Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6081. Permits required; exemptions
    (a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this State, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit. This section shall not prohibit the sale, mortgage, or transfer of all, or an undivided interest in all, of a subdivision unless the sale, mortgage, or transfer is accomplished to circumvent the purposes of this chapter.
* * *
    (r) In situations in which the construction of improvements for any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities, standing alone, constitutes a development subject to the jurisdiction of the Board or District Commission under this chapter, subsequent construction of improvements for any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities not identified or reasonably identifiable at the time construction commences, standing alone, shall be considered new construction of improvements and shall not be considered a material or substantial change to that previously permitted development.
    (s)(1) No permit amendment is required for farming that:
    (A) will occur on primary agricultural soils preserved in accordance with section 6093 of this title; or
    (B) will not conflict with any permit condition issued pursuant to this chapter.
    (2) Permits shall include a statement that farming is permitted on lands exempt from amendment jurisdiction under this subsection.
    (t) [Repealed.]
    (u) A building constructed prior to January 1, 2011 in accordance with subdivision 6001(3)(D)(iv) of this title shall not be subject to an enforcement action under this chapter for:
    (1) construction or any event or activity at the building that occurred prior to January 1, 2011; and
    (2) any event or activity at the building on or after January 1, 2011 if the building is used solely for the purpose of an agricultural fair.
    (v) A permit or permit amendment shall not be required for a development or subdivision in a designated downtown development district for which the District Commission has issued positive findings and conclusions under section 6086b of this title on all the criteria listed in that section. A person shall obtain new or amended findings and conclusions from the District Commission under section 6086b of this title prior to commencement of a material change, as defined in the rules of the Board, to a development or subdivision for which the District Commission has issued such findings and conclusions. A person may seek a jurisdictional opinion under section 6007 of this title concerning whether such a change is a material change.
    (w)(1) A permit or permit amendment shall not be required for a change to a sport shooting range, as defined in section 5227 of this title, if a jurisdictional opinion issued under subsection 6007(c) of this title determines that each of the following applies:
    (A) The range was in operation before January 1, 2006 and has been operating since that date.
    (B) The range has a lead management plan approved by the Department of Environmental Conservation under chapters 47 and 159 of this title that requires implementation of best management practices to mitigate environmental impacts to soil and water.
    (C) The change is for the purpose of one or more of the following:
    (i) To improve the safety of range employees, users of the range, or the public.
    (ii) To abate noise from activities at the range. A qualified noise abatement professional may certify that a change in a sport shooting range is for this purpose and this certification shall be conclusive evidence that a purpose of the change is to abate noise from activities at the range.
    (iii) To remediate, mitigate, or reduce impacts to air or water quality from the range or the deposit or disposal of waste generated by the range or its use.
    (2) Obtaining a certification described in subdivision (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection shall be at the option of the range’s owner.
    (x)(1) No permit or permit amendment is required for the construction of improvements for any one of the actions or abatements authorized in this subdivision:
    (A) a remedial or removal action for which the Secretary of Natural Resources has authorized disbursement under section 1283 of this title;
    (B) abating a release or threatened release, as directed by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615 of this title;
    (C) a remedial or removal action directed by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615 of this title;
    (D) a corrective action authorized in a corrective action plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615b of this title;
    (E) a corrective action authorized in a corrective action plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under chapter 159, subchapter 3 of this title; or
    (F) the management of “development soils,” as that term is defined in subdivision 6602(39) of this title, under a plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6604c of this title.
    (2) Any development subsequent to the construction of improvements for any one of the actions or abatements authorized in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
    [Subsection (y) repealed effective January 1, 2026.]
* * *