Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2631. Municipal charters
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, when the charter of a municipality provides for procedures other than those established by law, the provisions of that charter shall prevail.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, all provisions of law relating to a municipality shall apply to such a municipality with a charter. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2005, No. M-13 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 2017, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 11, 2018.)
  • Subchapter 002: Town Meetings and Local Elections in General