Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9741. Sales not covered
    Retail sales and use of the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under section 9771 of this title and the use tax imposed under section 9773 of this title:
* * *
    (B) Aviation jet fuel and natural gas used to propel a motor vehicle shall be taxed under this chapter with the proceeds to be allocated to the Transportation Fund in accordance with 19 V.S.A. § 11.
    (8) [Repealed.]
    (9) Rents for rooms taxed under chapter 225 of this title and the transactions exempted therefrom.
    (10) Sales of meals or alcoholic beverages taxed or exempted under chapter 225 of this title, except alcoholic beverages under subdivision 9202(10)(D)(v) or (11)(B)(i) of this title, or any alcoholic beverages served for immediate consumption.
    (11) [Repealed.]
    (12) Motor vehicle purchases and use taxed under chapter 219 of this title and the transactions exempted therefrom that are listed in section 8911 of this title. Provided, however, that notwithstanding subdivision 8911(5) of this title, construction, earthmoving, logging, and motorized equipment that has not been registered as a motor vehicle is subject to tax under this chapter, and further provided that power take off and other auxiliary equipment on motor vehicles, whether attached prior to or subsequent to registration, is not exempt under this section. Motor vehicle parts purchased by a dealer registered under the provisions of 23 V.S.A. §§ 451-468 shall be exempt from the tax under this chapter when used to recondition a used motor vehicle owned by the dealer in its inventory for resale.
    (13) Sales of food and food ingredients sold for human consumption off the premises where sold, and sales of eligible foods that are purchased with benefits under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program or any successor program, consistent with federal law.
    (14)(A) Tangible personal property that becomes an ingredient or component part of or is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale.
    (B) Machinery and equipment used in or consumed as an integral or essential part of an integrated production operation by a manufacturing or processing plant or facility engaged in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale, or in the manufacture of other machinery or equipment, parts, or supplies for use in the manufacturing process. For the purposes of this subdivision (14), “manufacture” includes extraction of mineral deposits, the entire printing and bookmaking process, and the entire publication process.
    (C) As used in this subdivision (14):
    (i) “Integrated production operation” means an integrated series of operations at a manufacturing or processing plant or facility to process, transform, or convert tangible personal property by physical, chemical, or other means into a different form, composition, or character from that in which it originally existed. Integrated production operations begin when raw material is first changed physically, chemically, or otherwise in form, composition, or character, including being removed from storage or introduced for this manipulation, and end when the product is placed in initial packaging and shall include production line operations, including initial packaging operations, and waste, pollution, and environmental control operations.
    (ii) “Manufacturing or processing business” means a business that utilizes an integrated production operation to manufacture, process, fabricate, or finish items for wholesale and retail distribution as part of what is commonly regarded by the general public as an industrial manufacturing or processing operation or an agricultural commodity processing operation. “Manufacturing or processing business” does not include nonindustrial businesses whose operations are primarily retail and that produce or process tangible personal property as an incidental part of conducting the retail business, such as retailers who bake, cook, or prepare food products in the regular course of their retail trade; the assembling of product by retailers for sale; grocery stores, meat lockers, and meat markets that butcher or dress livestock or poultry in the regular course of their retail trade; contractors who alter, service, repair, or improve real property; and retail businesses that clean, service, or refurbish and repair tangible personal property for its owner. The examples provided in this subdivision (ii) shall not be construed as exclusive.
    (iii) “Manufacturing or processing plant or facility” means a single, fixed location owned or controlled by a manufacturing or processing business that consists of one or more structures or buildings in a contiguous area where integrated production operations are conducted to manufacture or process tangible personal property to be ultimately sold at retail. A business may operate one or more manufacturing or processing plants or facilities at different locations to manufacture or process a single product of tangible personal property to be ultimately sold at retail.
    (iv) “Primary” or “primarily” means more than 50 percent of the time.
    (v) “Production line” means the assemblage of machinery and equipment at a manufacturing or processing plant or facility where the actual transformation or processing of tangible personal property occurs.
    (D) For the purposes of this subdivision (14), machinery and equipment shall be deemed to be used as an integral or essential part of an integrated production operation when used during the integrated production operation:
    (i) to transport, convey, handle, or store the property undergoing manufacturing or processing at any point from the beginning of the production line until it is placed into initial packaging;
    (ii) to act upon, effect, promote, or otherwise facilitate a physical change to the property undergoing manufacturing or processing;
    (iii) to guide, control, or direct the movement of property undergoing manufacturing or processing;
* * *