Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (21) “Reconnaissance” means:
    (A) a geologic and mineral resource appraisal of a region by searching and analyzing published literature, aerial photography, and geologic maps; or
    (B) use of geophysical, geochemical, and remote sensing techniques that do not involve road building, land clearing, the use of explosives, or the introduction of chemicals to a land or water area; or
    (C) surface geologic, topographic, or other mapping and property surveying; or
    (D) sample collections that do not involve excavation or drilling equipment, the use of explosives, or the introduction of chemicals to the land or water area.
    (22) “Farming” means:
    (A) the cultivation or other use of land for growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or horticultural and orchard crops; or
    (B) the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, poultry, fish, or bees; or
    (C) the operation of greenhouses; or
    (D) the production of maple syrup; or
    (E) the on-site storage, preparation, and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm; or
    (F) the on-site storage, preparation, production, and sale of fuel or power from agricultural products or wastes principally produced on the farm; or
    (G) the raising, feeding, or management of four or more equines owned or boarded by the farmer, including training, showing, and providing instruction and lessons in riding, training, and the management of equines; or
    (H) the importation of 2,000 cubic yards per year or less of food residuals or food processing residuals onto a farm for the production of compost, provided that:
    (i) the compost is principally used on the farm where it is produced; or
    (ii) the compost is produced on a small farm that raises or manages poultry.
    (23) “Adjoining property owner” means a person who owns land in fee simple, if that land:
    (A) shares a property boundary with a tract of land where a proposed or actual development or subdivision is located; or
    (B) is adjacent to a tract of land where a proposed or actual development or subdivision is located and the two properties are separated only by a river, stream, or public highway.
    (24) “Solid waste management district” means a solid waste management district formed pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 2202a and chapter 121, or by charter adopted by the General Assembly.
* * *