115 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-5301
Tel: (802) 828-2228
Statehouse Seal
STATE OF VERMONT
House of Representatives
  • Rep. Michael Marcotte, Chair
  • Rep. Jean O'Sullivan, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Charles Kimbell, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Robert Bancroft
  • Rep. James Carroll
  • Rep. Eileen Dickinson
  • Rep. Matthew Hill
  • Rep. Stephanie Jerome
  • Rep. Emilie Kornheiser
  • Rep. Zachariah Ralph
  • Rep. Tristan Toleno

House Committee on Commerce and Economic Development

 

AGENDA

 

Room 35

January 15, 2019 - January 18, 2019

Last Updated 1/18/2019 2:03 PM

 

Tuesday, January 15, 2019

9:00 AM                   Auditor's Report

Economic Development Review

Doug Hoffer, State Auditor, State Auditor's Office

 

10:00 AM                   House Floor and Caucuses

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   Department of Financial Regulation

Introductions, Affiliated Reinsurance Company (ARC) and MAPFRE

David Provost, Deputy Commissioner, Captive Insurance Division, Department of Financial Regulation

Richard Smith, Executive Director, Vermont Captive Insurance Association

Molly Dillon, Deputy Commissioner, Banking, Department of Financial Regulation

Michael Pieciak, Commissioner, Department of Financial Regulation

Ian Davis, Director of Financial Services, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

 

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

9:00 AM                   Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Introductions

Michael Schirling, Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Ted Brady, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Joan Goldstein, Commissioner, Department of Economic Development, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Nick Grimley, Director of Entrepreneurship & Tech Commercialization, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Josh Hanford, Deputy Commissioner, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Wendy Knight, Commissioner, Department of Tourism and Marketing, Agency of Commerce and Community Development

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   House Floor

 

10 min. after Floor                   Agency of Education

Dr. Heather Bouchey, Deputy Secretary, Agency of Education

Jay Ramsey, Director, Career and Technical Education, Agency of Education

Oscar Aliaga, Ph.D., Career Pathways Coordinator, Agency of Education

 

3:00 PM                   Education and Workforce Development

Tom Cheney, Director, Advance Vermont

 

4:00 PM                   -

Vermont Bar Association Reception in the Cedar Creek Room

 

Thursday, January 17, 2019

9:00 AM                   Vermont Economic Progress Council

Megan Sullivan, Executive Director, Vermont Economic Progress Council

 

10:20 AM                   Department of Labor

Lindsay Kurrle, Commissioner, Department of Labor

Stephen Monahan, Director Workers' Compensation and Safety Division, Department of Labor

Cameron Wood, Director, Unemployment Insurance Division, Department of Labor

Mat Barewicz, Economic & Labor Market Information Chief, Department of Labor

Dustin Degree, Executive Director, State Workforce Development Board, Department of Labor

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   House  Floor

Decorum training immediately following Floor

 

10 min. after Floor                   Secretary of State's Office

James Condos, Secretary of State

Chris Winters, Deputy Secretary, Secretary of State's Office

Marlene Betit, Director of Administrative Services, Secretary of State's Office

 

Friday, January 18, 2019

9:00 AM                   Committee  Discussion

Committee member liaison updates

 

9:30 AM                   House Floor

 

10 min. after Floor                   State Treasurer's Office

Beth Pearce, State Treasurer, Office of the State Treasurer

Ashlynn Doyon, Executive Assistant and Policy Analyst, Office of the State Treasurer

 

12:00 PM                   Lunch

 

1:00 PM                   Agency of Agriculture and Agency of Natural Resources Lab

Anson Tebbetts, Secretary, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Abbey Willard, Director, Agricultural Development Division, Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets

Lynn Ellen Schimoler, Program Manager, Working Lands Enterprise Initiative

 

ATTENTION WITNESSES- Please email handouts to the committee assistant the day before your scheduled meeting date and bring 1 hard copy. Please write your name, organization, date and title on each document. With few exceptions, any documents you hand out to a committee, or send to a committee assistant, are open to the public and may be posted to the committee’s webpage.

 

If you have any questions and comments, please contact

 Liz First Raddock at 802-828-2255 or lraddock@leg.state.vt.us