|
House Committee on Natural Resources, Fish, and Wildlife
AGENDA
Room 47
January 15, 2019 - January 18, 2019
Last Updated 1/18/2019 7:56 AM
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
10:00 AM House Floor
- Caucuses and Lunch
1:00 PM Introduction of Key Staff
Julie Moore, Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources
Emily Boedecker, Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation
Michael Snyder, Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
Sam Lincoln, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation
Louis Porter, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife
Mark Scott, Wildlife Director, Department of Fish & Wildlife
Kim Royar, Furbearer Biologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
9:00 AM Overview of Act 250
Diane Snelling, Chair, Natural Resources Board
Greg Boulbol, General Counsel, Natural Resources Board
10:30 AM DEC Division Overview
Waste Management Protection Division (WMPD)
Chuck Schwer, Director, Waste Management Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
11:00 AM DEC Reports
Biennial Solid Waste Report
2019 Universal Recycling Status Report
Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
Josh Kelley, Section Chief, WMPD, Solid Waste Program, Materials Management Section, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM House Floor
10 min. after floor DEC Reports
Battery Stewardship Report
Cathy Jamieson, Program Manager, WMPD Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
Mia Roethlein, Environmental Analyst, Solid Waste Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
3:00 PM DEC Reports
River Corridor, Floodplain Protection and Lake Shoreland Management Report
Mike Kline, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Rivers Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
Perry Thomas, Program Manager, Watershed Management Division, Lakes and Ponds Program, Department of Environmental Conservation
4:00 PM Adjourn
Thursday, January 17, 2019
9:00 AM DEC Division Overview
Watershed Management Division (WSMD)
Peter LaFlamme, Director, Watershed Management Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
9:30 AM DEC Reports
Clean Water Investment Report
Emily Bird, Assistant Program Manager, Nonpoint Source Coordinator, Vermont Clean Water Initiative Program, WSMD, Department of Environmental Conservation
10:45 AM DEC Reports
Tactical Basin Planning Report
Ethan Swift, Monitoring, Assessment and Planning Program Manager, WSMD, Department of Environmental Conservation
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM House Floor
- Decorum Training
Immediately following adjournment of House Floor
10 min. after floor DEC Division Overview
Air Quality and Climate Division (AQCD)
Dr. Heidi Hales, Director, Air Quality & Climate Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
3:00 PM DEC Division Overview
Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division (DWGWPD)
Bryan Redmond, Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
Ellen ParrDoering, Assistant Director, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division, Department of Environmental Conservation
Friday, January 18, 2019
9:30 AM House Floor
10 min. after floor Overview of the Health of Vermont Ecosystems and Relevant Science
The Nature Conservancy
Phil Huffman, Director of Government Relations and Policy, The Nature Conservancy
Rose Paul, Director of Science and Fresh Water Programs, The Nature Conservancy
Jim Shallow, Director of Strategic Conservation Initiatives, The Nature Conservancy
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Vermont Legislative Research Service
Introductions
Anthony Gierzynski, Director, Vermont Legislative Research Service
1:30 PM iPad Training
Brandon Dyer, User Support Specialist, Office of Legislative Council
ATTENTION WITNESSES- Please email handouts to the committee assistant before your scheduled meeting date and bring 1 hard copies. Please write your name, organization, date and title on each document. With few exceptions, any documents you hand out to a committee, or send to a committee assistant, are open to the public and may be posted to the committee’s webpage.
If you have any questions and comments, please contact
Laura Bozarth at 802-828-2266 or lbozarth@leg.state.vt.us