Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (i) a stockholder in a corporation shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely on the basis of being a stockholder, if the stockholder and the stockholder’s spouse, and natural or adoptive parents, children, and siblings own, control, or have a beneficial interest in less than five percent of the outstanding shares in the corporation;
    (ii) an individual shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely for actions taken as an agent of another within the normal scope of duties of a court-appointed guardian, a licensed attorney, real estate broker or salesperson, engineer, or land surveyor, unless the compensation received or beneficial interest obtained as a result of these duties indicates more than an agency relationship;
    (iii) a seller or chartered lending institution shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely for financing all or a portion of the purchase price at rates not substantially higher than prevailing lending rates in the community, and subsequently granting a partial release of the security when the buyer partitions or divides the land.
    (15) “Primary agricultural soils” means each of the following:
    (A) An important farmland soils map unit that the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (NRCS) has identified and determined to have a rating of prime, statewide, or local importance, unless the District Commission determines that the soils within the unit have lost their agricultural potential. In determining that soils within an important farmland soils map unit have lost their agricultural potential, the Commission shall consider:
    (i) impacts to the soils relevant to the agricultural potential of the soil from previously constructed improvements;
    (ii) the presence on the soils of a Class I or Class II wetland under chapter 37 of this title;
    (iii) the existence of topographic or physical barriers that reduce the accessibility of the rated soils so as to cause their isolation and that cannot reasonably be overcome; and
    (iv) other factors relevant to the agricultural potential of the soils, on a site-specific basis, as found by the Commission after considering the recommendation, if any, of the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets.
    (B) Soils on the project tract that the District Commission finds to be of agricultural importance, due to their present or recent use for agricultural activities and that have not been identified by the NRCS as important farmland soil map units.
    (16)(A) “Existing settlement” means an area that constitutes one of the following:
    (i) a designated center; or
    (ii) an existing center that is compact in form and size; that contains a mixture of uses that include a substantial residential component and that are within walking distance of each other; that has significantly higher densities than densities that occur outside the center; and that is typically served by municipal infrastructure such as water, wastewater, sidewalks, paths, transit, parking areas, and public parks or greens.
    (B) Strip development outside an area described in subdivision (A)(i) or (ii) of this subdivision (16) shall not constitute an existing settlement.
* * *