Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6007. Act 250 Disclosure Statement; jurisdictional determination
    (a) Prior to the division or partition of land, the seller or other person dividing or partitioning the land shall prepare an “Act 250 Disclosure Statement.” A person who is dividing or partitioning land, but is not selling it, shall file a copy of the statement with the town clerk, who shall record it in the land records. The seller who is dividing or partitioning land as part of the sale shall provide the buyer with the statement within 14 days of entering into a purchase and sale agreement for the sale or exchange of land, or at the time of transfer of title if no purchase and sales agreement was executed, and shall file a copy of the statement with the town clerk, who shall record it in the land records. Failure to provide the statement as required shall, at the buyer’s option, render the purchase and sales agreement unenforceable. If the disclosure statement establishes that the transfer is or may be subject to chapter 151 of this title, and that information had not been disclosed previously, then at the buyer’s option the contract may be rendered unenforceable. The statement shall include the following, on forms determined jointly by the Board and the Commissioner of Taxes:
    (1) The name and tax identification number of the seller’s or divider’s or partitioner’s spouse, and parents and children, natural or adoptive, and whether or not any of the individuals named will derive profit or consideration, or acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of the land in question. However, this information will be required only to the extent that:
    (A) the individuals in question have been sellers or buyers of record with respect to the partition or division of other land within the previous five years; and
    (B) that other land is located within five miles of any part of the land currently being divided or partitioned or is located within the jurisdictional area of the same District Environmental Commission.
    (2) The name and tax identification number of all individuals and entities affiliated with the seller or divider or partitioner for the purpose of deriving profit or consideration, or acquiring any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of the land, as that affiliation is conditioned and limited according to the definition of “person” in subdivision 6001(14) of this title.
    (3) A statement identifying any partition or division of land that has been completed:
    (A) within the preceding five years;
    (B) by any of the entities or individuals identified under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection (a) as deriving profit or consideration or acquiring any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of the land; and
    (C) within five miles of any part of the land being divided or partitioned, or within the jurisdictional area of the district environmental commission in which the land is located.
    (4) Notice that a permit may be required under this chapter.
    (b) If, before the transfer of title, facts contained in the disclosure statement change, the seller shall provide the buyer with an amended statement in a timely manner.
    (c) With respect to the partition or division of land, or with respect to an activity that might or might not constitute development, any person may submit to the district coordinator an “Act 250 Disclosure Statement” and other information required by the rules of the Board and may request a jurisdictional opinion from the district coordinator concerning the applicability of this chapter. If a requestor wishes a final determination to be rendered on the question, the district coordinator, at the expense of the requestor and in accordance with rules of the Board, shall publish notice of the issuance of the opinion in a local newspaper generally circulating in the area where the land that is the subject of the opinion is located and shall serve the opinion on all persons listed in subdivisions 6085(c)(1)(A) through (D) of this title. In addition, the requestor who is seeking a final determination shall consult with the district coordinator and obtain approval of a subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) list of persons who shall be notified by the district coordinator because they are adjoining property owners or other persons who would be likely to be able to demonstrate a particularized interest protected by this chapter that may be affected by an act or decision by a District Commission.
    (d) [Repealed.] (Added 1987, No. 64, § 3; amended 1991, No. 111, § 3, eff. June 28, 1991; 1991, No. 111, § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 25, eff. March 15, 1995; 1999, No. 49, § 155; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 47, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236; 2013, No. 11, § 8; 2015, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 33, eff. May 31, 2016; 2021, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. July 1, 2022.)
  • Subchapter 002: Administration