Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils a
* * *
    (D) Flood hazard areas; river corridors. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands within a flood hazard area or river corridor will not restrict or divert the flow of floodwaters; cause or contribute to fluvial erosion; and endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.
    (E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.
    (F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision, and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light of its purpose:
    (i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
    (ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by the waters;
    (iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from the waters; and
    (iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
    (G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title, relating to significant wetlands.
    (2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision or development.
    (3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.
    (4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
    (5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed.
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
    (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
    (A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
    (i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species; or
    (ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied; or
* * *
    (d) The Natural Resources Board may by rule allow the acceptance of a permit or permits or approval of any State agency with respect to subdivisions (a)(1) through (5) of this section or a permit or permits of a specified municipal government with respect to subdivisions (a)(1) through (7) and (9) and (10) of this section, or a combination of such permits or approvals, in lieu of evidence by the applicant. A District Commission, in accordance with rules adopted by the Board, shall accept determinations issued by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts. The acceptance of such approval, positive determinations, permit, or permits shall create a presumption that the application is not detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted. In the case of approvals and permits issued by the Agency of Natural Resources, technical determinations of the Agency shall be accorded substantial deference by the Commissions. The acceptance of negative determinations issued by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts, shall create a presumption that the application is detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted. Any determinations, positive or negative, under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420 shall create presumptions only to the extent that the impacts under the criteria are limited to the municipality issuing the decision. Such a rule may be revoked or amended pursuant to the procedures set forth in 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act. The rules adopted by the Board shall not approve the acceptance
* * *