Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (viii)(I) The construction of a priority housing project in a municipality with a population of 10,000 or more.
    (II) If the construction of a priority housing project in this subdivision (3)(D)(viii) involves demolition of one or more buildings that are listed or eligible to be listed on the State or National Register of Historic Places, this exemption shall not apply unless the Division for Historic Preservation has made the determination described in subdivision (A)(iv)(I)(ff) of this subdivision (3) and any imposed conditions are enforceable in the manner set forth in that subdivision.
    (III) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, until July 1, 2026, the construction of a priority housing project located entirely within a designated downtown development district, designated neighborhood development area, or a designated growth center.
    (E) When development is proposed to occur on a parcel or tract of land that is devoted to farming activity as defined in subdivision (22) of this section, only those portions of the parcel or the tract that support the development shall be subject to regulation under this chapter. Permits issued under this chapter shall not impose conditions on other portions of the parcel or tract of land that do not support the development and that restrict or conflict with required agricultural practices adopted by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets. Any portion of the tract that is used to produce compost ingredients for a composting facility located elsewhere on the tract shall not constitute land that supports the development unless it is also used for some other purpose that supports the development.
    (4) “District Commission” means the District Environmental Commission.
    (5) “Endangered species” means those species the taking of which is prohibited under rules adopted under chapter 123 of this title.
    (6) “Flood hazard area” has the same meaning as under section 752 of this title.
    (7) “River corridor” has the same meaning as under section 752 of this title.
    (8) “Productive forest soils” means those soils that are not primary agricultural soils but that have a reasonable potential for commercial forestry and that have not been developed. In order to qualify as productive forest soils, the land containing such soils shall be of a size and location, relative to adjoining land uses, natural condition, and ownership patterns, so that those soils will be capable of supporting or contributing to a commercial forestry operation. Land use on those soils may include commercial timber harvesting and specialized forest uses, such as maple sugar or Christmas tree production.
* * *
    (21) “Reconnaissance” means:
    (A) a geologic and mineral resource appraisal of a region by searching and analyzing published literature, aerial photography, and geologic maps; or
    (B) use of geophysical, geochemical, and remote sensing techniques that do not involve road building, land clearing, the use of explosives, or the introduction of chemicals to a land or water area; or
    (C) surface geologic, topographic, or other mapping and property surveying; or
    (D) sample collections that do not involve excavation or drilling equipment, the use of explosives, or the introduction of chemicals to the land or water area.
    (22) “Farming” means:
    (A) the cultivation or other use of land for growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or horticultural and orchard crops; or
    (B) the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, poultry, fish, or bees; or
    (C) the operation of greenhouses; or
    (D) the production of maple syrup; or
    (E) the on-site storage, preparation, and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm; or
    (F) the on-site storage, preparation, production, and sale of fuel or power from agricultural products or wastes principally produced on the farm; or
    (G) the raising, feeding, or management of four or more equines owned or boarded by the farmer, including training, showing, and providing instruction and lessons in riding, training, and the management of equines; or
    (H) the importation of 2,000 cubic yards per year or less of food residuals or food processing residuals onto a farm for the production of compost, provided that:
    (i) the compost is principally used on the farm where it is produced; or
    (ii) the compost is produced on a small farm that raises or manages poultry.
    (23) “Adjoining property owner” means a person who owns land in fee simple, if that land:
    (A) shares a property boundary with a tract of land where a proposed or actual development or subdivision is located; or
    (B) is adjacent to a tract of land where a proposed or actual development or subdivision is located and the two properties are separated only by a river, stream, or public highway.
    (24) “Solid waste management district” means a solid waste management district formed pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 2202a and chapter 121, or by charter adopted by the General Assembly.
* * *