Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 506. Judgments
Actions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be
brought by filing a new and independent action on the judgment within eight years
after the rendition of the judgment, and not after. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 33, eff. March 29, 1972; 2009, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. May 29, 2010.)