Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils a
* * *
    (iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from the waters; and
    (iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
    (G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title, relating to significant wetlands.
    (2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision or development.
    (3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.
    (4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
    (5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed.
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
    (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
    (A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
    (i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species; or
    (ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied; or
* * *
    (E) Extraction of earth resources. A permit will be granted for the extraction or processing of mineral and earth resources, including fissionable source material:
    (i) When it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the extraction or processing operation and the disposal of waste will not have an unduly harmful impact upon the environment or surrounding land uses and development; and
    (ii) Upon approval by the District Commission of a site rehabilitation plan that ensures that upon completion of the extracting or processing operation the site will be left by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or development. A permit will not be granted for the recovery or extraction of mineral or earth resources from beneath natural water bodies or impoundments within the State, except that gravel, silt, and sediment may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Agency of Natural Resources, and natural gas and oil may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Natural Gas and Oil Resources Board.
    (F) Energy conservation. A permit will be granted when it has been demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the planning and design of the subdivision or development reflect the principles of energy conservation, including reduction of greenhouse gas emissions from the use of energy, and incorporate the best available technology for efficient use or recovery of energy. An applicant seeking an affirmative finding under this criterion shall provide evidence that the subdivision or development complies with
* * *
    (ii)(I) will not contribute to a pattern of strip development along public highways; or
    (II) if the development or subdivision will be confined to an area that already constitutes strip development, will incorporate infill as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2791 and is designed to reasonably minimize the characteristics listed in the definition of strip development under subdivision 6001(36) of this title.
    (10) Is in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117. In making this finding, if the District Commission finds applicable provisions of the town plan to be ambiguous, the District Commission, for interpretive purposes, shall consider bylaws, but only to the extent that they implement and are consistent with those provisions, and need not consider any other evidence.
    (b) At the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion, the District Commission shall consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
* * *