Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 603. Application for and issuance of license
    (a)(1) The Commissioner or his or her authorized agent may license operators and junior operators when an application, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, signed and sworn to by the applicant for the license, is filed with him or her, accompanied by the required license fee and any valid license from another state or Canadian jurisdiction is surrendered.
    (2) The Commissioner may, however, in his or her discretion, refuse to issue a license to any person whenever he or she is satisfied from information given him or her by credible persons, and upon investigation, that the person is mentally or physically unfit or, because of his or her habits or record as to crashes or convictions, is unsafe to be trusted with the operation of motor vehicles. A person refused a license under the provisions of this subsection shall be entitled to hearing as provided in sections 105-107 of this title.
    (3) Any new or renewal application form shall include a space for the applicant to request that a “veteran” designation be placed on his or her license certificate. An applicant who requests the designation shall provide a Department of Defense Form 214 or other proof of veteran status specified by the Commissioner.
    (4) Any new or renewal application form shall provide for and request the information required in 17 V.S.A. § 2145a.
    (b) Before issuing an operator’s license, junior operator’s license, or learner’s permit to an applicant, the Commissioner shall obtain driving record information through the National Driver Register and from each state in which the person has been licensed or has been issued a learner’s permit.
    (c) An operator’s license, junior operator’s license, or learner’s permit shall not be issued to an applicant whose license, learner’s permit, or privilege to operate is suspended, revoked, or canceled in any jurisdiction.
    (d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section:
    (1) A citizen of a foreign country shall produce his or her passport and visa, alien registration receipt card (green card), or other proof of legal presence for inspection and copying as a part of the application process for an operator’s license, junior operator’s license, or learner’s permit.
    (2) An operator’s license, junior operator’s license, or learner’s permit issued to a citizen of a foreign country shall expire coincidentally with his or her authorized duration of stay.
    (e)(1) A citizen of a foreign country unable to establish legal presence in the United States who furnishes reliable proof of Vermont residence and of name, date of birth, and place of birth, and who satisfies all other requirements of this chapter for obtaining a license or permit, shall be eligible to obtain an operator’s privilege card, a junior operator’s privilege card, or a learner’s privilege card.
    (2) The Commissioner shall require applicants under this subsection to furnish a document or a combination of documents that reliably proves the applicant’s name, date of birth, and place of birth. The Commissioner may prescribe the documents or combination of documents that meets these criteria. However, the Commissioner shall accept a combination of two or more of the following documents to establish the name, date of birth, and place of birth of an applicant:
    (A) a valid foreign passport, with or without a U.S. Customs and Border Protection entry form or stamp;
    (B) a valid consular identification document issued by the government of Mexico or of Guatemala or by any other government with comparable security standards and protocols, as determined by the Commissioner; and
    (C) a certified record of the applicant’s birth, marriage, adoption, or divorce, including a translation if necessary.
* * *