Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 941. Unit determination, certification, and representation
    (a) The Board shall determine issues of unit determination, certification, and representation in accordance with this chapter.
    (b) No bargaining unit or collective bargaining representative shall be recognized by the employer until the Board has determined the appropriate unit to be represented and has formally certified its determination.
    (c)(1) A petition may be filed with the Board, in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Board by an employee or group of employees, or any individual or employee organization purporting to act on their behalf, alleging by filing a petition or petitions bearing signatures of not less than 30 percent of the employees that they wish to form a bargaining unit and be represented for collective bargaining, or that the individual or employee organization currently certified as the bargaining agent is no longer supported by at least 51 percent of the employees in the bargaining unit, or that they are now included in an approved bargaining unit and wish to form a separate bargaining unit under Board criteria for purposes of collective bargaining. The employee, group of employees, individual, or employee organization that files the petition, shall, at the same time that the petition is filed with the Board, provide a copy of the petition to the employer and, if appropriate, the current bargaining agent.
    (2)(A)(i) An employer shall, not more than seven business days after receiving a copy of the petition, file any objections to the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining unit and raise any other unit determination issues with the Board and provide a copy of the filing to the employee, group of employees, individual, or employee organization that filed the petition.
    (ii) A hearing shall be held before the Board pursuant to subdivision (d)(1)(B) of this section in the event the employer challenges the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining unit, provided that a hearing shall not be held if the parties stipulate to the composition of the appropriate bargaining unit and resolve any other unit determination issues before the hearing.
    (iii) The Board may endeavor to informally mediate any dispute regarding the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining unit prior to the hearing.
    (B)(i) Within five business days after receiving a copy of the petition, the employer shall file with the Board and the employee or group of employees, or the individual or employee organization purporting to act on their behalf, a list of the names and job titles of the employees in the proposed bargaining unit. To the extent possible, the list of employees shall be in alphabetical order by last name and provided in electronic format.
* * *
    (4) The Board may, upon the request of any party or on its own motion, extend any time period set forth in this subsection or in subsections (c) and (d) of this section for good cause, provided that the election shall be conducted, or, in the event of a mail ballot election, that ballots are mailed to the employees, within not more than 60 calendar days after the date the petition is filed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The Board may further extend the time to conduct the election by not more than 30 additional calendar days upon the mutual agreement of the parties or if it determines that extraordinary circumstances have made such an extension necessary.
    (f) In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, the Board shall take into consideration but not be limited to the following criteria:
    (1) The authority of governmental officials at the unit level to take positive action on matters subject to negotiation.
    (2) The similarity or divergence of the interests, needs, and general conditions of employment of the employees to be represented. The Board may, in its discretion, require that a separate vote be taken among any particular class or type of employees within a proposed unit to determine specifically if the class or type wishes to be included.
    (3) Whether over-fragmentation of units among State employees will result from certification to a degree that is likely to produce an adverse effect either on effective representation of State employees generally, or upon the efficient operation of State government.
    (g)(1) In determining the representation of State employees in a collective bargaining unit, the Board shall conduct a secret ballot of the employees within the time period set forth in subdivision (e)(1) of this section, unless the time to conduct the election is extended pursuant to subdivision (e)(4) of this section, and certify the results to the interested parties and to the State employer. The original ballot shall be so prepared as to permit a vote against representation by anyone named on the ballot. No representative will be certified with less than a majority of the votes cast by employees in the bargaining unit.
    (2) If in such election none of the choices receive a majority of the votes cast, a runoff election shall be conducted, the ballot providing for a selection between two choices receiving the largest and second largest number of valid votes cast in the original election.
    (3) The Board’s certification of the results of any election shall be conclusive as to findings unless reviewed under proceedings instituted for the prevention of prohibited practices in section 965 of this title.
* * *