Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 552. Absence from State
If a person is out of the State when a cause of action of a personal nature mentioned
in this chapter accrues against him or her, the action may be commenced within the
time limited therefor after such person comes into the State. If a person is absent
from and resides out of the State after a cause of action accrues against him or her
and before the statute has run, and he or she has not known property within the State
which can by common process of law be attached, the time of his or her absence shall
not be taken as a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. The
provisions of this section shall not extend to a cause of action accruing in another
state or government, when the parties thereto at the time of the accruing of such
cause of action are residents of such other state or government.