Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9701. Definitions
    Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, as used in this chapter:
    (1) “Person” means an individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
    (I) For purposes of subdivision (C) of this subdivision (9), a person making sales that are taxable under this chapter shall be presumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor, agent, or other representative if the person enters into an agreement with a resident of this State under which the resident, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a link on an Internet website or otherwise, to the person if the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the person to customers in the State who are referred to the person by all residents with this type of an agreement with the person are in excess of $10,000.00 during the preceding tax year. For purposes of subdivision (C) of this subdivision (9), the presumption may be rebutted by proof that the resident with whom the person has an agreement did not engage in any solicitation in the State on behalf of the person that would satisfy the nexus requirements of the U.S. Constitution during the tax year in question.
    (J) A marketplace facilitator who has facilitated sales by marketplace sellers to destinations within this State of at least $100,000.00, or totaling at least 200 individual sales transactions, during the 12-month period preceding the monthly period with respect to which that person’s liability for tax under this chapter is determined.
    (K) A marketplace seller who has combined sales to a destination within this State and sales through a marketplace to a destination within this State of at least $100,000.00, or totaling at least 200 individual sales transactions, during the 12-month period preceding the monthly period with respect to which that person’s liability for tax under this chapter is determined.
    (10) “Trade-in” means an allowance, including any core charges, made for like-kind property given to a vendor.
    (11) “Place of entertainment” means any place where any facilities for entertainment, recreation, amusement, or sports are provided.
    (12)(A) “Casual sale” means an isolated or occasional sale of an item of tangible personal property by a person who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales of that general type of property at retail where the property was obtained by the person making the sale, through purchase or otherwise, for his or her own use.
    (B) Aircraft as defined in 5 V.S.A. § 202(6), snowmobiles as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3201(5), motorboats as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3302(4), and vessels as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3302(11) that are 16 feet or more in length are hereby specifically excluded from the definition of casual sale.
    (13) “Use” means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of that property.
    (14) “Persons required to collect tax” or “persons required to collect any tax imposed by this chapter” means every vendor of taxable tangible personal property or services and every recipient of amusement charges. These terms also include marketplace facilitators with respect to retail sales made on behalf of a marketplace seller. These terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or other entity or of a dissolved entity who, as that officer or employee, is under a duty to act for the corporation or entity in complying with any requirement of this chapter.
    (15) “Property and services the use of which is subject to tax” means all property sold to a person within the State, whether or not the sale is made within the State, the use of which property is subject to tax under section 9773 of this title or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the State.
    (16) “Advertising agency” means a business 80 percent or more of whose gross receipts in the previous taxable year were, or in the first taxable year are reasonably projected to be, from charges for advertising services. As used in this definition, the term “gross receipts” does not include charges for printing, imprinting, reproduction, publishing of tangible personal property, or photography to the extent that:
    (A) the activity was not performed by the business itself but was contracted out to another business; and
    (B) the charges therefor were passed through the business to its client.
    (17) “Advertising materials” means tangible personal property that promotes a product, service, idea, concept, issue, or the image of a person, but not copies or reproductions of such property, or property on which printing or imprinting service has been performed.
    (18) “Advertising services” means services rendered to promote a product, service, idea, concept, issue, or the image of a person, including services rendered to design and produce advertising materials prior to the acceptance of the advertising materials for reproduction or publication, including research; design; layout; preliminary and final art preparation; creative consultation, coordination, direction, and supervision; script and copywriting; editing; and account management services. “Advertising services” do not include printing, imprinting, reproduction, publishing of tangible personal property, or photography.
    (19) “Telecommunications service” means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term “telecommunications service” includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice-over Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added. “Telecommunications service” does not include:
* * *