Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils a
* * *
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
    (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
    (A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
    (i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species; or
    (ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied; or
* * *
    (ii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, there are no lands other than primary agricultural soils owned or controlled by the applicant which are reasonably suited to the purpose of the development or subdivision;
    (iii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, the subdivision or development has been planned to minimize the reduction of agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils through innovative land use design resulting in compact development patterns, so that the remaining primary agricultural soils on the project tract are capable of supporting or contributing to an economic or commercial agricultural operation; and
    (iv) suitable mitigation will be provided for any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils caused by the development or subdivision, in accordance with section 6093 of this title and rules adopted by the Natural Resources Board.
    (C) Productive forest soils. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of productive forest soils only when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, either, the subdivision or development will not result in any reduction in the potential of those soils for commercial forestry; or:
* * *
    (D) Earth resources. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition to all other applicable criteria, that the development or subdivision of lands with high potential for extraction of mineral or earth resources, will not prevent or significantly interfere with the subsequent extraction or processing of the mineral or earth resources.
    (E) Extraction of earth resources. A permit will be granted for the extraction or processing of mineral and earth resources, including fissionable source material:
    (i) When it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the extraction or processing operation and the disposal of waste will not have an unduly harmful impact upon the environment or surrounding land uses and development; and
    (ii) Upon approval by the District Commission of a site rehabilitation plan that ensures that upon completion of the extracting or processing operation the site will be left by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or development. A permit will not be granted for the recovery or extraction of mineral or earth resources from beneath natural water bodies or impoundments within the State, except that gravel, silt, and sediment may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Agency of Natural Resources, and natural gas and oil may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Natural Gas and Oil Resources Board.
* * *