Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6001. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Board” means the Natural Resources Board.
    (2) “Capability and Development Plan” means the Plan prepared pursuant to section 6042 of this title.
* * *
    (iv) Railroad projects. In the case of a project undertaken by a railroad, no portion of a railroad line or railroad right-of-way that will not be physically altered as part of the project shall be included in computing the amount of land involved. In the case of a project undertaken by a person to construct a rail line or rail siding to connect to a railroad’s line or right-of-way, only the land used for the rail line or rail siding that will be physically altered as part of the project shall be included in computing the amount of land involved.
    (v) Permanently affordable housing. Notwithstanding subdivisions (3)(A)(iv) and (19) of this section, jurisdiction shall be determined exclusively by counting affordable housing units, as defined by this section, that are subject to housing subsidy covenants as defined in 27 V.S.A. § 610 that preserve their affordability for a period of 99 years or longer, provided the affordable housing units are located in a discrete project on a single tract or multiple contiguous tracts of land, regardless of whether located within an area designated under 24 V.S.A. chapter 76A.
    (D) The word “development” does not include:
    (i) The construction of improvements for farming, logging, or forestry purposes below the elevation of 2,500 feet.
    (ii) The construction of improvements for an electric generation, energy storage, or transmission facility that requires a certificate of public good under 30 V.S.A. § 248 or is subject to regulation under 30 V.S.A. § 8011; a natural gas facility as defined in 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(3); or a telecommunications facility issued a certificate of public good under 30 V.S.A. § 248a.
    (iii) [Repealed.]
    (iv) The construction of improvements for agricultural fairs that are registered with the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets and that are open to the public for 60 days per year or fewer, provided that, if the improvement is a building, the building was constructed prior to January 1, 2011 and is used solely for the purposes of the agricultural fair.
    (v) The construction of improvements for the exhibition or showing of equines at events that are open to the public for 60 days per year or fewer, provided that any improvements constructed do not include one or more buildings.
    (vi) The construction of improvements for any one of the actions or abatements authorized in subdivision (I) of this subdivision (vi):
    (I)(aa) a remedial or removal action for which the Secretary of Natural Resources has authorized disbursement under section 1283 of this title;
    (bb) abating a release or threatened release, as directed by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615 of this title;
    (cc) a remedial or removal action directed by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615 of this title;
    (dd) a corrective action authorized in a corrective action plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under section 6615b of this title;
    (ee) a corrective action authorized in a corrective action plan approved by the Secretary of Natural Resources under chapter 159, subchapter 3 of this title;
* * *