Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9701. Definitions
    Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, as used in this chapter:
    (1) “Person” means an individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
    (iii) any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
    (iv) installation charges;
    (v) credit for any trade-in; and
    (vi) telecommunications nonrecurring charges.
    (5) “Retail sale” or “sold at retail” means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent, including sales to contractors, subcontractors, or repair persons of materials and supplies for use by them in erecting structures or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real property. A manufacturer or retailer shall be treated as a contractor when purchasing material and supplies for use by them in erecting structures or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real property unless an election is made under section 9711 of this title.
    (6) “Purchase price” means the measure subject to use tax and has the same meaning as sales price.
    (7) “Tangible personal property” means personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or in any other manner perceived by the senses. “Tangible personal property” includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
    (8) “In this State” or “in the State” means within the exterior limits of the State of Vermont and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
    (9) “Vendor” means:
    (A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this chapter.
    (B) A person maintaining a place of business in the State and making sales, whether at that place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the State of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this chapter.
    (C) A person who:
    (i) solicits sales of tangible personal property either by employees, independent contractors, agents, or other representatives;
    (ii) owns or controls a person engaged in the same manner or similar line of business in this State; or
    (iii) maintains or has a franchisee or licensee operating under such person’s name in this State if the franchisee or licensee is required to collect the sales tax imposed by this chapter and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the State of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this chapter.
    (D) Any other person making sales to persons within the State of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by this chapter, who may be authorized by the Commissioner to collect the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
    (J) A marketplace facilitator who has facilitated sales by marketplace sellers to destinations within this State of at least $100,000.00, or totaling at least 200 individual sales transactions, during the 12-month period preceding the monthly period with respect to which that person’s liability for tax under this chapter is determined.
    (K) A marketplace seller who has combined sales to a destination within this State and sales through a marketplace to a destination within this State of at least $100,000.00, or totaling at least 200 individual sales transactions, during the 12-month period preceding the monthly period with respect to which that person’s liability for tax under this chapter is determined.
    (10) “Trade-in” means an allowance, including any core charges, made for like-kind property given to a vendor.
    (11) “Place of entertainment” means any place where any facilities for entertainment, recreation, amusement, or sports are provided.
    (12)(A) “Casual sale” means an isolated or occasional sale of an item of tangible personal property by a person who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales of that general type of property at retail where the property was obtained by the person making the sale, through purchase or otherwise, for his or her own use.
    (B) Aircraft as defined in 5 V.S.A. § 202(6), snowmobiles as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3201(5), motorboats as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3302(4), and vessels as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3302(11) that are 16 feet or more in length are hereby specifically excluded from the definition of casual sale.
    (13) “Use” means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of that property.
    (14) “Persons required to collect tax” or “persons required to collect any tax imposed by this chapter” means every vendor of taxable tangible personal property or services and every recipient of amusement charges. These terms also include marketplace facilitators with respect to retail sales made on behalf of a marketplace seller. These terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or other entity or of a dissolved entity who, as that officer or employee, is under a duty to act for the corporation or entity in complying with any requirement of this chapter.
    (15) “Property and services the use of which is subject to tax” means all property sold to a person within the State, whether or not the sale is made within the State, the use of which property is subject to tax under section 9773 of this title or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the State.
* * *