Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6081. Permits required; exemptions
    (a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this State, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit. This section shall not prohibit the sale, mortgage, or transfer of all, or an undivided interest in all, of a subdivision unless the sale, mortgage, or transfer is accomplished to circumvent the purposes of this chapter.
    (b) [Repealed.]
    (c) No permit or permit amendment is required for activities at a solid waste management facility authorized by a provisional certification issued under section 6605d of this title; however, development at such a facility that is beyond the scope of that provisional certification is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
    (d) For purposes of this section, the following construction of improvements to preexisting municipal, county, or State projects shall not be considered to be substantial changes and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section:
    (1) municipal, county, or State wastewater treatment facility enhancements that do not expand the capacity of the facility by more than 10 percent, excluding the extension of a wastewater collection system or an expansion of the service-area boundaries of a wastewater treatment facility;
    (2) municipal, county, or State water supply enhancements that do not expand the capacity of the facility by more than 10 percent;
    (3) public school reconstruction or expansion that does not expand the student capacity of the school by more than 10 percent;
    (4) municipal, county, or State building renovations or reconstruction that does not expand the floor space of the building by more than 10 percent.
    (5) [Repealed.]
    (e) For purposes of this section, the replacement of water and sewer lines, as part of a municipality’s regular maintenance or replacement of existing facilities, shall not be considered to be substantial changes and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section, provided that the replacement does not expand the capacity of the relevant facility by more than 10 percent.
    (f) A permit application for a development for which a certificate of need pursuant to section 6606a of this title is required shall be accompanied by such certificate.
    (g) The owners or operators of earth removal sites associated with a landfill closing, other than the landfill site itself, shall obtain a municipal zoning permit in lieu of a permit under this chapter, unless the municipality chooses to refer the matter to the District Environmental Commission having jurisdiction. At the District Commission level, the matter will be treated as a minor application. If municipal zoning bylaws do not exist, the excavation application shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter as a minor application.
* * *