Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9701. Definitions
    Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, as used in this chapter:
    (1) “Person” means an individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
* * *
    (18) “Advertising services” means services rendered to promote a product, service, idea, concept, issue, or the image of a person, including services rendered to design and produce advertising materials prior to the acceptance of the advertising materials for reproduction or publication, including research; design; layout; preliminary and final art preparation; creative consultation, coordination, direction, and supervision; script and copywriting; editing; and account management services. “Advertising services” do not include printing, imprinting, reproduction, publishing of tangible personal property, or photography.
    (19) “Telecommunications service” means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term “telecommunications service” includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice-over Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added. “Telecommunications service” does not include:
    (A) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information.
    (B) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer’s premises.
    (C) Tangible personal property.
    (D) Advertising, including directory advertising.
    (E) Billing and collection services provided to third parties.
    (F) Internet access service.
    (G) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers, as defined in 47 C.F.R. § 20.3.
    (H) Ancillary services.
    (I) Digital products delivered electronically, including software, music, video, reading materials, or ring tones.
    (20) [Repealed.]
    (21) “Mobile telecommunications service” means mobile telecommunications service as defined in 4 U.S.C. § 124.
    (22) [Repealed.]
    (23) “Alcoholic beverages” means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume.
    (24) “Clothing” means all human wearing apparel suitable for general use. The following list contains examples and is not intended to be an all-inclusive list.
    (A) “Clothing” shall include:
    (i) aprons, household and shop;
    (ii) athletic supporters;
    (iii) baby receiving blankets;
    (iv) bathing suits and caps;
    (v) beach capes and coats;
    (vi) belts and suspenders;
    (vii) boots;
    (viii) coats and jackets;
    (ix) costumes;
    (x) diapers, child and adult, including disposable diapers;
    (xi) earmuffs;
    (xii) footlets;
    (xiii) formal wear;
    (xiv) garters and garter belts;
    (xv) girdles;
    (xvi) gloves and mittens for general use;
    (xvii) hats and caps;
    (xviii) hosiery;
    (xix) insoles for shoes;
    (xx) lab coats;
    (xxi) neckties;
    (xxii) overshoes;
    (xxiii) pantyhose;
    (xxiv) rainwear;
    (xxv) rubber pants;
    (xxvi) sandals;
    (xxvii) scarves;
    (xxviii) shoes and shoelaces;
    (xxix) slippers;
    (xxx) sneakers;
    (xxxi) socks and stockings;
    (xxxii) steel-toed shoes;
    (xxxiii) underwear;
    (xxxiv) uniforms, athletic and nonathletic; and
    (xxxv) wedding apparel.
    (B) “Clothing” shall not include:
    (i) belt buckles sold separately;
    (ii) costume masks sold separately;
    (iii) patches and emblems sold separately;
    (iv) sewing equipment and supplies, including knitting needles, patterns, pins, scissors, sewing machines, sewing needles, tape measures, and thimbles; and
    (v) sewing materials that become part of “clothing,” including buttons, fabric, lace, thread, yarn, and zippers.
    (25) “Clothing accessories” or “equipment” means incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with “clothing.” “Clothing accessories or equipment” are mutually exclusive of and may be taxed differently than apparel within the definition of “clothing,” “sport or recreational equipment,” and “protective equipment.” The following list contains examples and is not intended to be an all-inclusive list. “Clothing accessories or equipment” shall include:
    (A) briefcases;
    (B) cosmetics;
    (C) hair notions, including barrettes, hair bows, and hair nets;
    (D) handbags;
    (E) handkerchiefs;
    (F) jewelry;
    (G) sunglasses, nonprescription;
    (H) umbrellas;
    (I) wallets;
    (J) watches; and
    (K) wigs and hairpieces.
    (26) “Delivery charges” means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparations and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property, or services, including transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing. Direct mail charges that are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser are excluded from the definition of “delivery charges.”
    (27) “Dietary supplement” means any product, other than tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that:
* * *