Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6090. Recording; duration and revocation of permits
    (a) In order to afford adequate notice of the terms and conditions of land use permits, permit amendments and revocations of permits, they shall be recorded in local land records. Recordings under this chapter shall be indexed as though the permittee were the grantor of a deed.
    (b)(1) Any permit granted under this chapter for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet shall be for a specified period determined by the Board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter as a reasonable projection of the time during which the land will remain suitable for use if developed or subdivided as contemplated in the application and with due regard for the economic considerations attending the proposed development or subdivision. Other permits issued under this chapter shall be for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permit.
    (2) Expiration dates contained in permits issued before July 1, 1994 (involving developments that are not for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet) are extended for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permits.
    (c) [Repealed.] (Added 1969, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1985, No. 32; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 35, eff. June 21, 1994; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 119(b).)