Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (dd) a corrective action authorized in a corrective action plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615b of this title;
    (ee) a corrective action authorized in a corrective action plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under chapter 159, subchapter 3 of this title;
    (ff) the management of “development soils,” as that term is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6602(39), under a plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6604c of this title.
    (II) The exemption provided by this subdivision (3)(D)(vi) shall not apply to subsequent development.
    (vii) The construction of improvements below the elevation of 2,500 feet for the on-site storage, preparation, and sale of compost, provided that one of the following applies:
    (I) The compost is produced from no more than 100 cubic yards of material per year.
    (II) The compost is principally produced from inputs grown or produced on the farm.
    (III) The compost is principally used on the farm where it was produced.
    (IV) The compost is produced on a farm primarily used for the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, only from:
    (aa) manure produced on the farm; and
    (bb) unlimited clean, dry, high-carbon bulking agents from any source.
    (V) The compost is produced on a farm primarily used for the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, only from:
    (aa) manure produced on the farm;
    (bb) up to 2,000 cubic yards per year of organic inputs allowed under the Agency of Natural Resources’ acceptable management practices, including food residuals or manure from off the farm, or both; and
    (cc) unlimited clean, dry, high-carbon bulking agents from any source.
    (VI) The compost is produced on a farm primarily used for the cultivation or growing of food, fiber, horticultural, or orchard crops, that complies with the Agency of Natural Resources’ solid waste management rules, only from up to 5,000 cubic yards per year of total organic inputs allowed under the Agency of Natural Resources’ acceptable management practices, including up to 2,000 cubic yards per year of food residuals.
    (viii)(I) The construction of a priority housing project in a municipality with a population of 10,000 or more.
    (II) If the construction of a priority housing project in this subdivision (3)(D)(viii) involves demolition of one or more buildings that are listed or eligible to be listed on the State or National Register of Historic Places, this exemption shall not apply unless the Division for Historic Preservation has made the determination described in subdivision (A)(iv)(I)(ff) of this subdivision (3) and any imposed conditions are enforceable in the manner set forth in that subdivision.
* * *
    (B) Soils on the project tract that the District Commission finds to be of agricultural importance, due to their present or recent use for agricultural activities and that have not been identified by the NRCS as important farmland soil map units.
    (16)(A) “Existing settlement” means an area that constitutes one of the following:
    (i) a designated center; or
    (ii) an existing center that is compact in form and size; that contains a mixture of uses that include a substantial residential component and that are within walking distance of each other; that has significantly higher densities than densities that occur outside the center; and that is typically served by municipal infrastructure such as water, wastewater, sidewalks, paths, transit, parking areas, and public parks or greens.
    (B) Strip development outside an area described in subdivision (A)(i) or (ii) of this subdivision (16) shall not constitute an existing settlement.
    (17) “Shoreline” means the land adjacent to the waters of lakes, ponds, reservoirs, and rivers. Shorelines shall include the land between the mean high water mark and the mean low water mark of such surface waters.
    (18) “Stream” means a current of water that is above an elevation of 1,500 feet above sea level or that flows at any time at a rate of less than 1.5 cubic feet per second.
    (19)(A) “Subdivision” means each of the following:
    (i) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into 10 or more lots within a radius of five miles of any point on any lot, or within the jurisdictional area of the same District Commission, within any continuous period of five years. In determining the number of lots, a lot shall be counted if any portion is within five miles or within the jurisdictional area of the same District Commission.
    (ii) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into six or more lots, within a continuous period of five years, in a municipality that does not have duly adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.
    (iii) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that have been partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into five or more separate parcels of any size within a radius of five miles of any point on any such parcel, and within any period of ten years, by public auction.
    (I) In this subdivision (iii), “public auction” means any auction advertised or publicized in any manner or to which more than ten persons have been invited.
    (II) If sales described under this subdivision (iii) are of interests that, when sold by means other than public auction, are exempt from the provisions of this chapter under the provisions of subsection 6081(b) of this title, the fact that these interests are sold by means of a public auction shall not, in itself, create a requirement for a permit under this chapter.
* * *