Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 611. Possession of license certificate
    Every licensee shall have his or her operator’s license certificate in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle. However, a person cited with violating this section or section 610 of this title shall not be convicted if he or she sends a copy of or produces to the issuing enforcement agency within seven business days of the traffic stop an operator’s license certificate that was valid or had expired within 14 days prior to the traffic stop. (Amended 1967, No. 356 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 27, 1968; 2011, No. 62, § 37; 2013, No. 189 (Adj. Sess.), § 14.)