Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 924. Powers and duties
    (a) [Repealed.]
    (b) In all proceedings under this chapter, no evidence shall be admitted or considered that relates to conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations, including mediation, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties. This subsection does not require exclusion of evidence otherwise obtainable from independent sources because it was presented in the course of compromise negotiations nor does it require exclusion of evidence offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct an investigation.
    (c) Until a transcript of the record in a case is filed in a court under this chapter, the Board at any time upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it considers proper may modify or set aside wholly or partially a finding made or order issued by it.
    (d) The Board may appoint a mediator to assist in resolving differences.
    (e) In addition to its responsibilities under this chapter, the Board shall carry out the responsibilities given to it under 21 V.S.A. chapters 19 and 22 and chapter 28 of this title and when so doing shall exercise the powers and follow the procedures set out in that chapter.
    (f) The Board may cooperate with other agencies, either of the United States or of another state, in all matters concerning the powers and duties of the Board under this chapter and particularly in relation to agreements providing for the ceding to the Board by the National Labor Relations Board of jurisdiction over cases in any industry predominantly local in character. (Added 1969, No. 113, § 1; amended 1975, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1997, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2005, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2011, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 51, eff. May 14, 2012.)