Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 512. Assault and battery; false imprisonment; slander and libel; injuries to person or
property
Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause
of action accrues, and not after:
(1) assault and battery;
(2) false imprisonment;
(3) slander and libel;
(4) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person suffered by the
act or default of another person, provided that the cause of action shall be deemed
to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury;
(5) damage to personal property suffered by the act or default of another. (Amended 1967, No. 32, § 2, eff. March 16, 1967; 1975, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)