Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils a
* * *
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
    (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
    (A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
    (i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species; or
    (ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied; or
* * *
    (b) At the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion, the District Commission shall consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
    (c)(1) Permit conditions. A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise of the police power and that are appropriate within the respect to subdivisions (a)(1) through (10) of this section, including those set forth in 24 V.S.A. §§ 4414(4), 4424(a)(2), 4414(1)(D)(i), 4463(b), and 4464, the dedication of lands for public use, and the filing of bonds to ensure compliance. The requirements and conditions incorporated from Title 24 may be applied whether or not a local plan has been adopted. General requirements and conditions may be established by rule of the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) Permit conditions on a wood products manufacturer.
    (A) When issuing a permit with conditions on wood products manufacturing and delivery, the District Commission shall account for the seasonal, weather-dependent, land-dependent, and varied conditions unique to the industry.
* * *