Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1395a. Licenses; rules
    (a) Licenses. The Department shall issue licenses under this subchapter. A licensee may be authorized to perform more than one class of activities under a single license. The Department shall, by rule, establish appropriate application, testing, and renewal procedures for each class of activity under a license. The rule shall include the opportunity for an applicant to take the licensing test orally or by demonstration if the applicant fails the written test. The classes of activities under a license shall be as follows:
* * *
    (1) The Department shall issue licenses for well drillers who have been licensed in good standing in another jurisdiction within the United States for at least three years, regardless of whether that jurisdiction has licensing requirements substantially similar to those of this State.
    (2) If the Department determines that three years of demonstrated practice in another specific jurisdiction is not adequately protective of the public, it shall provide its rationale to the Secretary, who may propose any necessary statutory or rule amendments in order to implement more restrictive requirements for endorsement for that jurisdiction.
    (3) The Secretary may issue to an endorsement applicant a waiver of the practice requirement if there is a showing that the waiver follows State policy and the public is adequately protected.
    (f) Uniform process for foreign credential verification.
    (1) The Secretary shall adopt rules in consultation with the Department that prescribe a process for the Secretary to assess the equivalence of an applicant’s professional credentials earned outside the United States as compared to State licensing requirements for well drillers.
    (2) Any determination of equivalence by the Secretary under this section shall be in consultation with the Department, recorded in the applicant’s licensing file, and binding upon the Department.
    (3) In administering this section, the Secretary may rely upon third-party credential verification services. The cost of such services shall be paid by the applicant.
    (g) Rules.
    (1) The Department may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subchapter and to establish well construction standards for persons engaged in the business of well construction.
    (2)(A) Rules relating to licensing standards shall be fair and reasonable and shall be designed and implemented to ensure that all applicants are granted licensure if they demonstrate that they possess the minimal occupational qualifications necessary for the purposes of groundwater protection. They shall not be designed or implemented for the purpose of limiting the number of licensees.
    (B) All other rules to implement the provisions of this subchapter shall be rationally related to the purposes of this chapter, and shall be designed to achieve a reasonable balance between the expected governmental, societal, and occupational costs and the expected benefits. (Added 1989, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 1995, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2001, No. 65, § 29; 2019, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. April 1, 2021.)