115 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-5301
Tel: (802) 828-2228
Statehouse Seal
STATE OF VERMONT
House of Representatives
  • Rep. Michael Marcotte, Chair
  • Rep. Jean O'Sullivan, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Charles Kimbell, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Robert Bancroft
  • Rep. James Carroll
  • Rep. Eileen Dickinson
  • Rep. Matthew Hill
  • Rep. Stephanie Jerome
  • Rep. Emilie Kornheiser, Clerk
  • Rep. Zachariah Ralph
  • Rep. Tristan Toleno

House Committee on Commerce and Economic Development

 

AGENDA

 

Room 35

February 12, 2019 - February 15, 2019

Last Updated 2/15/2019 4:01 PM

 

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

9:00 AM                   Workforce Development

Next Gen, Apprenticeships, CTF, Reloc802

Sarah Buxton, Director, Workforce Policy and Performance, Department of Labor

Judy Bourbeau, Apprenticeship Program Supervisor, Department of Labor

 

10:00 AM                   House Floor and Caucuses

 

10 min. after Caucus                   Workforce Development

Continued testimony

Sarah Buxton, Director, Workforce Policy and Performance, Department of Labor

Judy Bourbeau, Apprenticeship Program Supervisor, Department of Labor

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   Workforce Development

Continued testimony

Sarah Buxton, Director, Workforce Policy and Performance, Department of Labor

 

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

9:00 AM                   Workforce Training

William Lucci, Assistant Director for Adult Technical Education, Stafford Technical Center - Phone

Robert Travers, Director, Center for Technology, Essex - Phone

 

10:30 AM                   H. 1 - An act relating to agreements not to compete

Chris D'Elia, President, Vermont Bankers' Association

Jeff Couture, Executive Director, Vermont Technology Alliance - Phone

Marc Sherman, Vice Chair, Government Relations, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association - Phone

Erin Sigrist, President, Vermont Retail & Grocers Association

Michael Ly, CEO, Reconciled - Phone

Judy Cheeseman, Resident, Colchester - Phone

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   House Floor

 

10 min. after Floor                   H. 1 - An act relating to agreements not to compete

Continued testimony

Cairn Cross, Co-Founder, Fresh Tracks Capital - Phone

Jon Cone, President and Chief Technical Officer, Vermont PhotoInkjet, LLC and President of Cone Editions Press

John Hollar, Lobbyist, Community Financial Services Group

 

3:00 PM                   WC Administrative Fund

Stephen Monahan, Director Workers' Compensation and Safety Division, Department of Labor

 

Thursday, February 14, 2019

9:00 AM                   After School Day

Christy Gallese, Director of Expanded Learning, Burlington School District

Hiba Laaroussi, MedTrek Mentor, Grade 10, Winooski High School

Suzanne Skaflestad, Director, Winooski 21C Program

Caleb Morehouse, Grade 12, Vermont Commons School, Vermont Youth Council

 

9:30 AM                   Update on Heating Technical Workforce and Heating Fuel CDL Drivers, Auto Insurance

Mat Cota, Lobbyist, Vermont Fuel Dealers Association

Kevin Gaffney, Director of Rates & Forms, Department of Financial Regulation - Phone

Jamie Feehan, Lobbyist, American Property and Casualty Insurance Association

 

10:30 AM                   Bankers' Day

Chris D'Elia, President, Vermont Bankers' Association

Michael Seaver, Vermont President, People's United Bank

 

11:00 AM                   Workforce Development

Carolyn Weir, Senior Philanthropic Advisor, The Vermont Community Foundation

 

11:50 AM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   House Floor

 

10 min. after Floor                   Workforce Development

Kevin Mullin, Chair, Green Mountain Care Board

Mary Anne Sheahan, Executive Director, Vermont Talent Pipeline Management Project

Laura Pelosi, Lobbyist, VT Health Care Assoc. VT Assoc. of Hospital and Health Systems, Bayada Home Health

Pat McDonald, Board President, Campaign for Vermont

 

Friday, February 15, 2019

9:00 AM                   Housing

Chris Donnelly, Director of Community Relations, Champlain Housing Trust

 

9:30 AM                   House Floor

 

10 min. after Floor                   Administrative Economic Development Initiative

Rebecca Wasserman, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

David Hall, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Council

Graham Campbell, Fiscal Analyst, Tax and Revenue, Joint Fiscal Office

Michael Schirling, Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   Administrative Economic Development Initiative

Continued testimony

Wendy Knight, Commissioner, Department of Tourism and Marketing, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Joan Goldstein, Commissioner, Department of Economic Development, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Michael Schirling, Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Brett Long, Deputy Commissioner of Economic Development, Windham County Economic Development Program

Megan Sullivan, Executive Director, Vermont Economic Progress Council

 

3:00 PM                   Committee Adjourns

 

ATTENTION WITNESSES- House Commerce is a paperless committee. Please email handouts in PDF form to the committee assistant by the day before your scheduled testimony. Please include your name, organization, date and title on each document. With few exceptions, any documents you hand out to a committee, or send to a committee assistant, are open to the public and may be posted to the committee’s webpage.

 

If you have any questions and comments, please contact

 Liz First Raddock at 802-828-2255 or lraddock@leg.state.vt.us