Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (ii) the standard metropolitan statistical area median income if the municipality is located in such an area, as defined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
    (iii) the statewide median income, as defined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
    (30) “Designated center” means a downtown development district, village center, new town center, growth center, Vermont neighborhood, or neighborhood development area designated under 24 V.S.A. chapter 76A.
    (31) “Farm,” for purposes of subdivisions (3)(D)(vii)(V) and (VI) of this section, means a parcel of land devoted primarily to farming, as farming is defined in subdivision (22)(A) or (B) of this section, and:
    (A) from which parcel, annual gross income from farming, as defined in subdivision (22) of this section, exceeds the annual gross income from a composting operation on that parcel. For purposes of this subdivision, a federal, State, or municipal highway or road shall not be determined to divide tracts of land that are otherwise physically contiguous;
    (B) for purposes of subdivision (3)(D)(vii)(V) of this section, uses no more than 10 acres or 10 percent of the parcel, whichever is smaller, for commercial compost management, not including land used for liquid nutrients management;
    (C) for purposes of subdivision (3)(D)(vii)(VI) of this section, uses no more than four acres or 10 percent of the parcel, whichever is smaller, for commercial compost management, not including land used for liquid nutrients management.
    (32) “Livestock” means cattle, sheep, goats, equines, fallow deer, red deer, American bison, swine, water buffalo, poultry, pheasant, chukar partridge, courtnix quail, camelids, ratites (ostriches, rheas, and emus), llamas, alpacas, yaks, rabbits, cultured trout propagated by commercial trout farmers, or other animal types designated by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets by procedure.
    (33) “Compost” means a stable humus-like material produced by the controlled biological decomposition of organic matter through active management, but shall not mean sewage, septage, or materials derived from sewage or septage.
    (34) “Agricultural fair” means an event or activity that is intended to promote farming by:
    (A) exhibiting a variety of livestock and agricultural products;
    (B) exhibiting arts, equipment, and implements related to farming; or
    (C) conducting contests, displays, and demonstrations designed to advance farming, advance the local food economy, or train or educate farmers, youth, or the public regarding agriculture.
* * *