Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 863. Regulation by local government
    (a)(1) Prior to a cannabis retailer or the retail portion of an integrated licensee operating within a municipality, the municipality shall affirmatively permit the operation of such cannabis establishments by majority vote of those present and voting by Australian ballot at an annual or special meeting warned for that purpose. A municipality may place retailers or integrated licensees, or both, on the ballot for approval.
    (2) A vote to permit the operation of a licensed cannabis retailer or integrated licensee within the municipality shall remain in effect until rescinded by majority vote of those present and voting by Australian ballot at a subsequent annual or special meeting warned for that purpose. A rescission of the permission to operate a licensed cannabis retailer or integrated licensee within the municipality under this subdivision shall not apply to a licensed cannabis retailer or integrated licensee that is operating within the municipality at the time of the vote.
    (b) A municipality that hosts any cannabis establishment may establish a cannabis control commission composed of commissioners who may be members of the municipal legislative body. The local cannabis control commission may issue and administer local control licenses under this subsection for cannabis establishments within the municipality but shall not assess a fee for a local control license issued to a cannabis establishment. The commissioners may condition the issuance of a local control license upon compliance with any bylaw adopted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4414 or upon ordinances regulating signs or public nuisances adopted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 2291, except that ordinances may not regulate public nuisances as applied to outdoor cultivators that are regulated in the same manner as the Required Agricultural Practices under subdivision 869(f)(2) of this title. The commission may suspend or revoke a local control license for a violation of any condition placed upon the license. The Board shall adopt rules relating to a municipality’s issuance of a local control license in accordance with this subsection and the local commissioners shall administer the rules furnished to them by the Board as necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
    (c) Prior to issuing a license to a cannabis establishment under this chapter, the Board shall ensure that the applicant has obtained a local control license from the municipality, if required, unless the Board finds that the municipality has exceeded its authority under this section.
    (d) A municipality shall not:
    (1) prohibit the operation of a cannabis establishment within the municipality through an ordinance adopted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 2291 or a bylaw adopted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4414, or regulate a cannabis establishment in a manner that has the effect of prohibiting the operation of a cannabis establishment;
    (2) condition the operation of a cannabis establishment, or the issuance or renewal of a municipal permit to operate a cannabis establishment, on any basis other than the conditions in subsection (b) of this section; or
    (3) exceed the authority granted to it by law to regulate a cannabis establishment. (Added 2019, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Oct. 7, 2020; amended 2021, No. 62, § 1, eff. June 7, 2021; 2021, No. 86 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 25, 2022; 2023, No. 65, § 5, eff. June 14, 2023.)