Subchapter 002: ACTIONS LIMITED
§ 551. Minority, incapacity, or imprisonment
(a) When a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter is a minor, lacks
capacity to protect his or her interests due to a mental condition or psychiatric
disability, or is imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person
may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after
the disability is removed.
(b) If a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter becomes unable to
protect his or her interests due to a mental condition or psychiatric disability after
the cause of action accrues but before the statute has run, the time during which
the person is unable to protect his or her interests due to a mental condition or
psychiatric disability shall not be taken as a part of the time limited for the commencement
of the action. (Amended 1979, No. 112 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. date, see note set out below; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 45.)