Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (6) “Flood hazard area” has the same meaning as under section 752 of this title.
    (7) “River corridor” has the same meaning as under section 752 of this title.
    (8) “Productive forest soils” means those soils that are not primary agricultural soils but that have a reasonable potential for commercial forestry and that have not been developed. In order to qualify as productive forest soils, the land containing such soils shall be of a size and location, relative to adjoining land uses, natural condition, and ownership patterns, so that those soils will be capable of supporting or contributing to a commercial forestry operation. Land use on those soils may include commercial timber harvesting and specialized forest uses, such as maple sugar or Christmas tree production.
    (9) “Historic site” means any site, structure, district, or archeological landmark that has been officially included in the National Register of Historic Places or the State Register of Historic Places, or both, or that is established by testimony of the Vermont Advisory Council on Historic Preservation as being historically significant.
    (10) “Land use plan” means the plan prepared pursuant to section 6043 of this title.
    (11) “Lot” means any undivided interest in land, whether freehold or leasehold, including interests created by trusts, partnerships, corporations, cotenancies, and contracts.
    (12) “Necessary wildlife habitat” means concentrated habitat that is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival of a species of wildlife at any period in its life, including breeding and migratory periods.
    (13) “Plat” means a map or chart of a subdivision with surveyed lot lines and dimensions.
    (14)(A) “Person”:
    (i) shall mean an individual, partnership, corporation, association, unincorporated organization, trust, or other legal or commercial entity, including a joint venture or affiliated ownership;
    (ii) means a municipality or State agency;
    (iii) includes individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit, consideration, or any other beneficial interest derived from the partition or division of land;
    (iv) includes an individual’s parents and children, natural and adoptive, and spouse, unless the individual establishes that he or she will derive no profit or consideration, or acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of land by the parent, child, or spouse.
    (B) The following individuals and entities shall be presumed not to be affiliated for the purpose of profit, consideration, or other beneficial interest within the meaning of this chapter, unless there is substantial evidence of an intent to evade the purposes of this chapter:
* * *
    (32) “Livestock” means cattle, sheep, goats, equines, fallow deer, red deer, American bison, swine, water buffalo, poultry, pheasant, chukar partridge, courtnix quail, camelids, ratites (ostriches, rheas, and emus), llamas, alpacas, yaks, rabbits, cultured trout propagated by commercial trout farmers, or other animal types designated by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets by procedure.
    (33) “Compost” means a stable humus-like material produced by the controlled biological decomposition of organic matter through active management, but shall not mean sewage, septage, or materials derived from sewage or septage.
    (34) “Agricultural fair” means an event or activity that is intended to promote farming by:
    (A) exhibiting a variety of livestock and agricultural products;
    (B) exhibiting arts, equipment, and implements related to farming; or
    (C) conducting contests, displays, and demonstrations designed to advance farming, advance the local food economy, or train or educate farmers, youth, or the public regarding agriculture.
    (35) “Priority housing project” means a discrete project located on a single tract or multiple contiguous tracts of land that consists exclusively of mixed income housing or mixed use, or any combination thereof, and is located entirely within a designated downtown development district, designated new town center, designated growth center, or designated neighborhood development area under 24 V.S.A. chapter 76A.
    (36) “Strip development” means linear commercial development along a public highway that includes three or more of the following characteristics: broad road frontage, predominance of single-story buildings, limited reliance on shared highway access, lack of connection to any existing settlement except by highway, lack of connection to surrounding land uses except by highway, lack of coordination with surrounding land uses, and limited accessibility for pedestrians. In determining whether a proposed development or subdivision constitutes strip development, the District Commission shall consider the topographic constraints in the area in which the development or subdivision is to be located.
    (37) “Industrial park” means an area of land permitted under this chapter that is planned, designed, and zoned as a location for one or more industrial buildings; that includes adequate access roads, utilities, water, sewer, and other services necessary for the uses of the industrial buildings; and includes no retail use except that which is incidental to an industrial use and no office use except that which is incidental or secondary to an industrial use.
    (38) “Farm” means, for the purposes of subdivision (22)(H) of this section, a parcel or parcels of land owned, leased, or managed by a person and devoted primarily to farming that meets the threshold criteria as established under the Required Agricultural Practices.
* * *