Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
    (a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision or development:
    (1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils a
* * *
    (C) Water conservation. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the design has considered water conservation, incorporates multiple use or recycling where technically and economically practical, utilizes the best available technology for such applications, and provides for continued efficient operation of these systems.
    (D) Flood hazard areas; river corridors. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands within a flood hazard area or river corridor will not restrict or divert the flow of floodwaters; cause or contribute to fluvial erosion; and endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.
    (E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.
    (F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision, and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light of its purpose:
    (i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
    (ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by the waters;
    (iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from the waters; and
    (iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
* * *
    (B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development or subdivision.
    (6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services.
    (7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services.
    (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
    (A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
    (i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species; or
    (ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution, or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be applied; or
* * *
    (ii) Upon approval by the District Commission of a site rehabilitation plan that ensures that upon completion of the extracting or processing operation the site will be left by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or development. A permit will not be granted for the recovery or extraction of mineral or earth resources from beneath natural water bodies or impoundments within the State, except that gravel, silt, and sediment may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Agency of Natural Resources, and natural gas and oil may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Natural Gas and Oil Resources Board.
    (F) Energy conservation. A permit will be granted when it has been demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the planning and design of the subdivision or development reflect the principles of energy conservation, including reduction of greenhouse gas emissions from the use of energy, and incorporate the best available technology for efficient use or recovery of energy. An applicant seeking an affirmative finding under this criterion shall provide evidence that the subdivision or development complies with the applicable building energy standards under 30 V.S.A. § 51 or 53.
    (G) Private utility services. A permit will be granted for a development or subdivision which relies on privately owned utility services or facilities, including central sewage or water facilities and roads, whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the privately owned utility services or facilities are in conformity with a capital program or plan of the municipality involved, or
* * *
and conditioned to protect the municipality in the event that the municipality is required to assume the responsibility for the services or facilities.
    (H) Costs of scattered development. The District Commission will grant a permit for a development or subdivision which is not physically contiguous to an existing settlement whenever it is demonstrated that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the additional costs of public services and facilities caused directly or indirectly by the proposed development or subdivision do not outweigh the tax revenue and other public benefits of the development or subdivision such as increased employment opportunities or the provision of needed and balanced housing accessible to existing or planned employment centers.
    (J) Public utility services. A permit will be granted for a development or subdivision whenever it is demonstrated that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, necessary supportive governmental and public utility facilities and services are available or will be available when the development is completed under a duly adopted capital program or plan, an excessive or uneconomic demand will not be placed on such facilities and services, and the provision of such facilities and services has been planned on the basis of a projection of reasonable population increase and economic growth.
* * *
    (i) will make efficient use of land, energy, roads, utilities, and other supporting infrastructure; and
    (ii)(I) will not contribute to a pattern of strip development along public highways; or
    (II) if the development or subdivision will be confined to an area that already constitutes strip development, will incorporate infill as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2791 and is designed to reasonably minimize the characteristics listed in the definition of strip development under subdivision 6001(36) of this title.
    (10) Is in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117. In making this finding, if the District Commission finds applicable provisions of the town plan to be ambiguous, the District Commission, for interpretive purposes, shall consider bylaws, but only to the extent that they implement and are consistent with those provisions, and need not consider any other evidence.
    (b) At the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion, the District Commission shall consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining
* * *