Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (8) “Productive forest soils” means those soils that are not primary agricultural soils but that have a reasonable potential for commercial forestry and that have not been developed. In order to qualify as productive forest soils, the land containing such soils shall be of a size and location, relative to adjoining land uses, natural condition, and ownership patterns, so that those soils will be capable of supporting or contributing to a commercial forestry operation. Land use on those soils may include commercial timber harvesting and specialized forest uses, such as maple sugar or Christmas tree production.
    (9) “Historic site” means any site, structure, district, or archeological landmark that has been officially included in the National Register of Historic Places or the State Register of Historic Places, or both, or that is established by testimony of the Vermont Advisory Council on Historic Preservation as being historically significant.
    (10) “Land use plan” means the plan prepared pursuant to section 6043 of this title.
    (11) “Lot” means any undivided interest in land, whether freehold or leasehold, including interests created by trusts, partnerships, corporations, cotenancies, and contracts.
    (12) “Necessary wildlife habitat” means concentrated habitat that is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival of a species of wildlife at any period in its life, including breeding and migratory periods.
    (13) “Plat” means a map or chart of a subdivision with surveyed lot lines and dimensions.
    (14)(A) “Person”:
    (i) shall mean an individual, partnership, corporation, association, unincorporated organization, trust, or other legal or commercial entity, including a joint venture or affiliated ownership;
    (ii) means a municipality or State agency;
    (iii) includes individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit, consideration, or any other beneficial interest derived from the partition or division of land;
    (iv) includes an individual’s parents and children, natural and adoptive, and spouse, unless the individual establishes that he or she will derive no profit or consideration, or acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of land by the parent, child, or spouse.
    (B) The following individuals and entities shall be presumed not to be affiliated for the purpose of profit, consideration, or other beneficial interest within the meaning of this chapter, unless there is substantial evidence of an intent to evade the purposes of this chapter:
    (i) a stockholder in a corporation shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely on the basis of being a stockholder, if the stockholder and the stockholder’s spouse, and natural or adoptive parents, children, and siblings own, control, or have a beneficial interest in less than five percent of the outstanding shares in the corporation;
* * *