2009, No. 120 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. January 1, 2011; 2011, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 27; 2013, No. 78, § 6; 2015, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 2019, No. 50, § 10.)