Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6204. Application of other laws and rules
    (a) A municipality may impose more restrictive requirements on mobile home parks and mobile homes than are contained in this chapter to the extent it is authorized to do so under other legislation.
    (b) Other applicable laws and rules that are more restrictive than this chapter shall prevail.
    (c) To the extent that they are consistent with this chapter, the provisions of 9 V.S.A. chapter 137 (residential rental agreements) and the provisions of 12 V.S.A. chapter 169, subchapter 3 (eviction) shall apply to the occupancy and rental of a mobile home, and the provisions of 12 V.S.A. chapter 169, subchapter 3 (eviction) shall apply to the rental of a mobile home lot, except the rental of a mobile home lot shall be subject to the provisions of 12 V.S.A. chapter 169, relating to payment of rent into court.
    (d) A mobile home occupied on the basis of a lease-purchase or rent-to-own contract, however named, shall be subject to the provisions of 9 V.S.A. § 2602(e).
    (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a mobile home park is a nonconforming use under local zoning regulations, its status regarding conformance or nonconformance shall apply to the parcel as a whole and not to any individual mobile home lot within the park. The vacancy of any individual mobile home lot shall not be considered a discontinuance or abandonment of the nonconforming use.
    (f) This chapter shall not apply to the rental or use of campsites occupied for vacation or recreational purposes by camping units, such as: tents, yurts, tepees, lean-tos, camping cabins, and recreational vehicles, including motor homes, folding camping trailers, conventional travel trailers, fifth wheel travel trailers, truck campers, van campers, and conversion vehicles designed and used for travel, recreation, and camping. (Added 1969, No. 291 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. date, see note under § 6201 of this title; amended 1987, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1993, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 6, 1994; 1999, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2003, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2007, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 49, 54; 2007, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2009, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2010; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 15.)