Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2651. Road and water commissioners; appointment, removal
    (a) Unless the town votes to elect road commissioners, the selectboard shall appoint forthwith one or two road commissioners and may remove from office a road commissioner appointed by them, for just cause after due notice and hearing. The selectboard may appoint one or two members of their own board to serve as road commissioners.
    (b) Unless the town votes to elect water commissioners, the selectboard shall appoint forthwith no less than three nor more than five water commissioners, unless there is no existing, or prospective, municipal water system for such commissioners to supervise. The selectboard may remove an appointed water commissioner from office for just cause after due notice and hearing. The selectboard may appoint members of their own board to serve as water commissioners. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1999, No. 22, § 2.)