Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 501. Recovery of lands
Except as otherwise provided in 32 V.S.A. § 5263, an action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be maintained,
unless commenced within 15 years after the cause of action first accrues to the plaintiff
or those under whom he or she claims. (Amended, 1959, No. 218, § 6.)