Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils and subsoils and their ability to adequately support waste disposal; the slope of the land and its effect on effluents; the availability of streams for disposal of effluents; and the applicable Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulations.
    (A) Headwaters. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulation regarding reduction of the quality of the ground or surface waters flowing through or upon lands which are not devoted to intensive development, and which lands are:
    (i) headwaters of watersheds characterized by steep slopes and shallow soils; or
    (ii) drainage areas of 20 square miles or less; or
    (iii) above 1,500 feet elevation; or
    (iv) watersheds of public water supplies designated by the Agency of Natural Resources; or
    (v) areas supplying significant amounts of recharge waters to aquifers.
    (B) Waste disposal. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulations regarding the disposal of wastes, and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or toxic substances into ground water or wells.
    (C) Water conservation. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the design has considered water conservation, incorporates multiple use or recycling where technically and economically practical, utilizes the best available technology for such applications, and provides for continued efficient operation of these systems.
    (D) Flood hazard areas; river corridors. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands within a flood hazard area or river corridor will not restrict or divert the flow of floodwaters; cause or contribute to fluvial erosion; and endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.
    (E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.
    (F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision, and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light of its purpose:
    (i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
    (ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by the waters;
    (iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from the waters; and
    (iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
    (G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title, relating to significant wetlands.
    (2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision or development.
    (3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.
    (4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
    (5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed.
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
* * *
    (K) Development affecting public investments. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of lands adjacent to governmental and public utility facilities, services, and lands, including highways, airports, waste disposal facilities, office and maintenance buildings, fire and police stations, universities, schools, hospitals, prisons, jails, electric generating and transmission facilities, oil and gas pipe lines, parks, hiking trails and forest and game lands, when it is demonstrated that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will not unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public investment in the facility, service, or lands, or materially jeopardize or interfere with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or access to the facility, service, or lands.
    (L) Settlement patterns. To promote Vermont’s historic settlement pattern of compact village and urban centers separated by rural countryside, a permit will be granted for a development or subdivision outside an existing settlement when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision:
    (i) will make efficient use of land, energy, roads, utilities, and other supporting infrastructure; and
    (ii)(I) will not contribute to a pattern of strip development along public highways; or
    (II) if the development or subdivision will be confined to an area that already constitutes strip development, will incorporate infill as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2791 and is designed to reasonably minimize the characteristics listed in the definition of strip development under subdivision 6001(36) of this title.
* * *
issuing the decision. Such a rule may be revoked or amended pursuant to the procedures set forth in 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act. The rules adopted by the Board shall not approve the acceptance of a permit or approval of such an agency or a permit of a municipal government unless it satisfies the appropriate requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
    (e) This subsection shall apply with respect to a development that consists of the construction of temporary physical improvements for the purpose of producing films, television programs, or advertisements. These improvements shall be considered “temporary improvements” if they remain in place for less than one year, unless otherwise extended by the permit or a permit amendment, and will not cause a long-term adverse impact under any of the 10 criteria after completion of the project. In situations where this subsection applies, jurisdiction under this chapter shall not continue after the improvements are no longer in place and the conditions in the permit have been met, provided there is not a long-term adverse impact under any of the 10 criteria after completion of the project; except, however, if jurisdiction is otherwise established under this chapter, this subsection shall not remove jurisdiction. This termination of jurisdiction in these situations does not represent legislative intent with respect to continuing jurisdiction over other types of development not specified in
* * *