Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (B) Strip development outside an area described in subdivision (A)(i) or (ii) of this subdivision (16) shall not constitute an existing settlement.
    (17) “Shoreline” means the land adjacent to the waters of lakes, ponds, reservoirs, and rivers. Shorelines shall include the land between the mean high water mark and the mean low water mark of such surface waters.
    (18) “Stream” means a current of water that is above an elevation of 1,500 feet above sea level or that flows at any time at a rate of less than 1.5 cubic feet per second.
    (19)(A) “Subdivision” means each of the following:
    (i) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into 10 or more lots within a radius of five miles of any point on any lot, or within the jurisdictional area of the same District Commission, within any continuous period of five years. In determining the number of lots, a lot shall be counted if any portion is within five miles or within the jurisdictional area of the same District Commission.
    (ii) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into six or more lots, within a continuous period of five years, in a municipality that does not have duly adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.
    (iii) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that have been partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into five or more separate parcels of any size within a radius of five miles of any point on any such parcel, and within any period of ten years, by public auction.
    (I) In this subdivision (iii), “public auction” means any auction advertised or publicized in any manner or to which more than ten persons have been invited.
* * *
    (A) a geologic and mineral resource appraisal of a region by searching and analyzing published literature, aerial photography, and geologic maps; or
    (B) use of geophysical, geochemical, and remote sensing techniques that do not involve road building, land clearing, the use of explosives, or the introduction of chemicals to a land or water area; or
    (C) surface geologic, topographic, or other mapping and property surveying; or
    (D) sample collections that do not involve excavation or drilling equipment, the use of explosives, or the introduction of chemicals to the land or water area.
    (22) “Farming” means:
    (A) the cultivation or other use of land for growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or horticultural and orchard crops; or
    (B) the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, poultry, fish, or bees; or
    (C) the operation of greenhouses; or
    (D) the production of maple syrup; or
    (E) the on-site storage, preparation, and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm; or
    (F) the on-site storage, preparation, production, and sale of fuel or power from agricultural products or wastes principally produced on the farm; or
    (G) the raising, feeding, or management of four or more equines owned or boarded by the farmer, including training, showing, and providing instruction and lessons in riding, training, and the management of equines; or
    (H) the importation of 2,000 cubic yards per year or less of food residuals or food processing residuals onto a farm for the production of compost, provided that:
    (i) the compost is principally used on the farm where it is produced; or
    (ii) the compost is produced on a small farm that raises or manages poultry.
    (23) “Adjoining property owner” means a person who owns land in fee simple, if that land:
    (A) shares a property boundary with a tract of land where a proposed or actual development or subdivision is located; or
* * *