Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (11) “Lot” means any undivided interest in land, whether freehold or leasehold, including interests created by trusts, partnerships, corporations, cotenancies, and contracts.
    (12) “Necessary wildlife habitat” means concentrated habitat that is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival of a species of wildlife at any period in its life, including breeding and migratory periods.
    (13) “Plat” means a map or chart of a subdivision with surveyed lot lines and dimensions.
    (14)(A) “Person”:
    (i) shall mean an individual, partnership, corporation, association, unincorporated organization, trust, or other legal or commercial entity, including a joint venture or affiliated ownership;
    (ii) means a municipality or State agency;
    (iii) includes individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit, consideration, or any other beneficial interest derived from the partition or division of land;
    (iv) includes an individual’s parents and children, natural and adoptive, and spouse, unless the individual establishes that he or she will derive no profit or consideration, or acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of land by the parent, child, or spouse.
    (B) The following individuals and entities shall be presumed not to be affiliated for the purpose of profit, consideration, or other beneficial interest within the meaning of this chapter, unless there is substantial evidence of an intent to evade the purposes of this chapter:
    (i) a stockholder in a corporation shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely on the basis of being a stockholder, if the stockholder and the stockholder’s spouse, and natural or adoptive parents, children, and siblings own, control, or have a beneficial interest in less than five percent of the outstanding shares in the corporation;
    (ii) an individual shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely for actions taken as an agent of another within the normal scope of duties of a court-appointed guardian, a licensed attorney, real estate broker or salesperson, engineer, or land surveyor, unless the compensation received or beneficial interest obtained as a result of these duties indicates more than an agency relationship;
    (iii) a seller or chartered lending institution shall be presumed not to be affiliated with others, solely for financing all or a portion of the purchase price at rates not substantially higher than prevailing lending rates in the community, and subsequently granting a partial release of the security when the buyer partitions or divides the land.
    (15) “Primary agricultural soils” means each of the following:
* * *
    (B) Soils on the project tract that the District Commission finds to be of agricultural importance, due to their present or recent use for agricultural activities and that have not been identified by the NRCS as important farmland soil map units.
    (16)(A) “Existing settlement” means an area that constitutes one of the following:
    (i) a designated center; or
    (ii) an existing center that is compact in form and size; that contains a mixture of uses that include a substantial residential component and that are within walking distance of each other; that has significantly higher densities than densities that occur outside the center; and that is typically served by municipal infrastructure such as water, wastewater, sidewalks, paths, transit, parking areas, and public parks or greens.
    (B) Strip development outside an area described in subdivision (A)(i) or (ii) of this subdivision (16) shall not constitute an existing settlement.
    (17) “Shoreline” means the land adjacent to the waters of lakes, ponds, reservoirs, and rivers. Shorelines shall include the land between the mean high water mark and the mean low water mark of such surface waters.
    (18) “Stream” means a current of water that is above an elevation of 1,500 feet above sea level or that flows at any time at a rate of less than 1.5 cubic feet per second.
    (19)(A) “Subdivision” means each of the following:
    (i) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into 10 or more lots within a radius of five miles of any point on any lot, or within the jurisdictional area of the same District Commission, within any continuous period of five years. In determining the number of lots, a lot shall be counted if any portion is within five miles or within the jurisdictional area of the same District Commission.
    (ii) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into six or more lots, within a continuous period of five years, in a municipality that does not have duly adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.
    (iii) A tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, that have been partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into five or more separate parcels of any size within a radius of five miles of any point on any such parcel, and within any period of ten years, by public auction.
    (I) In this subdivision (iii), “public auction” means any auction advertised or publicized in any manner or to which more than ten persons have been invited.
* * *