Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9701. Definitions
    Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, as used in this chapter:
    (1) “Person” means an individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
    (2) “Commissioner” means the State Commissioner of Taxes or any officer or employee of the Department duly authorized by the Commissioner directly or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority to perform the functions herein mentioned or described.
    (3) “Purchaser” means a person who purchases property or who receives services taxable under this chapter.
    (4)(A) “Sales price” means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without deduction for the following:
    (i) the seller’s cost of the property sold;
    (ii) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expenses of the seller;
    (iii) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than installation charges; and
    (iv) delivery charges; and including consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
    (I) the seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
    (II) the seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
    (III) the amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
    (IV) one of the following criteria is met:
    (aa) the purchaser presents a coupon, certificate, or other documentation to the seller to claim a price reduction or discount where the coupon, certificate, or documentation is authorized, distributed, or granted by a third party with the understanding that the third party will reimburse any seller to whom the coupon, certificate, or documentation is presented;
    (bb) the purchaser identifies himself or herself to the seller as a member of a group or organization entitled to a price reduction or discount (a “preferred customer” card that is available to any patron does not constitute membership in such a group); or
    (cc) the price reduction or discount is identified as a third-party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate, or other documentation presented by the purchaser.
    (B) “Sales price” shall not include:
    (i) discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
* * *
    (B) Aircraft as defined in 5 V.S.A. § 202(6), snowmobiles as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3201(5), motorboats as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3302(4), and vessels as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 3302(11) that are 16 feet or more in length are hereby specifically excluded from the definition of casual sale.
    (13) “Use” means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of that property.
    (14) “Persons required to collect tax” or “persons required to collect any tax imposed by this chapter” means every vendor of taxable tangible personal property or services and every recipient of amusement charges. These terms also include marketplace facilitators with respect to retail sales made on behalf of a marketplace seller. These terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or other entity or of a dissolved entity who, as that officer or employee, is under a duty to act for the corporation or entity in complying with any requirement of this chapter.
    (15) “Property and services the use of which is subject to tax” means all property sold to a person within the State, whether or not the sale is made within the State, the use of which property is subject to tax under section 9773 of this title or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the State.
    (16) “Advertising agency” means a business 80 percent or more of whose gross receipts in the previous taxable year were, or in the first taxable year are reasonably projected to be, from charges for advertising services. As used in this definition, the term “gross receipts” does not include charges for printing, imprinting, reproduction, publishing of tangible personal property, or photography to the extent that:
    (A) the activity was not performed by the business itself but was contracted out to another business; and
    (B) the charges therefor were passed through the business to its client.
    (17) “Advertising materials” means tangible personal property that promotes a product, service, idea, concept, issue, or the image of a person, but not copies or reproductions of such property, or property on which printing or imprinting service has been performed.
* * *