Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 519. Emergency medical care
(a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent
that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or herself or without
interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the
exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.
(b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) of this
section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his or her acts constitute gross
negligence or unless he or she will receive or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing
contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort liability
of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary course of
his or her practice.
(c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not
more than $100.00. (1967, No. 309 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 2-4, eff. March 22, 1968.)