Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9701. Definitions
    Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, as used in this chapter:
    (1) “Person” means an individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
    (cc) the price reduction or discount is identified as a third-party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate, or other documentation presented by the purchaser.
    (B) “Sales price” shall not include:
    (i) discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
    (ii) interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
    (iii) any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
    (iv) installation charges;
    (v) credit for any trade-in; and
    (vi) telecommunications nonrecurring charges.
    (5) “Retail sale” or “sold at retail” means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent, including sales to contractors, subcontractors, or repair persons of materials and supplies for use by them in erecting structures or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real property. A manufacturer or retailer shall be treated as a contractor when purchasing material and supplies for use by them in erecting structures or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real property unless an election is made under section 9711 of this title.
    (6) “Purchase price” means the measure subject to use tax and has the same meaning as sales price.
    (7) “Tangible personal property” means personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or in any other manner perceived by the senses. “Tangible personal property” includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
    (8) “In this State” or “in the State” means within the exterior limits of the State of Vermont and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
    (9) “Vendor” means:
    (A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this chapter.
    (B) A person maintaining a place of business in the State and making sales, whether at that place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the State of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this chapter.
    (C) A person who:
    (i) solicits sales of tangible personal property either by employees, independent contractors, agents, or other representatives;
    (ii) owns or controls a person engaged in the same manner or similar line of business in this State; or
    (iii) maintains or has a franchisee or licensee operating under such person’s name in this State if the franchisee or licensee is required to collect the sales tax imposed by this chapter and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the State of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this chapter.
    (D) Any other person making sales to persons within the State of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this chapter, who may be authorized by the Commissioner to collect the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *