115 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-5301
Tel: (802) 828-2228
Statehouse Seal
STATE OF VERMONT
House of Representatives
  • Rep. Alice M. Emmons, Chair
  • Rep. Charles "Butch" Shaw, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Terence Macaig, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Sara Coffey, Clerk
  • Rep. Carl Demrow
  • Rep. Jill Krowinski
  • Rep. Felisha Leffler
  • Rep. Marcia Martel
  • Rep. Mary A. Morrissey
  • Rep. Linda Joy Sullivan
  • Rep. Curt Taylor

House Committee on Corrections and Institutions

 

AGENDA

 

Room 33

February 12, 2019 - February 15, 2019

Last Updated 2/15/2019 12:49 PM

 

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

10:00 AM                   House Floor

 

After the Floor                    Caucuses

 

11:30 AM                   Lunch

 

12:30 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with the Vermont Center for Geographic Information regarding Section 19, line 150 Digital Orthophotography mapping as it relates to the Capital Budget.

John Adams, Director, Vermont Center for Geographic Information

 

1:00 PM                   Committee Discussion

 

1:55 PM                   Budget Adjustment Discussion

Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

 

2:15 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with the Military Department regarding Section 11, line 109 Maintenance, Land Acquisitions, Renovation, and Federal Match Construction as they relate to the Capital Budget.

Ken Gragg, Deputy Adjutant General, Military Department

Michael Bleau, Deputy Construction & Facilities Management Officer, Military Department

John Patry, Military Operations Supervisor, Military Department

 

2:40 PM                   Committee  Discussion

 

3:00 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with DOC regarding the therapeutic beds portion of the Capital Budget Section 2, line 43.

Matt D'Agostino, Financial Officer, Department of Corrections

Annie Ramniceanu, DOC Addiction and Mental Health Systems Director, Department of Corrections

 

4:30 PM                   Committee Adjourns

 

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

8:50 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with BGS regarding Section 20 Reallocations & Transfers, line items 155, 156, & 157.

Erik Filkorn, Principal Assistant, Buildings and General Services

 

9:25 AM                   Committee  Discussion

 

10:00 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with the Division of Historic Preservation regarding line items 52-55 & 59-60.

Laura Trieschmann, State Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Housing and Community Development

 

11:25 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with Agency of Education regarding the Capital Budget Section 6, line 71 Emergency Aid for School Construction, and line 72 School Consolidation Planning Grants.

Daniel French, Secretary, Ed.D., Agency of Education

Cassandra Ryan, Fiscal and Regulatory Compliance Coordinator, Agency of Education

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   House Floor

 

1:40 PM                   Committee  Discussion

 

2:15 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with Department of Forests, Parks & Recreation regarding Section 9, lines 88.89. and 101 as they relate to the Capital Budget.

Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Craig Whipple, Director of State Parks, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

Frank Spaulding, Parks Program Coordinator, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation

 

3:30 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with BGS and the State Curator regarding Section 1, line 18 Statehouse carpets, seating, draperies, and interior furnishes.

Tricia Harper, Building Engineer, Department of Buildings & General Services

David Schutz, State Curator

 

4:30 PM                   Committee Adjourns

 

Thursday, February 14, 2019

8:30 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with ANR regarding Section 9 line 86 State share (10%) of federal Superfund and state lead hazardous waste.

Patricia Coppolino, Environmental Program Manager, DEC Waste Management Division

 

8:55 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with ANR regarding Section 10, line 97 Lakes in Crisis portion of the Capital Budget.

Perry Thomas, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Lakes and Ponds Program, Department of Environmental Conservation

 

9:45 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with ANR regarding Section 9, line 84 Drinking Water and line 85 Dam Safety as they relate to the Capital Budget.

Eric Blatt, Director Facilities Engineering Division, Department of Environmental Conservation

Ben Green, Dam Safety Section Chief, Department of Environmental Conservation

 

11:00 AM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with ANR regarding Section 10 line 98 Clean Water State Revolving Fund (CWSRF), and line 99 Municipal pollution control grants as they relate to the Capital Budget.

Eric Blatt, Director Facilities Engineering Division, Department of Environmental Conservation

Terisa Thomas, Facilities Engineering Division Financial and Loan Programs Manager, Agency of Natural Resources

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   House Floor

 

1:30 PM                   Committee  Discussion

 

2:20 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with Vermont Fish & Wildlife regarding small scale maintenance & rehabilitation of infrastructure as it relates to Section 9, line 90 of the Capital Budget.

Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife

Adam Miller, Biologist, Department of Fish & Wildlife

Steve Gomez, Business Manager, Department of Fish and Wildlife

 

3:30 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with UVM regarding Section 7, line 76 Construction, Renovations, and Major Maintenance as it relates to the Capital Budget.

Robert Vaughan, Director of Capital Planning, University of Vermont

David Blatchly, Buildings Engineer, University of Vermont

 

4:15 PM                   Committee  Discussion

 

4:30 PM                   Committee Adjourns

 

Friday, February 15, 2019

9:30 AM                   House Floor

 

10:20 AM                   Vermont Housing and Conservation Board

Discussion with VHCB regarding Section 18, line 145 housing, and line 146 conservation as they relate to the Capital Budget FY20.

Gus Seelig, Executive Director, Vermont Housing & Conservation Board

Ela Chapin, Farm and Forest Viability Program Director, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board

Jennifer Hollar, Director of Policy and Special Projects, Vermont Housing and Conservation Board

 

11:40 PM                   Capital Budget FY2020 and FY 2021

Discussion with Agency of Agriculture regarding Section 13, line 122 Easter States Exposition, line 123 Produce Safety Improvement Grant, and Section 10, line 95 Water Quality Grants.

Tabrena Karish, Building Engineer, Department of Buildings & General Services

Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Laura DiPietro, Water Quality Division Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets

Marcey Hodgdon, Finance Director, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

 

12:50 PM                   Committee  Discussion

 

1:15 PM                   Lunch

 

4:30 PM                   Committee Adjourns

 

ATTENTION WITNESSES- Please email handouts to the committee assistant before your scheduled meeting date and bring 5 hard copies. Please write your name, organization, date and title on each document. With few exceptions, any documents you hand out to a committee, or send to a committee assistant, are open to the public and may be posted to the committee’s webpage.

 

If you have any questions and comments, please contact

 Danielle Bean at 802-828-2259 or dbean@leg.state.vt.us