Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 941. Unit determination, certification, and representation
    (a) The Board shall determine issues of unit determination, certification, and representation in accordance with this chapter.
* * *
    (1) The authority of governmental officials at the unit level to take positive action on matters subject to negotiation.
    (2) The similarity or divergence of the interests, needs, and general conditions of employment of the employees to be represented. The Board may, in its discretion, require that a separate vote be taken among any particular class or type of employees within a proposed unit to determine specifically if the class or type wishes to be included.
    (3) Whether over-fragmentation of units among State employees will result from certification to a degree that is likely to produce an adverse effect either on effective representation of State employees generally, or upon the efficient operation of State government.
    (g)(1) In determining the representation of State employees in a collective bargaining unit, the Board shall conduct a secret ballot of the employees within the time period set forth in subdivision (e)(1) of this section, unless the time to conduct the election is extended pursuant to subdivision (e)(4) of this section, and certify the results to the interested parties and to the State employer. The original ballot shall be so prepared as to permit a vote against representation by anyone named on the ballot. No representative will be certified with less than a majority of the votes cast by employees in the bargaining unit.
    (2) If in such election none of the choices receive a majority of the votes cast, a runoff election shall be conducted, the ballot providing for a selection between two choices receiving the largest and second largest number of valid votes cast in the original election.
    (3) The Board’s certification of the results of any election shall be conclusive as to findings unless reviewed under proceedings instituted for the prevention of prohibited practices in section 965 of this title.
    (h) A representative chosen by secret ballot for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the votes cast shall be the exclusive representative of all the employees in such unit for a minimum of one year. Such representative shall be eligible for reelection.
    (i) The Board, by rule, shall prescribe a uniform procedure for the resolution of employee grievances submitted through the collective bargaining machinery. If the collective bargaining agreement does not provide that binding arbitration will be the final step of the negotiated grievance procedure pursuant to section 926 of this chapter, the final step of the negotiated grievance procedure, if required, shall be a hearing and final determination by the Board. Grievance hearings conducted by the Board shall be informal and not subject to the rules of pleading procedure, and evidence of the courts of the State. Any employee or group of employees included in a duly certified bargaining unit may be represented before the Board by its bargaining representative’s counsel or designated executive staff employees or by any individual the Board may permit at its discretion.
    (j) Any individual employee or group of employees shall have the right at any time to present complaints to their employer informally, and to have such complaints considered in good faith with or without the intervention of the bargaining representative. Adjustments shall not be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining contract or agreement then in effect. All such complaints shall be considered and a decision formulated and the complainant informed thereof within 15 days of presentment.
    (k) Nothing in this chapter requires an individual to seek the assistance of his or her collective bargaining unit or its representative(s) in any grievance proceeding. He or she may represent himself or herself or be represented by counsel of his or her own choice or may avail himself or herself of the unit representative in grievance proceedings.
    (l) [Repealed.] (Added 1969, No. 113, § 1; amended 1971, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 9-11, eff. April 3, 1972; 1973, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 1-4; 1975, No. 52; 1977, No. 109, §§ 10, 33(e), eff. July 3, 1977; 1993, No. 227 (Adj. Sess.), § 30; 2013, No. 37, § 4; 2015, No. 35, § 4, eff. May 26, 2015; 2019, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.)