Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (bb) unlimited clean, dry, high-carbon bulking agents from any source.
    (V) The compost is produced on a farm primarily used for the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, only from:
    (aa) manure produced on the farm;
    (bb) up to 2,000 cubic yards per year of organic inputs allowed under the Agency of Natural Resources’ acceptable management practices, including food residuals or manure from off the farm, or both; and
    (cc) unlimited clean, dry, high-carbon bulking agents from any source.
    (VI) The compost is produced on a farm primarily used for the cultivation or growing of food, fiber, horticultural, or orchard crops, that complies with the Agency of Natural Resources’ solid waste management rules, only from up to 5,000 cubic yards per year of total organic inputs allowed under the Agency of Natural Resources’ acceptable management practices, including up to 2,000 cubic yards per year of food residuals.
    (viii)(I) The construction of a priority housing project in a municipality with a population of 10,000 or more.
    (II) If the construction of a priority housing project in this subdivision (3)(D)(viii) involves demolition of one or more buildings that are listed or eligible to be listed on the State or National Register of Historic Places, this exemption shall not apply unless the Division for Historic Preservation has made the determination described in subdivision (A)(iv)(I)(ff) of this subdivision (3) and any imposed conditions are enforceable in the manner set forth in that subdivision.
    (III) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, until July 1, 2026, the construction of a priority housing project located entirely within a designated downtown development district, designated neighborhood development area, or a designated growth center.
    (E) When development is proposed to occur on a parcel or tract of land that is devoted to farming activity as defined in subdivision (22) of this section, only those portions of the parcel or the tract that support the development shall be subject to regulation under this chapter. Permits issued under this chapter shall not impose conditions on other portions of the parcel or tract of land that do not support the development and that restrict or conflict with required agricultural practices adopted by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets. Any portion of the tract that is used to produce compost ingredients for a composting facility located elsewhere on the tract shall not constitute land that supports the development unless it is also used for some other purpose that supports the development.
    (4) “District Commission” means the District Environmental Commission.
    (5) “Endangered species” means those species the taking of which is prohibited under rules adopted under chapter 123 of this title.
    (6) “Flood hazard area” has the same meaning as under section 752 of this title.
    (7) “River corridor” has the same meaning as under section 752 of this title.
    (8) “Productive forest soils” means those soils that are not primary agricultural soils but that have a reasonable potential for commercial forestry and that have not been developed. In order to qualify as productive forest soils, the land containing such soils shall be of a size and location, relative to adjoining land uses, natural condition, and ownership patterns, so that those soils will be capable of supporting or contributing to a commercial forestry operation. Land use on those soils may include commercial timber harvesting and specialized forest uses, such as maple sugar or Christmas tree production.
    (9) “Historic site” means any site, structure, district, or archeological landmark that has been officially included in the National Register of Historic Places or the State Register of Historic Places, or both, or that is established by testimony of the Vermont Advisory Council on Historic Preservation as being historically significant.
    (10) “Land use plan” means the plan prepared pursuant to section 6043 of this title.
    (11) “Lot” means any undivided interest in land, whether freehold or leasehold, including interests created by trusts, partnerships, corporations, cotenancies, and contracts.
    (12) “Necessary wildlife habitat” means concentrated habitat that is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival of a species of wildlife at any period in its life, including breeding and migratory periods.
    (13) “Plat” means a map or chart of a subdivision with surveyed lot lines and dimensions.
    (14)(A) “Person”:
    (i) shall mean an individual, partnership, corporation, association, unincorporated organization, trust, or other legal or commercial entity, including a joint venture or affiliated ownership;
    (ii) means a municipality or State agency;
    (iii) includes individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit, consideration, or any other beneficial interest derived from the partition or division of land;
    (iv) includes an individual’s parents and children, natural and adoptive, and spouse, unless the individual establishes that he or she will derive no profit or consideration, or acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of land by the parent, child, or spouse.
    (B) The following individuals and entities shall be presumed not to be affiliated for the purpose of profit, consideration, or other beneficial interest within the meaning of this chapter, unless there is substantial evidence of an intent to evade the purposes of this chapter:
* * *