Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 634. Fee for examination [Effective January 1, 2024]
    (a) The fee for an examination for a learner’s permit shall be $39.00. The fee for an examination to obtain an operator’s license when the applicant is required to pass an examination pursuant to section 632 of this title shall be $23.00. The fee for a motorcycle skill test to obtain a motorcycle endorsement shall be $23.00.
    (b) A scheduling fee of $29.00 shall be paid by the applicant before the applicant may schedule the road test required under section 632 of this title. Unless an applicant gives the Department at least 48 hours’ notice of cancellation, if the applicant does not appear as scheduled, the $29.00 scheduling fee is forfeited. If the applicant appears for the scheduled road test, the fee shall be applied toward the license examination fee. The Commissioner may waive the scheduling fee until the Department is capable of administering the fee electronically.
    (c) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall not implement any procedures or processes for identifying applicants for licenses, learner permits, or nondriver identification cards that involve the use of biometric identifiers. Pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 31308, this subsection shall not apply to applicants for commercial driver licenses or endorsements on these licenses. (Amended 1975, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 51, § 39; 2001, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. May 15, 2002; 2003, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2005, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 36; 2009, No. 50, § 48; 2011, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; 2015, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 37; 2023, No. 78, § G.130, eff. January 1, 2024.)