Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 902. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the State Labor Relations Board established under section 921 of this title.
    (2) “Collective bargaining” or “bargaining collectively” means the process of negotiating terms, tenure, or conditions of employment between the State of Vermont, the Vermont State Colleges, the University of Vermont, or the Department of State’s Attorneys and Sheriffs and representatives of employees with the intent to arrive at an agreement that, when reached, shall be reduced to writing.
    (3) “Collective bargaining unit” means the employees of an employer, being either all of the employees, the members of a department or agency, or such other unit or units as the Board may determine are most appropriate to best represent the interests of employees.
    (4) “Employee” means a State employee as defined by subdivision (5) of this section except as the context requires otherwise.
    (5) “State employee” means any individual employed on a permanent or limited-status basis by the State of Vermont, the Vermont State Colleges, the University of Vermont, the State’s Attorneys’ offices, or as a full-time deputy sheriff paid by the State pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 290(b), including permanent part-time employees, and an individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, but excluding an individual:
    (A) exempt or excluded from the State classified service under the provisions of section 311 of this title, except that the State Police in the Department of Public Safety; employees of the Defender General, excluding attorneys employed directly by the Defender General and attorneys contracted to provide legal services; deputy State’s Attorneys; employees of State’s Attorneys’ offices; and full-time deputy sheriffs paid by the State pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 290(b) are included within the meaning of “State employee”;
    (B) employed in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor;
    (C) employed as the legal assistant to the Attorney General authorized by section 155 of this title;
    (D) employed as a department or agency head or deputy officer not included in section 311 of this title, head of an institution or as a division director in the Agency of Administration, and similar positions in the Vermont State Colleges or the University of Vermont;
    (E) employed by any other person who is not an employer as defined in subdivision (7) of this section;
    (F) employed as a managerial employee;
    (G) employed in the classified service as a private secretary within the meaning of subdivision 311(a)(3) of this title;
    (H) employed in the Department of Human Resources;
    (I) employed in the Department of Finance and Management as a budget and management analyst, a revenue research analyst, director of budget and management operations, director of program formulation and evaluation, and director of State information systems;
* * *