Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 557. Death of party
(a) If a person, by or against whom an action may be brought, dies before the expiration
of the time within which such action may be commenced as provided by this chapter
or dies within 30 days after the expiration of such times, the period of limitation
as to such action shall cease to operate at the date of his or her death. After the
issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, such action, if the cause of
action survives, may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator within
two years, and not after.
(b) If commissioners are appointed on such estate and the claim against the decedent is
a claim proper for the consideration of the commissioners, the same shall be presented
to the commissioners within the time allowed other creditors to present their claims.
Such claim may be presented to the commissioners any time within 15 years after the
date of such death, and not after, but such claim shall be presented in accordance
with the provisions of 14 V.S.A. chapter 65.