Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 15 : Domestic Relations
Chapter 011 : Annulment and Divorce
Subchapter 002 : Divorce
(Cite as: 15 V.S.A. § 554)
  • § 554. Decrees nisi
    (a) A decree of divorce from the bonds of matrimony in the first instance shall be a decree nisi and shall become absolute at the expiration of 90 days from the entry thereof but, in its discretion, the court that grants the divorce may fix an earlier date upon which the decree shall become absolute. If one of the parties dies prior to the expiration of the nisi period, the decree shall be deemed absolute immediately prior to death.
    (b) Either party may file any post-trial motions under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure. The time within which any such motion shall be filed shall run from the date of entry of the decree of divorce and not from the date the nisi period expires. The court shall retain jurisdiction to hear and decide the motion after expiration of the nisi period. A decree of divorce shall constitute a civil judgment under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (c) If the stated term at which the decree nisi was entered has adjourned when a motion is filed, the presiding judge of the stated term shall have power to hear and determine the matter and make new decree therein as fully as the court might have done in term time; but, in the judge’s discretion, the judge may strike off the decree and continue the cause to the next stated term. (Amended 1969, No. 264 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1989, No. 227 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 4, 1990; 1995, No. 94 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 13, eff. June 28, 2018.)