Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils a
* * *
    (E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.
    (F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision, and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light of its purpose:
    (i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
    (ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by the waters;
    (iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from the waters; and
    (iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
    (G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title, relating to significant wetlands.
    (2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision or development.
* * *
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
    (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
    (A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
    (i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species; or
    (ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied; or
* * *
    (i) will make efficient use of land, energy, roads, utilities, and other supporting infrastructure; and
    (ii)(I) will not contribute to a pattern of strip development along public highways; or
    (II) if the development or subdivision will be confined to an area that already constitutes strip development, will incorporate infill as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2791 and is designed to reasonably minimize the characteristics listed in the definition of strip development under subdivision 6001(36) of this title.
    (10) Is in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117. In making this finding, if the District Commission finds applicable provisions of the town plan to be ambiguous, the District Commission, for interpretive purposes, shall consider bylaws, but only to the extent that they implement and are consistent with those provisions, and need not consider any other evidence.
    (b) At the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion, the District Commission shall consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
* * *
with rules adopted by the Board, shall accept determinations issued by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts. The acceptance of such approval, positive determinations, permit, or permits shall create a presumption that the application is not detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted. In the case of approvals and permits issued by the Agency of Natural Resources, technical determinations of the Agency shall be accorded substantial deference by the Commissions. The acceptance of negative determinations issued by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts, shall create a presumption that the application is detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted. Any determinations, positive or negative, under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420 shall create presumptions only to the extent that the impacts under the criteria are limited to the municipality issuing the decision. Such a rule may be revoked or amended pursuant to the procedures set forth in 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act. The rules adopted by the Board shall not approve the acceptance of a permit or approval of such an agency or a permit of a municipal government unless it satisfies
* * *